Southern Athletics League: Division 1 - Round 5 - Norwich - 1 September 2012
Team Score
1 City of Norwich   210 D
4 Havering Mayesbrook   203.5 V
2 Herts Phoenix   164 H
3 Ashford   140.5 A
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Matt Hamilton SM Herts Phoenix 11.8 4 665
2 Alex Law U17 Havering Mayesbrook 11.9 3 640 aw
3 Oliver Brice U20 City of Norwich 12.1 2 591
4 Chris Meakin U23 Ashford 12.3 1 543
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Ian Tobin SM Herts Phoenix 11.8 4 665
2 Richard Holland U20 Havering Mayesbrook 12.1 3 591
3 Nathan Fatola U17 Ashford 12.5 2 498
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Isaac Ogunlade SM Havering Mayesbrook 22.8 4 820 aw
2 Paul Goodall SM City of Norwich 23.6 3 720
3 Joe Gaynor U23 Herts Phoenix 24.1 2 660
4 Aaron Meakin U17 Ashford 25.5 1 508
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Richard Holland U20 Havering Mayesbrook 24.4 4 626
2 Richard Brown U23 Herts Phoenix 24.6 3 604
3 Shane Atherton U20 City of Norwich 24.6 2 604
4 Chris Blanford  U23 Ashford 25.9 1 468
Men's A 400m
1 Paul Goodall SM City of Norwich 49.5 4 902 aw
2 Matt Hamilton SM Herts Phoenix 51.3 3 802 aw
3 Massi Dendani U20 Havering Mayesbrook 51.8 2 775 aw
4 Chris Meakin U23 Ashford 61.4 1 349
Men's B 400m
1 Rick Ward SM City of Norwich 50.2 4 862 aw
2 Ben Parry U23 Herts Phoenix 51.6 3 786 aw
3 Adam Wileman U20 Havering Mayesbrook 57.4 2 506
4 Warren Uden U23 Ashford 69.0 1 131
Men's A 800m
1 Rick Ward SM City of Norwich 1:55.3 4 886 aw
2 Alex Cloona U20 Herts Phoenix 2:04.0 3 676 aw
3 Neil Daughters U20 Ashford 2:06.4 2 623
4 Edd Thompson U17 Havering Mayesbrook 2:19.8 1 367
Men's B 800m
1 Scott Greeves U17 City of Norwich 1:58.3 4 811 aw
2 Jake Nelson U20 Havering Mayesbrook 2:30.2 3 215
3 Warren Uden U23 Ashford 3:02.9 2 0
Men's A 1500m
1 Tom Hook U17 City of Norwich 4:00.4 4 850 aw
2 Aaron Cooper U17 Herts Phoenix 4:19.9 3 636 aw
3 Jamie Buckly-Stanton U20 Havering Mayesbrook 4:27.0 2 566
4 Neil Daughters U20 Ashford 4:27.1 1 565
Men's B 1500m
1 Oliver Maskell U23 City of Norwich 4:13.7 4 701 aw
2 James Waterman U23 Herts Phoenix 4:37.3 3 472
3 Ian Anthony SM Havering Mayesbrook 4:55.8 2 324
4 Jacob Lane U17 Ashford 5:36.8 1 94
Men's A 5000m
1 Nick Earl SM City of Norwich 15:21.5 4 747 aw
2 Alex Cloona U20 Herts Phoenix 17:18.6 3 448
3 Ian Anthony SM Havering Mayesbrook 17:40.4 2 400
Men's B 5000m
1 Carl Goose SM City of Norwich 15:53.3 4 658 aw
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Jeremy Watson SM Havering Mayesbrook 17.1 4 587 aw
2 Chris Marshall U23 City of Norwich 17.2 3 574 aw
3 Patrick Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 17.4 2 548 aw
4 Peter Davey SM Ashford 17.5 1 535 aw
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Adam McCarthy SM Havering Mayesbrook 19.0 4 363
2 Luke Williams SM Ashford 19.8 3 285
3 James Senior U23 City of Norwich 20.4 2 232
Men's A 400mH
1 Isaac Ogunlade U20 Havering Mayesbrook 56.8 4 823 aw
2 Chris Marshall U23 City of Norwich 57.9 3 778 aw
3 Patrick Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 60.8 2 667 aw
4 Andrew Robertson  U23 Ashford 71.1 1 341
Men's B 400mH
1 Adam McCarthy SM Havering Mayesbrook 58.2 4 766 aw
2 Patrick Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 61.9 3 627 aw
3 Oliver Barnett SM City of Norwich 62.6 2 602 aw
4 Luke Williams SM Ashford 78.0 1 184
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 James Senior U23 City of Norwich 6:17.0 4 819 aw
2 Adam Wileman SM Havering Mayesbrook 6:56.0 3 609
3 Warren Uden U23 Ashford 7:00.9 2 585
4 Jonathan Kinahan U23 Herts Phoenix 7:22.3 1 485
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Josh Entwistle U23 City of Norwich 6:30.3 4 744
2 Andrew Robertson  U23 Ashford 7:11.7 3 533
3 Jake Nelson U20 Havering Mayesbrook 9:15.8 2 111
Men's A High Jump
1 Bradley Armorgie SM Herts Phoenix 1.95 4 846 aw
2 Jeremy Watson SM Havering Mayesbrook 1.80 2.5 711 aw
2 Matt Smiley SM Ashford 1.80 2.5 711 aw
4 Dennis Costello M50 City of Norwich 1.55 1 489 aw
Men's B High Jump
1 Ross Armorgie U23 Herts Phoenix 1.90 4 801 aw
2 Jake Nelson U20 Havering Mayesbrook 1.60 3 533
3 Jacob Lane SM Ashford 1.55 2 489
4 Matthew Grapes U17 City of Norwich 1.50 1 445
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Luke Williams SM Ashford 3.62 4 603 aw
2 Plih Groombridge SM Havering Mayesbrook 3.40 3 544 aw
3 Ross Armorgie U23 Herts Phoenix 2.60 2 332
4 Gordon Slater M50 City of Norwich 2.00 1 175
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Arron Bonning SM Havering Mayesbrook 3.00 4 437 aw
2 Paul Goodall SM City of Norwich 1.60 3 74
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Joshua Oloware U20 Havering Mayesbrook 6.69 4   853 aw
2 Bradley Armorgie SM Herts Phoenix 6.21 3   755 aw
3 Matt Smiley SM Ashford 5.56 2   622
4 Mike Wiseman SM City of Norwich 5.15 1   539
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Richard Holland U20 Havering Mayesbrook 6.25 4   763 aw
2 Ross Armorgie U23 Herts Phoenix 5.89 3   689 aw
3 Nathan Fatola SM Ashford 5.22 2   553
4 Christian Churchill U17 City of Norwich 4.82 1   473
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Bradley Armorgie SM Herts Phoenix 12.81 4   710 aw
2 Jeremy Watson SM Havering Mayesbrook 12.36 3   663 aw
3 Jack Strachan U17 City of Norwich 11.80 2   605 aw
4 Matt Smiley SM Ashford 9.91 1   408
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Ross Armorgie U23 Herts Phoenix 11.50 4   573
2 Arron Bonning SM Havering Mayesbrook 11.48 3   571
3 Christian Churchill U17 City of Norwich 11.38 2   561 aw
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Michael Painter U20 City of Norwich 12.95 4 703 aw
2 Jon Ward SM Ashford 12.23 3 660 aw
3 Patrick Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 10.82 2 577 aw
4 Arron Bonning SM Havering Mayesbrook 9.49 1 498
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Callum Brown U20 City of Norwich 9.87 4 521
2 Darron Keevil SM Havering Mayesbrook 9.25 3 484
3 Iain Presnell M50 Ashford 8.59 2 445
4 James Grove U20 Herts Phoenix 7.75 1 396
Men's A Discus
1 Michael Painter U20 City of Norwich 41.66 4 723 aw
2 Jon Ward SM Ashford 36.29 3 625 aw
3 Patrick Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 31.33 2 535 aw
4 Darron Keevil SM Havering Mayesbrook 29.17 1 496 aw
Men's B Discus
1 Callum Brown U20 City of Norwich 36.63 4 631 aw
2 Danny Wilson U20 Havering Mayesbrook 29.12 3 495 aw
3 Chris Blanford  U23 Ashford 26.22 2 443
4 James Grove U20 Herts Phoenix 23.39 1 392
Men's A Hammer
1 Michael Painter U20 City of Norwich 62.46 4 917 aw
2 Jon Ward SM Ashford 36.84 3 530 aw
3 Patrick Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 29.58 2 420 aw
4 Sam Harrison SM Havering Mayesbrook 28.44 1 403 aw
Men's B Hammer
1 Callum Brown U20 City of Norwich 57.74 4 845 aw
2 James Grove U20 Herts Phoenix 23.57 3 330
3 Arron Bonning SM Havering Mayesbrook 21.41 2 298
4 Iain Presnell M50 Ashford 18.30 1 251
Men's A Javelin
1 Oliver Bradfield U17 City of Norwich 54.74 4 735 aw
2 Chris Blanford  U23 Ashford 49.6 3 664 aw
3 Sam Harrison SM Havering Mayesbrook 49.15 2 657 aw
4 Conor Martin U17 Herts Phoenix 44.89 1 598 aw
Men's B Javelin
1 Harry Newenham U23 City of Norwich 52.36 4 702 aw
2 Patrick Lear U20 Havering Mayesbrook 40.74 3 540 aw
3 Matt Hamilton SM Herts Phoenix 40.29 2 534 aw
4 Luke Williams SM Ashford 34.94 1 460
Men's 4x100m
1 Havering Mayesbrook SM   44.7 4 769
2 Herts Phoenix SM   45.7 3 709
3 City of Norwich SM   46.3 2 675
4 Ashford SM   48.1 1 576
Men's 4x400m
1 City of Norwich SM   3:24.5 4 824 aw
2 Havering Mayesbrook SM   3:26.2 3 802
3 Herts Phoenix SM   3:32.9 2 716
4 Ashford SM   3:54.6 1 472
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Rachel Hanagan U23 Ashford 13.1 4 829 aw
2 Katy Barber U23 City of Norwich 13.3 3 797
3 Abigail Griffiths U20 Herts Phoenix 13.4 2 781
4 Felicity Clarke U23 Havering Mayesbrook 14.4 1 634
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Laura Johnson U17 City of Norwich 13.3 4 797 aw
2 Shannon Proctor U20 Herts Phoenix 13.8 3 721
3 Katie Keet U17 Ashford 14.4 2 634
4 Emma Christmas SW Havering Mayesbrook 14.6 1 607
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Clieo Stephenson U20 City of Norwich 26.0 4 898 aw
2 Deborah Willis SW Herts Phoenix 26.4 3 868 aw
3 Kate Cowley SW Havering Mayesbrook 27.5 2 787
4 Catlin Dock U20 Ashford 29.1 1 677
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Alex Hill U20 Herts Phoenix 27.3 4 801
2 Laura Johnson U17 City of Norwich 27.8 3 766
3 Abbie Purkis U20 Ashford 30.7 2 575
4 Ellie Watson U23 Havering Mayesbrook 31.4 1 533
Women's A 400m
1 Sian Harry U23 Herts Phoenix 58.9 4 905 aw
2 Rachel Hanagan U23 Ashford 60.5 3 856 aw
3 Georgie Taylor U17 Havering Mayesbrook 66.5 2 683
4 Katie Stratton U17 City of Norwich 67.4 1 659
Women's B 400m
1 Alex Hill U20 Herts Phoenix 59.7 4 880 aw
2 Megan Wilson U17 City of Norwich 67.8 3 649
3 Nina Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 68.3 2 636
4 Kim Smith  U20 Ashford 71.9 1 545
Women's A 800m
1 Deborah Willis SW Herts Phoenix 2:25.3 4 748 aw
2 Alice Cheverton U17 City of Norwich 2:36.8 3 593
3 Katir Osullivan SW Havering Mayesbrook 2:42.5 2 523
4 Lana Foyle  U17 Ashford 3:04.7 1 291
Women's B 800m
1 0 0 Havering Mayesbrook 2:45.7 4 485 #N/A
2 Megan Wilson U17 City of Norwich 3:02.5 3 311
3 Abbie Purkis U20 Ashford 3:22.3 2 155
Women's A 1500m
1 Vicky Smith SW Havering Mayesbrook 4:51.1 4 830 aw
2 Kelly Rushton SW City of Norwich 4:54.4 3 808 aw
3 Janine Brown SW Ashford 5:44.1 2 514
4 Rebecca Willis SW Herts Phoenix 8:03.5 1 43
Women's B 1500m
1 Juliet Broster U20 City of Norwich 5:03.4 4 750 aw
2 Megan Foley SW Havering Mayesbrook 5:46.2 3 503
3 Amanda Jukes  SW Ashford 5:55.9 2 454
Women's A 3000m
1 Kelly Rushton SW City of Norwich 10:13.1 4 875 aw
2 Vicky Smith SW Havering Mayesbrook 10:19.2 3 857 aw
3 Janine Brown SW Ashford 12:27.7 2 520
Women's B 3000m
1 Nastassja Potgieter U20 City of Norwich 11:08.5 4 718 aw
2 Amanda Jukes  SW Ashford 12:42.2 3 487
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Claire Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 17.0 4 706 aw
2 Ellie Gooding U17 Ashford 17.8 3 630 aw
3 Stephanie Williams U20 Herts Phoenix 18.1 2 602
4 Katie Vickery U17 City of Norwich 19.8 1 458
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Felicity Clarke U23 Havering Mayesbrook 18.0 4 611 aw
2 Gemma Dowset  SW Ashford 19.7 3 466
3 Tanya Daniels SW City of Norwich 22.2 2 288
Women's A 400mH
1 Stephanie Williams U20 Herts Phoenix 65.1 4 878 aw
2 Miriam Arbach SW City of Norwich 67.6 3 812 aw
3 Claire Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 70.0 2 751 aw
4 Emmeline Rendell SW Ashford 80.0 1 521
Women's B 400mH
1 Sian Harry U20 Herts Phoenix 67.2 4 822 aw
2 Felicity Clarke U23 Havering Mayesbrook 71.8 3 706 aw
3 Ellie Blunt U17 City of Norwich 73.2 2 673 aw
4 Amelia Jones U20 Ashford 90.0 1 334
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Vicky Smith SW Havering Mayesbrook 5:29.9 4 844 aw
2 Juliet Broster U20 City of Norwich 6:09.2 3 647 aw
3 Amelia Jones U20 Ashford 6:09.5 2 645 aw
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Felicity Clarke U23 Havering Mayesbrook 6:39.3 4 513 aw
Women's A High Jump
1 Deborah Martin U20 Ashford 1.65 4 854 aw
2 Gemma Armorgie U20 Herts Phoenix 1.55 3 756 aw
3 Katie Osullivan SW Havering Mayesbrook 1.50 2 707 aw
4 Ellie Blunt U17 City of Norwich 1.40 1 610
Women's B High Jump
1 Abigail Griffiths U20 Herts Phoenix 1.55 4 756 aw
2 Claire Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 1.45 3 658
3 Gemma Dowset  SW Ashford 1.45 2 658
4 Carole Filer SW City of Norwich 1.40 1 610
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Kate Cowley SW Havering Mayesbrook 3.70 4 853 aw
2 Ellie Gooding U17 Ashford 3.40 3 762 aw
3 Sasha Birell U23 City of Norwich 3.10 2 671 aw
4 Olivia Harry U20 Herts Phoenix 2.30 1 431 aw
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Emmeline Rendell SW Ashford 2.70 4 550 aw
2 Sarah Kett U20 City of Norwich 2.70 3 550 aw
3 Tina Quinlivan W35 Havering Mayesbrook 2.40 2 461 aw
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Rachel Hanagan U23 Ashford 5.00 4   776 aw
2 Katie Vickery U17 City of Norwich 4.56 3   684
3 Finolla Frederick U20 Herts Phoenix 4.48 2   667
4 Claire Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 4.44 1   659
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Deborah Martin U20 Ashford 4.63 4   699
2 Shannon Proctor U20 Herts Phoenix 4.39 3   648
3 Ellie Watson U23 Havering Mayesbrook 4.00 2   567
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Kate Cowley SW Havering Mayesbrook 11.57 4   845 aw
2 Rachel Hanagan U23 Ashford 11.20 3   808 aw
3 Finolla Frederick U20 Herts Phoenix 10.33 2   719 aw
4 Laura Green U20 City of Norwich 10.18 1   704 aw
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Deborah Martin U20 Ashford 9.81 4   666 aw
2 Katie Vickery U17 City of Norwich 9.62 3   647 aw
3 Olivia Harry U20 Herts Phoenix 8.78 2   562
4 Ellie Watson U23 Havering Mayesbrook 8.72 1   556
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Rachel Forder U17 Havering Mayesbrook 9.74 4 555 aw
2 Gemma Thrower U17 City of Norwich 8.67 3 491 aw
3 Rachel Hanagan U23 Ashford 8.00 2 450
4 Rebecca Willis SW Herts Phoenix 7.43 1 416
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Georgie Taylor U17 Havering Mayesbrook 9.02 4 512 aw
2 Elspeth Jamieson U17 City of Norwich 8.45 3 477 aw
3 Abbie Purkis U20 Ashford 6.07 2 335
4 Abigail Griffiths U20 Herts Phoenix 5.93 1 326
Women's A Discus
1 Georgie Taylor U17 Havering Mayesbrook 41.38 4 731 aw
2 Gemma Thrower U17 City of Norwich 29.47 3 513 aw
3 Eloise Meakins U20 Herts Phoenix 25.51 2 441 aw
4 Kim Smith  U20 Ashford 11.56 1 189
Women's B Discus
1 Rachel Forder U17 Havering Mayesbrook 37.64 4 662 aw
2 Gemma Vickery U17 City of Norwich 23.26 3 401 aw
3 Rebecca Willis SW Herts Phoenix 15.85 2 266
4 Janine Brown SW Ashford 11.06 1 180
Women's A Hammer
1 Gemma Vickery U17 City of Norwich 40.85 4 626 aw
2 Emma Christmas SW Havering Mayesbrook 22.33 3 330
3 Rachel Hanagan U23 Ashford 15.84 2 227
4 Rebecca Willis SW Herts Phoenix 8.75 1 115
Women's B Hammer
1 Lorraine Brown W45 City of Norwich 20.3 4 298
2 Nina Brennan SW Havering Mayesbrook 18.99 3 277
3 Deborah Willis SW Herts Phoenix 7.74 2 99
4 Emmeline Rendell SW Ashford 7.29 1 92
Women's A Javelin
1 Eloise Meakins U20 Herts Phoenix 45.96 4 804 aw
2 Deborah Knight U20 Havering Mayesbrook 38.19 3 664 aw
3 Gemma Thrower U17 City of Norwich 34.29 2 593 aw
4 Janine Brown SW Ashford 19.84 1 334
Women's B Javelin
1 Emma Christmas SW Havering Mayesbrook 33.3 4 576 aw
2 Elspeth Jamieson U17 City of Norwich 29.42 3 506 aw
3 Gemma Armorgie U20 Herts Phoenix 21.75 2 368
4 Gemma Dowset  SW Ashford 18.34 1 307
Women's 4x100m
1 City of Norwich SW   51.1 4 864 aw
2 Herts Phoenix SW   52.3 3 821
3 Ashford SW   53.2 2 789
Women's 4x400m
1 Herts Phoenix SW   4:14.9 4 791 aw
2 Havering Mayesbrook SW   4:32.0 3 676
3 City of Norwich SW   4:33.1 2 669
4 Ashford SW   4:47.7 1 578
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
800 M Ramsey U20 City of Norwich 2:00.6 aw
800 T Love SM City of Norwich 2:02.5 aw
800 J Kirton SM City of Norwich 2:09.9
800 M Grapes SM City of Norwich 2:19.1
100 A Meakin U17 Ashford 12.5
100 V Isikgun SM Havering Mayesbrook 13.5
400 J Strachan SM City of Norwich 52.6 aw
400 Scott Greeves SM City of Norwich 53.2
400 T Love SM City of Norwich 56.3
400 A Szucs SM City of Norwich 60.0
5000 Adam Thomas SM City of Norwich 15:51.2 aw
5000 P Arnold SM City of Norwich 16:38.1 aw
5000 R Cheverton M55 City of Norwich 17:13.5 aw
5000 I Galt SM City of Norwich 17:33.7
5000 M Rogers SM City of Norwich 17:38.3
200 A Szucs SM City of Norwich 26.3
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 S Poyner SW City of Norwich 14.4
100 H Durbridge SW City of Norwich 14.5
200 Katie Barber SW City of Norwich 27.7
200 H Durbridge SW City of Norwich 30.6
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Hammer 1 Michael Painter U20 City of Norwich 62.46 917
400m 1 Paul Goodall SM City of Norwich 49.5 902
800m 1 Rick Ward SM City of Norwich 1:55.3 886
400m 1 Rick Ward SM City of Norwich 50.2 862
Long Jump 1 Joshua Oloware U20 Havering Mayesbrook 6.69 853
1500m 1 Tom Hook U17 City of Norwich 4:00.4 850
Women
400m 1 Sian Harry U23 Herts Phoenix 58.9 905
200m 1 Clieo Stephenson U20 City of Norwich 26.0 898
400m 1 Alex Hill U20 Herts Phoenix 59.7 880
400mH 1 Stephanie Williams U20 Herts Phoenix 65.1 878
3000m 1 Kelly Rushton SW City of Norwich 10:13.1 875
200m 2 Deborah Willis SW Herts Phoenix 26.4 868