Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 3 North - Round 5 - Thurrock - 2 August 2014
Team Score
1 Serpentine   278 S
2 Watford Harriers   237 A
3 Thurrock   235 T
4 Huntingdonshire   214 H
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Max Lowery SM Watford Harriers 11.3 5 674 aw
2 Owain Collard U17 Huntingdonshire 11.9 4 507 aw
3 Joe Winn U17 Thurrock 12.2 3 435
4 Richard Stanton SM Serpentine 12.3 2 412
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 12.2 5 435
2 Jordan Emmanuel U17 Watford Harriers 12.9 4 291
3 Bartose Porzucezk SM Serpentine 13.5 3 194
4 Richard Phelan M50 Huntingdonshire 14.5 2 82
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Max Lowery SM Watford Harriers 23.3 5 615 aw
2 Owain Collard U17 Huntingdonshire 24.0 4 523 aw
3 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 25.8 3 326
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Ben Stanton SM Serpentine 26.3 5 280
2 Jordan Emmanuel U17 Watford Harriers 26.6 4 255
3 Sam Palmer SM Huntingdonshire 26.6 3 255
4 Nigel Instance M45 Thurrock 29.0 2 100
Men's A 400m
1 Max Lowery SM Watford Harriers 52.2 5 637 aw
2 Pau Herrero SM Serpentine 54.0 4 543
3 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 55.5 3 472
4 Tom Johnson U20 Huntingdonshire 59.4 2 313
Men's B 400m
1 Sam Palmer SM Huntingdonshire 56.5 5 427
2 Ben Stanton SM Serpentine 56.5 4 427
3 Luke Strudwick U17 Thurrock 60.7 3 268
4 Dean Johal U17 Watford Harriers 63.1 2 195
Men's A 800m
1 Calvin Mullings SM Serpentine 2:05.5 5 568
2 Matt Pyatt SM Huntingdonshire 2:07.8 4 517
3 Corey Keane U20 Watford Harriers 2:10.4 3 463
4 Jon Metcalf M45 Thurrock 2:19.4 2 302
Men's B 800m
1 Andrew Reeves M40 Serpentine 2:11.1 5 449
2 Sam Palmer SM Huntingdonshire 2:14.0 4 393
3 Luke Strudwick U17 Thurrock 2:19.1 3 307
4 Dean Johal U17 Watford Harriers 2:21.3 2 274
Men's A 1500m
1 Pau Herrero SM Serpentine 4:20.1 5 565
2 Matt Pyatt SM Huntingdonshire 4:21.5 4 551
3 Corey Keane U20 Watford Harriers 4:41.1 3 377
4 Anthony Tobin SM Thurrock 5:06.7 2 208
Men's B 1500m
1 Calvin Mullings SM Serpentine 4:28.1 5 488
2 Ciaran Weldon M40 Watford Harriers 5:19.3 4 146
3 Derek Darnell M50 Huntingdonshire 5:31.3 3 99
4 Bernard Johnson M50 Thurrock 5:45.0 2 58
Men's A 5000m
1 Scott O'Connor SM Serpentine 16:58.4 5 492
2 Jon Metcalf M45 Thurrock 19:33.4 4 186
3 Adrian Harwood M45 Watford Harriers 19:36.4 3 181
Men's B 5000m
1 Daniel De Palol M40 Serpentine 17:22.6 5 435
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 18.2 5 525
2 Ryan Smith M40 Watford Harriers 22.9 4 182
3 Andrew Reeves M40 Serpentine 23.3 3 160
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Nicola Barberis Negra SM Serpentine 28.6 5 2
Men's A 400mH
1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 59.3 5 698 aw
2 Ryan Smith M40 Watford Harriers 69.2 4 412
3 Daniel De Palol M40 Serpentine 72.3 3 337
4 Richard Phelan M50 Huntingdonshire 80.0 2 182
Men's B 400mH
1 Richard Taylor SM Serpentine 69.9 5 394
2 Nigel Instance M45 Thurrock 74.5 4 288
3 Nick Harris M40 Watford Harriers 78.5 3 209
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Rudolf Von Grot SM Serpentine 6:45.5 5 646
2 Nick Harris M40 Watford Harriers 7:46.8 4 356
3 Don Lawless M45 Thurrock 7:51.8 3 336
4 AJ Elwood U17 Huntingdonshire 7:55.7 2 321
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Andrew Reeves M40 Serpentine 6:52.6 5 608
2 Nick Harris M40 Watford Harriers 8:14.3 4 255
Men's A High Jump
1 Joe Winn U17 Thurrock 1.90 5 753 aw
2 Owen Dearman U17 Watford Harriers 1.55 4 465
3 Richard Phelan M50 Huntingdonshire 1.45 3 382
4 Daniel De Palol M40 Serpentine 1.40 2 340
Men's B High Jump
1 Dan George SM Thurrock 1.75 5 630 aw
2 Ryan Smith M40 Watford Harriers 1.50 4 423
3 Ed Procter M40 Huntingdonshire 1.40 3 340
4 Nicola Barberis Negra SM Serpentine 1.30 2 257
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Peter Gibbons M40 Serpentine 3.05 5 518 aw
2 Ryan Smith M40 Watford Harriers 2.80 4 460
3 Richard Phelan M50 Huntingdonshire 2.80 3 460 aw
4 Aidan Simpson U17 Thurrock 2.40 2 366
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Owen Dearman U17 Watford Harriers 2.60 5 413
2 Tony McGahan M60 Serpentine 2.40 4 366 aw
3 Derek Darnell M50 Huntingdonshire 1.60 3 169
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Max Lowery SM Watford Harriers 6.07 5   662 aw
2 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 5.76 4   601
3 Richard Stanton SM Serpentine 5.44 3   539
4 Luke Amos U20 Huntingdonshire 4.45 2   349
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Joe Winn U17 Thurrock 5.73 5   595 aw
2 Richard Taylor SM Serpentine 4.94 4   443
3 Dean Johal U17 Watford Harriers 4.58 3   374
4 Ed Procter M40 Huntingdonshire 4.12 2   287
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Jordan Emmanuel U17 Watford Harriers 11.90 5   640 aw
2 Richard Stanton SM Serpentine 11.57 4   606
3 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 11.41 3   589
4 Richard Phelan M50 Huntingdonshire 9.81 2   413
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Richard Taylor SM Serpentine 10.79 5   523
2 Ed Procter M40 Huntingdonshire 8.71 4   280
3 Callum Keane U17 Watford Harriers 8.63 3   269
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Dan George SM Thurrock 10.39 5 592 aw
2 Peter Gibbons M40 Serpentine 9.38 4 517
3 Neil Bulman SM Huntingdonshire 8.14 3 416
4 Ryan Smith M40 Watford Harriers 7.72 2 378
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 8.55 5 450
2 David Lipscomb M50 Serpentine 8.45 4 442
3 Richard Parles M60 Watford Harriers 6.15 3 215
4 AJ Elwood U17 Huntingdonshire 6.00 2 196 aw
Men's A Discus
1 David Lipscomb M50 Serpentine 28.90 5 542 aw
2 Neil Bulman SM Huntingdonshire 23.13 4 430
3 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 20.56 3 373
4 Ryan Smith M40 Watford Harriers 18.65 2 327
Men's B Discus
1 Ed Procter M40 Huntingdonshire 21.73 5 400
2 Peter Gibbons M40 Serpentine 20.20 4 365
3 Nigel Instance M45 Thurrock 16.93 3 281
4 Richard Parles M60 Watford Harriers 16.43 2 267
Men's A Hammer
1 Neil Bulman SM Huntingdonshire 40.51 5 661 aw
2 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 29.92 4 533 aw
3 David Lipscomb M50 Serpentine 21.11 3 403
4 Ryan Smith M40 Watford Harriers 19.49 2 376
Men's B Hammer
1 Nigel Instance M45 Thurrock 18.70 5 362
2 Tony McGahan M60 Serpentine 16.39 4 318
3 Richard Parles M60 Watford Harriers 13.62 3 258
4 Derek Darnell M50 Huntingdonshire 10.37 2 169
Men's A Javelin
1 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 31.39 5 470
2 Ed Procter M40 Huntingdonshire 28.66 4 426
3 Ryan Smith M40 Watford Harriers 27.07 3 400
4 Tony McGahan M60 Serpentine 23.20 2 334
Men's B Javelin
1 Nigel Instance M45 Thurrock 30.50 5 456
2 Ben Stanton SM Serpentine 22.08 4 314
3 Richard Parles M60 Watford Harriers 14.39 3 153
Men's 4x100m
1 Watford Harriers SM Watford Harriers 49.4 5 198
2 Thurrock SM Thurrock 49.7 4 183
3 Serpentine SM Serpentine 50.5 3 147
4 Huntingdonshire SM Huntingdonshire 50.6 2 143
Men's 4x400m
1 Watford Harriers SM Watford Harriers 3:49.3 5 281
2 Serpentine SM Serpentine 3:52.7 4 244
3 Huntingdonshire SM Huntingdonshire 4:00.2 3 173
4 Thurrock SM Thurrock 4:17.0 2 59
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 13.8 5 492
2 Molly Gregorious U17 Huntingdonshire 14.9 4 320
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford Harriers 16.8 3 120
4 Hel James W60 Serpentine 18.3 2 36
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Rebecca Connelly U20 Thurrock 15.4 5 256
2 Alison Putko W35 Watford Harriers 15.7 4 222
3 Lisa Pettit W45 Serpentine 17.6 3 68
4 Sandra Acton SW Huntingdonshire 30.7 2 0
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 28.2 5 502
2 Jada Griffin-Howard U20 Huntingdonshire 28.7 4 462
3 Laura Carmichael SW Serpentine 29.3 3 417
4 Chloe Dearman U20 Watford Harriers 32.8 2 209
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Molly Gregorious U17 Huntingdonshire 31.8 5 259
2 Rebecca Connelly U20 Thurrock 33.7 4 169
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford Harriers 35.6 3 102
4 Lisa Pettit W45 Serpentine 35.6 2 102
Women's A 400m
1 Laura Carmichael SW Serpentine 62.8 5 578 aw
2 Siobhan Skinner SW Huntingdonshire 65.2 4 497
3 Anna Stancomb U17 Thurrock 66.8 3 447
4 Rachel Bentley SW Watford Harriers 70.1 2 353
Women's B 400m
1 Jada Griffin-Howard U20 Huntingdonshire 66.4 5 460
2 Sharon Koelewyn SW Serpentine 67.2 4 435
3 Charlotte Edwards U20 Thurrock 78.5 3 166
4 Alison Putko W35 Watford Harriers 80.0 2 141
Women's A 800m
1 Ella Blake U17 Huntingdonshire 2:26.2 5 620 aw
2 Megan Roberts SW Serpentine 2:39.3 4 435
3 Charlotte Edwards U20 Thurrock 2:55.3 3 255
4 Liza Croft W35 Watford Harriers 3:32.0 2 25
Women's B 800m
1 Siobhan Skinner SW Huntingdonshire 2:30.9 5 550
2 Bernadette Van Wijk SW Serpentine 2:40.8 4 416
3 Amy Trencher W35 Thurrock 2:56.3 3 246
4 Christine Dearman W45 Watford Harriers 3:32.1 2 25
Women's A 1500m
1 Megan Roberts SW Serpentine 5:28.1 5 438
2 Brooke Mensah U17 Thurrock 5:33.2 4 408
3 Amelia Darnell U17 Huntingdonshire 5:47.2 3 329
4 Chloe Dearman U20 Watford Harriers 6:09.2 2 223
Women's B 1500m
1 Jennifer Bradley W35 Serpentine 5:43.8 5 347
2 Victoria Peacock W35 Thurrock 6:00.8 4 261
3 Liza Croft W35 Watford Harriers 6:17.8 3 187
4 Chloe Wilson U17 Huntingdonshire 6:20.9 2 175
Women's A 3000m
1 Polly Smith U17 Huntingdonshire 11:22.2 5 521 aw
2 Toni Noble  W40 Thurrock 11:30.0 4 496 aw
3 Bernadette Van Wijk SW Serpentine 11:56.9 3 417
4 Chloe Dearman U20 Watford Harriers 12:47.2 2 286
Women's B 3000m
1 Amy Chalmers U17 Huntingdonshire 11:39.2 5 468 aw
2 Jennifer Bradley W35 Serpentine 12:06.9 4 389
3 Liza Croft W35 Watford Harriers 12:47.5 3 285
4 Amy Trencher W35 Thurrock 13:04.5 2 246
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Rachel Bentley SW Watford Harriers 19.6 5 396
2 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 20.6 4 324
3 Deanna Laforet SW Serpentine 23.4 3 157
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Liza Croft W35 Watford Harriers 34.2 5 0
2 Teresa Griffith W50 Serpentine 47.6 4 0
Women's A 400mH
1 Rachel Bentley SW Watford Harriers 75.4 5 504
2 Sharon Koelewyn SW Serpentine 82.1 4 353
Women's B 400mH
1 Tolli Hickes W35 Serpentine 94.5 5 134
2 Alison Putko W35 Watford Harriers 103.3 4 34
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Polly Smith U17 Huntingdonshire 6:05.3 5 593
2 Deanna Laforet SW Serpentine 6:17.2 4 541 aw
3 Liza Croft W35 Watford Harriers 6:25.6 3 506
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Tanya Wigley SW Serpentine 6:23.2 5 516 aw
2 Alison Putko W35 Watford Harriers 7:47.5 4 226
Women's A High Jump
1 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 1.55 5 692 aw
2 Sharon Koelewyn SW Serpentine 1.30 4 424
3 Rebecca Pedley U20 Huntingdonshire 1.25 3 371
4 Alison Putko W35 Watford Harriers 1.15 2 265
Women's B High Jump
1 Lucy Howes SW Thurrock 1.45 5 585
2 Chloe Wilson U17 Huntingdonshire 1.20 4 318
3 Deanna Laforet SW Serpentine 1.20 3 318
4 Chloe Dearman U20 Watford Harriers 1.05 2 159
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Molly Gregorious U17 Huntingdonshire 2.00 5 393
2 Deanna Laforet SW Serpentine 1.50 4 245
3 Liza Croft W35 Watford Harriers 1.40 3 214
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Teresa Griffith W50 Serpentine 1.40 5 214
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 5.33 5   772 aw
2 Rebecca Pedley U20 Huntingdonshire 3.69 4   386
3 Alison Putko W35 Watford Harriers 3.37 3   313
4 Hel James W60 Serpentine 3.07 2   245
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Rebecca Connelly U20 Thurrock 4.32 5   532
2 Amelia Darnell U17 Huntingdonshire 3.47 4   335
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford Harriers 3.37 3   313
4 Laura Carmichael SW Serpentine 3.00 2   229
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Amelia Sumun U20 Thurrock 9.50 5   585 aw
2 Sharon Koelewyn SW Serpentine 8.86 4   511
3 Rachel Bentley SW Watford Harriers 8.53 3   473
4 Rebecca Pedley U20 Huntingdonshire 7.31 2   326
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Rebecca Connelly U20 Thurrock 8.78 5   502
2 Alison Putko W35 Watford Harriers 7.34 4   329
3 Sandra Pedley W45 Huntingdonshire 7.09 3   298
4 Tolli Hickes W35 Serpentine 6.71 2   250
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 10.39 5 720 aw
2 Tolli Hickes W35 Serpentine 8.63 4 598 aw
3 Charlie Batterbee U17 Huntingdonshire 8.15 3 561 aw
4 Katharine Doran SW Watford Harriers 7.23 2 488
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Lucy Howes SW Thurrock 8.30 5 573 aw
2 Mary Davies W35 Serpentine 7.20 4 485
3 Tracy Burton W40 Huntingdonshire 6.28 3 404
4 Amanda Jarvis W45 Watford Harriers 5.77 2 354
Women's A Discus
1 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 34.42 5 741 aw
2 Katharine Doran SW Watford Harriers 27.58 4 641 aw
3 Tolli Hickes W35 Serpentine 25.84 3 613 aw
4 Charlie Batterbee U17 Huntingdonshire 18.28 2 469
Women's B Discus
1 Tracy Burton W40 Huntingdonshire 16.59 5 430
2 Mary Davies W35 Serpentine 16.04 4 416
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford Harriers 11.36 3 272
Women's A Hammer
1 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 34.82 5 675 aw
2 Charlie Batterbee U17 Huntingdonshire 28.68 4 591 aw
3 Mary Davies W35 Serpentine 25.42 3 542 aw
4 Chloe Dearman U20 Watford Harriers 17.07 2 398
Women's B Hammer
1 Chloe Wilson U17 Huntingdonshire 19.90 5 451 aw
2 Amanda Jarvis W45 Watford Harriers 16.36 4 384
3 Steph Vaatz W35 Serpentine 12.84 3 308
Women's A Javelin
1 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 26.82 5 630 aw
2 Tolli Hickes W35 Serpentine 25.60 4 611 aw
3 Katharine Doran SW Watford Harriers 23.73 3 579
4 Rebecca Pedley U20 Huntingdonshire 13.60 2 369
Women's B Javelin
1 Rachel Bentley SW Watford Harriers 21.07 5 532
2 Mary Davies W35 Serpentine 16.51 4 440
3 Lucy Howes SW Thurrock 14.55 3 394
4 Tracy Burton W40 Huntingdonshire 9.52 2 241
Women's 4x100m
1 Huntingdonshire SW Huntingdonshire 54.9 5 408
2 Thurrock SW Thurrock 55.8 4 368
3 Watford Harriers SW Watford Harriers 61.0 3 172
4 Serpentine SW Serpentine 65.8 2 48
Women's 4x400m
1 Huntingdonshire SW Huntingdonshire 4:35.3 5 380
2 Serpentine SW Serpentine 4:50.1 4 274
3 Watford Harriers SW Watford Harriers 5:05.2 3 181
4 Thurrock SW Thurrock 5:11.6 2 147
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw #
400 Luke Amos U20 Huntingdonshire 60.3 126
400 Sergio Gonzalez Manzaneque SM Serpentine 57.9 132
800 1 Sergio Gonzalez Manzaneque SM Serpentine 2:20.7 132
HJ 1 Aidan Simpson U17 Thurrock 1.70 aw 184
JT 1 Glen Rawlinson SM Thurrock 38.12 aw 185
DT 1 Adrian Harwood M45 Watford Harriers 16.87 186
2000SC 3 Adrian Harwood M45 Watford Harriers 8:55.6 186
2000SC 2 Ryan Smith M40 Watford Harriers 7:24.2 191
4x400 2 Watford SM Watford Harriers 4:37.5 AA
4x400 1 Serpentine SM Serpentine 4:21.7 SS
DT 2 Tony McGahan M60 Serpentine 15.52 125
5000 1 Richard Taylor SM Serpentine 18:21.1 133
400 Bartose Porzuczek SM Serpentine 57.9 178
5000 2 Bartose Porzuczek SM Serpentine 18:50.1 178
2000SC 1 Nicola Barberis Negra SM Serpentine 7:06.9 178
1500 1 Daniel De Palol M40 Serpentine 4:43.2 182
Man of the Match Awards
Men Total
High Jump 1 Joe Winn U17 Thurrock 1.90 753
400mH 1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 59.3 698
100m 1 Max Lowery SM Watford Harriers 11.3 674
Long Jump 1 Max Lowery SM Watford Harriers 6.07 662
Hammer 1 Neil Bulman SM Huntingdonshire 40.51 661
2/3000mSc 1 Rudolf Von Grot SM Serpentine 6:45.5 646
Women
Long Jump 1 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 5.33 772
Discus 1 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 34.42 741
Shot 1 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 10.39 720
High Jump 1 Natalie Le Beau SW Thurrock 1.55 692
Hammer 1 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 34.82 675
Discus 2 Katharine Doran SW Watford Harriers 27.58 641