Southern Athletics League: Division 1 - Round 5 - Peterborough - 1 September 2012
Team Score
1 Chelmsford   224 C
2 Walton   211 W
3 Luton   139 L
4 Peterborough   135 P
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Harry McQueen SM Chelmsford 11.1 4 856 aw
2 Gerald Matthew U17 Luton 11.6 3 717 aw
3 Calum Mitchell SM Peterborough 11.7 2 691
4 Stuart Channon SM Walton 11.9 1 640
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Josh Bada SM Luton 11.6 4 717
2 Alex O'Brien U20 Chelmsford 11.9 3 640
3 Mark Partridge SM Walton 12.0 2 615
4 Neil Torr SM Peterborough   1 0
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Harry McQueen SM Chelmsford 22.3 4 886 aw
2 Gerald Matthew SM Luton 23.2 3 769 aw
3 Calum Mitchell SM Peterborough 24.1 2 660
4 Stuart Channon SM Walton 24.4 1 626
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 |Joe Wells SM Chelmsford 23.6 4 720
2 Josh Bada SM Luton 23.9 3 684
3 Zoheb Asif SM Peterborough 24.4 2 626
4 Mark Partridge SM Walton 24.5 1 615
Men's A 400m
1 Chris Youell SM Chelmsford 50.1 4 868 aw
2 Ben Penty SM Walton 50.7 3 835 aw
3 Glen Pascal SM Luton 51.6 2 786 aw
4 Simon Ryan SM Peterborough 57.3 1 511
Men's B 400m
1 Tim Harris SM Luton 52.2 4 754 aw
2 Arwel Evans SM Chelmsford 53.9 3 668
3 Martin Norman U23 Walton 54.1 2 658
4 Artem Usatenko SM Peterborough 58.6 1 456
Men's A 800m
1 Hugo Fleming U20 Walton 1:55.0 4 894 aw
2 Paul Owen SM Chelmsford 1:57.0 3 843 aw
3 Tom Day U20 Luton 1:57.9 2 821 aw
4 Jacob Wisbey SM Peterborough 2:05.0 1 654
Men's B 800m
1 Dan Woodgate U20 Luton 1:59.1 4 791 aw
2 Will Wright U23 Chelmsford 2:02.7 3 706 aw
3 Josh White SM Peterborough 2:08.8 2 572
4 Craig Bridges SM Walton 2:10.8 1 532
Men's A 1500m
1 Daniel Woodgate U20 Luton 4:06.0 4 786 aw
2 Hugo Fleming U20 Walton 4:10.6 3 735 aw
3 Stephen Woodford U20 Chelmsford 4:13.9 2 699 aw
4 Joel Reed SM Peterborough 4:27.2 1 564
Men's B 1500m
1 Tom Reilly U20 Luton 4:07.9 4 764 aw
2 Mark Woodley SM Chelmsford 4:16.9 3 667 aw
3 Craig Bridges SM Walton 4:52.7 2 346
4 Chris Orchard U17 Peterborough 4:54.0 1 337
Men's A 5000m
1 Will Wright SM Chelmsford 15:55.9 4 651 aw
2 Jon Hamblen SM Walton 16:29.0 3 565 aw
3 Tom Mead U20 Luton 17:05.4 2 477
4 Stuart Haw SM Peterborough 17:16.6 1 452
Men's B 5000m
1 Lee Pickering SM Chelmsford 16:59.3 4 492
2 Jon Ledley SM Walton 17:20.1 3 444
3 Chris Orchard SM Peterborough 18:51.4 2 265
4 Tom Doe SM Luton 20:26.5 1 127
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford 17.3 4 561 aw
2 Matthew Dalton SM Peterborough 17.6 3 523 aw
3 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 18.9 2 374
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Stuart Fawcett SM Walton 21.0 4 185
Men's A 400mH
1 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford 60.5 4 678 aw
2 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 61.3 3 649 aw
3 Matthew Dalton SM Peterborough 62.4 2 609 aw
Men's B 400mH
1 Joe Wells SM Chelmsford 63.3 4 578
2 Richard Drew SM Walton 68.7 3 408
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Lee Pickering SM Chelmsford 7:02.5 4 577
2 Jon Ledley SM Walton 7:04.4 3 568
3 Rhys Lewis U17 Luton 7:05.1 2 564
4 Martin Dawson SM Peterborough 7:30.8 1 448
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Ken Hoye SM Chelmsford 7:15.6 4 515
2 Wai Loh SM Walton 7:46.7 3 382
3 Tom Doe SM Luton 8:39.5 2 202
Men's A High Jump
1 George Thomas U20 Walton 1.70 4 622 aw
2 Carl Titman U20 Peterborough 1.65 3 577
3 Alex O'Brien U20 Chelmsford 1.65 2 577
Men's B High Jump
1 Martin Norman U23 Walton 1.60 4 533
2 Harry McQueen SM Chelmsford 1.50 2 445
3 Calum Mitchell SM Peterborough 1.50 2 445
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Greg Gordon SM Walton 4.30 4 786 aw
2 Mitchell Etheridge U20 Chelmsford 4.20 3 759 aw
3 Carl Titman SM Peterborough 3.60 2 597 aw
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Paul Owen SM Chelmsford 3.60 4 597 aw
2 Stuart Fawcett SM Walton 3.20 3 490 aw
3 Matthew Dalton SM Peterborough 1.80 2 124
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Joel Grenfell U20 Peterborough 6.20 4   753 aw
2 Alex O'Brien U20 Chelmsford 5.98 3   708 aw
3 Jamie Baughan SM Luton 5.82 2   675 aw
4 Stuart Channon SM Walton 5.56 1   622
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Carl Titman SM Peterborough 5.70 4   651
2 Mitchell Etheridge U20 Chelmsford 5.62 3   634
3 Stu Fawcett U23 Walton 5.03 2   515
4 Aderian Bright SM Luton 4.48 1   404
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Martin Norman SM Walton 12.64 4   693 aw
2 Alex O'Brien U20 Chelmsford 12.50 3   678 aw
3 Jamie Baughan SM Luton 11.62 2   586
4 Neil Torr U20 Peterborough 10.61 1   481
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Stu Fawcett U23 Walton 11.04 4   525
2 Josh White SM Peterborough 9.82 3   399
3 Paul Owen SM Chelmsford 9.49 2   365
4 Tom Doe SM Luton 7.39 1   152
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Scott Flindall SM Chelmsford 11.01 4 588 aw
2 Greg Conlan SM Walton 10.54 3 560 aw
3 Geoff Grimstead SM Luton 10.54 2 560 aw
4 James Fox SM Peterborough 8.59 1 445
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 10.20 4 540 aw
2 Dave Powers SM Luton 9.63 3 507
3 Christopher Flindall SM Chelmsford 8.24 2 425
4 Martin Dawson SM Peterborough 6.21 1 305
Men's A Discus
1 Scott Flindall SM Chelmsford 32.37 4 554 aw
2 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 29.98 3 511 aw
3 Geoff Grinstead SM Luton 27.93 2 474
4 Luke Nightingale SM Peterborough 26.83 1 454
Men's B Discus
1 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford 29.97 4 511 aw
2 Aderian Bright SM Luton 25.43 3 429
3 Jon Ledley SM Walton 24.40 2 410
4 James Fox SM Peterborough 21.47 1 357
Men's A Hammer
1 Luke Nightingale SM Peterborough 40.60 4 586 aw
2 Rob Smith SM Walton 40.43 3 584 aw
3 Dave Powers U23 Luton 29.42 2 418 aw
4 Christopher Flindall SM Chelmsford 19.82 1 274
Men's B Hammer
1 Bernhard Jongejan SM Walton 31.50 4 449 aw
2 Geoff Girnstead SM Luton 23.20 3 324
3 Scott Flindall SM Chelmsford 19.69 2 272
4 Neil Torr SM Peterborough 6.36 1 73
Men's A Javelin
1 Bernhard Jongejan SM Walton 42.16 4 560 aw
2 Scott Flindall U23 Chelmsford 38.09 3 504 aw
3 James Fox SM Peterborough 28.01 2 364
4 Geoff Grimstead SM Luton 22.14 1 283
Men's B Javelin
1 Alex O'Brien U20 Chelmsford 37.93 4 501 aw
2 Joe Eastwood SM Walton 36.99 3 488
3 Neil Torr SM Peterborough 20.40 2 259
Men's 4x100m
1 Chelmsford SM   45.5 4 721
2 Peterborough SM   46.2 3 680
3 Walton SM   46.2 2 680
4 Luton SM   46.5 1 663
Men's 4x400m
1 Chelmsford SM   3:26.1 4 803
2 Walton SM   3:33.5 3 709
3 Peterborough SM   3:59.6 2 422
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Helen Channon SW Walton 13.4 4 781
2 Nichola Gibson U23 Peterborough 13.5 3 766
3 Emma Hughes U23 Luton 13.8 2 721
4 April Castle SW Chelmsford 14.1 1 677
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Rebecca Gibbs U20 Chelmsford 14.1 4 677
2 Lisa O'Brien SW Walton 14.3 3 648
3 Alison Usher U20 Luton 15.0 2 553
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Hayley Mclean SW Chelmsford 26.0 4 898 aw
2 Lizzie Amon W35 Walton 27.1 3 816 aw
3 Nichola Gibson U20 Peterborough 27.1 2 816 aw
4 Emma Hughes U17 Luton 28.9 1 690
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Lauren Longhurst SW Chelmsford 27.6 4 780
2 Lucy Bartlett SW Walton 28.4 3 724
Women's A 400m
1 Hayley Mclean U17 Chelmsford 57.6 4 946 aw
2 Sophie Billington U17 Luton 58.2 3 927 aw
3 Lizzie Amon W35 Walton 61.4 2 828 aw
4 Wnedy Perkins U20 Peterborough 66.7 1 678
Women's B 400m
1 Laura Carmichael SW Chelmsford 62.6 4 793 aw
2 Rosie Canham W35 Luton 66.8 3 675
3 Helen Channon SW Walton 67.8 2 649
4 Penny Ford SW Peterborough 74.6 1 482
Women's A 800m
1 Sophie Billington W35 Luton 2:09.9 4 984 aw
2 Laura Arnold SW Peterborough 2:25.2 3 750 aw
3 Lizzie Amon W35 Walton 2:25.8 2 741 aw
4 Katie Tuttlebury SW Chelmsford 2:31.8 1 658
Women's B 800m
1 Rebecca Pierce SW Walton 2:26.6 4 730 aw
2 Wendy Perkins U23 Peterborough 2:30.6 3 674
3 Amy Haye U17 Chelmsford 2:32.8 2 645
4 Rosie Canham W35 Luton 2:42.3 1 525
Women's A 1500m
1 Jo Locker W35 Walton 5:04.1 4 746 aw
2 Katie Tuttlebury W35 Chelmsford 5:16.0 3 672
3 Louise Peters W35 Luton 5:18.8 2 656
4 Penny Ford U23 Peterborough 5:58.5 1 441
Women's B 1500m
1 Rebecca Pierce SW Walton 5:07.1 4 727
2 Jessica Swain SW Chelmsford 5:25.6 3 616
3 Alison Usher SW Luton 5:51.4 2 477
Women's A 3000m
1 Claire McMahon SW Luton 10:36.4 4 807 aw
2 Rachel Stone SW Peterborough 10:43.9 3 785 aw
3 Rebecca Pierce SW Walton 10:48.2 2 773 aw
4 Carys Sutton W35 Chelmsford 11:22.1 1 681 aw
Women's B 3000m
1 Louise Peters SW Luton 10:40.0 4 797 aw
2 Sarah Caskey SW Peterborough 11:13.6 3 704 aw
3 Hayley Pegg SW Chelmsford 12:43.4 2 484
4 Sally Stott U20 Walton 13:15.4 1 416
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Lisa O'Brien U20 Walton 15.4 4 871 aw
2 Evie Castle SW Chelmsford 17.4 3 667 aw
3 Sam Eve U20 Peterborough 17.5 2 658 aw
4 Alison Usher SW Luton 21.4 1 340
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Jade Harding SW Chelmsford 17.5 4 658 aw
2 Lucy Bartlett SW Walton 18.2 3 593
Women's A 400mH
1 Hayley Mclean SW Chelmsford 60.6 4 1004 aw
2 Lucy Bartlett SW Walton 68.7 3 783 aw
3 Sam Eve U20 Peterborough 70.6 2 736 aw
4 Alison Usher U17 Luton 77.2 1 581
Women's B 400mH
1 Lauren Longhurst SW Chelmsford 73.8 4 659 aw
2 Jo Locker W35 Walton 78.0 3 564
3 Hannah Farmer U17 Luton 80.8 2 505
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Jo Locker W35 Walton 5:21.4 4 890
2 Rachel Stone SW Peterborough 5:40.9 3 786 aw
3 Hannah Farmer U17 Luton 5:56.0 2 710
4 Carys Sutton U17 Chelmsford 6:19.1 1 601
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Sarah Caskey SW Peterborough 6:12.3 4 632 aw
2 Claire Thomas U20 Walton 6:21.1 3 592 aw
3 Hayley Pegg SW Chelmsford 7:04.0 2 415
4 Suzanna Wise SW Luton 7:56.1 1 242
Women's A High Jump
1 Cherelle Hibbert SW Luton 1.55 4 756 aw
2 Emma Haughton U17 Peterborough 1.50 3 707 aw
3 Jade Harding U17 Chelmsford 1.50 2 707 aw
4 Lisa O'Brien SW Walton 1.30 1 513
Women's B High Jump
1 Marleen Avontuur SW Chelmsford 1.40 4 610
2 Devon Spencer U17 Peterborough 1.35 3 561
3 Sophia Duckworth W35 Walton 1.25 2 465
4 Emma Hughes SW Luton 1.00 1 227
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Hayley Bartlett SW Peterborough 2.25 4 416
2 Claire Thomas W50 Walton 2.25 3 416 aw
3 Alison Usher SW Luton 1.10 2 81
4 Lauren Longhurst SW Chelmsford 1.10 1 81
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Sarah Bates SW Luton 1.10 4 81
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Emma Hughes SW Luton 5.34 4   848 aw
2 Helen Channon SW Walton 5.26 3   831 aw
3 Jade Harding SW Chelmsford 5.14 2   806 aw
4 Georgia Woods U17 Peterborough 4.68 1   709 aw
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Shanara Hibbert U20 Luton 5.13 4   804 aw
2 Lisa O'Brien U20 Walton 4.88 3   751 aw
3 Marleen Avontuur SW Chelmsford 4.14 2   596
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Lisa O'Brien U20 Walton 10.65 4   752 aw
2 Devon Spencer U20 Peterborough 10.54 3   740 aw
3 Emma Hughes SW Luton 9.91 2   677 aw
4 April Castle SW Chelmsford 9.59 1   644 aw
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Tina Howell SW Walton 9.98 4   684 aw
2 Evie Castle SW Chelmsford 9.57 3   642 aw
3 Emma Haughton U17 Peterborough 7.34 2   418
4 Sarah Bates SW Luton 6.49 1   334
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Chelsea Coker SW Chelmsford 10.64 4 609 aw
2 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 10.34 3 591 aw
3 Emma Hughes SW Luton 8.80 2 498 aw
4 Jenny Cade U20 Peterborough 7.96 1 448 aw
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Evie Castle SW Chelmsford 10.49 4 600 aw
2 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 9.80 3 559 aw
3 Suzanna Wise SW Luton 8.21 2 463
4 Amber Kenny U20 Peterborough 6.25 1 345
Women's A Discus
1 Chelsea Coker SW Chelmsford 37.56 4 661 aw
2 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 34.19 3 599 aw
3 Suzanna Wise SW Luton 31.32 2 547 aw
4 - U17 Peterborough 13.45 1 223
Women's B Discus
1 Debbie Castle U17 Chelmsford 27.14 4 471 aw
2 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 25.68 3 445 aw
3 Cherelle Hibbert U23 Luton 22.59 2 388
Women's A Hammer
1 Chelsea Coker SW Chelmsford 49.50 4 764 aw
2 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 40.42 3 619 aw
3 Suzanna Wise SW Luton 35.67 2 543 aw
4 Amber Kenny U20 Peterborough 26.44 1 395 aw
Women's B Hammer
1 Evie Castle U17 Chelmsford 37.10 4 566 aw
2 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 32.98 3 500 aw
3 Jenny Cade U20 Peterborough 20.82 2 306
Women's A Javelin
1 Alisha Park U20 Peterborough 34.44 4 596 aw
2 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 34.12 3 590 aw
3 Evie Castle SW Chelmsford 31.21 2 538 aw
4 Cherelle Hibbert U17 Luton 18.86 1 316
Women's B Javelin
1 Debbie Castle U17 Chelmsford 29.96 4 516 aw
2 Penny Ford U17 Peterborough 23.45 3 399 aw
3 Suzanna Wise SW Luton 18.84 2 316
4 Tina Howell SW Walton 13.86 1 227
Women's 4x100m
1 Walton SW   52.5 4 814
2 Chelmsford SW   53.4 3 782
3 Peterborough SW   54.4 2 747
4 Luton SW   57.7 1 638
Women's 4x400m
1 Chelmsford SW   4:15.4 4 788
2 Peterborough SW   4:20.5 3 753
3 Walton SW   4:29.5 2 692
4 Luton SW   4:40.8 1 620
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
SP Aderian Bright U20 Luton 8.70
SP Jonathan Mensah U23 Luton 8.59
100 Liam Odell SM Luton 13.4
100 Aderian Bright SM Luton 12.4
1500 George Ward SM Luton 4:19.1 aw
400 Tom Kearns SM Luton 52.9 aw
DT Dave Powers SM Luton 25.12
400 Adam Crook U20 Chelmsford 55.4
JT Christopher Flindall SM Chelmsford 26.98
1500 Christopher Youele SM Chelmsford 4:07.6 aw
400 Andrew Owen SM Chelmsford 55.3
SP Max Hall SM Peterborough 12.20 aw
LJ Neill Torr  SM Peterborough 5.36
DT Johnathon Mensah SM Luton 25.75
LJ Max Hall SM Kent 6.82 aw
110H Max Hall SM Kent 16.3 aw
200 Nick Chaudhary SM Luton 25.1
HJ Hayley Mclean SM Chelmsford 1.50
200 Liam Odell SM Luton 26.8
200 Bernhard Jongegan SM Walton 28.9
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 Lauren Longhurst SW Chelmsford 13.7
200 Rebecca Gibbs U23 Chelmsford 28.9
400 Bianca Ashbrooke U20 Chelmsford 64.3 aw
DTW Hannah Castle SW Chelmsford 21.89
SPW Debbie Castle U17 Chelmsford 8.14 aw
Man of the Match Awards
Men
800m 1 Hugo Fleming U20 Walton 1:55.0 894
200m 1 Harry McQueen SM Chelmsford 22.3 886
400m 1 Chris Youell SM Chelmsford 50.1 868
100m 1 Harry McQueen SM Chelmsford 11.1 856
800m 2 Paul Owen SM Chelmsford 1:57.0 843
400m 2 Ben Penty SM Walton 50.7 835
Women
400mH 1 Hayley Mclean SW Chelmsford 60.6 1004
800m 1 Sophie Billington W35 Luton 2:09.9 984
400m 1 Hayley Mclean U17 Chelmsford 57.6 946
400m 2 Sophie Billington U17 Luton 58.2 927
200m 1 Hayley Mclean SW Chelmsford 26.0 898
1500mSc 1 Jo Locker W35 Walton 5:21.4 890