Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 2 North - Round 1 -  Ipswich - 19 April 2014
Team Score
1 Ipswich   219 I
2 Newham & Essex Beagles   169 N
3 Ryston Runners   162 R
4 Basildon   155 B
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Abass Hemoh U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 11.7 4 560 aw
2 Owen Giddings U17 Ipswich 11.7 3 560 aw
3 Dan Yellop SM Ryston Runners 12.3 2 412
4 Jack Edgar-Hill U20 Basildon 12.5 1 369
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Tom Powell U20 Ipswich 11.8 4 533
2 Lennox Thompson U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.1 3 458
3 Ed Borrman U20 Ryston Runners 12.6 2 348
4 Jan Barnard SM Basildon 12.6 1 348
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Abass Hemoh U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 22.9 4 672 aw
2 Tom Powell U20 Ipswich 23.4 3 602 aw
3 Dan Yellop SM Ryston Runners 24.1 2 511
4 Jack Avery U20 Basildon 24.9 1 418
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Ben Higgins SM Ipswich 24.1 4 511
2 Lennox Thompson U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 24.2 3 499
3 Gareth Hunt SM Ryston Runners 25.6 2 345
4 Jay Omokanjuola U17 Basildon 26.0 1 307
Men's A 400m
1 Mark Robinson SM Ipswich 52.1 4 642 aw
2 David Ajayi U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 52.2 3 637 aw
3 Jack Avery U20 Basildon 52.5 2 620 aw
4 Dan Yellop SM Ryston Runners 53.7 1 558
Men's B 400m
1 Christian Frost U20 Ipswich 51.9 4 653 aw
2 Noel Iziegbe U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 53.4 3 573 aw
3 Kevin Bates SM Basildon 56.6 2 423
4 Justin Kinsey SM Ryston Runners 56.8 1 414
Men's A 800m
1 James O'Neill SM Ryston Runners 2:04.0 4 603 aw
2 Jonathan Burton U20 Basildon 2:07.7 3 519
3 Connor Whiting U20 Ipswich 2:13.7 2 399
4 James Traylen U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 2:29.6 1 169
Men's B 800m
1 Justin Kinsey SM Ryston Runners 2:06.3 4 550
2 Seb Cirillo SM Basildon 2:10.6 3 458
3 Callum Hilton U17 Ipswich 2:15.1 2 374
Men's A 1500m
1 James Shane SM Newham & Essex Beagles 4:03.0 4 752 aw
2 George Elliott U20 Basildon 4:09.3 3 679 aw
3 Bradley Wattleworth U20 Ipswich 4:11.7 2 653 aw
4 James O'Neill SM Ryston Runners 4:16.7 1 599 aw
Men's B 1500m
1 Steve Strange U17 Basildon 4:14.5 4 623 aw
2 Justin Kinsey SM Ryston Runners 4:30.4 3 467
3 Connor Whiting U20 Ipswich 4:31.4 2 458
4 James Traylon U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 4:41.1 1 377
Men's A 5000m
1 Chris Balmer SM Ryston Runners 18:00.6 4 353
2 Ben Wharnsby U20 Ipswich 18:12.7 3 328
Men's B 5000m
1 Joshua Sugars U20 Ipswich 18:33.4 4 288
2 Che Plant SM Ryston Runners 19:15.8 3 214
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Jahmal Germain U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 15.9 4 755 aw
2 Jack Edgar-Hill U20 Basildon 17.2 3 620 aw
3 Rob Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 22.5 2 204
4 lee Bowker M40 Ipswich 25.7 1 59
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Clint Nichols SM Basildon 19.8 4 389
2 Gareth Hunt SM Ryston Runners 20.0 3 374
3 Leroy Gould M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 22.2 2 222
4 Michael fuller SM Ipswich 27.0 1 25
Men's A 400mH
1 Jack Avery U20 Basildon 63.9 4 556 aw
2 Michael Fuller SM Ipswich 66.6 3 480
3 Michael Osunsami M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 67.9 2 446 aw
4 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 72.3 1 337
Men's B 400mH
1 Leroy Gould M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 68.3 4 435
2 Che Plant SM Ryston Runners 73.3 3 314
3 Jeremy Smith M40 Ipswich 81.1 2 164
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Rob Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 6:44.5 4 652
2 Seb Cirillo SM Basildon 6:45.3 3 647
3 Dalton Coe SM Ipswich 7:44.3 2 366
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 7:45.5 4 361
2 Neil Gillingham SM Ipswich 7:51.5 3 337
3 Kevin Bates SM Basildon 8:09.1 2 272
Men's A High Jump
1 Jahmal Germain U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 1.80 4 671 aw
2 Errol Thompson U20 Ipswich 1.80 3 671 aw
3 Rob Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 1.70 2 589
4 Clint Nichols SM Basildon 1.70 1 589
Men's B High Jump
1 Harrison Layton U17 Ipswich 1.75 4 630 aw
2 Gareth Hunt SM Ryston Runners 1.65 3 547
3 Michael Oku-Ampofu SM Newham & Essex Beagles 1.65 2 547
4 David Abionla SM Basildon 1.65 1 547
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Jahmal Germain U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.00 4 733 aw
2 Ed Borrman U20 Ryston Runners 3.40 3 598 aw
3 Lee Bowker M40 Ipswich 1.40 2 117
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Stuart Chisholm SM Ryston Runners 3.20 4 552 aw
2 Michael Fuller SM Ipswich 1.40 3 117
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Michael Oku-Ampofu U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 5.93 4   634 aw
2 Benson Craven U17 Ipswich 5.80 3   609 aw
3 Gareth Hunt SM Ryston Runners 5.69 2   587
4 David Abionla U20 Basildon 5.41 1   533
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Kamal Esty U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 5.83 4   615 aw
2 Errol Thompson U20 Ipswich 5.55 3   560
3 Clint Nichols SM Basildon 4.97 2   448
4 Paul Harrison M45 Ryston Runners 4.95 1   445
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 David Abionla U20 Basildon 12.91 4   742 aw
2 Kamal Esty U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.20 3   671 aw
3 Gareth Hunt SM Ryston Runners 11.27 2   575
4 Michael Fuller SM Ipswich 11.03 1   549
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Michael Oku-Ampofu U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 11.73 4   623 aw
2 Joshua Thompson U17 Ipswich 10.79 3   523
3 Paul Harrison M45 Ryston Runners 10.50 2   491 aw
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Matthew Baptiste SM Newham & Essex Beagles 13.55 4 801 aw
2 Luke Beard U20 Basildon 10.30 3 586 aw
3 Dan Yellop SM Ryston Runners 10.25 2 582 aw
4 Jermaine Bernard SM Ipswich 8.61 1 455
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Rob Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 9.60 4 534
2 Aaron York U20 Basildon 7.85 3 390
3 N Mijares SM Newham & Essex Beagles 7.77 2 383
4 Michael Davis SM Ipswich 7.42 1 350
Men's A Discus
1 Matthew Baptiste SM Newham & Essex Beagles 41.10 4 738 aw
2 Rob Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 32.55 3 605 aw
3 Marshall Childs U20 Ipswich 29.29 2 549 aw
4 Luke Beard U20 Basildon 23.59 1 440
Men's B Discus
1 David Hughes M40 Ipswich 28.61 4 537 aw
2 Jahmal Germain SM Newham & Essex Beagles 28.46 3 534 aw
3 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 26.63 2 500
4 Aaron York U20 Basildon 21.41 1 393
Men's A Hammer
1 Tom Head U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 54.44 4 804 aw
2 Malcolm Fenton M55 Ipswich 43.62 3 695 aw
3 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 35.91 2 608 aw
4 Luke Beard U20 Basildon 18.98 1 367
Men's B Hammer
1 Matthew Baptiste U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 36.68 4 617 aw
2 Rob Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 33.79 3 582 aw
3 Michael Davis SM Ipswich 31.34 2 551 aw
4 Aaron York U20 Basildon 12.55 1 232
Men's A Javelin
1 Jahmal Germain U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 58.64 4 839 aw
2 Marshall Childs U20 Ipswich 52.95 3 769 aw
3 Rob Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 45.34 2 670 aw
4 Luke Beard U20 Basildon 42.50 1 631 aw
Men's B Javelin
1 Thomas Head U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 40.33 4 601 aw
2 Michael Fuller SM Ipswich 38.91 3 581 aw
3 Aaron York U20 Basildon 30.32 2 453
4 Dan Yellop SM Ryston Runners 28.14 1 418
Men's 4x100m
1 Ipswich SM   44.4 4 542
2 Newham & Essex Beagles SM   45.7 3 435
3 Basildon SM   45.9 2 420
4 Ryston Runners SM   45.9 1 420
Men's 4x400m
1 Ipswich SM   3:28.9 4 561
2 Basildon SM   3:45.2 3 329
3 Ryston Runners SM   3:46.9 2 309
4 Newham & Essex Beagles SM   3:48.1 1 295
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Finette Agyapong U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.8 4 686 aw
2 Chantelle Kilpatrick U17 Ipswich 13.6 3 527
3 Vicky Oshumeri SW Basildon 14.0 2 457
4 Lorena Latisaite SW Ryston Runners 16.0 1 190
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Kirelle Mbone U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 13.8 4 492
2 Chloe Stopher U17 Ipswich 13.9 3 474
3 Gina Diff U17 Basildon 14.9 2 320
4 Jessica Roffe SW Ryston Runners 16.1 1 181
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Finette Agyapong U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 25.7 4 736 aw
2 Keeley Whitlock U20 Ipswich 28.0 3 519
3 Charlotte Skeggs U17 Basildon 30.5 2 335
4 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 40.7 1 12
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Enya Moore U20 Ipswich 27.2 4 589 aw
2 Kirelle Mbone U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 27.8 3 536
3 Sade Bailey SW Basildon 30.7 2 323
4 Jessica Roffe SW Ryston Runners 33.0 1 199
Women's A 400m
1 Keeley Whitlock U20 Ipswich 64.6 4 517 aw
2 Louise Douglass SW Basildon 65.3 3 494
3 Melanie Reed SW Ryston Runners 67.0 2 441
4 Heather Mclarnon SW Newham & Essex Beagles 70.0 1 356
Women's B 400m
1 Freya Emerick U17 Ipswich 67.8 4 417
2 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 76.7 3 200
3 Adele Stach-Kevitz SW Newham & Essex Beagles 78.2 2 172
Women's A 800m
1 Karen Whitmarsh SW Basildon 2:22.5 4 679 aw
2 Susannah Reid U20 Ipswich 2:24.0 3 655 aw
3 Melanie Reed SW Ryston Runners 2:31.4 2 543
4 Heather Mclarnon SW Newham & Essex Beagles 2:34.8 1 495
Women's B 800m
1 Kiera Tipett U17 Basildon 2:33.9 4 508
2 Frances Poulter U17 Ipswich 2:49.5 3 315
3 Adele Stach-Kevitz SW Newham & Essex Beagles 2:53.8 2 270
4 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 3:00.5 1 207
Women's A 1500m
1 Kirsty Tyiseman SW Basildon 4:53.9 4 673 aw
2 Lucy Barnes SW Ipswich 5:10.1 3 556
3 Annie Rooks SW Ryston Runners 5:27.4 2 443
Women's B 1500m
1 Karen Whitmarsh SW Basildon 4:57.4 4 647 aw
2 Alice Goodwin U17 Ipswich 5:10.5 3 553 aw
3 Melanie Reed SW Ryston Runners 5:34.6 2 399
Women's A 3000m
1 Abigal Rose U17 Ipswich 11:03.6 4 581 aw
2 Heather Beattie SW Ryston Runners 11:34.7 3 482
3 Gemma Haley U17 Basildon 11:51.6 2 432 aw
4 Natalie Traylen SW Newham & Essex Beagles 11:26.6 1 507 aw
Women's B 3000m
1 Lorena Latisaite SW Ryston Runners 12:17.5 4 360
2 GretaSupinaite U20 Ipswich 13:15.4 3 223
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Shannon Jameson U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 18.0 4 525 aw
2 Louise Douglass SW Basildon 19.4 3 411
3 Gaye Clarke SW Ryston Runners 20.4 2 338
4 Jenny Reason SW Ipswich 26.0 1 52
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Jessica Roffe U20 Ryston Runners 23.7 4 142
Women's A 400mH
1 Louise Douglass SW Basildon 70.8 4 619 aw
2 Heather Beattie SW Ryston Runners 92.2 3 169
Women's B 400mH
1 Charlotte Skeggs U17 Basildon 78.6 4 429
2 Rebecca Tuff SW Ryston Runners 96.4 3 108
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Abigal Rose U17 Ipswich 6:07.6 4 583
2 Jo Isbill SW Ryston Runners 6:40.9 3 444 aw
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Holly Aston U17 Ipswich 6:33.2 4 475
2 Victoria Borrman SW Ryston Runners 8:00.1 3 193
Women's A High Jump
1 Lauren Grubb U17 Ipswich 1.50 4 638 aw
2 Sade Bailey SW Basildon 1.45 3 585
3 Jasmin Hedman U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 1.40 2 531
4 Gaye Clarke SW Ryston Runners 1.35 1 478
Women's B High Jump
1 Freya Emerick U17 Ipswich 1.40 4 531
2 Vicky Oshumeri SW Basildon 1.35 3 478
3 Shannon Jameson U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 1.20 2 318
4 Victoria Borrman SW Ryston Runners 1.05 1 159
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Isabelle Blowers U20 Ipswich 2.20 4 450
2 Jo Isbill SW Ryston Runners 2.10 3 422
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Jenny Reason SW Ipswich 1.90 4 364
2 Rebecca Tuff SW Ryston Runners 1.20 3 150
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Katy Sealy SW Ipswich 5.04 4   703 aw
2 Jasmin Hedman U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.70 3   622 aw
3 Sade Bailey SW Basildon 3.94 2   444
4 Victoria Borrman SW Ryston Runners 3.44 1   329
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Miri Budd U17 Ipswich 4.76 4   636 aw
2 Kiera Tipett U17 Basildon 3.81 3   413
3 Demi Bromfield U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 3.77 2   404
4 Jessica Roffe U20 Ryston Runners 3.24 1   283
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Rachel Ryan U20 Ipswich 10.77 4   727 aw
2 Vicky Oshumeri U17 Basildon 9.98 3   639 aw
3 Shannon Jameson U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 9.00 2   527 aw
4 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 7.12 1   302
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Chantelle Kilpatrick U17 Ipswich 10.09 4   651 aw
2 Charlotte Skeggs U17 Basildon 9.55 3   590 aw
3 Jo Isbill SW Ryston Runners 7.08 2   297
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Grace Jenkins U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 10.27 4 712 aw
2 Katy Sealy SW Ipswich 10.06 3 698 aw
3 Gemma Pemberton SW Basildon 9.23 2 641 aw
4 Rebecca Tuff SW Ryston Runners 7.07 1 474
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Lana Fulcher U17 Ipswich 8.08 4 556 aw
2 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 7.89 3 541
3 Demi Bromfield U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 7.33 2 496
4 Susan Masters-Bright W40 Ryston Runners 6.42 1 417
Women's A Discus
1 Grace Jenkins U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 39.60 4 809 aw
2 Lana Fulcher U17 Ipswich 27.49 3 640 aw
3 Rebecca Tuff SW Ryston Runners 21.75 2 540
4 Gemma Pemberton SW Basildon 21.13 1 528
Women's B Discus
1 Emma Nichols U17 Ipswich 19.87 4 503
2 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 19.19 3 489
3 Susan Masters-Bright W40 Ryston Runners 17.14 2 443
4 Natalie Traylen SW Newham & Essex Beagles 14.11 1 364
Women's A Hammer
1 Paula Peaty SW Newham & Essex Beagles 40.73 4 749 aw
2 Lana Fulcher U17 Ipswich 37.46 3 709 aw
3 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 18.66 2 428
4 Gaye Clarke SW Ryston Runners 17.84 1 413
Women's B Hammer
1 Grace Jenkins SW Newham & Essex Beagles 36.14 4 692 aw
2 Gemma Pemberton SW Basildon 17.90 3 414
3 Emma Nichols U17 Ipswich 17.89 2 414
4 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 16.27 1 382
Women's A Javelin
1 Demi Bromfield U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 40.43 4 819 aw
2 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 29.82 3 676 aw
3 Isabelle Blowers U17 Ipswich 28.44 2 655 aw
4 Susan Masters-Bright SW Ryston Runners 19.80 1 508
Women's B Javelin
1 Gemma Pemberton SW Basildon 29.82 4 676 aw
2 Greta Supinaite U20 Ipswich 27.21 3 636 aw
3 Katie Ramsden SW Newham & Essex Beagles 23.19 2 570
4 Rebecca Tuff SW Ryston Runners 16.71 1 444
Women's 4x100m
1 Ipswich SW   51.3 4 583 aw
2 Newham & Essex Beagles SW   51.9 3 552 aw
3 Basildon SW   55.3 2 390
4 Ryston Runners SW   61.3 1 163
Women's 4x400m
1 Ipswich SW   4:17.4 4 526
2 Basildon SW   4:23.2 3 477
3 Ryston Runners SW   5:07.1 2 171
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
800 7 Will Blackburn U17 Ipswich Harriers 2:16.1
100 1 Errol Thompson U20 Ipswich Harriers 11.6 aw
100 2 Mark Ferniz U17 Ipswich Harriers 11.6 aw
100 3 Ben Higgins SM Ipswich Harriers 11.9
100 4 Ryan Makuku U17 Ryan Makuku 12.4
100 5 Romario Barlse SM Newham & Essex Beagles 13.2
100 1 Joe Ford U17 Ipswich Harriers 12.5
100 2 Kevin Mijares  U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.5
100 3 Lewis Morrley U17 Ipswich Harriers 12.9
100 4 Lee Bowker M40 Ipswich Harriers 13.1
400 3 Conor Jeffreys U17 Ipswich harriers 54.6 aw
400 5 LeeBowker M40 Ipswich harriers 58.0
200 1 Mark Ferniz U17 Ipswich Harriers 23.8 aw
200 2 Mark Robinson SM Ipswich Harriers 24.1
200 3 Joe Ford U17 Ipswich Harriers 25.2
200 4 Hugo Jacquot SM Ipswich Harriers 26.3
200 5 LeeBowker M40 Ipswich Harriers 26.4
200 6 Paul Wilcox M60 Ipswich Harriers 29.9
200 1 Owen Gidding U17 Ipswich Harriers 23.7 aw
200 2 Unknown runner SM 24.7
200 3 Callum Hilton U17 Ipswich Harriers 25.6
200 4 Lewis Morley U17 Ipswich Harriers 26.3
200 5 Romario Barkse U17 Newham 27.5
1500 5 Henry Milldown U17 Ipswich Harriers 4:31.4 aw
4x100 5 Ipswich SM 48.4
4x100 6 Newham SM 48.6
JT David Hughes M40 Ipswich Harriers 36.66
SP Andy Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 8.87
HJ Sam Lucock U20 Ipswich Harriers 1.65
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 1 Hannah James U20 Ipswich 13.3 aw
100 2 Chloe Godbold U17 Ipswich 14.0
100 3 Miri Budd U17 Ipswich 14.1
100 4 261  SW Ipswich 15.0
400 2 LeanneThorndyke SW Ipswich 70.1
SPW Emma Nicholls U17 Ipswich 5.03
spw Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 4.93
200 Chantelle Kilpatrick U17 Ipswich Harriers 27.5 aw
200 Chloe Godbold U17 Ipswich Harriers 25.7 aw
200 Miri Budd U17 Ipswich Harriers 28.4
200 Unknown runner SW Ipswich Harriers 30.9
200 Leanne Thorndyke SW Ipswich Harriers 31.0
JTW Chloe Godbold U17 Ipswich Harriers 14.82
DTW Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 14.05
PV Sophie Godbold U20 Ipswich Harriers 1.60
HJ Holly Aston U17 Ipswich Harriers 1.35
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Javelin 1 Jahmal Germain U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 58.64 839
Hammer 1 Tom Head U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 54.44 804
Shot 1 Matthew Baptiste SM Newham & Essex Beagles 13.55 801
Javelin 2 Marshall Childs U20 Ipswich 52.95 769
110mH 1 Jahmal Germain U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 15.9 755
1500m 1 James Shane SM Newham & Essex Beagles 4:03.0 752
Women
Javelin 1 Demi Bromfield U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 40.43 819
Discus 1 Grace Jenkins U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 39.60 809
Hammer 1 Paula Peaty SW Newham & Essex Beagles 40.73 749
200m 1 Finette Agyapong U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 25.7 736
Triple Jump 1 Rachel Ryan U20 Ipswich 10.77 727
Shot 1 Grace Jenkins U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 10.27 712