Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 3 North - Round 1 - Braintree - 19 April 2014
Team Score
1 West Suffolk/Diss   286 U
2 Thurrock   220 T
3 Braintree & District   194 R
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies   82 W
5 Orion Harriers   29 O
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 11.3 5 674 aw
2 Cameron Skeete U17 Orion Harriers 11.5 4 615 aw
3 Paul Scanlan SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 11.5 3 615 aw
4 Richard Shingleton U20 Braintree & District 11.6 2 587 aw
5 Callum Grant U20 West Suffolk/Diss 11.8 1 533
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Lewis Thorn U17 Braintree & District 11.8 5 533 aw
2 Harry Unwin U20 West Suffolk/Diss 12.0 4 482
3 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 12.1 3 458
4 Alan James SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 12.5 2 369
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Cameron Skeete U17 Orion Harriers 23.3 5 615 aw
2 Richard Shingleton U20 Braintree & District 23.6 4 575 aw
3 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 23.7 3 562
4 Callum Grant U20 West Suffolk/Diss 24.3 2 487
5 Paul Scanlan SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 25.7 1 335
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Jack Farmer U20 Thurrock 24.0 5 523
2 Charlie Shingleton U20 Braintree & District 24.1 4 511
3 Harry Unwin U20 West Suffolk/Diss 24.8 3 429
Men's A 400m
1 Jack Farmer U20 Thurrock 53.1 5 589 aw
2 Charlie Shingleton U20 Braintree & District 53.4 4 573 aw
3 Mark Smith U20 West Suffolk/Diss 60.9 3 261
Men's B 400m
1 Tom Beard U20 Braintree & District 54.2 5 533
2 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 54.9 4 500
3 Christy Williams U17 West Suffolk/Diss 57.3 3 394
Men's A 800m
1 Adam Bateman U20 Braintree & District 1:58.8 5 734 aw
2 Jack Rodwell U17 West Suffolk/Diss 2:01.1 4 674 aw
3 Alec Finch U20 Thurrock 2:04.5 3 591 aw
4 Brian Jenkins SM Orion Harriers 2:19.1 2 307
Men's B 800m
1 Cameron McKie U20 West Suffolk/Diss 2:11.5 5 441
2 John Metcalfe M50 Thurrock 2:18.4 4 318 aw
3 Simon Mennell M45 Braintree & District 2:49.4 3 29
Men's A 1500m
1 Seb Anthony U20 West Suffolk/Diss 4:11.5 5 655 aw
2 Tey Lynn-Jones U20 Thurrock 4:43.4 4 360
3 Conor Culham U17 Braintree & District 5:01.6 3 237
Men's B 1500m
1 Macauley Delo U23 West Suffolk/Diss 4:10.7 5 664 aw
2 Ben Holdgate U20 Braintree & District 4:45.6 4 343
3 John Metcalfe M50 Thurrock 5:03.4 3 226
Men's A 5000m
1 Jo Nourse U20 Braintree & District 16:48.8 5 515 aw
2 Joe Everitt SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 16:54.0 4 502
3 Brian Jenkins SM Orion Harriers 17:17.2 3 448
4 Tey Lynn-Jones U20 Thurrock 17:26.4 2 427
Men's B 5000m
1 Adam Bateman U20 Braintree & District 17:18.4 5 445
2 Mohammed Allali M45 Thurrock 24:35.8 4 0
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 16.4 5 702 aw
2 James Murphy U20 Braintree & District 22.0 4 234
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Aiden Simpson U20 Thurrock 20.7 5 321
2 Samuel Spicer U17 Braintree & District 23.0 4 176
Men's A 400mH
1 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 58.7 5 718 aw
2 Mark Smith U20 West Suffolk/Diss 70.2 4 387
3 Justin Hall U20 Braintree & District 76.2 3 253
Men's B 400mH
1 James Murphy U20 Braintree & District 73.3 5 314
2 Wesley Roper U17 West Suffolk/Diss 77.7 4 224
3 Mark Jenkins M50 Thurrock 81.4 3 159
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Michael Bartram U20 West Suffolk/Diss 6:14.5 5 829 aw
2 Don Lawless M45 Thurrock 7:50.5 4 341
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Jack Rodwell U17 West Suffolk/Diss 7:18.3 5 479
Men's A High Jump
1 Lawrence Taylor U20 West Suffolk/Diss 1.85 5 712 aw
2 Daniel George SM Thurrock 1.80 4 671 aw
3 Samuel Spicer U17 Braintree & District 1.50 3 423
Men's B High Jump
1 Luke Allen SM West Suffolk/Diss 1.70 5 589
2 Aiden Simpson U20 Thurrock 1.65 4 547
3 Morgan Thompson U17 Braintree & District 1.45 3 382
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Tyler Chu M50 Thurrock 2.60 5 413
Men's B Pole Vault
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Lawrence Taylor U20 West Suffolk/Diss 5.94 5   636 aw
2 Richard Shingleton U20 Braintree & District 5.92 4   632 aw
3 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 5.69 3   587
4 Alan James SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 4.20 2   302
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 James Murphy U20 Braintree & District 5.85 5   619 aw
2 Luke Allen SM West Suffolk/Diss 5.77 4   603
3 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 5.43 3   537
4 Devon Douglas SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 2.73 2   37
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Lawrence Taylor U20 West Suffolk/Diss 12.41 5   692 aw
2 Keith Newton SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 12.38 4   689 aw
3 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 11.80 3   630 aw
4 James Murphy U20 Braintree & District 11.01 2   547
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Mark Smith U20 West Suffolk/Diss 11.67 5   617 aw
2 Michael Shortall SM Thurrock 11.20 4   567
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Devon Douglas U17 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 13.23 5 781 aw
2 Jake Allen U23 West Suffolk/Diss 12.19 4 715 aw
3 Dan George SM Thurrock 10.57 3 605 aw
4 Robin Walker SM Orion Harriers 10.19 2 578 aw
5 Alex Camp U17 Braintree & District 7.71 1 377 aw
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Gordon Coe SM West Suffolk/Diss 10.11 5 572 aw
2 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 9.52 4 528
3 David Peddle U17 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 9.28 3 509 aw
4 Mike Hills SM Braintree & District 6.44 2 249
Men's A Discus
1 Tom Norman SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 55.03 5 926 aw
2 Jake Allen U23 West Suffolk/Diss 37.05 4 677 aw
3 Dan George SM Thurrock 28.16 3 528 aw
4 Mike Hills SM Braintree & District 18.58 2 325
Men's B Discus
1 Devon Douglas SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 47.72 5 831 aw
2 Gordon Coe SM West Suffolk/Diss 27.27 4 512
3 Mark Jenkins M50 Thurrock 20.46 3 371
4 Alex Camp U17 Braintree & District 18.52 2 324 aw
Men's A Hammer
1 Harry Clarke SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 55.75 5 817 aw
2 Robin Walker SM Orion Harriers 41.22 4 669 aw
3 Jake Allen U23 West Suffolk/Diss 41.03 3 667 aw
4 Ben Gibbs SM Thurrock 26.62 2 488 aw
5 Mike Hills SM Braintree & District 24.95 1 463
Men's B Hammer
1 Peter Clarke SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 55.00 5 810 aw
2 Barry Palmer M45 West Suffolk/Diss 17.90 4 347
3 Mark Jenkins M50 Thurrock 16.66 3 324
4 James Murphy U20 Braintree & District 7.37 2 0
Men's A Javelin
1 Jake Shea U20 West Suffolk/Diss 40.29 5 601 aw
2 David Peddle U17 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 35.92 4 538 aw
3 Dan George SM Thurrock 32.64 3 489
4 Alex Camp U17 Braintree & District 28.04 2 416 aw
Men's B Javelin
1 Luke Allen SM West Suffolk/Diss 38.88 5 581 aw
2 Devon Douglas SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 33.25 4 498
3 Mark Jenkins M50 Thurrock 27.58 3 409
4 Mike Hills SM Braintree & District 9.51 2 0
Men's 4x100m
1 West Suffolk/Diss U20 West Suffolk/Diss 45.6 5 443 aw
2 Braintree & District SM Braintree & District 46.0 4 412
3 Thurrock SM Thurrock 47.5 3 307
Men's 4x400m
1 West Suffolk/Diss U20 West Suffolk/Diss 3:37.5 5 431 aw
2 Braintree & District SM Braintree & District 3:48.5 4 290
3 Thurrock SM Thurrock 3:56.6 3 206
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Lauren Gibbs U17 West Suffolk/Diss 13.0 5 644 aw
2 Kirsty Ronald U20 Braintree & District 13.2 4 604 aw
3 Beth James U17 Thurrock 14.2 3 424
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Katie Pursehouse U17 West Suffolk/Diss 13.7 5 509
2 Megan Goddard U17 Braintree & District 13.8 4 492
3 Rebecca Connelly U20 Thurrock 14.3 3 408
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Emily Pursehouse U20 West Suffolk/Diss 27.7 5 545
2 Megan Goddard U17 Braintree & District 30.0 4 368
3 Rebecca Connelly U17 Thurrock 31.4 3 281
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Lauren Gibbs U17 West Suffolk/Diss 26.8 5 626 aw
2 Caitlin Edwards U17 Braintree & District 30.6 4 329
Women's A 400m
1 Emily Pursehouse U20 West Suffolk/Diss 64.4 5 524 aw
2 Anna Stancomb U17 Thurrock 64.7 4 514 aw
Women's B 400m
1 Peggy-Mai Norman U17 West Suffolk/Diss 66.5 5 456
2 Lynn Talbert W55 Thurrock 72.8 4 285 aw
Women's A 800m
1 Sophie Tooley U17 West Suffolk/Diss 2:18.4 5 747 aw
2 Claire Gordon SW Braintree & District 2:46.1 4 353
3 Charotte Edwards U20 Thurrock 3:01.5 3 199
Women's B 800m
1 Emily Moyes U17 West Suffolk/Diss 2:23.9 5 656 aw
2 Kayleigh Beedon SW Braintree & District 2:49.0 4 320
3 Amy Trencher U20 Thurrock 3:09.0 3 140
Women's A 1500m
1 Holly Davies U17 West Suffolk/Diss 5:09.7 5 559 aw
2 Jodie Farrell W45 Thurrock 5:43.6 4 349
3 Claire Gordon SW Braintree & District 5:44.7 3 343
Women's B 1500m
1 Maureen McCarthy W50 West Suffolk/Diss 5:26.0 5 451 aw
2 Victoria Peacock W35 Thurrock 5:46.6 4 332
3 Kayleigh Beedon SW Braintree & District 5:51.2 3 308
Women's A 3000m
1 Toni Noble W40 Thurrock 11:25.3 5 511 aw
2 Maureen McCarthy W50 West Suffolk/Diss 11:30.3 4 495 aw
Women's B 3000m
1 Amy Trencher SW Thurrock 12:44.3 5 293
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Evie Castle U23 West Suffolk/Diss 16.8 5 632 aw
2 Caitlin Edwards U17 Braintree & District 21.1 4 290
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 April Castle U20 West Suffolk/Diss 18.7 5 466
Women's A 400mH
1 Evie Castle U23 West Suffolk/Diss 84.7 5 301
Women's B 400mH
1 Cassie Scottin U17 West Suffolk/Diss 88.6 5 228
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Emily Moyes U17 West Suffolk/Diss 5:24.0 5 794
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Bronwyn Jacobs U17 West Suffolk/Diss 6:00.7 5 614
Women's A High Jump
1 Lucy Howes SW Thurrock 1.45 5 585
2 Melissa Cleary SW Orion Harriers 1.35 4 478
3 Cassie Scottin U17 West Suffolk/Diss 1.30 3 424
4 Chloe Cockell U20 Braintree & District 1.15 2 265
Women's B High Jump
1 Peggy-Mai Norman U17 West Suffolk/Diss 1.25 5 371
Women's A Pole Vault
Women's B Pole Vault
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Kirsty Ronald U20 Braintree & District 4.88 5   665 aw
2 April Castle U20 West Suffolk/Diss 4.81 4   648 aw
3 Amelia Sumun U20 Thurrock 4.73 3   629 aw
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Megan Goddard U17 Braintree & District 4.55 5   586
2 Beth James U17 Thurrock 4.43 4   558
3 Hannah Castle U23 West Suffolk/Diss 3.85 3   423
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 April Castle U20 West Suffolk/Diss 10.44 5   690 aw
2 Kirsty Ronald U20 Braintree & District 10.42 4   688 aw
3 Beth James U17 Thurrock 9.52 3   587 aw
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Katie Pursehouse U17 West Suffolk/Diss 10.26 5   670 aw
2 Amelia Sumun U20 Thurrock 8.94 4   520
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Hollie Redman SW Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 11.12 5 767 aw
2 Evie Castle U23 West Suffolk/Diss 10.78 4 745 aw
3 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 10.20 3 707 aw
4 Stacey Lebond SW Braintree & District 7.84 2 537
5 Natalie Robinson SW Orion Harriers 7.47 1 508
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Debbie Castle U20 West Suffolk/Diss 9.07 5 630 aw
2 Lucy Howes SW Thurrock 8.04 4 553
3 Vicky Brockbank SW Braintree & District 7.49 3 509
Women's A Discus
1 Hollie Redman SW Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 42.88 5 849 aw
2 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 33.44 4 728 aw
3 Debbie Castle U20 West Suffolk/Diss 29.94 3 678 aw
4 Stacey Lebond SW Braintree & District 24.18 2 584
Women's B Discus
1 Evie Castle U23 West Suffolk/Diss 29.02 5 664 aw
2 Maddie Cannell U17 Thurrock 23.76 4 577 aw
3 Chloe Cockell U20 Braintree & District 17.25 3 445
Women's A Hammer
1 Hollie Redman SW Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 40.06 5 741 aw
2 Stacey Lebond SW Braintree & District 39.27 4 731 aw
3 Evie Castle U23 West Suffolk/Diss 36.05 3 691 aw
4 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 35.30 2 681 aw
5 Natalie Robinson SW Orion Harriers 28.78 1 592 aw
Women's B Hammer
1 Beccy Knapp U23 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 39.05 5 729 aw
2 Chloe Cockell U20 Braintree & District 37.59 4 710 aw
3 Debbie Castle U20 West Suffolk/Diss 24.00 3 520 aw
4 Maddie Cannell U17 Thurrock 16.32 2 383
Women's A Javelin
1 Evie Castle U23 West Suffolk/Diss 32.20 5 710 aw
2 Elice Vardja SW Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 29.85 4 676 aw
3 Sue Lawrence W40 Thurrock 25.70 3 612 aw
4 Chloe Cockell U20 Braintree & District 22.40 2 556
5 Natalie Robinson SW Orion Harriers 14.65 1 396
Women's B Javelin
1 Debbie Castle U20 West Suffolk/Diss 28.52 5 657 aw
2 Stacey Lebond SW Braintree & District 19.77 4 507
3 Maddie Cannell U17 Thurrock 14.32 3 388
Women's 4x100m
1 West Suffolk/Diss U23 West Suffolk/Diss 53.4 5 478
2 Braintree & District SW Braintree & District 54.6 4 422
3 Thurrock SW Thurrock 56.6 3 334
Women's 4x400m
1 West Suffolk/Diss U20 West Suffolk/Diss 4:40.2 5 343
2 Braintree & District SW Braintree & District 5:13.5 4 137
3 Thurrock SW Thurrock 5:18.9 3 111
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
800 1 Macauley Delo U23 West Suffolk/Diss 2:02.7 aw
800 2 Christy Williams U17 West Suffolk/Diss 2:09.1 aw
800 3 Jake Shea U20 West Suffolk/Diss 2:20.8
100 1 Ben Slayman U17 Braintree & District 11.7 aw
100 2 Jamie Sutton U17 Braintree & District 11.8 aw
100 3 Amir Ziko SM Braintree & District 12.2
100 4 Daniel Copeman U20 West Suffolk/Diss 12.2
100 5 Jack Owen U17 West Suffolk/Diss 12.3
100 6 Sam Spicer U17 Braintree & District 13.0
LJ 1 David Copeman SM West Suffolk/Diss 5.07
LJ 2 Morgan Thompson U17 Braintree & District 5.06
LJ 3 Joe Hornsby U17 Braintree & District 4.35
HT 1 Fergus Horford SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 33.49
HJ 1 Wesley Roper U17 West Suffolk/Diss 1.40
HJ 2 Tom Ramsey SM Braintree & District 1.30
SP 1 Conor Culham U17 Braintree & District 7.18 aw
SP 2 Shaun Palmer U17 West Suffolk/Diss 6.47 aw
110H 1 Morgan Thompson U17 Braintree & District 24.8
200 1 Lewis Thorn U17 Braintree & District 23.8 aw
200 2 Ben Slayman U17 Braintree & District 24.2 aw
200 3 Jamie Sutton U17 Braintree & District 24.6
200 4 Jack Owen U17 West Suffolk/Diss 25.7
200 5 Amir Ziko SM Braintree & District 26.2
JT 1 Tyler Chu U20 Thurrock 26.03
4x100 1 Braintree & District 2 SM Braintree & District 49.8
TJ 1 Wesley Roper U17 West Suffolk/Diss 10.37
4x400 1 Braintree & District 2 SM Braintree & District 4:12.4
DT 1 Conor Culham U17 Braintree & District 22.55 aw
DT 2 Craig Palmer U23 Braintree & District 15.81
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 1 Gianina Mesina U17 Braintree & District 14.9
HTW 1 Elle Cockell U20 Braintree & District 33.89 aw
SPW 1 Megan Larkins U17 Braintree & District 7.22
SPW 2 Elle Cockell U20 Braintree & District 7.07
200 1 Peggy-Mai Norman U17 West Suffolk/Diss 28.4
200 2 Gianina Mesina U17 Braintree & District 31.3
200 3 Cassie Scottin U17 West Suffolk/Diss 31.5
TJ 1 Rebecca Connelly U23 Thurrock 9.62 aw
1500 1 Christine Anthony W50 West Suffolk/Diss 5:32.9 aw
JTW 1 Elle Cockell U20 Braintree & District 18.64
DTW 1 Megan Larkins U17 Braintree & District 26.91 aw
DTW 2 Hannah Castle U23 West Suffolk/Diss 24.18
DTW 3 Elle Cockell U20 Braintree & District 19.68
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Discus 1 Tom Norman SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 55.03 926
Discus 1 Devon Douglas SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 47.72 831
2/3000mSc 1 Michael Bartram U20 West Suffolk/Diss 6:14.5 829
Hammer 1 Harry Clarke SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 55.75 817
Hammer 1 Peter Clarke SM Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 55.00 810
Shot 1 Devon Douglas U17 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 13.23 781
Women
Discus 1 Hollie Redman SW Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 42.88 849
15/2000mSc 1 Emily Moyes U17 West Suffolk/Diss 5:24.0 794
Shot 1 Hollie Redman SW Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 11.12 767
800m 1 Sophie Tooley U17 West Suffolk/Diss 2:18.4 747
Shot 2 Evie Castle U23 West Suffolk/Diss 10.78 745
Hammer 1 Hollie Redman SW Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 40.06 741