Southern Athletics League: Division 2 North East - Round 3 - St Ives - 9 June 2012
Team Score
1 Huntingdonshire   199 H
2 Ipswich   193 I
3 St Albans   182 A
4 Ryston Runners   164 R
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 11.7 4 691
2 Luke Yaxley U20 St Albans 11.7 3 691 aw
3 Tom Powell U20 Ipswich 11.7 2 691 aw
4 Ryan Palmer (DQ)       1 0
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Yann Yao SM Huntingdonshire 11.8 4 665
2 Cameron McKie U20 St Albans 12.3 3 543
3 Robert Graham SM Ipswich 12.5 2 498
4 Edward Borrman U17 Ryston Runners 13.2 1 355
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Ryan Palmer U20 Huntingdonshire 23.5 4 732 aw
2 Tom Powell U20 Ipswich 23.6 3 720 aw
3 Luke Yaxley U20 St Albans 23.7 2 708 aw
4 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 24.3 1 637
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Yann Yao SM Huntingdonshire 23.4 4 744 aw
2 Mark Robinson SM Ipswich 23.7 3 708
3 Gareth Hunt U23 Ryston Runners 25.0 2 560
4 Ashley Kavanagh-King U20 St Albans 27.1 1 358
Men's A 400m
1 Tom Johnson U20 Huntingdonshire 51.9 4 770 aw
2 Mark Robinson SM Ipswich 52.1 3 759 aw
3 Gareth Hunt U23 Ryston Runners 55.3 2 600
4 Ashley Kavanagh-King U20 St Albans 61.9 1 332
Men's B 400m
1 Yann Yao SM Huntingdonshire 54.0 4 663
2 Lee Bowker SM Ipswich 59.4 3 424
3 Jack Trow U20 Ryston Runners 60.4 2 386
Men's A 800m
1 Ross Tennant U17 Ipswich 2:05.5 4 643 aw
2 James O'Neill SM Ryston Runners 2:05.8 3 636
3 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 2:18.1 2 396
4 Dave Connell SM Huntingdonshire 2:22.4 1 325
Men's B 800m
1 Oliver Jones U20 Ipswich 2:07.2 4 606
2 Matt Pyatt SM Ryston Runners 2:09.0 3 568
3 Oliver Poulain U20 St Albans 2:33.6 2 174
4 Peter Downhill M40 Huntingdonshire 2:42.1 1 90
Men's A 1500m
1 Ed Blake SM St Albans 4:17.1 4 665 aw
2 James O'Neill SM Ryston Runners 4:19.1 3 645 aw
3 Ian Turner SM Huntingdonshire 4:37.2 2 473
4 Toby Upson U17 Ipswich 4:56.1 1 321
Men's B 1500m
1 Matt Pyatt SM Ryston Runners 4:27.3 4 563
2 Simon Gardiner SM Ipswich 5:02.2 3 279
3 Ian Day M45 Huntingdonshire 5:06.4 2 251
4 Oliver Poulain U20 St Albans 5:19.2 1 176
Men's A 5000m
1 Ed Blake SM St Albans 16:27.5 4 569 aw
2 Ian Turner SM Huntingdonshire 16:39.9 3 538 aw
3 Malcolm Tuff M45 Ryston Runners 16:52.9 2 507 aw
4 Simon Gardiner SM Ipswich 16:56.9 1 497
Men's B 5000m
1 Chris Balmer SM Ryston Runners 16:59.3 4 492
2 Ross Fawcett SM Ipswich 17:23.2 3 437
3 Alex Tindall SM Huntingdonshire 18:50.6 2 266
4 Andy Maher M40 St Albans 20:40.2 1 111
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Cameron McKie U20 St Albans 16.9 4 614 aw
2 Nigel Hayman SM Ipswich 17.0 3 600 aw
3 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 21.7 2 137
4 (Hugh Thorogood DNF)       1 0
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 19.8 4 285
2 Richard Phelan M50 Huntingdonshire 22.6 3 86
3 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 23.0 2 67
4 Jeremy Smith SM Ipswich 25.4 1 3
Men's A 400mH
1 Luke Yaxley U20 St Albans 62.0 4 624 aw
2 A Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 62.2 3 616 aw
3 Nigel Hayman SM Ipswich 62.8 2 595 aw
4 Peter Downhill M40 Huntingdonshire 62.8 1 595 aw
Men's B 400mH
1 Cameron McKie U20 St Albans 60.8 4 667 aw
2 Gareth Hunt U23 Ryston Runners 64.9 3 524
3 Jeremy Smith SM Ipswich 75.2 2 242
4 Richard Phelan M50 Huntingdonshire 78.9 1 167
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 6:35.6 4 715
2 Dave Connell SM Huntingdonshire 6:35.8 3 714
3 Neil Gillingham SM Ipswich 8:01.5 2 326
4 Andy Maher M40 St Albans 8:51.5 1 169
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 7:05.9 4 561
2 Fraser Deeprose U17 Huntingdonshire 7:20.3 3 494
3 Toby Upson U17 Ipswich 9:26.4 2 90
Men's A High Jump
1 Tim Buckle U20 St Albans 1.75 4 666 aw
2 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 1.65 3 577
3 Tom Powell U20 Ipswich 1.65 2 577
4 Paul Hayball SM Huntingdonshire 1.55 1 489
Men's B High Jump
1 Chris Bradshaw SM Ipswich 1.65 4 577
2 Steve Gibbs SM St Albans 1.60 3 533
3 Edward Borrman U17 Ryston Runners 1.50 2 445
4 Richard Phelan M50 Huntingdonshire 1.50 1 445 aw
Men's A Pole Vault
Men's B Pole Vault
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Robert Graham SM Ipswich 5.95 4   702 aw
2 Steve Gibbs SM St Albans 5.59 3   628
3 George Seach U17 Huntingdonshire 5.54 2   618 aw
4 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 5.45 1   600
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Chris Bradshaw SM Ipswich 5.82 4   675 aw
2 Hugh Thorogood U20 Huntingdonshire 5.38 3   586
3 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 5.29 2   567
4 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 5.28 1   565
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Robert Graham SM Ipswich 13.23 4   755 aw
2 Hugh Thorogood U20 Huntingdonshire 11.81 3   606 aw
3 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 11.26 2   548
4 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 10.44 1   463
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Nigel Hayman SM Ipswich 11.34 4   557
2 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 11.13 3   535
3 Richard Phelan M50 Huntingdonshire 9.75 2   392
4 Ashley Kavanagh-King U20 St Albans 8.78 1   292
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 12.24 4 661 aw
2 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 10.35 3 549 aw
3 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 8.82 2 459
4 Paul Roberts U20 Ipswich 8.01 1 411
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Paul Hayball SM Huntingdonshire 11.29 4 605 aw
2 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 10.05 3 531 aw
3 Tim Saunders-Mullins M55 St Albans 7.87 2 403
4 Theo Moore U20 Ipswich 7.28 1 368
Men's A Discus
1 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 43.45 4 755 aw
2 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 30.39 3 518 aw
3 Paul Dowding U20 Ipswich 23.01 2 385
4 Malcolm Wallace M60 St Albans 18.78 1 309
Men's B Discus
1 Paul Hayball SM Huntingdonshire 34.65 4 595 aw
2 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 26.04 3 440
3 Tim Saunders-Mullins M55 St Albans 17.20 2 280
Men's A Hammer
1 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 54.61 4 798 aw
2 A Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 32.98 3 472 aw
3 Paul Dowding SM Ipswich 25.15 2 354
4 Tim Saunders-Mullins SM St Albans 22.55 1 315
Men's B Hammer
1 Bob Ellingham M45 Huntingdonshire 37.09 4 533 aw
2 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 29.30 3 416 aw
3 Theo Moore U20 Ipswich 25.00 2 352 aw
4 Malcolm Wallace M60 St Albans 18.70 1 257
Men's A Javelin
1 Paul Dowding SM Ipswich 56.84 4 764 aw
2 A Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 45.27 3 603 aw
3 Tim Buckle U20 St Albans 41.86 2 556 aw
4 Paul Hayball SM Huntingdonshire 41.23 1 547 aw
Men's B Javelin
1 Paul Roberts U20 Ipswich 39.80 4 527 aw
2 Steve Gibbs SM St Albans 34.57 3 455
3 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 31.44 2 412
4 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 29.55 1 385
Men's 4x100m
1 Huntingdonshire SM   44.5 4 781
2 St Albans SM   46.4 3 669
3 Ipswich SM   46.4 2 669
4 Ryston Runners SM   50.0 1 481
Men's 4x400m
1 Huntingdonshire SM   3:35.6 4 683
2 Ipswich SM   3:37.0 3 666
3 St Albans SM   3:44.0 2 585
4 Ryston Runners SM   3:49.0 1 530
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Jo Richards SW St Albans 13.2 4 813 aw
2 Enya Moore U17 Ipswich 13.2 3 813 aw
3 Lily Seach U20 Huntingdonshire 13.3 2 797 aw
4 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 15.2 1 528
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Keeley Whitlock U17 Ipswich 13.8 4 721
2 Jessica Stirley U17 Huntingdonshire 14.4 3 634
3 Emily Brown U17 Ryston Runners 15.4 2 503
Women's A 200m Wind=   15.7
1 Lily Seach U20 Huntingdonshire 27.6 4 780
2 Jo Richards SW St Albans 28.0 3 752
3 Amber Rudland U17 Ipswich 29.7 2 637
4 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 31.1 1 550 aw
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Chelsea Shurland U20 St Albans 27.3 4 801
2 Keeley Whitlock U17 Ipswich 27.8 3 766
3 Hannah Stirley W40 Huntingdonshire 31.4 2 533
4 Natasya Ruffles U20 Ryston Runners 31.9 1 504
Women's A 400m
1 Chelsea Shurland U20 St Albans 60.1 4 868 aw
2 Lily Seach U20 Huntingdonshire 62.5 3 796 aw
3 Leanne Thorndyle SW Ipswich 70.3 2 584
4 Natasya Ruffles U20 Ryston Runners 75.4 1 464
Women's B 400m
1 Sammie Skinner U23 Huntingdonshire 67.8 4 649
2 Hannah Earnshaw U20 St Albans 71.1 3 565
3 Clare Welbourn SW Ipswich 76.7 2 435
4 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 79.8 1 371
Women's A 800m
1 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 2:27.6 4 716
2 Rebecca Pedley U17 Huntingdonshire 2:31.4 3 664
3 Hannah Hull U20 St Albans 2:37.2 2 632
4 Emma Burroughs SW Ipswich 2:40.0 1 553
Women's B 800m
1 Sammie Skinner U23 Huntingdonshire 2:33.8 4 632
2 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 2:52.0 3 415
3 Clare Welbourn SW Ipswich 3:09.6 2 249
4 Christine James W55 St Albans 3:32.2 1 98
Women's A 1500m
1 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 5:04.8 4 741 aw
2 Eleanor Smith U20 Huntingdonshire 5:18.5 3 657
3 Hannah Hull U20 St Albans 5:26.1 2 613
4 Lauren Ramsey U17 Ipswich 5:48.4 1 492
Women's B 1500m
1 Lucy Waterlow SW St Albans 5:46.7 4 501
2 Eloise Webb U17 Huntingdonshire 6:12.7 3 375
3 Leanne Thorndyle SW Ipswich 6:18.4 2 350
4 Louise Jackson SW Ryston Runners 6:47.9 1 234
Women's A 3000m
1 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 10:45.9 4 780 aw
2 Eleanor Smith U20 Huntingdonshire 11:13.6 3 704 aw
3 Lucy Waterlow SW St Albans 11:19.7 2 688 aw
4 (Clare Welborne DNF)       1 0
Women's B 3000m
1 Hannah Hull U20 St Albans 12:14.7 4 550
2 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 13:20.4 3 406
3 Karen Gracey W40 Huntingdonshire 13:51.9 2 344
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Kerry Fuller SW Ipswich 17.9 4 620 aw
2 Holly Addis U20 Huntingdonshire 19.5 3 482
3 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 19.5 2 482 aw
4 Hannah Earnshaw U20 St Albans 19.6 1 474
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Jenny Reason SW Ipswich 19.6 4 474
2 Claire Bentley U20 St Albans 20.5 3 404
3 Hannah Stirley W40 Huntingdonshire 21.2 2 354
4 Emily Brown U17 Ryston Runners 21.9 1 307
Women's A 400mH
1 Jessica Stirley U17 Huntingdonshire 75.9 4 610
2 Claire Bentley U20 St Albans 82.4 3 472
3 Jenny Reason SW Ipswich 94.0 2 270
4 Natasya Ruffles U20 Ryston Runners 102.0 1 163
Women's B 400mH
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 85.3 4 417
2 Hannah Stirley W40 Huntingdonshire 87.3 3 380
3 (RR Disqualified)       2 0
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Emma Burroughs SW Ipswich 6:09.6 4 645 aw
2 Sammie Skinner U23 Huntingdonshire 6:46.2 3 485 aw
3 Claire Bentley U20 St Albans 7:07.3 2 403
4 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 7:22.3 1 349
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Jess Crissell U20 Ipswich 7:50.1 4 260
2 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 7:55.7 3 244
3 Chelsea Shurland U20 St Albans 8:19.6 2 180
Women's A High Jump
1 Kate Jones U20 St Albans 1.45 4 658
2 Holly Addis U20 Huntingdonshire 1.40 3 610
3 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 1.35 2 561 aw
4 Jenny Reason SW Ipswich 1.30 1 513
Women's B High Jump
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 1.35 4 561
2 Rebecca Pedley U17 Huntingdonshire 1.20 3 417
3 Sophie Godbold U17 Ipswich 1.00 2 227
4 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 1.00 1 227
Women's A Pole Vault
Women's B Pole Vault
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Katy Sealy SW Ipswich 5.12 4   802 aw
2 Jo Richards SW St Albans 4.78 3   730 aw
3 Hannah Stirley W40 Huntingdonshire 4.13 2   594
4 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 4.02 1   571
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Jess Crissell U20 Ipswich 4.69 4   711 aw
2 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 4.10 3   588
3 Jessica Stirley U17 Huntingdonshire 3.86 2   538
4 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 3.57 1   478
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Jess Crissell U20 Ipswich 10.32 4   718 aw
2 Hannah Earnshaw U20 St Albans 9.10 3   595
3 Holly Addis U20 Huntingdonshire 9.06 2   591
4 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 7.56 1   440
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 8.49 4   533
2 Emily Brown U17 Ryston Runners 7.51 3   435
3 Rebecca Pedley U17 Huntingdonshire 7.36 2   420
4 Sophie Godbold U17 Ipswich 6.51 1   336
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Chloe Edwards SW Huntingdonshire 11.61 4 668 aw
2 Katy Sealy SW Ipswich 10.20 3 583 aw
3 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 9.25 2 526 aw
4 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 6.91 1 385
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Helena Coe U17 Ipswich 9.50 4 541 aw
2 Sophie Macken U17 St Albans 8.09 3 456 aw
3 Hannah Stirley W40 Huntingdonshire 5.72 2 314
4 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 5.40 1 294
Women's A Discus
1 Chloe Edwards SW Huntingdonshire 28.43 4 495 aw
2 Ellie Bloomfield U17 Ipswich 26.26 3 455 aw
3 Kate Jones U20 St Albans 20.99 2 359
4 Marlenne Simmonds W60 Ryston Runners 18.95 1 322 aw
Women's B Discus
1 Kerry Fuller SW Ipswich 23.47 4 404
2 Sophie Macken U17 St Albans 19.46 3 332
3 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 17.47 2 296
4 Hannah Stirley W40 Huntingdonshire 14.29 1 238
Women's A Hammer
1 Chloe Edwards SW Huntingdonshire 31.08 4 469 aw
2 Kerry Fuller SW Ipswich 30.90 3 467 aw
3 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 21.28 2 313
4 Sophie Macken U17 St Albans 19.41 1 283 aw
Women's B Hammer
1 Hannah Stirley W40 Huntingdonshire 21.83 4 322
2 Christine James W55 St Albans 16.30 3 234
3 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 15.96 2 229
4 Ellie Bloomfield U17 Ipswich 10.95 1 149
Women's A Javelin
1 Katy Sealy SW Ipswich 34.34 4 594 aw
2 Kate Jones U20 St Albans 30.37 3 523 aw
3 Marlenne Simmonds W60 Ryston Runners 18.88 2 317 aw
4 Chloe Edwards SW Huntingdonshire 18.70 1 313
Women's B Javelin
1 Alice Robinson U17 Ipswich 29.82 4 513 aw
2 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 23.08 3 392
3 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 15.68 2 259
4 Hannah Stirley W40 Huntingdonshire 9.29 1 145
Women's 4x100m
1 Ipswich SW   53.5 4 778
2 St Albans SW   56.0 3 693
3 Huntingdonshire SW   56.2 2 687
4 Ryston Runners SW   58.0 1 629
Women's 4x400m
1 Huntingdonshire SW   4:30.1 4 688
2 St Albans SW   4:37.9 3 638
3 Ipswich SW   4:53.7 2 542
4 Ryston Runners SW   5:03.3 1 488
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
800 1 Andrew Revell U20 Ipswich 2:03.7 aw
100 4 Fred Williams U17 Huntingdonshire 12.00 aw
100 4 George Seach U17 Huntingdonshire 13.1
100 1 Leon Holmes U20 Ipswich 11.8
100 2 Lee Bowker SM Ipswich 12.9
100 3 Rudolf Obeng-Asare U20 Ipswich 13.1
100 4 Ashley Kavanagh-King U20 St Albans 14.4
100 5 Jeremy Smith SM Ipswich 14.4
400 4 Oliver Minns SM Ipswich 64.4
5000 7 Jack Trow U20 Ryston 17:31.2
1500 5 Nick Benshey M40 Ryston 4:45.2
JT Alex Young U20 Huntingdonshire 11.40
JT Oliver Minns SM Ipswich 27.72
DT Alex Young U20 Huntingdonshire 13.35
DT Theo Moore U20 Ipswich 22.75
DT Michael Pope U20 St Albans 23.71
SP Alex Young U20 Huntingdonshire 5.02
5000 8 Gareth Little SM Ryston 18:05.3
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 4 Amber Rudland U17 Ipswich 14.2
100 4 Elizabeth Welbourn W50 Ipswich 15.6
100 5 Yvonne Holmes W45 Ipswich 15.7
800 9 Sue Smith W45 Ryston Runners 3:56.3
400 5 Sue Smith W45 Ryston Runners 1:47.5 aw
3000 4 Polly Smith U15 Huntingdonshire 11:50.2
200 5 Elizabeth Welbourn W50 Ipswich 33.0
1500 9 Sue Smith W45 Ryston Runners 7:55.1
DTW Laura Allen SW Ryston Runners 17.85
SPW Laura Allen SW Ryston Runners 5.66
SPW Kerry Fuller SW Ipswich 9.17 aw
TJ Marlenne Symonds W65 Ryston Runners 7.59
HTW Laura Allen SW Ryston Runners 18.91
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Hammer 1 Jonathan Edwards SM Huntingdonshire 54.61 798
4x100m 1 Huntingdonshire SM 44.5 781
400m 1 Tom Johnson U20 Huntingdonshire 51.9 770
Javelin 1 Paul Dowding SM Ipswich 56.84 764
400m 2 Mark Robinson SM Ipswich 52.1 759
Triple Jump 1 Robert Graham SM Ipswich 13.23 755
Women
400m 1 Chelsea Shurland U20 St Albans 60.1 868
100m 1 Jo Richards SW St Albans 13.2 813
100m 2 Enya Moore U17 Ipswich 13.2 813
Long Jump 1 Katy Sealy SW Ipswich 5.12 802
200m 1 Chelsea Shurland U20 St Albans 27.3 801
100m 3 Lily Seach U20 Huntingdonshire 13.3 797