Southern Athletics League: Division 2 North East - Round 5 - Bury St Edmunds - 1 September 2012
Team Score
1 Colchester Harriers   253 C
2 Watford   158.5 V
3 Huntingdonshire   126 H
4 West Suffolk   125.5 S
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Yann Yao SM Huntingdonshire 11.6 4 717
2 James Curran U17 West Suffolk 12.0 3 615 aw
3 Billy Stanley U17 Colchester Harriers 12.1 2 591
4 Ollie Smith SM Watford 12.4 1 521
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Harry Unwin U17 West Suffolk 12.2 4 567
2 Fred Williams U17 Huntingdonshire 12.3 3 543
3 Darius Azarmi U17 Colchester Harriers 12.4 2 521
4 Zac McDonough SM Watford 16.2 1 16
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Ryan Palmer U20 Huntingdonshire 22.9 4 807 aw
2 Ben Argent U20 Colchester Harriers 23.1 3 781 aw
3 Ollie Smith SM Watford 24.9 2 571
4 Harry Unwin U17 West Suffolk 25.3 1 529
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Yann Yao SM Huntingdonshire 23.4 4 744 aw
2 Billy Stanley U17 Colchester Harriers 24.8 3 582
3 Cameron McKie U17 West Suffolk 25.5 2 508
4 Harvey O'Brart U17 Watford 26.0 1 458
Men's A 400m
1 Ben Argent U20 Colchester Harriers 51.1 4 813 aw
2 Tom Johnson U20 Huntingdonshire 53.2 3 703 aw
3 Ben Rochford U17 Watford 53.3 2 697 aw
4 Cameron McKie U17 West Suffolk 55.4 1 596 aw
Men's B 400m
1 Ollie Smith SM Watford 55.8 4 577
2 Rob Clarke U17 Colchester Harriers 57.4 3 506
3 Michael Bartram U17 West Suffolk 58.0 2 481
Men's A 800m
1 Andy Dobson SM Huntingdonshire 2:01.5 4 734 aw
2 Dave Allworthy SM Colchester Harriers 2:01.6 3 731 aw
3 Harvey O'Brart U17 Watford 2:03.3 2 692 aw
Men's B 800m
1 Rob Clarke U17 Colchester Harriers 2:08.3 4 583 aw
2 Corey Keane U17 Watford 2:10.3 3 542
Men's A 1500m
1 Ben Rochford U17 Watford 4:18.0 4 656 aw
2 Michael Bartram U17 West Suffolk 4:22.4 3 611 aw
3 Dave Allworthy SM Colchester Harriers 4:22.6 2 609
4 Mark Harris SM Huntingdonshire 4:25.6 1 580
Men's B 1500m
1 Corey Keane U17 Watford 4:36.5 4 479
2 Conner Price U17 Colchester Harriers 4:51.4 3 356
Men's A 5000m
1 Macauley Delo U20 West Suffolk 15:36.2 4 705 aw
2 Mark Harris SM Huntingdonshire 16:02.4 3 634 aw
3 Colin Ridley M50 Colchester Harriers 16:50.9 2 511 aw
4 Duncan Martin SM Watford 17:41.0 1 399
Men's B 5000m
1 Dave Connell SM Huntingdonshire 16:57.1 4 497
2 Mikk Bradley M50 Watford 18:19.7 3 322
3 Ron Benjamin M50 Colchester Harriers 21:33.6 2 60
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 16.3 4 697 aw
2 Nick Harris SM Watford 28.5 3 0
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 20.2 4 249
Men's A 400mH
1 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 61.9 4 627 aw
2 Nick Harris SM Watford 79.6 3 154
Men's B 400mH
1 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 63.9 4 558
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Conner Price U17 Colchester Harriers 6:56.9 4 605
2 Nick Harris SM Watford 7:13.7 3 524
3 Sebastian Anthony U17 West Suffolk 7:18.7 2 501
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 7:26.7 4 465
2 Duncan Martin SM Watford 7:48.9 3 374
Men's A High Jump
1 Lawrence Taylor U17 West Suffolk 1.83 4 738 aw
2 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 1.65 3 577
3 Liam Sulaman U17 Watford 1.50 2 445
Men's B High Jump
1 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 1.55 4 489
2 Mark Smith U17 West Suffolk 1.55 3 489
3 Nick Harris SM Watford 1.45 2 401
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 3.00 4 437 aw
2 Fraser Watts U17 West Suffolk 2.50 3 305
3 Richard Parles M60 Watford 1.10 2 0
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Steve Smith U20 West Suffolk 2.00 4 175
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Lawrence Taylor U17 West Suffolk 5.92 4   695 aw
2 George Seach U17 Huntingdonshire 5.50 3   610 aw
3 Ben Rochford U17 Watford 5.26 2   561
4 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 5.09 1   527
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Andy Dobson SM Huntingdonshire 5.34 4   578
2 Stephen Block U17 West Suffolk 5.02 3   513
3 Rob Clarke U17 Colchester Harriers 4.44 2   396
4 Liam Sulaman U17 Watford 4.08 1   324
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 11.96 4   621 aw
2 Lawrence Taylor U17 West Suffolk 11.92 3   617 aw
3 George Seach U17 Huntingdonshire 11.16 2   538 aw
4 Harvey O'Brart U17 Watford 10.01 1   419
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Andy Dobson SM Huntingdonshire 11.04 4   525
2 Cameron McKie U17 West Suffolk 10.71 3   491
3 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 10.66 2   486
4 Liam Sulaman U17 Watford 9.22 1   337
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 12.96 4 703 aw
2 Rob Earle M50 Colchester Harriers 12.50 3 676 aw
3 Ray McKenna SM Watford 11.22 2 600 aw
4 Steve Smith U20 West Suffolk 9.19 1 481
Men's B Shot Putt
1 James Hamblin U17 Colchester Harriers 10.07 4 533 aw
2 Mark Gurney U17 Watford 9.14 3 478 aw
3 Bob Ellingham M45 Huntingdonshire 8.60 2 446
4 Lee Still M60 West Suffolk 8.00 1 411
Men's A Discus
1 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 47.45 4 828 aw
2 Rob Earle M50 Colchester Harriers 40.44 3 701 aw
3 Ray McKenna SM Watford 33.94 2 583 aw
4 Steve Smith U20 West Suffolk 23.85 1 400
Men's B Discus
1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 30.97 4 529 aw
2 Bob Ellingham M45 Huntingdonshire 25.50 3 430
3 Lee Still M60 West Suffolk 22.70 2 379
4 Richard Parles M60 Watford 17.29 1 282
Men's A Hammer
1 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 56.98 4 834 aw
2 Rob Earle M50 Colchester Harriers 53.16 3 776 aw
3 Ray McKenna SM Watford 18.86 2 259
Men's B Hammer
1 James Hamblin U17 Colchester Harriers 44.63 4 647 aw
2 Bob Ellingham M45 Huntingdonshire 37.68 3 542 aw
3 Richard Parles M60 Watford 12.26 2 161
Men's A Javelin
1 Rob Earle U17 Colchester Harriers 37.07 4 490 aw
2 Steve Smith U20 West Suffolk 34.49 3 454
3 Mark Gurney U17 Watford 33.84 2 445 aw
4 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 30.62 1 400
Men's B Javelin
1 Lee Still M60 West Suffolk 31.87 4 417 aw
2 Conner Price M50 Colchester Harriers 24.72 3 319
3 Ray McKenna SM Watford 17.43 2 218
4 Alex Young U20 Huntingdonshire 14.35 1 176
Men's 4x100m
1 Colchester Harriers SM   48.3 4 566
2 Watford SM   49.9 3 485
3 West Suffolk SM   50.8 2 443
Men's 4x400m
1 Watford SM   3:39.7 4 634
2 Colchester Harriers SM   3:40.5 3 625
3 Huntingdonshire SM   3:51.8 2 500
4 West Suffolk SM   3:56.0 1 457
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 12.6 4 910 aw
2 Lily Seach U20 Huntingdonshire 13.3 3 797 aw
3 Paige Smith U17 Watford 13.9 2 706
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Keisha Holohan-Yates U17 Colchester Harriers 13.7 4 736
2 Emily Binner SW Huntingdonshire 13.9 3 706
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford 16.9 2 334
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 26.3 4 875 aw
2 Paige Smith U17 Watford 29.4 3 657
3 Liz Long W45 West Suffolk 38.1 2 211
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Keisha Holohan-Yates U17 Colchester Harriers 28.0 4 752
2 Rachel Bentley SW Watford 31.6 3 521
3 Dawn Mason W55 West Suffolk 39.9 2 150
Women's A 400m
1 Heather Shepherd SW Colchester Harriers 59.7 4 880 aw
2 Lily Seach U20 Huntingdonshire 62.7 3 790 aw
3 Angela Halford SW Watford 80.1 2 365
Women's B 400m
1 Samantha Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 69.0 4 617
2 Siobhan Skinner SW Huntingdonshire 69.1 3 615
3 Natalie Wickings U20 Watford 113.9 2 3
Women's A 800m
1 Stacey Wheat SW Colchester Harriers 2:34.0 4 629
2 Sammie Skinner SW Huntingdonshire 2:39.3 3 561
3 Liza Croft W35 Watford 3:04.3 2 295
Women's B 800m
1 Ella Neale SW Colchester Harriers 2:40.5 4 547
2 Siobhan Skinner SW Huntingdonshire 2:42.3 3 525
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford 3:18.0 2 185
Women's A 1500m
1 Eleanor Smith U20 Huntingdonshire 5:18.8 4 656
2 Natalie Wickings U20 Watford 5:26.9 3 609
3 Christine Anthony W45 West Suffolk 5:39.2 2 540 aw
4 Gillian Benjamin W55 Colchester Harriers 7:35.7 1 95
Women's B 1500m
1 Liza Croft W35 Watford 6:07.5 4 399
Women's A 3000m
1 Eleanor Smith U20 Huntingdonshire 11:13.8 4 703 aw
2 Chloe Dearman U17 Watford 11:53.9 3 600 aw
3 Kate Sandercock W40 Colchester Harriers 13:14.8 2 417
Women's B 3000m
1 Ella Neale SW Colchester Harriers 12:37.8 4 497
2 Angela Halford SW Watford 13:27.7 3 391
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 15.0 4 916 aw
2 Rachel Bentley SW Watford 19.0 3 523
3 Sue Turley W45 West Suffolk 20.2 2 427
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Emily Moore U20 Colchester Harriers 16.2 4 786 aw
2 Angela Halford SW Watford 22.7 3 258
3 Liz Long W45 West Suffolk 23.4 2 218
Women's A 400mH
1 Jessica Cutts U20 Colchester Harriers 73.8 4 659 aw
2 Rachel Bentley SW Watford 79.1 3 540
Women's B 400mH
1 Megan Moore U17 Colchester Harriers 78.5 4 553
2 Liza Croft W35 Watford 91.2 3 314
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Stacey Wheat SW Colchester Harriers 5:57.0 4 705 aw
2 Liza Croft W35 Watford 6:11.6 3 635
3 Eleanor Smith U20 Huntingdonshire 6:27.8 2 562 aw
4 Christine Anthony W45 West Suffolk 6:32.1 1 544
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Ella Neale SW Colchester Harriers 6:33.8 4 536 aw
2 Sammie Skinner SW Huntingdonshire 6:37.7 3 520 aw
3 Angela Halford SW Watford 7:27.2 2 333
Women's A High Jump
1 Tania Spurling SW West Suffolk 1.53 4 736 aw
2 Keisha Holohan-Yates U17 Colchester Harriers 1.35 3 561
3 Angela Halford SW Watford 1.20 2 417
Women's B High Jump
1 Samantha Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 1.30 4 513
2 Liz Long W45 West Suffolk 1.20 3 417
3 Liza Croft W35 Watford 1.00 2 227
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Sophie Fisher SW Colchester Harriers 1.70 4 254
2= Sue Turley W45 West Suffolk 1.10 2.5 81
2= Liza Croft W35 Watford 1.10 2.5 81
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Bethanie Moore SW Colchester Harriers 1.10 4 81
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Jade Morgan  SW Colchester Harriers 5.53 4   888 aw
2 Tania Spurling SW West Suffolk 5.32 3   844 aw
3 Emily Binner SW Huntingdonshire 4.37 2   644
4 Rachel Bentley SW Watford 3.63 1   490
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Sophie Fisher SW Colchester Harriers 4.19 4   607
2 Paige Smith U17 Watford 3.38 3   438
3 Dawn Mason W55 West Suffolk 2.43 2   244
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 12.04 4   893 aw
2 Tania Spurling SW West Suffolk 10.98 3   785 aw
3 Emily Binner SW Huntingdonshire 8.63 2   547
4 Angela Halford SW Watford 7.73 1   457
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Sophie Fisher SW Colchester Harriers 9.00 4   585
2 Sue Turley W45 West Suffolk 8.19 3   503 aw
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford 6.39 2   324
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Kathryn Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 12.63 4 729 aw
2 Chloe Edwards SW Huntingdonshire 11.66 3 671 aw
3 Tania Spurling SW West Suffolk 8.38 2 473 aw
4 Angela Halford SW Watford 5.78 1 317
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Jade Morgan  SW Colchester Harriers 10.01 4 571 aw
2 Dawn Mason W55 West Suffolk 5.48 3 299
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford 5.40 2 294
Women's A Discus
1 Chloe Edwards SW Huntingdonshire 32.56 4 570 aw
2 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 26.63 3 462 aw
3 Beth Wade U20 West Suffolk 26.11 2 452 aw
4 Chloe Dearman U17 Watford 12.77 1 211
Women's B Discus
1 Kathryn Hart SW Colchester Harriers 26.14 4 453 aw
2 Tania Spurling SW West Suffolk 22.60 3 389
3 Siobhan Skinner SW Huntingdonshire 13.94 2 232
4 Christine Dearman W45 Watford 12.37 1 203
Women's A Hammer
1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 32.38 4 490 aw
2 Chloe Edwards SW Huntingdonshire 31.78 3 481 aw
3 Sue Turley W45 West Suffolk 18.35 2 267
4 Chloe Dearman U17 Watford 14.16 1 200
Women's B Hammer
1 Jessica Cutts U20 Colchester Harriers 18.19 4 264
2 Dawn Mason W55 West Suffolk 16.10 3 231
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford 11.32 2 155
Women's A Javelin
1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 33.25 4 575 aw
2 Tania Spurling SW West Suffolk 27.75 3 476 aw
3 Chloe Edwards SW Huntingdonshire 21.71 2 367
4 Rachel Bentley U20 Watford 21.40 1 362
Women's B Javelin
1 Jessica Cutts U20 Colchester Harriers 24.09 4 410
2 Sue Turley W45 West Suffolk 18.59 3 311
3 Liza Croft W35 Watford 9.92 2 156
Women's 4x100m
1 Colchester Harriers SW   51.7 4 842 aw
2 Huntingdonshire SW   55.5 3 710
3 Watford SW   60.7 2 547
4 West Suffolk SW   62.6 1 492
Women's 4x400m
1 Colchester Harriers SW   4:19.2 4 762
2 Huntingdonshire SW   4:38.4 3 635
3 Watford SW   5:18.1 2 409
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
TJ Mark Smith   U17 West Suffolk 10.49
LJ Alex Young  U20 Huntingdonshire 4.28
SP Alex Young  U20 Huntingdonshire 5.85
DT Alex Young  U20 Huntingdonshire 15.50
HJ Stephen Block U17 West Suffolk 1.60
400 Darius Azarmi U17 Huntingdonshire 63.3
1500 Kiren Menzies U20 Huntingdonshire 4:56.5
800 Kevin McLinden M45 Huntingdonshire 2:11.0 aw
1500 Colin Ridley M50 Colchester Harriers 4:42.8 aw
5000 Zac McDonough SM Watford 18:04.8
TJ Stephen Block U17 West Suffolk 10.35
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 Anna Taylor U17 Colchester Harriers 14.4
200 Anna Taylor U17 Colchester Harriers 30.4
100 Chloe Young U17 Colchester Harriers 14.0
200 Chloe Young U17 Colchester Harriers 28.7
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Hammer 1 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 56.98 834
Discus 1 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 47.45 828
400m 1 Ben Argent U20 Colchester Harriers 51.1 813
200m 1 Ryan Palmer U20 Huntingdonshire 22.9 807
200m 2 Ben Argent U20 Colchester Harriers 23.1 781
Hammer 2 Rob Earle M50 Colchester Harriers 53.16 776
Women
100mH 1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 15.0 916
100m 1 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 12.6 910
Triple Jump 1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 12.04 893
Long Jump 1 Jade Morgan  SW Colchester Harriers 5.53 888
400m 1 Heather Shepherd SW Colchester Harriers 59.7 880
200m 1 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 26.3 875