Southern Athletics League: Division 2 North East - Round 5 - Colchester - 1 September 2012
Team Score
1 Ryston Runners   204.5 R
2 Colchester & Tendring   148.5 T
3 Newham & Essex Beagles   140 E
4 West Norfolk   71 N
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 David Ajayi U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 11.6 4 717 aw
2 James Grant SM Colchester & Tendring 11.6 3 717
3 Matthew Bailey U17 West Norfolk 12.2 2 567
4 A Raine U20 Ryston Runners 12.2 1 567
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Jack Hurst U20 Colchester & Tendring 11.7 4 691 aw
2 Paris Pilgrim U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 11.7 3 691 aw
3 Craig Brooks U17 West Norfolk 12.3 2 543
4 G Hunt SM Ryston Runners 12.4 1 521
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 David Ajayi U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 23.3 4 756 aw
2 Jack Hurst SM Colchester & Tendring 23.3 3 756 aw
3 Craig Brooks U17 West Norfolk 24.3 2 637 aw
4 A Raine U20 Ryston Runners 24.8 1 582
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Paris Pilgrim U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 23.5 4 732 aw
2 Matthew Bailey U17 West Norfolk 24.8 3 582
3 A Peacock SM Ryston Runners 26.2 2 439
Men's A 400m
1 Tom Gifford U20 Colchester & Tendring 52.4 4 744 aw
2 Harry Sands U17 West Norfolk 55.9 3 573
3 A Peacock SM Ryston Runners 59.7 2 412
Men's B 400m
1 Michael Porter U20 Colchester & Tendring 53.2 4 703 aw
2 T Barnes-Hooker U20 Ryston Runners 56.4 3 550
3 Luke Foster SM West Norfolk 60.8 2 371
Men's A 800m
1 M Pyatt SM Ryston Runners 2:06.2 4 627
2 Dean Frost U17 Colchester & Tendring 2:14.8 3 455
Men's B 800m
1 J Anderson-Brown SM Ryston Runners 2:11.2 4 524
Men's A 1500m
1 J O'Neill SM Ryston Runners 4:16.1 4 676 aw
2 David Kail U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 5:40.3 3 81
Men's B 1500m
1 M Pyatt SM Ryston Runners 4:24.2 4 593
Men's A 5000m
1 J Trow U20 Ryston Runners 16:10.4 4 613 aw
2 Tom Gifford U20 Colchester & Tendring 20:38.6 3 113
Men's B 5000m
1 C Balmer SM Ryston Runners 17:31.5 4 419
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Kevin Benton SM Colchester & Tendring 19.1 4 353
2 R Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 20.1 3 258
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 C Plant SM Ryston Runners 23.3 4 54
Men's A 400mH
1 Lennox Thompson U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 59.9 4 701 aw
2 Kevin Benton SM Colchester & Tendring 62.9 3 592 aw
3 A Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 68.0 2 428
Men's B 400mH
1 C Plant SM Ryston Runners 66.9 4 461
2 Leroy Gould M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 68.7 3 408
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 R Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 6:38.8 4 698
2 David Kail U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 7:07.7 3 552 aw
3 Kevin Benton SM Colchester & Tendring 8:18.3 2 267
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 A Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 6:59.5 4 592
2 Michael Porter U20 Colchester & Tendring 7:22.7 3 483 aw
Men's A High Jump
1 Luke Foster SM West Norfolk 1.80 4 711 aw
2 G Hunt SM Ryston Runners 1.70 3 622
Men's B High Jump
1 R Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 1.60 4 533
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Ian Reeve M60 West Norfolk 2.80 4 384 aw
Men's B Pole Vault
1 R Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 2.80 4 384
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Matthew Bailey SM West Norfolk 5.36 4   582
2 Jack Hurst U20 Colchester & Tendring 5.36 3   582
3 P Harrison M45 Ryston Runners 5.03 2   515 aw
4 Leroy Gould M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.44 1   396
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Craig Brooks U17 West Norfolk 5.17 4   543
2 Kevin Benton SM Colchester & Tendring 5.07 3   523
3 E Borrman U17 Ryston Runners 5.00 2   509
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 G Hunt SM Ryston Runners 10.63 4   483
2 Tom Gifford U20 Colchester & Tendring 10.35 3   454
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 P Harrison M45 Ryston Runners 10.33 4   452
2 Kevin Benton SM Colchester & Tendring 9.51 3   367
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Marcin Michalczyk SM Newham & Essex Beagles 14.05 4 768 aw
2 R Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 9.94 3 525
3 James Grant SM Colchester & Tendring 6.63 2 330
4 Jack Pishorn SM West Norfolk 5.20 1 246
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Matthew Baptiste M50 Newham & Essex Beagles 13.49 4 735 aw
2 A Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 7.74 3 395
Men's A Discus
1 Matthew Baptiste SM Newham & Essex Beagles 41.85 4 726 aw
2 R Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 32.38 3 554 aw
3 Jack Pishorn SM West Norfolk 16.68 2 271
4 Robert Kimber M60 Colchester & Tendring 8.13 1 117
Men's B Discus
1 Marcin Michalczyk SM Newham & Essex Beagles 36.58 4 630 aw
2 A Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 28.22 3 479 aw
Men's A Hammer
1 Paul Head M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 50.19 4 731 aw
2 A Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 34.42 3 493 aw
Men's B Hammer
1 Tom Head U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 48.07 4 699 aw
2 R Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 28.55 3 405 aw
Men's A Javelin
1 R Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 49.37 4 660 aw
2 Marcin Michalczyk SM Newham & Essex Beagles 35.84 3 472
3 Michael Porter U20 Colchester & Tendring 33.43 2 439
4 Luke Foster SM West Norfolk 26.36 1 341
Men's B Javelin
1 Tom Head SM Newham & Essex Beagles 34.82 4 458
2 Dean Frost U17 Colchester & Tendring 31.58 3 413 aw
3 G Hunt U17 Ryston Runners 28.73 2 374 aw
4 Jack Pishorn SM West Norfolk 19.32 1 244
Men's 4x100m
1 Newham & Essex Beagles SM   47.0 4 635
2 Ryston Runners SM   48.9 3 535
3 West Norfolk SM   49.1 2 525
Men's 4x400m
1 Colchester & Tendring SM   3:44.6 4 578
2 Ryston Runners SM   3:51.3 3 505
3 West Norfolk SM   4:16.3 2 278
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Yemi Akinshipo U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.9 4 861 aw
2 Beth Ibbotson U17 Colchester & Tendring 13.3 3 797 aw
3 Emilie West U17 West Norfolk 14.0 2 691
4 Mel Watts W35 Ryston Runners 15.7 1 466
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Debbie Ajetunmobi U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 13.1 4 829 aw
2 Fran Keith U20 Colchester & Tendring 14.4 3 634
3 Liz Blakie W50 Ryston Runners 18.2 2 215
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Yemi Akinshipo U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 26.5 4 860 aw
2 Beth Ibbotson U17 Colchester & Tendring 27.6 3 780
3 Emilie West U17 West Norfolk 28.7 2 703
4 Becky Blakie U17 Ryston Runners 36.7 1 266
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Debbie Ajetunmobi U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 27.9 4 759
2 Ami Fosker U17 Colchester & Tendring 28.9 3 690
3 Liz Blakie W50 Ryston Runners 39.8 2 153
Women's A 400m
1 Yemi Akinshipo U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 60.5 4 856 aw
2 Georgia Ibbotson U17 Colchester & Tendring 63.4 3 770 aw
3 Katrina Wasteney W40 West Norfolk 72.6 2 528
4 Mel Watts W35 Ryston Runners 78.6 1 395
Women's B 400m
1 Sian Gifford SW Colchester & Tendring 69.2 4 612
2 Sue Smith W45 Ryston Runners 99.7 3 80
Women's A 800m
1 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 2:23.4 4 776 aw
2 Nicky Neill W40 West Norfolk 2:25.2 3 750 aw
3 Ami Fosker U17 Colchester & Tendring 2:33.0 2 642
4 Grace Jenkins U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 3:54.6 1 16
Women's B 800m
1 Sian Gifford SW Colchester & Tendring 2:49.6 4 441
2 Doja Atanda U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 3:08.1 3 262
3 Sue Smith W45 Ryston Runners 3:38.8 2 66
Women's A 1500m
1 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 5:02.3 4 757 aw
2 Nicky Neill W40 West Norfolk 5:12.6 3 693 aw
3 Sian Gifford SW Colchester & Tendring 6:26.7 2 315
Women's B 1500m
1 Laura Hillyard SW Colchester & Tendring 6:53.2 4 215
2 Mel Watts W35 Ryston Runners 6:58.3 3 198
Women's A 3000m
1 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 10:35.4 4 810 aw
2 Hannah Banks SW Colchester & Tendring 14:18.8 3 296
3 Perena Polius-Curran SW Newham & Essex Beagles 15:49.4 2 160
Women's B 3000m
1 Sian Gifford SW Colchester & Tendring 14:24.6 4 286
2 Liz Blakie W50 Ryston Runners 15:29.4 3 186
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Poppy Hawkins U20 Ryston Runners 20.2 4 427
2 Katrina Wasteney W40 West Norfolk 21.4 3 340
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 27.8 4 44
Women's A 400mH
1 Poppy Hawkins U20 Ryston Runners 77.2 4 581
2 Katrina Wasteney W40 West Norfolk 79.2 3 538 aw
3 Hannah Mohammed U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 102.8 2 154
Women's B 400mH
1 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 94.8 4 258
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Poppy Hawkins U20 Ryston Runners 7:21.6 4 352
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 7:21.6 4 352
Women's A High Jump
1 Hannah Lawrence U17 Colchester & Tendring 1.35 3.5 561
2 Poppy Hawkins U20 Ryston Runners 1.35 3.5 561
3 Doja Atanda U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 1.30 2 513
4 Katrina Wasteney W40 West Norfolk 1.20 1 417
Women's B High Jump
1 Hannah Banks U17 Colchester & Tendring 1.25 4 465
2 Kirsty Smith U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 1.20 3 417
3 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 1.20 2 417
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 2.20 4 401 aw
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Becky Blakie U17 Ryston Runners 1.70 4 254
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Kirsty Smith SW Newham & Essex Beagles 4.98 4   772 aw
2 Hannah Lawrence U17 Colchester & Tendring 4.51 3   674
3 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 4.25 2   619
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Fran Keith U20 Colchester & Tendring 4.22 4   613
2 Debbie Ajetunmobi U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.00 3   567
3 Liz Blakie W50 Ryston Runners 2.80 2   319
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Kirsty Smith SW Newham & Essex Beagles 11.42 4   830 aw
2 Fran Keith U20 Colchester & Tendring 9.25 3   610 aw
3 Katrina Wasteney W40 West Norfolk 7.88 2   472
4 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 7.08 1   392
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Hannah Mohammed U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 9.34 4   619 aw
2 Hannah Lawrence U17 Colchester & Tendring 8.98 3   583
3 Becky Blakie U17 Ryston Runners 7.02 2   386
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Grace Jenkins U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 9.10 4 517 aw
2 Ellie Simmonds U20 Colchester & Tendring 7.71 3 433 aw
3 Rebecca Tuff SW Ryston Runners 6.62 2 368
4 Nicky Neill W40 West Norfolk 5.81 1 319
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Demi Bromfield U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 7.77 4 437 aw
2 Georgia Ibbotson U17 Colchester & Tendring 7.45 3 417 aw
3 Frankie Dack U20 Ryston Runners 5.77 2 317
Women's A Discus
1 Grace Jenkins U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 34.76 4 610 aw
2 Megan Rushmore U17 West Norfolk 23.23 3 400 aw
3 Ellie Simmonds U20 Colchester & Tendring 22.56 2 388
4 Rebecca Tuff SW Ryston Runners 19.92 1 340
Women's B Discus
1 Frankie Dack U20 Ryston Runners 18.34 4 311
2 Jennifer Porter SW Colchester & Tendring 18.19 3 309
Women's A Hammer
1 Paula Peaty SW Newham & Essex Beagles 39.8 4 609 aw
2 Megan Rushmore U17 West Norfolk 38.56 3 589 aw
3 Frankie Dack U20 Ryston Runners 19.24 2 281
4 Jennifer Porter SW Colchester & Tendring 18.72 1 272
Women's B Hammer
1 Jacqui Lawrence SW Colchester & Tendring 16.91 4 244
2 Rebecca Tuff SW Ryston Runners 14.89 3 212
3 Doja Atanda U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 11.97 2 165
Women's A Javelin
1 Demi Bromfield U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 37.35 4 649 aw
2 Ellie Simmonds U20 Colchester & Tendring 30.40 3 523 aw
3 Nicky Neill W40 West Norfolk 20.15 2 339
4 Marlene Simmonds W60 Ryston Runners 17.40 1 290 aw
Women's B Javelin
1 Fran Keith U20 Colchester & Tendring 18.42 4 308
2 Rebecca Tuff SW Ryston Runners 17.37 3 290
3 Doja Atanda U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.62 2 205
Women's 4x100m
1 Newham & Essex Beagles SW   53.3 4 785
2 Colchester & Tendring SW   54.6 3 740
3 West Norfolk SW   62.1 2 507
4 Ryston Runners SW   72.2 1 262
Women's 4x400m
1 Colchester & Tendring SW   4:42.8 4 607
2 Ryston Runners SW   5:16.3 3 419
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw number
100 Ryan Makuku U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.6 12
100 Jack Pishorn SM West Norfolk 14.3 82
LJ Jack Pishorn SM West Norfolk 4.31 82
100 Harry Sands U17 West Norfolk 12.8 32
JT Harry Sands U17 West Norfolk 32
LJ D Lane M45 Ryston Runners 4.67 38
TJ D Lane M45 Ryston Runners 9.13 38
HT A Peacock SM Ryston Runners 22.07 73
TJ T Barnes-Hooker U20 Ryston Runners 9.88 75
2000SC T Barnes-Hooker U20 Ryston Runners 7:58.9 75
2000SC J Anderson-Brown SM Ryston Runners 7:11.1 98
400 A Raine U20 Ryston Runners 56.3 26
200 T Barnes-Hooker U20 Ryston Runners 26.7 75
200 C Plant SM Ryston Runners 27.9 99
DT Steve Head M50 Newham & Essex Beagles 32
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
400HW Martine Bomb SW 64.7 aw
3000 Lisa Jermey W35 Ryston Runners 12:18.6
1500 Lisa Jermey W35 Ryston Runners 5:54.5
HTW Laura Allen SW Ryston Runners 19.64
DTW Laura Allen SW Ryston Runners 18.43
SPW Laura Allen SW Ryston Runners 5.47
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Shot 1 Marcin Michalczyk SM Newham & Essex Beagles 14.05 768
200m 1 David Ajayi U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 23.3 756
200m 2 Jack Hurst SM Colchester & Tendring 23.3 756
400m 1 Tom Gifford U20 Colchester & Tendring 52.4 744
Shot 1 Matthew Baptiste M50 Newham & Essex Beagles 13.49 735
200m 1 Paris Pilgrim U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 23.5 732
Women
100m 1 Yemi Akinshipo U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.9 861
200m 1 Yemi Akinshipo U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 26.5 860
400m 1 Yemi Akinshipo U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 60.5 856
Triple Jump 1 Kirsty Smith SW Newham & Essex Beagles 11.42 830
100m 1 Debbie Ajetunmobi U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 13.1 829
3000m 1 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 10:35.4 810