Southern Athletics League: Division 1 - Round 4 - Walton - 14 July 2012
Team Score
1 Southampton   239 R
2 Walton   177 W
3 Herts Phoenix   162 H
4 Nene Valley Harriers   131 N
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Malcolm Gledhill SM Southampton 11.1 4 856 aw
2 Darrellon Holding U20 Nene Valley Harriers 11.3 3 799 aw
3 Simon Wake U20 Herts Phoenix 11.6 2 717 aw
4 Stuart Channon SM Walton 12.0 1 615
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Tyler Emmanuel U17 Southampton 11.5 4 744 aw
2 Mark Partridge SM Walton 11.7 3 691
3 Ashton Capes SM Nene Valley Harriers 11.8 2 665
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Darrellon Holding U20 Nene Valley Harriers 22.4 4 872 aw
2 Malcolm Gledhill SM Southampton 22.6 3 846 aw
3 Joe Gaynor U23 Herts Phoenix 23.2 2 769 aw
4 Stuart Channon SM Walton 24.2 1 649
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Calum Bessington SM Southampton 23.2 4 769 aw
2 Brendon Kawondera U20 Herts Phoenix 24.0 3 672
3 Mark Partridge SM Walton 24.3 2 637
4 James Thomas SM Nene Valley Harriers 24.7 1 593
Men's A 400m
1 Ben Winstanley U20 Southampton 50.4 4 851 aw
2 Simon Wake U20 Herts Phoenix 51.2 3 807 aw
3 David Brown SM Nene Valley Harriers 51.9 2 770 aw
4 Martin Norman SM Walton 53.7 1 677
Men's B 400m
1 Aaron Bennett SM Southampton 49.6 4 896 aw
2 Ben Jones SM Nene Valley Harriers 51.8 3 775 aw
3 Alex Cloona U20 Herts Phoenix 54.0 2 663 aw
4 Jordan Naidu U17 Walton 55.3 1 600 aw
Men's A 800m
1 Hugo Fleming SM Walton 1:56.0 4 868 aw
2 Lloyd Kempson U20 Nene Valley Harriers 2:02.0 3 722 aw
3 Tom Doran SM Southampton 2:03.5 2 687 aw
4 Liam Cloona U17 Herts Phoenix 2:08.9 1 570 aw
Men's B 800m
1 Dave Blackman SM Southampton 2:07.2 4 606
2 Andrew Crookes SM Walton 2:11.6 3 516
3 Toby Hone U23 Herts Phoenix 2:12.1 2 506
Men's A 1500m
1 Hugo Fleming SM Walton 4:10.3 4 738 aw
2 Alex Cloona U20 Herts Phoenix 4:10.8 3 732 aw
3 Ed Baber SM Southampton 4:11.3 2 727 aw
Men's B 1500m
1 Andy Morgan-Lee M40 Southampton 4:11.8 4 722 aw
2 Peter Townsend U23 Herts Phoenix 4:16.8 3 668 aw
3 Conor Kissane-Wood U20 Walton 4:34.7 2 495
Men's A 3000m
1 Andy Morgan-Lee M40 Southampton 9:17.3 4 651 aw
2 James Harvey SM Walton 9:25.2 3 615 aw
3 Toby Hone U23 Herts Phoenix 10:23.2 2 383
Men's B 3000m
1 James Smith SM Southampton 9:25.2 4 615 aw
2 James Bartosik SM Walton 11:01.6 3 259
3 Richard Bloom M60 Herts Phoenix 12:17.4 2 86
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Sean Adams U20 Southampton 15.5 4 817 aw
2 Pat Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 16.1 3 726 aw
3 Ben Jones SM Nene Valley Harriers 17.9 2 486 aw
4 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 19.8 1 285
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Stuart Fawcett SM Walton 18.9 4 374
2 Sean Connerton SM Southampton 19.3 3 333
Men's A 400mH
1 Sean Adams U20 Southampton 54.2 4 932 aw
2 Ben Jones SM Nene Valley Harriers 58.7 3 747 aw
3 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 61.2 2 652 aw
4 Joe Gaynor SM Herts Phoenix 61.6 1 638 aw
Men's B 400mH
1 Pat Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 59.5 4 716 aw
2 Calum Rowe U20 Southampton 59.9 3 701 aw
3 Phil Wilson U17 Nene Valley Harriers 64.8 2 528
4 Richard Drew SM Walton 68.9 1 402
Men's A 3000m Steeplechase
1 Graham Fisher SM Southampton 10:05.0 4 743 aw
2 Peter Townsend U23 Herts Phoenix 10:36.7 3 634 aw
3 Jon Ladley SM Walton 10:43.6 2 611 aw
Men's B 3000m Steeplechase
1 Michael Tanner M40 Southampton 10:45.8 4 604 aw
2 Andrew Crookes SM Walton 10:48.4 3 596 aw
3 Simon Wake U20 Herts Phoenix 12:11.3 2 360
Men's A High Jump
1 Matt Watson SM Southampton 1.95 4 846 aw
2 Bradley Armorgie SM Herts Phoenix 1.90 3 801 aw
3 Laurie Pirie SM Nene Valley Harriers 1.85 2 756 aw
4 Martin Norman SM Walton 1.65 1 577
Men's B High Jump
1 Ross Armorgie U23 Herts Phoenix 1.85 4 756 aw
2 Nick Hunt U17 Southampton 1.85 3 756 aw
3 Tomas Saunoriuos SM Nene Valley Harriers 1.80 2 711 aw
4 Jon Ladley SM Walton 1.30 1 270
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Luke Hodgetts U20 Southampton 4.00 4 705 aw
2 Pat Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 3.60 3 597 aw
3 Stuart Fawcett SM Walton 3.40 2 544 aw
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Ross Armorgie U23 Herts Phoenix 2.60 4 332
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Nick Hunt U17 Southampton 6.68 4   851 aw
2 Bradley Armorgie SM Herts Phoenix 6.25 3   763 aw
3 Reece Barnett SM Walton 6.11 2   734 aw
4 Laurie Pirie SM Nene Valley Harriers 5.60 1   630
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Chris Bull SM Southampton 6.15 4   742 aw
2 Ross Armorgie U23 Herts Phoenix 6.06 3   724 aw
3 Stuart Channon SM Walton 5.15 2   539
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Nick Hunt U17 Southampton 13.26 4   758 aw
2 Laurie Pirie SM Nene Valley Harriers 12.12 3   638 aw
3 Bradley Armorgie SM Herts Phoenix 11.93 2   618 aw
4 Stuart Fawcett SM Walton 10.99 1   520
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Chris Bull SM Southampton 12.92 4   722 aw
2 Martin Norman SM Walton 10.70 3   490
3 Simon Wake U20 Herts Phoenix 10.60 2   480
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Garry Newton SM Southampton 14.15 4 774 aw
2 Martin Tinkler SM Nene Valley Harriers 13.87 3 757 aw
3 Pat Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 10.83 2 577 aw
4 Rob Smith SM Walton 9.62 1 506
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Ken Baker SM Nene Valley Harriers 13.38 4 728 aw
2 Josh Davis M50 Walton 9.26 3 485
3 Gary Gray M45 Southampton 8.00 2 411
4 James Grove U20 Herts Phoenix 7.96 1 408
Men's A Discus
1 Garry Newton SM Southampton 41.07 4 712 aw
2 Martin Tinkler U23 Nene Valley Harriers 37.87 3 654 aw
3 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 30.41 2 519 aw
4 Pat Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 29.94 1 510 aw
Men's B Discus
1 Ken Baker SM Nene Valley Harriers 37.28 4 643 aw
2 Dan Avery U20 Southampton 29.20 3 497 aw
3 James Grove U20 Herts Phoenix 27.85 2 472 aw
4 Josh Davis M50 Walton 25.25 1 425
Men's A Hammer
1 Dan Avery U20 Southampton 47.90 4 697 aw
2 Rob Smith SM Walton 41.28 3 597 aw
3 Ken Baker SM Nene Valley Harriers 33.16 2 474 aw
4 Pat Barrett SM Herts Phoenix 27.32 1 386 aw
Men's B Hammer
1 Martin Tinkler SM Nene Valley Harriers 31.45 4 448 aw
2 Bernard Jongejan SM Walton 31.36 3 447 aw
3 James Grove U20 Herts Phoenix 25.19 2 354 aw
4 Derek Warn M45 Southampton 21.39 1 297
Men's A Javelin
1 Tomas Saunoriuos SM Nene Valley Harriers 54.80 4 736 aw
2 Jack Bransgrove U20 Southampton 50.15 3 671 aw
3 Simon Wake U20 Herts Phoenix 41.55 2 552 aw
4 Josh Davis SM Walton 36.08 1 476
Men's B Javelin
1 Ross Armorgie U23 Herts Phoenix 41.22 4 547 aw
2 Joe Eastwood M60 Walton 36.08 3 476 aw
3 Dan Avery U20 Southampton 30.00 2 392
Men's 4x100m
1 Southampton SM   43.9 4 818 aw
2 Nene Valley Harriers SM   45.1 3 745
3 Herts Phoenix SM   46.1 2 686
4 Walton SM   48.9 1 535
Men's 4x400m
1 Southampton SM   3:20.4 4 880 aw
2 Nene Valley Harriers SM   3:29.6 3 758
3 Herts Phoenix SM   3:32.0 2 727
4 Walton SM   3:37.9 1 655
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Emily Newton SW Southampton 12.6 4 910 aw
2 Helen Channon W35 Walton 12.6 3 910 aw
3 Emily Stevens SW Herts Phoenix 12.7 2 893 aw
4 Natasha Segal U20 Nene Valley Harriers 12.9 1 861 aw
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Rachael Smith SW Southampton 12.7 4 893 aw
2 Lisa O'Brien SW Walton 13.4 3 781
3 Olivia Harry U20 Herts Phoenix 13.7 2 736
4 Lottie Christie U20 Nene Valley Harriers 15.0 1 553
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Becca Carozzi SW Southampton 25.8 4 913 aw
2 Susie McLoughlin W35 Walton 26.0 3 898 aw
3 Michelle Tweed SW Nene Valley Harriers 26.1 2 890 aw
4 Emily Stevens SW Herts Phoenix 27.0 1 823 aw
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Rachael Smith SW Southampton 25.8 4 913 aw
2 Lauren Thompson SW Herts Phoenix 25.9 3 906 aw
3 Helen Channon SW Walton 26.1 2 890 aw
4 Georgie Ivens U20 Nene Valley Harriers 26.8 1 838 aw
Women's A 400m
1 Deborah Willis SW Herts Phoenix 57.2 4 958 aw
2 Susie McLoughlin W35 Walton 58.2 3 927 aw
3 Michelle Tweed SW Nene Valley Harriers 59.0 2 902 aw
4 Jenny Beckingham SW Southampton 59.4 1 889 aw
Women's B 400m
1 Stephanie Williams U20 Herts Phoenix 59.3 4 892 aw
2 Georgie Ivens U20 Nene Valley Harriers 59.5 3 886 aw
3 Zoe Carter U17 Southampton 64.5 2 739 aw
4 Maria Hanshaw SW Walton 65.4 1 714
Women's A 800m
1 Emily Jenkinson U17 Southampton 2:19.0 4 841 aw
2 Sian Harry U20 Herts Phoenix 2:20.5 3 818 aw
3 Jo Locker W35 Walton 2:24.5 2 760 aw
4 Emma Randall U20 Nene Valley Harriers 2:32.7 1 646
Women's B 800m
1 Emily Ruane U17 Herts Phoenix 2:22.9 4 783 aw
2 Daena Bennett U20 Southampton 2:30.8 3 672
3 Karyn Reidy SW Nene Valley Harriers 2:46.8 2 472
4 Sophie Duckworth SW Walton 2:53.2 1 403
Women's A 1500m
1 Ceri Mitchell SW Southampton 4:39.9 4 907 aw
2 Jo Locker W35 Walton 5:01.5 3 762 aw
3 Emma Randall U20 Nene Valley Harriers 5:06.14 2 733 aw
4 Clare Marsh  W40 Herts Phoenix 8:02.8 1 44
Women's B 1500m
1 Cat Foley SW Nene Valley Harriers 5:03.9 4 747 aw
2 Sophie Darling SW Southampton 5:17.7 3 662
3 Lucy Bartlett SW Walton 5:32.0 2 580
Women's A 3000m
1 Ceri Mitchell SW Southampton 9:36.5 4 987 aw
2 Cat Foley SW Nene Valley Harriers 10:28.8 3 829 aw
3 Sally Stock W40 Walton 12:46.0 2 478
Women's B 3000m
1 Sophie Darling SW Southampton 11:06.8 4 722 aw
2 Laura Grimer SW Nene Valley Harriers 12:16.2 3 546
3 Rosy Watson SW Walton 14:11.6 2 308
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Lauren Thompson SW Herts Phoenix 14.4 4 984 aw
2 Lisa O'Brien U20 Walton 15.4 3 871 aw
3 Megan Fry U20 Southampton 16.4 2 766 aw
4 Andrea Page SW Nene Valley Harriers 23.9 1 191
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Emily Stevens SW Herts Phoenix 14.4 4 984 aw
2 Rachael Smith SW Southampton 17.3 3 677 aw
3 Lucy Bartlett SW Walton 18.1 2 602
Women's A 400mH
1 Stephanie Williams U20 Herts Phoenix 64.1 4 905 aw
2 Becca Carozzi SW Southampton 64.5 3 895 aw
3 Susie McLoughlin W35 Walton 65.8 2 859 aw
4 Andrea Page SW Nene Valley Harriers 89.2 1 347
Women's B 400mH
1 Louise Webb SW Southampton 65.6 4 865 aw
2 Lucy Bartlett SW Walton 69.7 3 758 aw
3 Eloise Meakins U20 Herts Phoenix 85.3 2 417
Women's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Louise Webb SW Southampton 6:54.9 4 973 aw
2 Jo Locker SW Walton 7:45.4 3 774 aw
Women's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Jenny Beckingham SW Southampton 7:52.9 4 746 aw
2 Claire Thomas U20 Walton 9:03.4 3 510
Women's A High Jump
1 Sian Harry U20 Herts Phoenix 1.40 4 610
2 Emily Jenkinson U17 Southampton 1.35 3 561
3 Susie McLoughlin SW Walton 1.30 2 513
4 Karyn Reidy SW Nene Valley Harriers 1.25 1 465
Women's B High Jump
1 Emily Newton SW Southampton 1.30 4 513
2 Claire Thomas SW Walton 1.00 3 227
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Olivia Harry U20 Herts Phoenix 2.50 4 491 aw
2 Georgia Parker U17 Southampton 2.50 3 491 aw
3 Debbie Singleton W50 Walton 2.20 2 401 aw
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Claire Humby U17 Southampton 2.30 4 431 aw
2 Claire Thomas SW Walton 2.10 3 372
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Lauren Thompson SW Herts Phoenix 5.56 4   895 aw
2 Helen Channon SW Walton 5.38 3   857 aw
3 Natasha Segal U20 Nene Valley Harriers 4.64 2   701
4 Megan Fry U20 Southampton 4.39 1   648
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Lisa O'Brien SW Walton 4.89 4   753 aw
2 Shannon Proctor U20 Herts Phoenix 4.38 3   646
3 Susie Collins U20 Southampton 4.22 2   613
4 Karyn Reidy SW Nene Valley Harriers 3.62 1   488
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Lisa O'Brien SW Walton 10.33 4   719 aw
2 Lottie Christie U20 Nene Valley Harriers 9.31 3   616 aw
3 Shannon Proctor U20 Herts Phoenix 9.06 2   591
4 Louise Webb SW Southampton 8.96 1   580
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 9.72 4   657 aw
2 Becky Mulley SW Southampton 8.72 3   556
3 Deborah Willis SW Herts Phoenix 8.58 2   542
4 Karyn Reidy SW Nene Valley Harriers 7.42 1   426
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 10.22 4 584 aw
2 Andrea Jenkins W35 Nene Valley Harriers 10.19 3 582 aw
3 Anna Stevens SW Southampton 9.75 2 556 aw
4 Emma Phillipson U17 Herts Phoenix 8.21 1 463 aw
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Sarah Ellis SW Southampton 9.18 4 521 aw
2 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 8.77 3 497 aw
3 Eloise Meakins U20 Herts Phoenix 8.10 2 456 aw
4 Kelly Lawrence U23 Nene Valley Harriers 7.74 1 435
Women's A Discus
1 Andrea Jenkins W35 Nene Valley Harriers 40.65 4 717 aw
2 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 36.05 3 633 aw
3 Emma Phillipson U17 Herts Phoenix 28.00 2 487 aw
4 Anna Stevens SW Southampton 26.71 1 463 aw
Women's B Discus
1 Kelly Lawrence U23 Nene Valley Harriers 29.98 4 523 aw
2 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 24.22 3 418 aw
3 Deborah Willis SW Herts Phoenix 20.54 2 351
4 Claire Humby U17 Southampton 12.87 1 212
Women's A Hammer
1 Andrea Jenkins W35 Nene Valley Harriers 51.45 4 795 aw
2 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 39.29 3 601 aw
3 Anna Stevens SW Southampton 33.49 2 508 aw
4 Emma Phillipson U17 Herts Phoenix 15.21 1 217
Women's B Hammer
1 Kelly Lawrence U23 Nene Valley Harriers 41.19 4 631 aw
2 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 35.64 3 542 aw
3 Sarah Ellis SW Southampton 21.37 2 315
4 Clare Marsh  W40 Herts Phoenix 11.29 1 155
Women's A Javelin
1 Sarah Ellis SW Southampton 42.12 4 735 aw
2 Eloise Meakins U20 Herts Phoenix 41.38 3 721 aw
3 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 33.10 2 572 aw
4 Andrea Jenkins W35 Nene Valley Harriers 24.20 1 412
Women's B Javelin
1 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 19.92 4 335
2 Rebecca Grant Wright U17 Nene Valley Harriers 18.88 3 317
3 Emily Jenkinson U17 Southampton 18.66 2 313
4 Clare Marsh  W40 Herts Phoenix 12.10 1 195
Women's 4x100m
1 Southampton SW   51.6 4 846 aw
2 Walton SW   51.9 3 835 aw
3 Herts Phoenix SW   52.3 2 821
4 Nene Valley Harriers SW   58.5 1 613
Women's 4x400m
1 Southampton SW   3:59.3 4 905 aw
2 Herts Phoenix SW   4:06.0 3 855 aw
3 Nene Valley Harriers SW   4:24.1 2 728
4 Walton SW   4:37.1 1 643
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 1 James Thomas SM Nene Valley Harriers 12.2
100 2 Jamie Jupp U17 Southampton 12.3
100 3 Sean Connerton SM Southampton 12.3
100 4 Robbie Prance SM Walton 12.5
100 5 David O'Connell SM Walton 12.7
100 6 Gary MacDonald-Gray M45 Southampton 13.0
100 7 Dan Corozzi SM Southampton 14.9
800 Craig Bridges SM Walton 2:13.4
400 1 Calum Bessington U20 Southampton 50.7 aw
400 2 Steve Carter SM Southampton 50.7 aw
400 3 Jack Lynch U17 Southampton 52.1 aw
400 4 Jason Amartey U17 Southampton 53.4 aw
400 5 Richard Drew SM Walton 58.5
3000 1 Paul Warn SM Southampton 10:55.1
3000 2 Chris Bassett SM Walton 12:08.1
110H Calum Rowe SM Southampton 18.7
PV 1 Martin Cherrington SM Herts Phoenix 3.00 aw
PV 2 Derek Warn SM Southampton 2.40
1500 Craig Bridges SM Walton 4:49.4
200 Jack Lynch SM Southampton 24.0
200 Jamie Jupp SM Southampton 25.6
200 Robbie Prance SM Walton 26.3
200 Bernhard Jonejan SM Walton 28.4
200 Calum Rowe SM Southampton 24.3
200 David O'Connell SM Walton 26.5
200 Dan Corozzi SM Southampton 31.9
HJ Martin Cherrington SM Herts Pheonix  1.80 aw
DT Bernhard Jongejan M40 Walton 23.64
LJ Martin Cherrington SM Herts Pheonix  5.53
LJ Brendon Kawandera SM Herts Pheonix  5.16
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 Juanita Jordan U17 Southampton 13.2 aw
100 Lucy Weir U17 Walton 13.3 aw
100 Natasha Bennett SW Southampton 13.6
100 Clare Marsh SW Herts Phoenix 16.1
PV Becky Mulley SW Southampton 2.10
400 Rachel McClay SW Walton 58.1 aw
1500 Nicci Blandford SW Southampton 5:08.8
200 Emily Newton SW Southampton 26.4 aw
200 Rachel McClay SW Walton 27.0 aw
200 Jenny Beckingham SW Southampton 27.6
200 Juanita Jordan SW Southampton 28.1
200 Natasha Bennett SW Southampton 28.6
LJ   Lucy Weir U17 Walton 4.81 aw
HTW Rebecca Grant Wright SW NVH 15.42
DTW Rebecca Grant Wright SW NVH 17.69
Man of the Match Awards
Men
400mH 1 Sean Adams U20 Southampton 54.2 932
400m 1 Aaron Bennett SM Southampton 49.6 896
4x400m 1 Southampton SM 3:20.4 880
200m 1 Darrellon Holding U20 Nene Valley Harriers 22.4 872
800m 1 Hugo Fleming SM Walton 1:56.0 868
100m 1 Malcolm Gledhill SM Southampton 11.1 856
Women
3000m 1 Ceri Mitchell SW Southampton 9:36.5 987
100mH 1 Lauren Thompson SW Herts Phoenix 14.4 984
100mH 1 Emily Stevens SW Herts Phoenix 14.4 984
15/2000mSc 1 Louise Webb SW Southampton 6:54.9 973
400m 1 Deborah Willis SW Herts Phoenix 57.2 958
400m 2 Susie McLoughlin W35 Walton 58.2 927