Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 3 North East - Round 1 - Thurrock - 25 April 2015
Team Score
1 Newham & Essex Beagles   301 N
2 Thurrock   277 T
3 Medway & Maidstone   230 M
4 Orion Harriers   182 O
5 Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix   58 E
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Michael Watson U20 Medway & Maidstone 11.5 6 615 aw
2 Hanif Henry U20 Orion Harriers 11.6 5 587 aw
3 Ben Gibb SM Thurrock 11.8 4 533
4 Abass Hemoh U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 11.9 3 507
5 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 14.6 2 74
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Darryl Wright U20 Medway & Maidstone 11.8 6 533
2 Emmanuel Sosanya U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 11.8 5 533
3 Joe Winn U17 Thurrock 12.2 4 435
4 Miles Kelly-Hyatt U17 Orion Harriers 12.3 3 412
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Michael Watson U20 Medway & Maidstone 23.0 6 657 aw
2 Yinka Sodipo U17 Thurrock 23.4 5 602 aw
3 Hanif Henry U20 Orion Harriers 23.5 4 588 aw
4 Emmanuel Sosanya U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 23.9 3 536
5 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 31.7 2 16
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Darryl Wright U20 Medway & Maidstone 23.7 6 562 aw
2 Femi Seki U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 24.1 5 511 aw
3 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 24.9 4 418
4 Roger Keller M40 Orion Harriers 25.8 3 326
Men's A 400m
1 Michael Oku-Ampofo U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 52.1 6 642 aw
2 George Clements U20 Medway & Maidstone 52.2 5 637 aw
3 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 54.3 4 528
4 Haider Razzaq U20 Orion Harriers 56.3 3 436
5 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 69.1 2 69
Men's B 400m
1 Lewis Heffernan U20 Medway & Maidstone 57.4 6 390
2 Michael Osunsami M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 59.4 5 313
3 Brian Jenkins SM Orion Harriers 63.6 4 182
4 Nigel Instance M50 Thurrock 64.3 3 164
Men's A 800m
1 Andrejs Safars SM Medway & Maidstone 1:59.5 6 715 aw
2 Andre Duque M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 2:02.1 5 649 aw
3 Frankie Conway SM Orion Harriers 2:02.8 4 632 aw
4 John Metcalf M50 Thurrock 2:22.1 3 262
5 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 2:27.1 2 197
Men's B 800m
1 Jacques Cunningham-Marsh U17 Medway & Maidstone 2:04.0 6 603 aw
2 Haider Razzaq U20 Orion Harriers 2:06.4 5 547
2 Nigel Instance M50 Thurrock 2:39.8 4 79
Men's A 1500m
1 Ben Tyler SM Medway & Maidstone 4:11.0 6 661 aw
2 Frankie Conway SM Orion Harriers 4:11.9 5 651 aw
3 Niall Sheehan SM Newham & Essex Beagles 4:35.9 4 419
4 Oliver Mann U17 Thurrock 4:47.7 3 328
5 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 5:02.6 2 231
Men's B 1500m
1 Haider Razzaq U20 Orion Harriers 4:26.7 6 501
2 Cameron Payas U20 Medway & Maidstone 4:30.8 5 463
3 Tey Lynn Jones SM Thurrock 4:59.9 4 247
Men's A 5000m
1 Niall Sheehan SM Newham & Essex Beagles 16:11.2 6 611 aw
2 Tim Erskine SM Medway & Maidstone 16:35.0 5 550 aw
3 Scott Rice M40 Thurrock 17:06.3 4 473
4 Barny Foot M45 Orion Harriers 17:13.5 3 456
5 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 18:02.2 2 350
Men's B 5000m
1 Aaron Hughes SM Medway & Maidstone 18:30.3 6 294
2 Adam Dowman SM Thurrock 18:52.2 5 254
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 16.2 6 723 aw
2 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 28.0 5 8
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Ben Gibb SM Thurrock 20.6 6 329
Men's A 400mH
1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 57.7 6 751 aw
2 Lewis Heffernan U20 Medway & Maidstone 59.1 5 705 aw
3 Michael Osunsami M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 69.9 4 394
4 Barny Foot M45 Orion Harriers 73.5 3 310
5 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 75.0 2 278
Men's B 400mH
1 Leroy Gould M50 Newham & Essex Beagles 69.8 6 397 aw
2 Mark Jenkins M50 Thurrock 94.6 5 15
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Will Rial SM Newham & Essex Beagles 6:51.3 6 615
2 Brian Jenkins SM Orion Harriers 7:09.8 5 520
3 Scott Rice M40 Thurrock 7:16.8 4 486
4 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 7:26.4 3 442
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Neil Mcgoun SM Orion Harriers 7:33.8 6 409
2 David Kail SM Newham & Essex Beagles 7:44.7 5 364
3 Don Lawless M50 Thurrock 7:47.0 4 355
Men's A High Jump
1 Joe Winn U17 Thurrock 1.85 6 712 aw
2 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 1.75 5 630 aw
3 Joe Thurgood U17 Medway & Maidstone 1.70 4 589 aw
4 Brian Jenkins SM Orion Harriers 1.40 3 340
5 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 1.00 2 0
Men's B High Jump
1 Emmanuel Sosanya U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 1.70 6 589 aw
2 Aidan Simpson U20 Thurrock 1.60 5 506
3 Roger Keller M40 Orion Harriers 1.40 4 340
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Robert Kingman M40 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.00 6 733 aw
2 Aidan Simpson U20 Thurrock 2.40 5 366
3 Andrejs Safars SM Medway & Maidstone 2.20 4 318
4 Brian Jenkins SM Orion Harriers 2.00 3 269
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Emmanuel Sosanya U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 2.40 6 366
2 Mark Jenkins M50 Thurrock 2.20 5 318
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Nweike Nwabude SM Thurrock 6.11 6 669 aw
2 Darryl Wright U20 Medway & Maidstone 5.38 5 527
3 Julian Djema U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.63 4 383
4 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 3.66 3 202
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 5.72 6 593
2 Joe Thurgood U17 Medway & Maidstone 5.07 5 468
3 Romario Barker U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.00 4 265
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Ben Gibb SM Thurrock 11.84 6 634 aw
2 Andrejs Safars SM Medway & Maidstone 10.98 5 544
3 Brian Jenkins SM Orion Harriers 7.32 4 75
4 John Gilbert M70 Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 5.57 3 0 aw
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 11.30 6 578
2 Darryl Wright U20 Medway & Maidstone 9.10 5 329
3 Barny Foot M45 Orion Harriers 7.03 4 12
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Matthew Baptiste SM Newham & Essex Beagles 14.03 6 830 aw
2 Robin Walker M45 Orion Harriers 11.52 5 671 aw
3 Dan George SM Thurrock 10.19 4 578 aw
4 Andrejs Safars SM Medway & Maidstone 7.89 3 394
5 John Gilbert M70 Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 7.26 2 335 aw
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 12.27 6 720 aw
2 Ben Gibb SM Thurrock 8.67 5 460
3 Hanif Henry U20 Orion Harriers 7.25 4 334
4 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 5.15 3 57
Men's A Discus
1 Matthew Baptiste SM Newham & Essex Beagles 49.60 6 856 aw
2 Robin Walker M45 Orion Harriers 29.46 5 552 aw
3 Ben Gibb SM Thurrock 27.43 4 515
4 George Clements SM Medway & Maidstone 24.55 3 459
5 John Gilbert M70 Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 19.78 2 355 aw
Men's B Discus
1 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 31.30 6 584 aw
2 Dan George SM Thurrock 26.10 5 490
3 Roger Keller M40 Orion Harriers 22.67 4 420
4 Andrejs Safars SM Medway & Maidstone 21.89 3 403
5 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 11.87 2 90
Men's A Hammer
1 Thomas Head U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 57.25 6 831 aw
2 Robin Walker M45 Orion Harriers 48.34 5 744 aw
3 Ben Gibb SM Thurrock 30.14 4 536 aw
4 John Gilbert M70 Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 21.19 3 405 aw
5 Andrejs Safars SM Medway & Maidstone 17.91 2 347
Men's B Hammer
1 Mark Jenkins M50 Thurrock 16.32 6 317
2 Roger Keller M40 Orion Harriers 9.60 5 142
Men's A Javelin
1 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 37.18 6 556 aw
2 Dan George SM Thurrock 34.21 5 513
3 Andrejs Safars SM Medway & Maidstone 30.26 4 452
4 Robin Walker M45 Orion Harriers 29.59 3 441
5 John Gilbert M70 Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 22.30 2 318 aw
Men's B Javelin
1 Nigel Instance M50 Thurrock 31.42 6 470 aw
2 Ramario Barker U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 29.69 5 443
3 Roger Keller M40 Orion Harriers 22.22 4 316
4 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 10.64 3 39
Men's 4x100m
1 Medway & Maidstone SM Medway & Maidstone 44.2 6 560
2 Newham & Essex Beagles SM Newham & Essex Beagles 44.8 5 508
3 Thurrock SM Thurrock 44.8 4 508
4 Orion Harriers SM Orion Harriers 47.5 3 307
Men's 4x400m
1 Medway & Maidstone SM Medway & Maidstone 3:29.9 6 545
2 Newham & Essex Beagles SM Newham & Essex Beagles 3:34.4 5 475
3 Orion Harriers SM Orion Harriers 4:08.3 4 110
4 Thurrock SM Thurrock 4:17.4 3 57
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Darcey Kuypers U20 Medway & Maidstone 12.7 6 708 aw
2 Antonia Evans SW Newham & Essex Beagles 12.8 5 686 aw
3 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 13.4 4 565
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Megan Walsh U17 Medway & Maidstone 13.0 6 644 aw
2 Kehinde Ademola SW Newham & Essex Beagles 13.5 5 546
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Finette Agyapong SW Newham & Essex Beagles 24.7 6 845 aw
2 Darcey Kuypers U20 Medway & Maidstone 27.0 5 607 aw
3 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 27.7 4 545
4 Susan Omope U20 Orion Harriers 28.1 3 511
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Shauna Macfarlane U23 Medway & Maidstone 27.3 6 580
2 Jasmine Okoye SW Newham & Essex Beagles 27.8 5 536
3 Isobell Mills U17 Orion Harriers 29.7 4 389
4 Anna Stancomb U17 Thurrock 30.5 3 335
Women's A 400m
1 Zoey Thompson SW Newham & Essex Beagles 62.1 6 603 aw
2 Anna Stancomb U17 Thurrock 66.4 5 460
3 Christine Inch W50 Orion Harriers 83.2 4 94
Women's B 400m
1 Lucy Howes SW Thurrock 75.2 6 231
2 Katie Ramsden U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 104.8 5 0
Women's A 800m
1 Jodie Farrell W45 Thurrock 2:56.5 6 244
2 Christine Inch W50 Orion Harriers 3:08.2 5 146
3 Grace Jenkins U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 3:22.2 4 62
Women's B 800m
Women's A 1500m
1 Bernie Harrop W40 Medway & Maidstone 5:39.4 6 372
2 Jodie Farrell W45 Thurrock 5:49.6 5 317
3 Christine Inch W50 Orion Harriers 6:06.8 4 233
4 Natalie Traylen SW Newham & Essex Beagles 6:26.7 3 153
Women's B 1500m
1 Nicola Foreman W40 Medway & Maidstone 9:51.5 6 0
Women's A 3000m
1 Stephanie Hearn SW Medway & Maidstone 11:32.4 6 489
2 Natalie Traylen SW Newham & Essex Beagles 13:38.8 5 176
Women's B 3000m
1 Bernie Harrop W40 Medway & Maidstone 12:17.0 6 361
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Stephanie Ugbo U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 16.1 6 698 aw
2 Harriet Day U20 Medway & Maidstone 16.2 5 689 aw
3 Charlotte Knight U17 Orion Harriers 22.7 4 194
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Shannon Jameson U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 18.9 6 450
Women's A 400mH
1 Harriet Day U20 Medway & Maidstone 68.9 6 669 aw
Women's B 400mH
Women's A 2000m Steeplechase
Women's B 2000m Steeplechase
Women's A High Jump
1 Amber Durrant U17 Medway & Maidstone 1.55 6 692 aw
2 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 1.50 5 638 aw
3 Stephanie Ugbo U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 1.50 4 638 aw
4 Jessica Masters U17 Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 1.20 3 318
Women's B High Jump
1 Lucy Howes SW Thurrock 1.45 6 585
2 Jasmin Hedman SW Newham & Essex Beagles 1.30 5 424
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Kelly Montgomery W40 Newham & Essex Beagles 2.30 6 478 aw
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Katie Ramsden U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 2.00 6 393
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 5.08 6   712 aw
2 Jasmin Hedman SW Newham & Essex Beagles 4.76 5   636 aw
3 Grace Adeleye U17 Medway & Maidstone 4.17 4   497
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Mariama Tcillengven SW Newham & Essex Beagles 4.15 6   492
2 Libby Milne U17 Thurrock 3.38 5   315
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Mariama Tcillengven SW Newham & Essex Beagles 10.05 6   647 aw
2 Harriet Day U20 Medway & Maidstone 9.98 5   639 aw
3 Lucy Howes SW Thurrock 9.11 4   540
4 Lucy Dodd U17 Orion Harriers 8.79 3   503
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Shannon Jameson U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 9.20 6   550
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Sikemi Balogun U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 10.16 6 705 aw
2 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 10.15 5 704 aw
3 Natalie Robinson U20 Orion Harriers 7.71 4 527 aw
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Stephanie Ugbo U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 8.27 6 571
2 Lucy Howes SW Thurrock 8.21 5 566
3 Charlotte Knight U17 Orion Harriers 7.35 4 498 aw
Women's A Discus
1 Grace Jenkins U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 37.59 6 783 aw
2 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 33.08 5 723 aw
3 Grace Adeleye U17 Medway & Maidstone 21.88 4 542 aw
4 Natalie Robinson U20 Orion Harriers 21.10 3 527
5 Jessica Masters U17 Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 12.61 2 318
Women's B Discus
1 Maddie Cannell U20 Thurrock 32.47 6 714 aw
2 Sikemi Balogun U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 24.17 5 584 aw
3 Charlotte Knight U17 Orion Harriers 17.77 4 457
Women's A Hammer
1 Katie Head U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 45.73 6 808 aw
2 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 33.68 5 660 aw
3 Natalie Robinson U20 Orion Harriers 28.86 4 593 aw
Women's B Hammer
1 Paula Peaty W45 Newham & Essex Beagles 35.99 6 690 aw
2 Lucy Dodd U17 Orion Harriers 27.20 5 569 aw
3 Maddie Cannell U20 Thurrock 17.54 4 407
Women's A Javelin
1 Katie Ramsden U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 28.36 6 654 aw
2 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 26.02 5 617 aw
3 Rachel Midwinter U17 Medway & Maidstone 20.03 4 512
4 Isobell Mills U17 Orion Harriers 19.29 3 498
5 Jessica Masters U17 Invicta East Kent/Medway Park Phoenix 10.54 2 278
Women's B Javelin
1 Maddie Cannell U20 Thurrock 17.77 6 467
2 Natalie Robinson U20 Orion Harriers 16.04 5 429
3 Stephanie Ugbo U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 14.98 4 404
Women's 4x100m
1 Medway & Maidstone SW Medway & Maidstone 50.6 6 619 aw
2 Newham & Essex Beagles SW Newham & Essex Beagles 51.8 5 557 aw
3 Orion Harriers SW Orion Harriers 57.8 4 286
Women's 4x400m
1 Medway & Maidstone SW Medway & Maidstone 5:00.4 6 209
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 1 Femi Seki U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 11.7 aw
100 2 212 SM 11.8
100 3 Charlie Splarn U17 Thurrock 12.5
100 4 Roger Keller M40 Orion Harriers 12.6
100 5 Romario Barke U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.7
100 6 Augustus Paul SM Newham & Essex Beagles 13.2
200 1 Tyson Dawkins U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 28.9
800 1 Jake Berry U17 Medway & Maidstone 2:04.5 aw
800 2 Adam Thompson U20 Medway & Maidstone 2:13.2
1500 1 Marley Godden U17 Medway & Maidstone 4:36.1
1500 2 Max Reed U20 Medway & Maidstone 4:40.6
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 1 Finette Agayapong SW Newham & Essex Beagles 12.1 aw
100 2 Shauna Macfarlane U23 Medway & Maidstone 13.0 aw
100 3 Jazmin Salter U20 Medway & Maidstone 13.4
400 1 Liberty Milne U17 Thurrock 88.9
LJ 1 Stepanie Ugbo U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.88 aw
SPW 1 Grace Jenkins U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 9.80 aw
SPW 2 Shanelle Heywood U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 6.42
DTW 1 Lucy Dodd U17 Orion Harriers 18.73
JTW 1 Zoe Thompson SW Newham & Essex Beagles 21.07
JTW 2 Susan Omope U20 Orion Harriers 10.05
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Discus 1 Matthew Baptiste SM Newham & Essex Beagles 49.60 856
Hammer 1 Thomas Head U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 57.25 831
Shot 1 Matthew Baptiste SM Newham & Essex Beagles 14.03 830
400mH 1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 57.7 751
Hammer 2 Robin Walker M45 Orion Harriers 48.34 744
Pole Vault 1 Robert Kingman M40 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.00 733
Women
200m 1 Finette Agyapong SW Newham & Essex Beagles 24.7 845
Hammer 1 Katie Head U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 45.73 808
Discus 1 Grace Jenkins U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 37.59 783
Discus 2 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 33.08 723
Discus 1 Maddie Cannell U20 Thurrock 32.47 714
Long Jump 1 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 5.08 712