Southern Athletics League: Division 2 North East - Round 5 - St Albans - 1 September 2012
Team Score
1 Bedford & County   218 D
2 Basildon   192.5 B
3 St Albans   148 A
4 Woodford Green with EL   108.5 W
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Josh Cox U20 Bedford & County 10.7 4 976 aw
2 Omololu Obiodun SM Woodford Green with EL 10.9 3 915 aw
3 Lee Dollard SM Basildon 10.9 2 915 aw
4 Luke Yaxley U20 St Albans 11.2 1 828 aw
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Joseph Dewer U17 Woodford Green with EL 10.9 4 915 aw
2 Mark Dyble SM Basildon 11.3 3 799 aw
3 Will MacGee M40 Bedford & County 11.5 2 744 aw
4 Ashley Kavanagh-King U20 St Albans 12.4 1 521
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Josh Cox U20 Bedford & County 21.7 4 968 aw
2 Omololu Obiodun SM Woodford Green with EL 21.9 3 940 aw
3 Mark Dyble SM Basildon 22.5 2 859 aw
4 Luke Yaxley U20 St Albans 22.6 1 846 aw
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Lee Dollard SM Basildon 22.1 4 913 aw
2 Hassif Bedford U20 Woodford Green with EL 22.6 3 846 aw
3 Will MacGee M40 Bedford & County 23.2 2 769 aw
Men's A 400m
1 Scott Parsons U20 Bedford & County 50.9 4 824 aw
2 Emmanuel Nanang SM Basildon 52.7 3 728 aw
3 Christian Gaddes U20 St Albans 54.0 2 663 aw
Men's B 400m
1 - SM Woodford Green with EL 53.3 4 697
2 Oli Jackson U20 Bedford & County 53.6 3 682 aw
Men's A 800m
1 James McMurray U20 St Albans 1:56.3 4 861 aw
2 Pete Devaney SM Bedford & County 2:00.6 3 755 aw
3 Grant Webb SM Basildon 2:08.7 2 574
Men's B 800m
1 Joe Strange U20 Bedford & County 2:12.7 4 494
2 Kevin Bates SM Basildon 2:18.6 3 387
3 Andy Maher M40 St Albans 2:45.3 2 66
Men's A 1500m
1 James McMurray U20 St Albans 4:08.3 4 760 aw
2 Joe Strange U20 Bedford & County 4:18.4 3 652 aw
3 Grant Webb SM Basildon 4:19.4 2 642 aw
Men's B 1500m
1 Will Mackay SM Bedford & County 4:19.0 4 646 aw
2 Paul Adams SM St Albans 4:19.9 3 636 aw
Men's A 5000m
1 Will Mackay SM Bedford & County 15:25.3 4 736 aw
2 Tom Crouch SM St Albans 15:30.2 3 722 aw
3 James Tydeman SM Basildon 15:31.8 2 717 aw
4 - SM Woodford Green with EL 16:58.0 1 495
Men's B 5000m
1 Paul Adams SM St Albans 15:48.1 4 672 aw
2 Andy Cohen-Wray SM Bedford & County 20:29.7 3 123
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County 18.0 4 474 aw
2 Michael Bartlett SM Basildon 18.5 3 417
3 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 23.3 2 54
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Emmanuel Nanang SM Basildon 19.6 4 304
2 Pete Carpenter M45 Bedford & County 22.5 3 91
Men's A 400mH
1 Emmanuel Nanang SM Basildon 59.1 4 731 aw
2 Luke Yaxley U20 St Albans 64.3 3 544
3 Tennyson James M50 Bedford & County 65.3 2 511 aw
Men's B 400mH
1 Steve Surety SM Basildon 58.6 4 751 aw
2 Pete Carpenter M45 Bedford & County 76.0 3 224
3 Andy Maher M40 St Albans 82.0 2 115
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Harold Wyber SM Woodford Green with EL 6:43.3 4 674
2 Tom Crouch SM St Albans 6:59.3 3 593
3 - SM Basildon 8:02.4 2 323
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Roy Williams SM Woodford Green with EL 8:23.8 4 250
2 Andy Maher M40 St Albans 8:48.5 3 177
Men's A High Jump
1 Scott Johnson SM Bedford & County 2.00 4 891 aw
2 David Perry U20 St Albans 1.80 3 711 aw
3 Kieran Kelly SM Basildon 1.65 2 577
4 Devon Douglas SM Woodford Green with EL 1.30 1 270
Men's B High Jump
1 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County 1.70 4 622
2 Steve Gibbs SM St Albans 1.65 3 577
3 Chris Linque SM Woodford Green with EL 1.30 1.5 270
4 Steve Surety SM Basildon 1.30 1.5 270
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County 3.70 4 624 aw
2 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 3.60 3 597 aw
3 Steve Surety SM Basildon 2.60 2 332
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Simon Eastwood M45 Bedford & County 3.40 4 544 aw
2 Ashley Kavanagh-King U20 St Albans 2.00 3 175
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 George Hamilton U17 Woodford Green with EL 6.42 4   798 aw
2 Mark Dyble SM Basildon 6.01 3   714 aw
3 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County 5.69 2   649
4 Steve Gibbs SM St Albans 5.53 1   616
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Joseph Dewer U17 Woodford Green with EL 6.41 4   796 aw
2 Theo Waldridge SM Basildon 5.77 3   665
3 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 5.21 2   551
4 Jake Devereux U20 Bedford & County 4.69 1   446
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 - SM Woodford Green with EL 12.13 4   639 aw
2 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County 11.69 3   593
3 Steve Surety SM Basildon 10.93 2   514
4 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 10.84 1   505
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Dave Folgate M60 Bedford & County 10.99 4   520 aw
2 David Perry U20 St Albans 10.32 3   451
3 - SM Basildon 7.45 2   158
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Devon Douglas SM Woodford Green with EL 14.16 4 774 aw
2 Tariq Martin SM Basildon 12.78 3 693 aw
3 Ryan Dickinson SM Bedford & County 11.57 2 621 aw
4 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 8.52 1 441
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Chris Linque SM Woodford Green with EL 11.99 4 646 aw
2 Michael Bartlett SM Basildon 11.61 3 624 aw
3 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County 10.46 2 556 aw
4 Tim Saunders-Mullins U20 St Albans 7.84 1 401
Men's A Discus
1 Chris Linque SM Woodford Green with EL 47.23 4 824 aw
2 Tariq Martin SM Basildon 45.33 3 789 aw
3 Ryan Dickinson SM Bedford & County 37.57 2 648 aw
4 Ashley Kavanagh-King U20 St Albans 19.48 1 321
Men's B Discus
1 Devon Douglas SM Woodford Green with EL 43.33 4 753 aw
2 Michael Bartlett SM Basildon 35.45 3 610 aw
3 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County 31.39 2 536 aw
4 Tim Saunders-Mullins M55 St Albans 19.47 1 321
Men's A Hammer
1 Mark Dry SM Woodford Green with EL 72.31 4 1066 aw
2 Richard Martin SM Bedford & County 47.48 3 690 aw
3 Tariq Martin SM Basildon 29.41 2 418 aw
4 Tim Saunders-Mullins M55 St Albans 27.38 1 387
Men's B Hammer
1 Fergus Harford SM Woodford Green with EL 34.58 4 496 aw
2 Pete Carpenter M45 Bedford & County 21.87 3 305
3 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 21.81 2 304
4 Chris Woodger SM Basildon 20.35 1 282
Men's A Javelin
1 Alex Wright SM Basildon 48.44 4 647 aw
2 Darrell Elliott SM Bedford & County 41.27 3 548 aw
3 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 33.88 2 445
4 Devon Douglas SM Woodford Green with EL 32.54 1 427
Men's B Javelin
1 Luke Beard SM Basildon 40.50 4 537 aw
2 Gavin Fordham SM Bedford & County 38.31 3 507 aw
3 Tim Saunders-Mullins SM St Albans 20.99 2 267
4 Fergus Harford SM Woodford Green with EL 13.05 1 158
Men's 4x100m
1 Woodford Green with EL SM   42.9 4 882 aw
2 Basildon SM   43.5 3 844 aw
3 Bedford & County SM   43.7 2 831 aw
4 St Albans SM   49.2 1 520
Men's 4x400m
1 Basildon SM   3:28.6 4 771
2 Bedford & County SM   3:33.3 3 711
3 St Albans SM   3:36.9 2 667
4 Woodford Green with EL SM   3:44.7 1 577
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Heidi Nicholas SW Basildon 12.8 4 877 aw
2 Danni Patmore SW Bedford & County 13.0 3 845 aw
3 Emma Clarke U17 St Albans 13.1 2 829 aw
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Kaylee Dodd SW Basildon 13.1 4 829 aw
2 Holly Seglar U17 St Albans 13.2 3 813 aw
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Tara Bird SW Woodford Green with EL 25.2 4 960 aw
2 Heidi Nicholas SW Basildon 26.5 3 860 aw
3 Lucy Spray SW Bedford & County 26.5 2 860 aw
4 Holly Seglar U17 St Albans 27.0 1 823 aw
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Danni Patmore SW Bedford & County 26.4 4 868 aw
2 Emma Clarke U17 St Albans 26.8 3 838 aw
3 Kaylee Dodd SW Basildon 28.1 2 745
Women's A 400m
1 Tara Bird SW Woodford Green with EL 54.7 4 1040 aw
2 Kaylee Dodd SW Basildon 61.9 3 814 aw
3 Emma Clarke U17 St Albans 63.2 2 776 aw
4 Alison Slatcher W50 Bedford & County 64.0 1 753 aw
Women's B 400m
1 Louise Douglass SW Basildon 63.0 4 781 aw
2 Susie Bentley U17 St Albans 64.1 3 750 aw
3 Kelly Rodd U17 Bedford & County 64.3 2 744 aw
4 Suna Yokes SW Woodford Green with EL 65.0 1 725
Women's A 800m
1 Rebecca Murray U20 Bedford & County 2:23.1 4 780 aw
2 Emily Bullis U17 Basildon 2:24.5 3 760 aw
Women's B 800m
1 Louise Douglass SW Basildon 2:34.3 4 625
Women's A 1500m
1 Natasha Peters SW Bedford & County 4:48.9 4 845 aw
2 Rachel Lund SW Woodford Green with EL 5:26.2 3 613
3 Emily Ballard U20 Basildon 5:51.2 2 478
Women's B 1500m
1 Karen Whitmarsh SW Basildon 5:10.0 4 709
2 Tarley Barnes SW Bedford & County 5:23.2 3 630
Women's A 3000m
1 Alice Burgin U20 Bedford & County 10:31.0 4 822 aw
2 Eleanor Johnson U20 Basildon 11:13.0 3 705 aw
3 Rachel Lund SW Woodford Green with EL 11:39.3 2 637
4 Claire Kremer SW St Albans 12:04.1 1 575
Women's B 3000m
1 Karen Whitmarsh SW Basildon 12:09.6 4 562
2 Beckie Bates SW St Albans 14:09.3 3 312
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Ros Gonse SW Bedford & County 14.6 4 961 aw
2 Heidi Nicholas SW Basildon 15.7 3 839 aw
3 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 20.1 2 435
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Charlotte Sexton U20 Bedford & County 19.0 4 523
2 Tammy Large SW Basildon 19.5 3 482
3 Claire Bentley U20 St Albans 21.2 2 354
Women's A 400mH
1 Louise Douglass SW Basildon 67.9 4 804 aw
2 Leanne Buxton SW Bedford & County 70.5 3 738 aw
3 Claire Bentley U20 St Albans 84.2 2 437
Women's B 400mH
1 Janine Phillips SW Basildon 81.4 4 492
2 Rebecca Murray U20 Bedford & County 83.3 3 455
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Rebecca Murray U20 Bedford & County 5:29.9 4 844 aw
2 Emily Bullis SW Basildon 5:35.1 3 816 aw
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Alice Burgin U20 Bedford & County 5:30.7 4 840 aw
2 Eleanor Johnson SW Basildon 5:49.6 3 742 aw
Women's A High Jump
1 Ayamba Akim SW Woodford Green with EL 1.67 4 873 aw
2 Kate Jones U20 St Albans 1.65 3 854 aw
3 Sade Bailey SW Basildon 1.65 2 854 aw
4 Ros Gonse SW Bedford & County 1.60 1 805 aw
Women's B High Jump
1 Leanne Buxton SW Bedford & County 1.45 4 658
2 Shannon Connelly U17 Basildon 1.40 3 610
3 Susie Bentley U17 St Albans 1.40 2 610
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Jemma Eastwood SW Bedford & County 2.80 4 581 aw
2 Sue Yeomans W55 St Albans 2.70 3 550 aw
3 Shannon Connelly U17 Basildon 2.30 2 431 aw
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 2.60 4 521 aw
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Aimee Richardson SW Bedford & County 5.23 4   825 aw
2 Heidi Nicholas SW Basildon 5.23 3   825 aw
3 Rachel Dean SW Woodford Green with EL 5.17 2   812 aw
4 Holly Seglar U17 St Albans 4.87 1   749 aw
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Ellie Richardson U17 Bedford & County 4.48 4   667
2 Susie Bentley U17 St Albans 4.34 3   638
3 Sade Bailey SW Basildon 4.21 2   611
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Rachel Dean SW Woodford Green with EL 11.34 4   822 aw
2 Heidi Nicholas SW Basildon 10.22 3   708 aw
3 Ellie Richardson U17 Bedford & County 10.05 2   691 aw
4 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 8.49 1   533
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Danni Patmore SW Bedford & County 9.54 4   639 aw
2 Sue Yeomans W55 St Albans 7.73 3   457 aw
3 Eleanor Johnson SW Basildon 7.71 2   455
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Ros Gonse SW Bedford & County 12.95 4 749 aw
2 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 9.73 3 554 aw
3 Tammy Large SW Basildon 9.67 2 551 aw
4 Rachel Dean SW Woodford Green with EL 7.74 1 435
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Leanne Buxton SW Bedford & County 10.68 4 612 aw
2 Alice Townend U17 St Albans 8.58 3 485 aw
3 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 8.00 2 450
Women's A Discus
1 Hollie Redman SW Woodford Green with EL 40.38 4 712 aw
2 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County 34.54 3 606 aw
3 Alice Townend U20 St Albans 25.71 2 445 aw
4 Kayleigh Arthurton SW Basildon 25.48 1 441 aw
Women's B Discus
1 Sophie Macken U17 St Albans 23.05 4 397 aw
2 Katie Winwood SW Bedford & County 21.72 3 373
3 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 18.30 2 311
Women's A Hammer
1 Katie Winwood SW Bedford & County 40.78 4 624 aw
2 Kayleigh Arthurton SW Basildon 38.38 3 586 aw
3 Alice Townend U17 St Albans 26.52 2 397 aw
Women's B Hammer
1 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County 28.73 4 432 aw
2 Sophie Macken U17 St Albans 22.46 3 332 aw
3 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 19.12 2 279
Women's A Javelin
1 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County 30.60 4 527 aw
2 Sophie Macken SW St Albans 21.70 3 367
3 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 21.42 2 362
Women's B Javelin
1 Leanne Buxton SW Bedford & County 29.11 4 500 aw
2 Tammy Large SW Basildon 19.53 3 328
A Louise Kelly U20 St Albans 8.62 2 133
Women's 4x100m
1 Bedford & County SW   51.0 4 868 aw
2 Basildon SW   54.5 3 744
3 Woodford Green with EL SW   57.3 2 651
4 St Albans SW   58.2 1 623
Women's 4x400m
1 Basildon SW   4:15.3 4 789
2 Bedford & County SW   4:18.4 3 767
3 St Albans SW   4:47.9 2 576
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
200 3 Kingsley Hamilton U17 Woodford Green with EL 23.8 aw
100 2 Hassif Bedford U20 Woodford Green with EL 11.3 aw
PV 3 Jake Devereux U20 Bedford & County 3.60 aw
PV 6 Frankie Johnson U13 Bedford & County 2.50
100 5 Amir Ziko SM Bedford & County 13.2
200 2 James Gillingham U20 Basildon 22.9 aw
100 4 Oliver Best U20 Basildon 11.6 aw
100 3 Theo Woodridge U17 Basildon 11.3 aw
100 1 Olu Ogunseitan U17 Woodford Green with EL 11.1 aw
400 1 Darrell Elliot SM Bedford & County 52.3 aw
200 4 Amir Ziko SM Bedford & County 29.8
HJ 8 Courtney Evans U17 Bedford & County 1.35
200 1 Scott Parsons U20 Bedford & County 22.9 aw
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 6 Charlotte Sexton U20 Bedford & County 13.6
200 4 Alison Slatcher W50 Bedford & County 28.2 aw
200 5 Megan Shreeves U20 Bedford & County 29.5
400 4 Megan Shreeves U20 Bedford & County 64.8 aw
HJ Courtney Evans U17 Bedford & County 1.35
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Hammer 1 Mark Dry SM Woodford Green with EL 72.31 1066
100m 1 Josh Cox U20 Bedford & County 10.7 976
200m 1 Josh Cox U20 Bedford & County 21.7 968
200m 2 Omololu Obiodun SM Woodford Green with EL 21.9 940
100m 2 Omololu Obiodun SM Woodford Green with EL 10.9 915
100m 3 Lee Dollard SM Basildon 10.9 915
Women
400m 1 Tara Bird SW Woodford Green with EL 54.7 1040
100mH 1 Ros Gonse SW Bedford & County 14.6 961
200m 1 Tara Bird SW Woodford Green with EL 25.2 960
100m 1 Heidi Nicholas SW Basildon 12.8 877
High Jump 1 Ayamba Akim SW Woodford Green with EL 1.67 873
200m 1 Danni Patmore SW Bedford & County 26.4 868