Southern Athletics League: Division 2 South East - Round 5 - Eastbourne - 1 September 2012
Team Score
1 Brighton & Hove   215 R
2 Eastbourne Rovers   176 E
3 Croydon Harriers   162.5 Z
4 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers   154.5 K
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Afam Obi-Adewole  U20 Croydon Harriers 11.2 4 828 aw
2 George Marsh U17 Eastbourne Rovers 11.3 3 799 aw
3 Gwilym Cooper U23 Brighton & Hove 11.4 2 771 aw
4 Aidan Fahey SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 11.5 1 744 aw
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Calvin Kirsten SM Eastbourne Rovers 11.8 4 665
2 Gary Mbiriviri U20 Brighton & Hove 11.8 3 665
3 Rhys Edwards-Whittle U20 Croydon Harriers 11.9 2 640
4 Jason Bernard SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 12.0 1 615
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Afam Obi-Adewole  U20 Croydon Harriers 22.7 4 833 aw
2 Gwilym Cooper U23 Brighton & Hove 23.2 3 769 aw
3 George Marsh U17 Eastbourne Rovers 23.5 2 732 aw
4 Adam Bellis SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 23.5 1 732
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Calvin Kirsten SM Eastbourne Rovers 23.8 4 696
2 Aidan Fahey SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 23.9 3 684
3 Rhys Edwards-Whittle U20 Croydon Harriers 24.3 2 637
4 Lee Ffranklin SM Brighton & Hove 25.6 1 498
Men's A 400m
1 Adam Bellis SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 53.3 4 697
2 Sam Parsons SM Brighton & Hove 54.3 3 648
3 Scott Fanner U20 Croydon Harriers 54.5 2 638
4 Luke McWilton U17 Eastbourne Rovers 57.0 1 524
Men's B 400m
1 Jack Cooper SM Brighton & Hove 54.9 4 619
2 Nikolaj Schubert SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 55.5 3 591
3 Stuart Pelling SM Eastbourne Rovers 56.2 2 559
4 David White SM Croydon Harriers 57.7 1 493
Men's A 800m
1 Johnathan Darby SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 1:57.0 4 843 aw
2 Luke McWilton U17 Eastbourne Rovers 1:58.0 3 818 aw
3 Ian Crowe-Wright U20 Brighton & Hove 1:58.2 2 813 aw
4 David White SM Croydon Harriers 2:02.7 1 706 aw
Men's B 800m
1 Ed Hickman Casey SM Eastbourne Rovers 1:59.4 4 784 aw
2 Wayne Lashley SM Croydon Harriers 2:04.8 3 658
3 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 2:43.8 2 77
Men's A 1500m
1 Peter Chambers U20 Croydon Harriers 4:09.1 4 751 aw
2 Josh Mutch U23 Brighton & Hove 4:09.9 3 742 aw
3 Ed Hickman Casey SM Eastbourne Rovers 4:11.1 2 729 aw
4 Johnathan Darby SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 4:14.9 1 688 aw
Men's B 1500m
1 Matt Bristow SM Brighton & Hove 4:25.2 4 584
2 Ben Savill U20 Croydon Harriers 4:27.9 3 558
3 Ieuan Handley U17 Eastbourne Rovers 4:33.5 2 506 aw
4 Nikolaj Schubert SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 5:08.3 1 239
Men's A 5000m
1 Martyn Bean SM Brighton & Hove 15:36.0 4 706 aw
2 Nic Gould SM Croydon Harriers 15:48.5 3 671 aw
3 Ed Dodd U23 Eastbourne Rovers 17:12.7 2 461
4 James Robertson SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 27:49.9 1 0
Men's B 5000m
1 Kevin Rojas SM Brighton & Hove 15:38.0 4 700 aw
2 Simon Loughran SM Croydon Harriers 17:40.4 3 400
3 Juan Jasso SM Eastbourne Rovers 21:01.1 2 89
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Pete Henworth SM Brighton & Hove 16.5 4 669 aw
2 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 20.8 3 200
3 Jaran Finn SM Croydon Harriers 23.5 2 46
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Joe Pybus U23 Brighton & Hove 18.8 4 384
2 Patrick Hillyer SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 19.4 3 323
3 Matthew Kiernan SM Croydon Harriers 25.1 2 6
Men's A 400mH
1 Sam Parsons SM Brighton & Hove 57.7 4 786 aw
2 Sam Caplen U23 Eastbourne Rovers 58.0 3 774 aw
3 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 72.4 2 308
4 Matt Kernan SM Croydon Harriers 74.6 1 255
Men's B 400mH
1 Jack Cooper SM Brighton & Hove 59.0 4 735 aw
2 Patrick Hillyer SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 68.1 3 425
3 Jaran Finn SM Croydon Harriers 68.4 2 416
4 Stuart Pelling SM Eastbourne Rovers 69.4 1 388
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Will Gray U20 Brighton & Hove 7:00.8 4 585 aw
2 Jaran Finn SM Croydon Harriers 7:12.5 3 529
3 Ed Dodd U23 Eastbourne Rovers 7:24.9 2 473
4 James Robertson SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 9:35.3 1 73
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Ian Crowe-Wright U20 Brighton & Hove 7:01.2 4 583 aw
2 Colin Oxlade M50 Croydon Harriers 8:07.0 3 306
Men's A High Jump
1 Pete Henworth SM Brighton & Hove 1.85 4 756 aw
2 Stuart Pelling SM Eastbourne Rovers 1.70 3 622
3 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 1.65 2 577
4 Rhys Edwards-Whittle U20 Croydon Harriers 1.60 1 533
Men's B High Jump
1 Harry Clarke U20 Eastbourne Rovers 1.65 4 577
2 Gordon Lester SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 1.65 3 577
3 Joe Pybus U23 Brighton & Hove 1.50 2 445
4 Matthew Kiernan SM Croydon Harriers 1.00 1 17
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Dave Ingram SM Brighton & Hove 4.20 4 759 aw
2 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 3.60 3 597 aw
3 Russell Weir U20 Eastbourne Rovers 3.20 2 490 aw
Men's B Pole Vault
=1 Loic Malroux SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 3.20 3.5 490 aw
=1 Joe Pybus U23 Brighton & Hove 3.20 3.5 490 aw
3 Brian Slaughter SM Eastbourne Rovers 1.10 2 0
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Tom French U23 Brighton & Hove 7.02 4   921 aw
2 Loic Malroux SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 6.57 3   828 aw
3 Scott Fanner U20 Croydon Harriers 5.28 2   565
4 Juan Jasso SM Eastbourne Rovers 4.73 1   454
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Jack Valeri U20 Brighton & Hove 6.36 4   785 aw
2 Patrick Hillyer SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 5.40 3   590
3 Jeff Coussens U20 Eastbourne Rovers 4.25 2   358
4 Ben Savill U20 Croydon Harriers 4.08 1   324
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Jack Valeri U20 Brighton & Hove 14.46 4   884 aw
2 Afam Obi-Adewole  U20 Croydon Harriers 13.36 3   768 aw
3 Patrick Hillyer SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 11.95 2   620 aw
4 Adam Hutchings U17 Eastbourne Rovers 10.33 1   452
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Patrick Apantaku U23 Brighton & Hove 12.56 4   684 aw
2 Aidan Fahey SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 10.81 3   501
3 Russell Weir U20 Eastbourne Rovers 10.14 2   432
4 Matthew Kiernan SM Croydon Harriers 7.51 1   164
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Richard Irving M40 Croydon Harriers 12.11 4 653 aw
2 Loic Malroux SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 11.94 3 643 aw
3 Joe Pybus U23 Brighton & Hove 9.85 2 520
4 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 9.59 1 504
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 10.00 4 528 aw
2 Tony Richards M60 Croydon Harriers 9.45 3 496 aw
3 Joe Morris U20 Eastbourne Rovers 9.42 2 494
Men's A Discus
1 Luke Braiden U23 Brighton & Hove 42.40 4 736 aw
2 Loic Malroux SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 40.34 3 699 aw
3 Richard Irving M40 Croydon Harriers 31.52 2 539 aw
4 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 27.02 1 457
Men's B Discus
1 Joe Pybus U23 Brighton & Hove 28.63 4 486 aw
2 John Dennis SM Eastbourne Rovers 26.72 3 452
3 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 26.20 2 443
4 Tony Richards M60 Croydon Harriers 25.77 1 435
Men's A Hammer
1 Richard Irving M40 Croydon Harriers 34.40 4 493 aw
2 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 29.16 3 414
3 Loic Malroux SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 24.58 2 345
4 Simon Hewitt SM Brighton & Hove 21.16 1 294
Men's B Hammer
1 Chris King M60 Croydon Harriers 27.70 4 392 aw
2 Joe Morris U20 Eastbourne Rovers 23.25 3 325
3 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 19.98 2 276
4 Dave Ingram SM Brighton & Hove 19.23 1 265
Men's A Javelin
1 Richmond Baah SM Croydon Harriers 50.77 4 680 aw
2 Joe Morris U20 Eastbourne Rovers 44.56 3 593 aw
3 Loic Malroux SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 40.89 2 543 aw
4 Joe Pybus U23 Brighton & Hove 29.10 1 379
Men's B Javelin
1 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 34.62 4 456
2 Jon Dennis U20 Eastbourne Rovers 34.42 3 453
3 Tony Richards M60 Croydon Harriers 31.02 2 406 aw
4 Kieran Silsby SM Brighton & Hove 4.41 1 40
Men's 4x100m
1 Brighton & Hove SM   45.2 4 739
2 Eastbourne Rovers SM   45.7 3 709
3 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers SM   46.5 2 663
4 Croydon Harriers SM   48.2 1 571
Men's 4x400m
1 Croydon Harriers SM   3:34.3 4 699
2 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers SM   3:35.1 3 689
3 Brighton & Hove SM   3:37.1 2 665
4 Eastbourne Rovers SM   3:40.6 1 623
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Maddie Mann U17 Eastbourne Rovers 13.0 4 845 aw
2 Jody Kite SW Brighton & Hove 13.3 3 797
3 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 14.0 2 691
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Imogen Levy U17 Brighton & Hove 13.4 4 781
2 Suelin Chong SW Eastbourne Rovers 15.3 3 515
3 Kim Thornton W50 Croydon Harriers 19.2 2 142
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Holly Turner U17 Brighton & Hove 26.1 4 890 aw
2 Maddie Mann U17 Eastbourne Rovers 27.5 3 787 aw
3 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 30.3 2 599
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Jody Kite SW Brighton & Hove 28.2 4 738
2 Kim Thornton W50 Croydon Harriers 44.7 3 37
Women's A 400m
1 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 68.5 4 630
2 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 80.9 3 349
3 Camilla Moyle W35 Brighton & Hove 82.8 2 313
4 Harriet Lester SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 93.3 1 151
Women's B 400m
1 Emma Noel U23 Eastbourne Rovers 70.6 4 577
2 Marian de Silver SW Brighton & Hove 92.3 3 164
3 Sarah Bruce-Green W35 Croydon Harriers 102.1 2 59
Women's A 800m
1 Laura Cook U17 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 2:35.0 4 616
2 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 2:41.9 3 530
3 Camilla Moyle W35 Brighton & Hove 3:07.8 2 264
4 Sarah Bruce-Green W35 Croydon Harriers 3:26.6 1 129
Women's B 800m
1 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 2:57.6 4 358
2 Gill Cammack W50 Brighton & Hove 3:27.0 3 126
3 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 3:41.5 2 55
Women's A 1500m
1 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 5:57.6 4 446
2 Camilla Moyle W35 Brighton & Hove 6:13.2 3 373
3 Sarah Bruce-Green W35 Croydon Harriers 6:45.5 2 242
Women's B 1500m
1 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 6:02.7 4 421
2 Gill Cammack W50 Brighton & Hove 6:58.7 3 197
3 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 8:20.2 2 21
Women's A 3000m
1 Mylene Schuwey U23 Eastbourne Rovers 12:06.8 4 569
2 Camilla Moyle W35 Brighton & Hove 12:48.6 3 473
3 Sarah Bruce-Green W35 Croydon Harriers 14:00.4 2 328
Women's B 3000m
1 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 12:31.7 4 510 aw
2 Marian de Silver SW Brighton & Hove 14:20.8 3 292
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Dominique Blaize SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 15.7 4 839 aw
2 Emma Revel-Chion U20 Brighton & Hove 18.5 3 566
3 Emma Noel U23 Eastbourne Rovers 19.7 2 466
4 Rachel Bayliss W40 Croydon Harriers 24.5 1 162
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Harriet Lester SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 18.2 4 593
2 Ellen Rowley u20 Croydon Harriers 20.3 3 419
3 Suelin Chong SW Eastbourne Rovers 24.7 2 153
Women's A 400mH
1 Dominique Blaize SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 80.0 4 521
2 Emily Birt U17 Eastbourne Rovers 88.5 3 359
3 Amy Dowsett SW Croydon Harriers 102.8 2 154
Women's B 400mH
1 Harriet Lester SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 87.9 4 370
2 Heidi Burgess U17 Eastbourne Rovers 102.7 3 155
3 Kim Thornton W50 Croydon Harriers 117.0 2 35
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Rachel Titheridge U20 Brighton & Hove 6:09.9 4 643 aw
2 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 6:53.9 3 454 aw
3 Harriet Lester SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 8:53.6 2 105
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 7:11.1 4 389
Women's A High Jump
1 Dominique Blaize SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 1.45 4 658
2 Holly Turner u17 Brighton & Hove 1.40 3 610
3 Ellen Rowley U20 Croydon Harriers 1.40 2 610
4 Emily Barker U17 Eastbourne Rovers 0.80 1 44
Women's B High Jump
1 Laura Cook SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 1.25 4 465
2 Amanda Rowley-Jones W50 Croydon Harriers 1.20 3 417 aw
=3 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 0.80 1.5 44
=3 Emily Burt U17 Eastbourne Rovers 0.80 1.5 44
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Anne Arnold U20 Brighton & Hove 2.50 4 491 aw
=2 Kim Thornton W50 Croydon Harriers 1.02 2.5 59
=2.5 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 1.02 2.5 59
4 Clare Nelson SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 1.02 1 59
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Izzie Hickmott U17 Brighton & Hove 2.20 4 401
2 Heidi Burgess U17 Eastbourne Rovers 1.02 3 59
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Dominique Blaize SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 5.84 4   954 aw
2 Imogen Levy U17 Brighton & Hove 4.62 3   697 aw
3 Ellen Rowley U20 Croydon Harriers 4.19 2   607
4 Maddie Mann U17 Eastbourne Rovers 3.47 1   457
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Harriet Lester SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 4.25 4   619
2 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 4.19 3   607
3 Linda Harrison W60 Croydon Harriers 2.48 2   254
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Imogen :Levy U17 Brighton & Hove 10.23 4   709 aw
2 Amanda Rowley-Jones W50 Croydon Harriers 9.05 3   590 aw
3 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 7.51 2   435
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Ellen Rowley U20 Croydon Harriers 8.95 4   579
2 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 7.49 3   433
3 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 7.09 2   393
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Dominique Blaize SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 11.47 4 659 aw
2 Claire Smithson SW Brighton & Hove 11.33 3 651 aw
3 Angela Morgan W50 Eastbourne Rovers 6.83 2 380
4 Rachel Bayliss W40 Croydon Harriers 6.48 1 359
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Pippa Wingate U20 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 10.19 4 582 aw
2 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 9.31 3 529 aw
3 Amanda Rowley-Jones W50 Croydon Harriers 6.29 2 348
4 Liz Brandon W60 Eastbourne Rovers 5.53 1 302
Women's A Discus
1 Claire Koom-dadze SW Brighton & Hove 47.14 4 836 aw
2 Rachel Bayliss W40 Croydon Harriers 17.40 3 294
3 Angela Morgan W50 Eastbourne Rovers 17.18 2 290
4 Clare Nelson SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 12.15 1 199
Women's B Discus
1 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 40.23 4 710 aw
2 Linda Harrison W60 Croydon Harriers 13.70 3 227
3 Liz Brandon W60 Eastbourne Rovers 11.03 2 179
Women's A Hammer
1 Pippa Wingate U20 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 48.43 4 747 aw
2 Rachel Bayliss W40 Croydon Harriers 30.19 3 455 aw
3 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 26.51 2 396 aw
4 Angela Morgan W50 Eastbourne Rovers 22.62 1 334
Women's B Hammer
1 Liz Brandon W60 Eastbourne Rovers 15.69 4 224
2 Linda Harrison W60 Croydon Harriers 14.96 3 213
3 Clare Nelson SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 14.68 2 208
4 Gill Cammack W50 Brighton & Hove 11.21 1 153
Women's A Javelin
1 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 25.07 4 428 aw
2 Ellen Rowley U20 Croydon Harriers 22.66 3 384
3 Pippa Wingate U20 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 19.66 2 331
4 Angela Morgan W50 Eastbourne Rovers 14.81 1 244
Women's B Javelin
1 Amanda Rowley-Jones U20 Croydon Harriers 20.27 4 341
2 Gill Cammack W50 Brighton & Hove 10.93 3 174
3 Heidi Burgess U17 Eastbourne Rovers 9.94 2 157
Women's 4x100m
1 Brighton & Hove SW   53.4 4 782
2 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers SW   58.9 3 601
3 Eastbourne Rovers SW   59.7 2 576
4 Croydon Harriers SW   73.0 1 246
Women's 4x400m
1 Brighton & Hove SW   4:45.4 4 592
2 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers SW   5:01.7 3 497
3 Eastbourne Rovers SW   5:10.5 2 449
4 Croydon Harriers SW   6:20.1 1 156
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
1500 74 Kieran Silsby SM Brighton & Hove 4:28.5
800 65 Stephen Ferroni U17 Brighton & Hove 2:09.3 aw
100 63 Peter Henworth U23 Brighton & Hove 11.7
100 64 Adam Hutchings U17 Eastbourne Rovers 11.9 aw
100 68 Asher Nelson U20 Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 12.5
100 62 Bilen Ahmet SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 12.6
100 70 Mike May SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 15.1
400 66 Rory Burgess U17 Eastbourne Rovers 63.9
200 63 Peter Henworth U23 Brighton & Hove 23.4 aw
200 73 Matt Harrison u17 Eastbourne Rovers 24.2 aw
200 71 Jason Bernard SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 24.6
200 76 Danny hatcher u17 Eastbourne Rovers 26.3
200 75 James Eyres u17 Eastbourne Rovers 27.0
200 66 Rory Burgess u17 Eastbourne Rovers 28.0
200 70 Mike May SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 31.6
5000 72 Howard Bristow SM Brighton & Hove 15:39.4 aw
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Long Jump 1 Tom French U23 Brighton & Hove 7.02 921
Triple Jump 1 Jack Valeri U20 Brighton & Hove 14.46 884
800m 1 Johnathan Darby SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 1:57.0 843
200m 1 Afam Obi-Adewole  U20 Croydon Harriers 22.7 833
100m 1 Afam Obi-Adewole  U20 Croydon Harriers 11.2 828
Long Jump 2 Loic Malroux SM Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 6.57 828
Women
Long Jump 1 Dominique Blaize SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 5.84 954
200m 1 Holly Turner U17 Brighton & Hove 26.1 890
100m 1 Maddie Mann U17 Eastbourne Rovers 13.0 845
100mH 1 Dominique Blaize SW Kingston & Polytechnic Harriers 15.7 839
Discus 1 Claire Koom-dadze SW Brighton & Hove 47.14 836
100m 2 Jody Kite SW Brighton & Hove 13.3 797