Sweatshop Southern Athletics League: Division 2 South - Round 5 - Worthing - 2 August 2014
Team Score
1 Bexley   202 L
2 Worthing   191.5 X
3 Epsom & Ewell   186 E
4 Swindon   107.5 S
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Noel Butler SM Worthing 11.3 4 674 aw
2 Andy Millen SM Bexley 11.7 3 560
3 Jordan Shaw U17 Epsom & Ewell 12.4 2 390
4 Daniel Large U23 Swindon 13.1 1 256
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Jimmy Seacombe U17 Worthing 11.4 4 644 aw
2 Joe Brierley U20 Bexley 11.8 3 533
3 Simon Dill SM Swindon 12.9 2 291
4 Robert Shephard M55 Epsom & Ewell 13.0 1 273 aw
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Jake Binns U17 Worthing 23.1 4 643 aw
2 Joe Brierley U20 Bexley 23.8 3 549 aw
3 James MacDonald U23 Epsom & Ewell 24.6 2 451
4 Daniel Large U23 Swindon 26.1 1 298
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Noel Butler SM Worthing 23.1 4 643 aw
2 Andy Millen SM Bexley 23.7 3 562
3 Tyri Donovan U17 Epsom & Ewell 25.2 2 386
4 Simon Dill SM Swindon 25.2 1 386
Men's A 400m
1 Nick Armstrong U20 Bexley 51.3 4 687 aw
2 George Baskerville U17 Swindon 53.0 3 594 aw
3 James MacDonald U23 Epsom & Ewell 53.7 2 558
4 Daniel Barry SM Worthing 53.8 1 553
Men's B 400m
1 James Peeney U20 Bexley 54.3 4 528
2 Alex Hawkins SM Epsom & Ewell 55.2 3 486
3 Ryan Todd U20 Worthing 55.6 2 467
Men's A 800m
1 Charlie Baldwin U20 Worthing 1:57.2 4 778 aw
2 Simon Dill SM Swindon 1:58.2 3 750 aw
3 Alex Hawkins SM Epsom & Ewell 2:08.3 2 506
4 Luis Crane SM Bexley 2:08.8 1 495
Men's B 800m
1 Jack Woods U20 Worthing 2:03.5 4 615 aw
2 Jake Southwood U17 Swindon 2:09.2 3 487 aw
3 Ben Matthews U20 Bexley 2:14.5 2 384
4 Gareth George M40 Epsom & Ewell 2:34.9 1 117
Men's A 1500m
1 Henry Teague-Smith U23 Worthing 4:24.1 4 525
2 Andre Stone U20 Bexley 4:32.2 3 451
3 Jake Southwood U17 Swindon 4:54.4 2 282
4 Daniel Johnson M45 Epsom & Ewell 6:01.9 1 25
Men's B 1500m
1 Darryl Hards U20 Worthing 4:27.5 4 493
2 Luis Crane SM Bexley 4:55.6 3 274
3 Barrie Brown M40 Swindon 5:12.2 2 179
4 Gareth George M40 Epsom & Ewell 6:02.6 1 24
Men's A 5000m
1 Darryl Hards SM Worthing 15:36.9 4 706 aw
2 Tom Wright U20 Bexley 15:41.7 3 692 aw
3 Barrie Brown M40 Swindon 18:52.1 2 254
4 Andy Fay M55 Epsom & Ewell 18:53.5 1 252
Men's B 5000m
1 Grant Patterson M50 Worthing 19:51.9 4 159
2 Martin Jenner SM Bexley 20:18.3 3 123
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Juvenal Iragaba U20 Bexley 15.9 4 755 aw
2 Neil Cox SM Swindon 18.2 3 525
3 Martin Lay U23 Epsom & Ewell 19.3 2 430
4 Daniel Barry SM Worthing 33.9 1 0
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Chris Stanton SM Bexley 17.3 4 611 aw
Men's A 400mH
1 Gavin Stephens SM Worthing 57.8 4 748 aw
2 Chris Stanton SM Bexley 60.6 3 657 aw
3 Neil Cox SM Swindon 64.9 2 528
4 Martin Lay U23 Epsom & Ewell 65.0 1 525
Men's B 400mH
1 Daniel Barry SM Worthing 65.1 4 522
2 Daniel Large U23 Swindon 66.8 3 475
3 Luke Francis U20 Bexley 68.2 2 438
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Nyle Clinton U20 Swindon 6:23.1 4 776 aw
2 Ben Matthews U20 Bexley 7:02.4 3 557 aw
3 Alex Hawkins SM Epsom & Ewell 7:06.9 2 534
4 Noel Butler SM Worthing 8:31.1 1 202
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Charlie Winch U20 Bexley 7:19.1 4 475 aw
2 Daniel Johnson M45 Epsom & Ewell 7:37.1 3 395
3 Barrie Brown M40 Swindon 8:15.0 2 252
4 Daniel Barry SM Worthing 9:00.0 1 126
Men's A High Jump
1 Aidan Coree U20 Worthing 1.85 4 712 aw
2 Juvenal Iragaba U20 Bexley 1.80 3 671 aw
3 Martin Lay U23 Epsom & Ewell 1.55 2 465
4 Nick Walker M50 Swindon 1.30 1 257
Men's B High Jump
1 Richard Essien U17 Bexley 1.75 4 630 aw
2 Ryan Smith U20 Worthing 1.75 3 630 aw
3 Ian Frankish SM Epsom & Ewell 1.45 2 382
Men's A Pole Vault
1 John Andrews M50 Epsom & Ewell 3.40 4 598 aw
2 Joe Pettit U20 Swindon 3.00 3 506 aw
3 Juvenal Iragaba U20 Bexley 2.80 2 460 aw
4 Alan Easey M50 Worthing 2.60 1 413
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Nick Walker M50 Swindon 3.00 4 506 aw
2 Chris Stanton SM Bexley 2.60 3 413
3 Brian Harlick M60 Epsom & Ewell 1.80 2 220
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Aidan Coree U20 Worthing 6.28 4   703 aw
2 Paul Slater SM Bexley 6.15 3   677 aw
3 Martin Lay U23 Epsom & Ewell 5.64 2   578
4 Joe Pettit U20 Swindon 5.26 1   504
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Ryan Smith U20 Worthing 6.12 4   671 aw
2 Ollie Awudesu U20 Bexley 5.91 3   630 aw
3 Mark Alden SM Epsom & Ewell 4.71 2   399
4 Nick Walker M50 Swindon 4.55 1   368
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Ollie Awudesu U20 Bexley 12.77 4   728 aw
2 Aidan Coree U20 Worthing 12.67 3   718 aw
3 John Andrews M50 Epsom & Ewell 10.98 2   544 aw
4 Nick Walker M50 Swindon 9.34 1   358
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Paul Slater SM Bexley 12.45 4   696 aw
2 Ed Pillai U23 Worthing 11.64 3   614
3 Martin Lay U23 Epsom & Ewell 9.47 2   374
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Ian Frankish SM Epsom & Ewell 13.03 4 769 aw
2 Chris Stanton SM Bexley 12.84 3 757 aw
3 Sam Heawood SM Worthing 12.57 2 739 aw
4 Nick Walker M50 Swindon 9.48 1 524
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Robert Duke U23 Worthing 11.99 4 702 aw
2 Shaun Medlen SM Bexley 9.67 3 539
3 Mark Alden SM Epsom & Ewell 7.40 2 349
4 Allan Webb M60 Swindon 6.01 1 198
Men's A Discus
1 Juvenal Iragaba U20 Bexley 34.39 4 635 aw
2 Ian Frankish SM Epsom & Ewell 33.46 3 620 aw
3 Simon Evans U23 Worthing 33.15 2 615 aw
4 Nick Walker M50 Swindon 27.67 1 519
Men's B Discus
1 Chris Stanton SM Bexley 33.01 4 613 aw
2 Matthew Evans U23 Worthing 28.13 3 528 aw
3 Joe Pettit U20 Swindon 26.38 2 495 aw
4 Mark Alden SM Epsom & Ewell 17.10 1 286
Men's A Hammer
1 Matthew Evans U23 Worthing 50.39 4 765 aw
2 Andy Powis M40 Bexley 37.81 3 630 aw
3 Ian Frankish SM Epsom & Ewell 32.08 2 561 aw
4 Nick Walker M50 Swindon 27.07 1 494
Men's B Hammer
1 Simon Evans U23 Worthing 48.07 4 742 aw
2 Shaun Medlen SM Bexley 33.79 3 582 aw
3 Mark Alden SM Epsom & Ewell 16.12 2 313
4 Allan Webb M60 Swindon 14.35 1 275
Men's A Javelin
1 Ed Pillai U23 Worthing 54.87 4 793 aw
2 Juvenal Iragaba U20 Bexley 42.94 3 637 aw
3 Ian Frankish SM Epsom & Ewell 37.91 2 567 aw
4 Nick Walker M50 Swindon 31.94 1 478 aw
Men's B Javelin
1 Chris Stanton SM Bexley 42.90 4 637 aw
2 Noel Butler SM Worthing 38.53 3 576 aw
3 Martin Lay U23 Epsom & Ewell 35.39 2 530
4 Allan Webb M60 Swindon 25.59 1 376
Men's 4x100m
1 Worthing SM   46.1 4 405
2 Bexley SM   46.3 3 390
3 Epsom & Ewell SM   47.7 2 295
4 Swindon SM   51.8 1 97
Men's 4x400m
1 Bexley SM   3:36.1 4 451
2 Worthing SM   3:41.1 3 381
3 Swindon SM   3:43.5 2 350
4 Epsom & Ewell SM   3:57.1 1 201
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Ella Chalmers U17 Worthing 13.0 4 644 aw
2 Emma Piatek U20 Swindon 13.0 3 644 aw
3 Helen Capp SW Bexley 13.3 2 584
4 Katrina Fidler SW Epsom & Ewell 13.4 1 565
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Chloe Rogers U17 Worthing 13.5 4 546
2 Amy Caiger SW Epsom & Ewell 13.6 3 527
3 Imeta Barauskiene W50 Bexley 14.3 2 408 aw
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Helen Capp SW Bexley 27.7 4 545
2 Chloe Rogers U17 Worthing 27.8 3 536
3 Katrina Fidler SW Epsom & Ewell 28.2 2 502
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Amy Caiger SW Epsom & Ewell 29.1 4 432
2 Sarah Gates U20 Bexley 33.1 3 195
Women's A 400m
1 Emma Piatek U20 Swindon 58.5 4 740 aw
2 Diana Norman W40 Epsom & Ewell 60.2 3 673 aw
3 Sahara Betteridge U17 Worthing 68.0 2 412
4 Sarah Covill SW Bexley 75.8 1 218
Women's B 400m
1 Katrina Fidler SW Epsom & Ewell 65.2 4 497
2 Elishka Coupar U17 Worthing 67.3 3 432
3 Laura Crane SW Bexley 79.3 2 152
Women's A 800m
1 Diana Norman W40 Epsom & Ewell 2:20.4 4 713 aw
2 Beth Armstrong U20 Bexley 2:22.6 3 677 aw
3 Rachel Gifford U23 Worthing 2:28.3 2 588
Women's B 800m
1 Naomi Lenane SW Epsom & Ewell 2:23.4 4 664 aw
2 Elishka Coupar U17 Worthing 2:35.0 3 492
3 Sarah Gates U20 Bexley 2:48.0 2 331
Women's A 1500m
1 Lillie Bellamy U20 Swindon 4:46.5 4 731 aw
2 Beth Armstrong U20 Bexley 5:02.0 3 613 aw
3 Morgan Morrison U17 Epsom & Ewell 5:39.8 2 370
4 Gill Patterson W50 Worthing 6:08.7 1 225
Women's B 1500m
1 Alex Lenzan SW Bexley 5:44.0 4 346
2 Charlotte Mason SW Epsom & Ewell 6:43.8 3 98
3 Rebecca Moore SW Worthing DNF 0 0
Women's A 3000m
1 Rebecca Moore SW Worthing 10:13.0 4 761 aw
2 Emily Alden SW Epsom & Ewell 10:45.6 3 642 aw
3 Alex Lenzan SW Bexley 11:59.3 2 410
4 Victoria Bass SW Swindon 17:35.6 1 0
Women's B 3000m
1 Emily Moore U23 Worthing 10:51.9 4 620 aw
2 Anoushka Johnson W40 Bexley 12:57.8 3 261
3 Charlotte Mason SW Epsom & Ewell 13:55.9 2 146
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Catrin Garland U23 Swindon 18.5 4 483
2 Lizzie Thompson SW Epsom & Ewell 18.8 3 458
3 Sarah Covill SW Bexley 20.0 2 366
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Katrina Fidler SW Epsom & Ewell 21.7 4 252
Women's A 400mH
1 Julia Machin W40 Epsom & Ewell 68.2 4 688 aw
2 Sarah Covill SW Bexley 85.2 3 291
Women's B 400mH
1 Lizzie Thompson SW Epsom & Ewell 72.8 4 568 aw
2 Laura Crane SW Bexley 94.5 3 134
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Diana Norman W40 Epsom & Ewell 6:10.5 4 570
2 Deborah Vent SW Worthing 6:35.7 3 465 aw
3 Sarah Covill SW Bexley 8:18.5 2 150
4 Catrin Garland U23 Swindon 8:46.7 1 95
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Sarah Gates U20 Bexley 8:18.5 4 150
2 Victoria Bass SW Swindon 9:46.8 3 20
Women's A High Jump
1 Julia Machin W40 Epsom & Ewell 1.65 4 799 aw
2 Imeta Barauskiene W50 Bexley 1.45 3 585 aw
3 Morgan Gascogine U23 Swindon 1.40 1.5 531
3 Laura Duke SW Worthing 1.40 1.5 531
Women's B High Jump
1 Lizzie Thompson SW Epsom & Ewell 1.45 4 585
2 Temi Tawoghode U20 Bexley 1.30 3 424
3 Catrin Garland U23 Swindon 1.25 2 371
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Laura Duke SW Worthing 2.70 4 588 aw
2 Julia Machin W40 Epsom & Ewell 2.10 3 422 aw
3 Catrin Garland U23 Swindon 1.90 2 364
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Lizzie Thompson SW Epsom & Ewell 2.00 4 393
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Diana Norman W40 Epsom & Ewell 5.24 4   751 aw
2 Morgan Gascogine U23 Swindon 5.05 3   705 aw
3 Laura Duke SW Worthing 4.77 2   638 aw
4 Helen Capp SW Bexley 4.51 1   577
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Abby Mills U20 Swindon 5.05 4   705 aw
2 Temi Tawoghode U20 Bexley 4.49 3   572
3 Ella Chalmers U17 Worthing 4.46 2   565
4 Amy Caiger SW Epsom & Ewell 3.53 1   349
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Morgan Gascogine U23 Swindon 10.89 4   740 aw
2 Julia Machin W40 Epsom & Ewell 10.77 3   727 aw
3 Temi Tawoghode U20 Bexley 10.55 2   703 aw
4 Laura Duke SW Worthing 9.03 1   531
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Diana Norman W40 Epsom & Ewell 9.95 4   636 aw
2 Imeta Barauskiene W50 Bexley 9.84 3   623 aw
3 Catrin Garland U23 Swindon 8.26 2   441
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Laura Duke SW Worthing 10.94 4 756 aw
2 Diana Norman W40 Epsom & Ewell 10.35 3 717 aw
3 Morgan Gascogine U23 Swindon 7.92 2 544
4 Donna Kent SW Bexley 7.88 1 541
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Jordyn Robinson U20 Epsom & Ewell 9.69 4 673 aw
2 Nicola Gregory  U20 Bexley 7.86 3 539 aw
3 Lianne Baker U20 Worthing 7.32 2 495
4 Victoria Bass SW Swindon 5.02 1 272
Women's A Discus
1 Nicola Gregory  U20 Bexley 34.04 4 736 aw
2 Lianne Baker U20 Worthing 28.78 3 660 aw
3 Joanna Bennett SW Epsom & Ewell 22.82 2 560
4 Catrin Garland U23 Swindon 14.27 1 369
Women's B Discus
1 Laura Duke SW Worthing 22.29 4 550
2 Jordyn Robinson U20 Epsom & Ewell 22.04 3 545
3 Donna Kent SW Bexley 21.49 2 535
4 Victoria Bass SW Swindon 14.21 1 367
Women's A Hammer
1 Laura Duke SW Worthing 44.42 4 793 aw
2 Donna Kent SW Bexley 42.91 3 775 aw
3 Jordyn Robinson U20 Epsom & Ewell 30.94 2 623 aw
4 Victoria Bass SW Swindon 24.63 1 530
Women's B Hammer
1 Emily Baker U20 Worthing 34.53 4 671 aw
2 Joanna Bennett SW Epsom & Ewell 26.86 3 564 aw
3 Catrin Garland U23 Swindon 17.19 2 401
4 Sarah Covill W35 Bexley 14.83 1 353
Women's A Javelin
1 Caroline Garratt W50 Worthing 31.89 4 706 aw
2 Diana Norman W40 Epsom & Ewell 30.43 3 685 aw
3 Rebecca Gates U20 Bexley 22.29 2 554
4 Catrin Garland U23 Swindon 8.73 1 207
Women's B Javelin
1 Julia Machin W40 Epsom & Ewell 27.58 4 642 aw
2 Laura Duke SW Worthing 25.20 3 604 aw
3 Nicola Gregory U20 Bexley 18.44 2 481
4 Lillie Bellamy U20 Swindon 8.55 1 199
Women's 4x100m
1 Epsom & Ewell SW   54.2 4 440
2 Worthing SW   55.2 3 395
3 Bexley SW   56.3 2 347
Women's 4x400m
1 Epsom & Ewell SW   4:31.7 4 408
2 Bexley SW   4:58.2 3 222
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
800 1 Ryan Todd U20 Worthing 2:01.6 aw
100 1 Jake Binns U17 Worthing 11.4
100 2 Sam Heawood SM Worthing 11.9
SP 1 Ed Pillai U23 Worthing 10.51 aw
SP 2 Andy Powis SM Bexley 7.93
SP 3 Andrew Rushbrook M50 Bexley 7.86
LJ 1 Noel Butler SM Worthing 6.16 aw
LJ 2 Sam Heawood SM Worthing 5.35
LJ 3 Jake Binns U17 Worthing 5.16
5000 1 Sam Risby SM Bexley 20:38.0
200 1 Jordan Shaw U17 Epsom & Ewell 25.6
200 2 Andy Powis SM Bexley 28.9
JT 1 Andy Rushbrook M50 Bexley 27.06
JT 2 Andy Powis SM Bexley 20.74
DT 1 Shaun Medlen SM Bexley 26.93
DT 2 Andrew Rushbrook M50 Bexley 24.92
DT 3 Andy Powis SM Bexley 21.32
DT 4 Alan Webb M60 Swindon 19.77
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
SPW 1 Julia Machin W40 Epsom & Ewell 10.16 aw
SPW 2 Emily Baker U20 Worthing 6.84
JTW 1 Aneela Rose W40 Epsom & Ewell 16.83
1500 1 Rachel Gifford U23 Worthing 5:10.3
DTW 1 Miranda Garratt U20 Worthing 19.02
DTW 2 Emily Baker U20 Worthing 18.01
HJ 1 Charmaine Johnson W50 Epsom & Ewell 1.35 aw
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Javelin 1 Ed Pillai U23 Worthing 54.87 793
800m 1 Charlie Baldwin U20 Worthing 1:57.2 778
2/3000mSc 1 Nyle Clinton U20 Swindon 6:23.1 776
Shot 1 Ian Frankish SM Epsom & Ewell 13.03 769
Hammer 1 Matthew Evans U23 Worthing 50.39 765
Shot 2 Chris Stanton SM Bexley 12.84 757
Women
High Jump 1 Julia Machin W40 Epsom & Ewell 1.65 799
Hammer 1 Laura Duke SW Worthing 44.42 793
Hammer 2 Donna Kent SW Bexley 42.91 775
3000m 1 Rebecca Moore SW Worthing 10:13.0 761
Shot 1 Laura Duke SW Worthing 10.94 756
Long Jump 1 Diana Norman W40 Epsom & Ewell 5.24 751