Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 2 East - Round 1 - St Albans - 25 April 2015
Team Score
1 St Albans   208 S
2 Croydon Harriers   161 Z
3 Basildon   158 N
4 Cambridge & Coleridge   144 C
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Chuks Ajeh U17 Croydon Harriers 11.7 4 560 aw
2 Ayo Byrom U20 St Albans 12.1 3 458
3 Oli Thompson U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 12.2 2 435
4 Jan Barnard SM Basildon 12.5 1 369
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Alex Holdsworth U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 12.0 4 482
2 Samson Chinaka SM Croydon Harriers 12.0 3 482
3 John Cambridge U20 St Albans 12.4 2 390
4 Christian Gray U17 Basildon 13.2 1 239
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Chuks Ajeh U17 Croydon Harriers 23.3 4 615 aw
2 Christian Gaddes U23 St Albans 23.8 3 549
3 Jack Avery  SM Basildon 23.8 2 549
4 Alex Holdsworth U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 24.5 1 463
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Matthew Pepper U23 Croydon Harriers 24.3 4 487
2 John Cambridge U20 St Albans 25.8 3 326
3 Tom Brennand SM Cambridge & Coleridge 27.6 2 180
4 Harry Smith U17 Basildon 29.1 1 95
Men's A 400m
1 James McMurray U23 St Albans 50.6 4 727 aw
2 Tim Cobden U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 51.4 3 681 aw
3 Jack Avery  SM Basildon 51.9 2 653 aw
4 Chris Collins-Ahouzan U17 Croydon Harriers 53.4 1 573 aw
Men's B 400m
1 Matthew Pepper U23 Croydon Harriers 58.0 4 365
2 Jamie Abbiss U20 St Albans 58.9 3 331
3 Oli Thompson U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 62.4 2 215
Men's A 800m
1 James McMurray U23 St Albans 1:53.1 4 896 aw
2 Patrick Lucas U20 Croydon Harriers 2:00.4 3 692 aw
3 Ashley Brown U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 2:01.9 2 654 aw
4 Sebastian Cirillo                          SM Basildon 2:10.1 1 469
Men's B 800m
1 Kieron Connor U17 Croydon Harriers 2:01.7 4 659 aw
2 Jordan Wood U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 2:10.9 3 452
3 Jamie Abbiss U20 St Albans 2:11.9 2 433
4 Christian Gray U17 Basildon 2:12.3 1 425
Men's A 1500m
1 Tim Cobden U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 4:09.8 4 674 aw
2 George Withers U23 St Albans 4:20.5 3 561
3 Grant Webb U20 Basildon 4:21.3 2 553 aw
Men's B 1500m
1 Ashley Brown SM Cambridge & Coleridge 4:27.0 4 498
2 Christian Gray U17 Basildon 4:35.2 3 425
3 Jamie Abbiss U23 St Albans 4:42.4 2 367
Men's A 5000m
1 Grant Webb U20 Basildon 15:58.7 4 645 aw
2 Ben Savill U23 Croydon Harriers 16:07.6 3 621 aw
3 David Barber M45 Cambridge & Coleridge 17:15.3 2 452
4 Cathal Gallagher SM St Albans 18:14.3 1 325
Men's B 5000m
1 Jake English U23 Croydon Harriers 16:37.0 4 545 aw
2 Steve Cockrell SM St Albans 18:14.3 3 325
3 Stephen Davies U20 Basildon 18:36.5 2 282
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Christian Gaddes U23 St Albans 16.1 4 733 aw
2 Clint Nicholls                          M40 Basildon 19.7 3 397
3 Tom Brennand SM Cambridge & Coleridge 22.0 2 234
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
Men's A 400mH
1 Christian Gaddes U23 St Albans 59.4 4 695 aw
2 Sebastian Cirillo                          SM Basildon 76.3 3 251
3 Tom Brennand SM Cambridge & Coleridge 82.7 2 138
4 Andy Del Nevo M45 Croydon Harriers 95.3 1 12
Men's B 400mH
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Sebastian Cirillo                          SM Basildon 6:51.1 4 616
2 Glenn Barden SM Croydon Harriers 7:26.8 3 440
3 Andrew Wheatcroft U20 St Albans 7:55.6 2 321
4 Tom Brennand SM Cambridge & Coleridge 10:47.2 1 1
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Jonathan Burton  U20 Basildon 6:51.2 4 615 aw
2 Andy Del Nevo M45 Croydon Harriers 8:28.0 3 211
3 Andy Maher M40 St Albans 8:56.7 2 134
Men's A High Jump
1 Curtis Wood U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 1.85 4 712 aw
2 Clint Nicholls                          M40 Basildon 1.75 3 630 aw
3 Andrew Wheatcroft U20 St Albans 1.60 2 506
4 Cuthbert Assan U17 Croydon Harriers 1.50 1 423
Men's B High Jump
1 John Cambridge U20 St Albans 1.55 4 465
2 Tom Brennand SM Cambridge & Coleridge 1.55 3 465
3 Ben Scobie U20 Basildon 1.40 2 340
4 Capre Cole U17 Croydon Harriers 1.35 1 299
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Sam Haswell U20 Croydon Harriers 3.50 4 620 aw
2 Andrew Wheatcroft U20 St Albans 2.40 3 366
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Andy Del Nevo M45 Croydon Harriers 2.40 4 366
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Verter Oppong-Kyei U17 Croydon Harriers 5.96 4   640 aw
2 Ben Scobie U20 Basildon 5.88 3   624 aw
3 Ayo Byrom U20 St Albans 5.22 2   496
4 Tom Brennand SM Cambridge & Coleridge 5.11 1   475
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 George Withers U23 St Albans 5.12 4   477
2 Jan Barnard SM Basildon 4.65 3   387
3 Cuthbert Assan U17 Croydon Harriers 4.54 2   366
4 Oli Thompson U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 3.60 1   191
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Verter Oppong-Kyei U17 Croydon Harriers 11.71 4   621 aw
2 Ben Scobie U20 Basildon 11.32 3   580
3 John Cambridge U20 St Albans 10.57 2   499
4 Tom Brennand SM Cambridge & Coleridge 9.57 1   385
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Christian Gray U17 Basildon 9.92 4   426
2 George Withers U23 St Albans 8.19 3   210
3 Cuthbert Assan U17 Croydon Harriers 7.48 2   103
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Gary Parsons M40 Cambridge & Coleridge 10.33 4 582 aw
2 Andrew Milner SM Croydon Harriers 9.18 3 496
3 Christian Gaddes U23 St Albans 9.16 2 495
4 Harry Smith U17 Basildon 9.07 1 488 aw
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Sam Isitt U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 9.86 4 548
2 Tony Richards M60 Croydon Harriers 9.11 3 491 aw
3 Aaron York U20 Basildon 8.27 2 422
4 Tim Saunders-Mullins M60 St Albans 6.11 1 208
Men's A Discus
1 Gary Parsons M40 Cambridge & Coleridge 32.15 4 592 aw
2 Giacomo Spagnoli U20 Croydon Harriers 30.20 3 559 aw
3 Paul Longhurst M40 St Albans 27.23 2 506
4 Aaron York U20 Basildon 22.13 1 404
Men's B Discus
1 Sam Isitt U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 24.44 4 452
2 Sam Haswell U20 Croydon Harriers 20.44 3 367
3 Harry Smith U17 Basildon 18.78 2 327 aw
4 Tim Saunders-Mullins M60 St Albans 18.76 1 326
Men's A Hammer
1 Gary Parsons M40 Cambridge & Coleridge 33.69 4 575 aw
2 Tim Saunders-Mullins M60 St Albans 27.66 3 497 aw
3 Chris King M60 Croydon Harriers 23.42 2 436 aw
4 Aaron York U20 Basildon 17.00 1 327
Men's B Hammer
1 Sam Isitt U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 19.23 4 367
2 Andrew Milner SM Croydon Harriers 19.18 3 367
3 Malcolm Wallace M60 St Albans 16.26 2 312
Men's A Javelin
1 Albert Pavelin U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 53.23 4 765 aw
2 Giacomo Spagnoli U20 Croydon Harriers 40.64 3 600 aw
3 Paul Longhurst M40 St Albans 38.09 2 564 aw
4 Harry Smith U17 Basildon 30.90 1 458 aw
Men's B Javelin
1 Mitchell Dutton U23 St Albans 36.62 4 543
2 Andrew Milner SM Croydon Harriers 34.26 3 509
3 Aaron York U20 Basildon 30.36 2 449
4 Gary Parsons M40 Cambridge & Coleridge 27.99 1 412
Men's 4x100m
1 Croydon Harriers SM   46.1 4 405
2 St Albans SM   47.4 3 314
Men's 4x400m
1 Croydon Harriers SM   3:43.8 4 347
2 Basildon SM   3:44.4 3 339
3 St Albans SM   3:45.4 2 327
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Emily Wood U17 St Albans 12.9 4 665 aw
2 Shannon McNeil  U17 Basildon 13.1 3 624 aw
3 Teynay Moore U20 Croydon Harriers 13.7 2 509
4 Louise Stableford U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 13.8 1 492
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Catherine Brooks U20 St Albans 13.5 4 546
2 Vicki Oshunremi U20 Basildon 13.5 3 546
3 Annabel Quantrill U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 14.3 2 408
4 Saskia Navratnam U20 Croydon Harriers 17.3 1 85
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Emily Wood U17 St Albans 25.8 4 725 aw
2 Tia Wood  U17 Basildon 26.9 3 617 aw
3 Annabel Quantrill U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 27.9 2 527
4 Jules Williams W40 Croydon Harriers 30.7 1 323
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Suzie Bentley U20 St Albans 26.9 4 617 aw
2 Georgia Sleep U20 Basildon 32.7 3 213
3 Ellie McCormack U17 Croydon Harriers 43.5 2 1
Women's A 400m
1 Megan Steer U23 St Albans 59.6 4 696 aw
2 Gemma Kersey  SW Basildon 60.4 3 666 aw
3 Tilly Gomperts-Willis U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 61.6 2 621 aw
4 Mariam Dosso U17 Croydon Harriers 67.2 1 435
Women's B 400m
1 Pippa Bailey U20 St Albans 62.5 4 589 aw
2 Jo Peak SW Cambridge & Coleridge 62.6 3 585 aw
3 Louise Douglass   SW Basildon 64.1 2 534
4 Ellie McCormack U17 Croydon Harriers 68.5 1 397
Women's A 800m
1 Gemma Kersey  SW Basildon 2:11.7 4 865 aw
2 Megan Steer U23 St Albans 2:16.2 3 784 aw
3 Suzie Reid SW Cambridge & Coleridge 2:21.0 2 703 aw
4 Jennifer Beecroft SW Croydon Harriers 3:14.2 1 106
Women's B 800m
1 Pippa Bailey U20 St Albans 2:22.0 4 687 aw
2 Annabel Quantrill U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 2:24.3 3 650 aw
3 Megan Rapley U17 Basildon 2:27.7 2 597 aw
4 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 3:53.0 1 0
Women's A 1500m
1 Kirsty Tydeman SW Basildon 4:47.6 4 722 aw
2 Suzie Reid SW Cambridge & Coleridge 5:07.9 3 571
3 Hannah Hull U23 St Albans 5:20.4 2 487
4 Jules Williams W40 Croydon Harriers 7:13.0 1 32
Women's B 1500m
1 Emily Ballard SW Basildon 5:31.5 4 418
2 Joan Lasenby W50 Cambridge & Coleridge 5:45.0 3 341 aw
3 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 8:35.9 2 0
Women's A 3000m
1 Wendy Walsh W45 St Albans 11:25.3 4 511 aw
2 Joan Lasenby W50 Cambridge & Coleridge 12:12.6 3 373 aw
3 Jules Williams W40 Croydon Harriers 14:21.1 2 106
Women's B 3000m
1 Lucy Martin SW St Albans 12:13.3 4 371
2 Helen Grant W50 Cambridge & Coleridge 12:42.8 3 296 aw
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Suzie Bentley W35 St Albans 16.4 4 670 aw
2 Lauren Baxter  U20 Basildon 16.9 3 623 aw
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Georgia Sleep U20 Basildon 18.7 4 466
Women's A 400mH
1 Suzie Bentley U20 St Albans 64.6 4 788 aw
2 Louise Douglass   SW Basildon 73.1 3 560 aw
3 Jennifer Beecroft SW Croydon Harriers 97.2 2 98
Women's B 400mH
1 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 110.3 4 0
Women's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Tabitha Weddell U17 St Albans 8:03.9 4 531 aw
2 Laura Kidd U20 Basildon 8:37.9 3 401 aw
3 Jules Williams W40 Croydon Harriers 11:08.8 2 49
Women's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Claire Bentley U23 St Albans 8:52.2 4 352 aw
2 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 12:39.4 3 0
Women's A High Jump
1 Alicia James U17 St Albans 1.50 4 638 aw
2 Adelaide Omitowoju U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 1.45 3 585 aw
3 Megan Rapley U17 Basildon 1.35 2 478
4 Mariam Dosso U17 Croydon Harriers 1.20 1 318
Women's B High Jump
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 1.40 4 531 aw
2 Tammy Large W40 Basildon 1.25 3 371
3 Jo Peak SW Cambridge & Coleridge 1.20 2 318
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Sue Yeomans W60 St Albans 2.70 4 588 aw
2 Zoe Fossett U23 Croydon Harriers 2.40 3 506 aw
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 2.30 4 478 aw
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Jessica Fox SW Cambridge & Coleridge 5.44 4   799 aw
2 Catherine Brooks U20 St Albans 4.99 3   691 aw
3 Vicki Oshunremi U20 Basildon 4.57 2   591
4 Ellie McCormack U17 Croydon Harriers 3.55 1   354
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Adelaide Omitowoju U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 5.01 4   696 aw
2 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 4.02 3   462
3 Georgia Sleep U20 Basildon 3.97 2   450
4 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 3.39 1   317
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Jessica Fox SW Cambridge & Coleridge 11.38 4   794 aw
2 Vicki Oshunremi U20 Basildon 10.59 3   707 aw
3 Catherine Brooks U20 St Albans 10.04 2   646 aw
4 Zoe Fossett U23 Croydon Harriers 9.32 1   564
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Adelaide Omitowoju U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 10.87 4   738 aw
2 Lauren Baxter  U20 Basildon 9.87 3   627 aw
3 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 8.23 2   437
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Jemma Pemberton U20 Basildon 9.77 4 672 aw
2 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 9.29 3 639 aw
3 - SW Cambridge & Coleridge 8.28 2 566
4 Zoe Fossett U23 Croydon Harriers 7.04 1 468
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Tammy Large W40 Basildon 9.43 4 649 aw
2 Alice Townend U20 St Albans 8.67 3 595 aw
3 Anne Moindrot SW Cambridge & Coleridge 8.05 2 549
4 Saskia Navratnam U20 Croydon Harriers 6.69 1 437
Women's A Discus
1 Saskia Navratnam U20 Croydon Harriers 31.11 4 688 aw
2 Alice Townend U20 St Albans 24.93 3 591 aw
3 Anne Moindrot SW Cambridge & Coleridge 24.20 2 579
4 Olivia Bullis  U20 Basildon 23.61 1 569 aw
Women's B Discus
1 Lilly Lee U20 St Albans 24.6 4 586 aw
2 Emma Fossett U20 Croydon Harriers 23.85 3 573 aw
3 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 20.49 2 510
4 Joan Lasenby W50 Cambridge & Coleridge 11.58 1 278
Women's A Hammer
1 Olivia Bullis  U20 Basildon 35.39 4 675 aw
2 Emma Fossett U20 Croydon Harriers 34.88 3 669 aw
3 Alice Townend U20 St Albans 22.18 2 485
4 Anne Moindrot SW Cambridge & Coleridge 15.20 1 357
Women's B Hammer
1 Saskia Navratnam U20 Croydon Harriers 23.35 4 504 aw
2 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 20.10 3 450
3 Sue Yeomans W60 St Albans 15.34 2 360
Women's A Javelin
1 Emma Fossett U20 Croydon Harriers 34.02 4 729 aw
2 Lilly Lee U20 St Albans 31.67 3 696 aw
3 Jemma Pemberton  U20 Basildon 29.70 2 668 aw
4 Jo Peak SW Cambridge & Coleridge 14.82 1 396
Women's B Javelin
1 Zoe Fossett U23 Croydon Harriers 27.11 4 629 aw
2 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 25.17 3 598 aw
3 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 23.23 2 565
4 Anne Moindrot SW Cambridge & Coleridge 11.68 1 312
Women's 4x100m
1 St Albans SW   51.7 4 562 aw
2 Cambridge & Coleridge SW   53.2 3 487
3 Basildon SW   53.9 2 454
4 Croydon Harriers SW   58.9 1 244
Women's 4x400m
1 St Albans SW   4:12.0 4 574 aw
2 Basildon SW   4:13.1 3 564 aw
3 Cambridge & Coleridge SW   4:28.3 2 435
4 Croydon Harriers SW   6:17.7 1 0
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 Emmanuel Oben U17 Croydon Harriers 12.7
100 Christopher Warner U17 Croydon Harriers 13.0
200 Emmanuel Oben U17 Croydon Harriers 25.7
200 Christopher Warner U17 Croydon Harriers 26.7
100 Capre Cole U17 Croydon Harriers 12.5
1500 Jacob Hine U20 St Albans 4:40.1
DT James Eccles SM Croydon Harriers 29.29 aw
DT Andrew Milner SM Croydon Harriers 23.38
LJ Harry Smith U17 Basildon 4.35
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
800 Claire Bentley U23 St Albans 2:41.1
800 Juliet Merelie U17 St Albans 2:32.1
800 Georgia Robin U17 St Albans 2:37.4
2000SCW Jessica Barnes U17 St Albans 9:00.9
2000SCW Juliet Merelie U17 St Albans 8:53.5 aw
400 Louise Stableford U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 64.7 aw
800 Hannah Hall U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 2:25.1 aw
1500 Helen Grant W50 Cambridge & Coleridge 6:15.7
200 Mariam Dosso U17 Croydon Harriers
800 Megan Cross U17 Basildon 2:32.4
TJ Lauren Baxter U20 Basildon
TJ Georgia Sleep U20 Basildon 8.55
Man of the Match Awards
Men
800m 1 James McMurray U23 St Albans 1:53.1 896
Javelin 1 Albert Pavelin U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 53.23 765
110mH 1 Christian Gaddes U23 St Albans 16.1 733
400m 1 James McMurray U23 St Albans 50.6 727
High Jump 1 Curtis Wood U20 Cambridge & Coleridge 1.85 712
400mH 1 Christian Gaddes U23 St Albans 59.4 695
Women
800m 1 Gemma Kersey  SW Basildon 2:11.7 865
Long Jump 1 Jessica Fox SW Cambridge & Coleridge 5.44 799
Triple Jump 1 Jessica Fox SW Cambridge & Coleridge 11.38 794
400mH 1 Suzie Bentley U20 St Albans 64.6 788
800m 2 Megan Steer U23 St Albans 2:16.2 784
Triple Jump 1 Adelaide Omitowoju U17 Cambridge & Coleridge 10.87 738