Southern Athletics League: Division 1 - Round 3 - Chelmsford - 9 June 2012
Team Score
1 Southampton   238 R
2 Chelmsford   214 C
3 Worthing & District   141 X
4 City of Norwich   136 D
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Harry McQueen U23 Chelmsford 10.8 4 946 aw
2 Sean Foord SM Southampton 11.0 3 886 aw
3 Noel Butler U23 Worthing & District 11.5 2 744 aw
4 Oliver Brice U20 City of Norwich 11.8 1 665
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Malcolm Gledhill SM Southampton 11.1 4 856 aw
2 Ryan O`Sullivan U20 Chelmsford 11.4 3 771 aw
3 Gavin Stephens SM Worthing & District 11.7 2 691
4 Aaron Pitt U17 City of Norwich 12.1 1 591
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Harry McQueen U23 Chelmsford 22.0 4 926 aw
2 Ronnie Young U20 Southampton 22.4 3 872 aw
3 Chris Marshall U23 City of Norwich 23.7 2 708
4 Noel Butler U23 Worthing & District 23.9 1 684
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Nathan Greenaway U23 Chelmsford 22.7 4 833 aw
2 Malcolm Gledhill SM Southampton 22.8 3 820 aw
3 Oliver Brice U20 City of Norwich 23.8 2 696 aw
4 Charlie Baldwin U20 Worthing & District 24.2 1 649
Men's A 400m
1 Markus Hunt U23 Chelmsford 48.6 4 954 aw
2 Ronnie Young U20 Southampton 49.7 3 891 aw
3 Daniel Barry SM Worthing & District 49.9 2 879 aw
4 Tommy Carroll SM City of Norwich 52.7 1 728 aw
Men's B 400m
1 Steven Carter SM Southampton 51.1 4 813 aw
2 Joe Wells U20 Chelmsford 51.3 3 802 aw
3 Charlie Baldwin U20 Worthing & District 51.7 2 780 aw
4 Jack Strachan U17 City of Norwich 53.3 1 697 aw
Men's A 800m
1 Paul Owen SM Chelmsford 1:57.4 4 833 aw
2 Carl Goose SM City of Norwich 1:58.1 3 816 aw
3 John Morrey U20 Worthing & District 2:01.6 2 731 aw
4 David Blackman M45 Southampton 2:04.3 1 669 aw
Men's B 800m
1 Scott Greeves U17 City of Norwich 1:58.8 4 798 aw
2 Will Wright SM Chelmsford 2:02.2 3 717 aw
3 Ryan Todd U20 Worthing & District 2:05.7 2 638 aw
4 Tom Doran SM Southampton 2:06.3 1 625
Men's A 1500m
1 Tommy Carroll SM City of Norwich 4:08.1 4 762 aw
2 Matthew Missen SM Chelmsford 4:08.5 3 758 aw
3 Andy Morgan-Lee M40 Southampton 4:14.3 2 695 aw
4 Henry Teague-Smith U20 Worthing & District 4:20.9 1 626 aw
Men's B 1500m
1 Lee Pickering SM Chelmsford 4:10.6 4 735 aw
2 Ed Baber SM Southampton 4:17.7 3 659 aw
3 Jack Woods U17 Worthing & District 4:30.4 2 534 aw
4 Carl Goose SM City of Norwich 4:37.9 1 467
Men's A 5000m
1 Ryan Prout SM Chelmsford 15:55.6 4 652 aw
2 Carl Goose SM City of Norwich 16:38.5 3 541 aw
3 Jeremy Curtis SM Southampton 17:19.1 2 446
4 Adam Stephens SM Worthing & District 17:40.3 1 400
Men's B 5000m
1 Stephen Whittaker SM Chelmsford 16:07.1 4 621 aw
2 Ian Gait SM City of Norwich 17:15.7 3 454
3 Peter Merritt SM Southampton 17:36.7 2 408
4 Alan Easey SM Worthing & District 23:58.3 1 0
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Sean Adams U20 Southampton 15.6 4 801 aw
2 Chris Marshall U23 City of Norwich 16.1 3 726 aw
3 Rene Driver SM Chelmsford 16.5 2 669 aw
4 Dean Storry SM Worthing & District 20.2 1 249
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Oliver Barnett SM City of Norwich 17.0 4 600 aw
2 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford 18.6 3 406
3 Sean Connerton SM Southampton 19.5 2 313
Men's A 400mH
1 Bruno Lavisse SM Chelmsford 56.2 4 847 aw
2 Chris Marshall U23 City of Norwich 57.4 3 798 aw
3 Jon Tilt M45 Southampton 60.4 2 682 aw
4 Richard Buckingham M45 Worthing & District 67.7 1 437 aw
Men's B 400mH
1 Jack Lynch U17 Southampton 60.6 4 674
2 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford 61.1 3 656 aw
3 Oliver Barnett SM City of Norwich 61.9 2 627 aw
4 Alan Easey M45 Worthing & District 77.2 1 200
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Graham Fisher SM Southampton 6:35.3 4 717
2 Jonathan Quint SM City of Norwich 6:52.6 3 626
3 Stephen Woodford U20 Chelmsford 7:10.8 2 537 aw
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Michael Tanner M40 Southampton 7:06.3 4 559
2 Adam Colegrave SM Chelmsford 7:42.1 3 401
Men's A High Jump
1 Nicholas Huntr U17 Southampton 1.95 4 846 aw
2 Dean Storry SM Worthing & District 1.95 3 846 aw
3 Max Paulin U20 Chelmsford 1.90 2 801 aw
4 James McLachlan U23 City of Norwich 1.65 1 577
Men's B High Jump
1 Sergi Zotin SM Chelmsford 1.85 4 756 aw
2 Noel Butler U23 Worthing & District 1.70 3 622
3 Denis Costello M50 City of Norwich 1.65 2 577 aw
4 Michael Tanner M40 Southampton 1.40 1 357
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Liam Yarwood U20 Chelmsford 4.10 4 732 aw
2 Luke Hodgetts U20 Southampton 3.80 3 651 aw
3 Ryan Smith U20 Worthing & District 3.40 2 544 aw
4 Gordon Slater M50 City of Norwich 2.00 1 175
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Sam Bass-Cooper U17 Southampton 3.80 4 651 aw
2 Alan Easey M45 Worthing & District 3.00 3 437 aw
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 James McLachlan U23 City of Norwich 7.00 4   917 aw
2 Nicholas Hunt U17 Southampton 6.72 3   859 aw
3 Noel Butler U23 Worthing & District 6.28 2   769 aw
4 Alex O`Brein U20 Chelmsford 6.03 1   718 aw
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Chris Bull SM Southampton 6.07 4   726 aw
2 Terry Lucas U20 Chelmsford 6.01 3   714 aw
3 Dean Storry SM Worthing & District 5.77 2   665
4 Ross McLachan U17 City of Norwich 5.75 1   661 aw
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 James McLachlan U23 City of Norwich 13.13 4   744 aw
2 Chris Bull SM Southampton 12.87 3   717 aw
3 Dean Storry SM Worthing & District 12.47 2   675 aw
4 Alex O`Brein U20 Chelmsford 12.29 1   656 aw
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Nicholas Hunt U17 Southampton 12.83 4   712 aw
2 Ryan Smith U20 Worthing & District 11.92 3   617 aw
3 Sergei Zotin SM Chelmsford 11.72 2   596
4 Jack Strachan U17 City of Norwich 10.81 1   501
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Garry Newton SM Southampton 14.39 4 788 aw
2 Robert Duke U20 Worthing & District 11.22 3 600 aw
3 Declan Manning U23 City of Norwich 10.03 2 530 aw
4 Scott Flindell SM Chelmsford 9.78 1 515
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Henry Ridgers U20 Southampton 11.61 4 624 aw
2 Simon Evans SM Worthing & District 10.54 3 560 aw
3 Keith Bell SM Chelmsford 9.50 2 499
4 James McLachlan U23 City of Norwich 8.61 1 447
Men's A Discus
1 Garry Newton SM Southampton 38.64 4 668 aw
2 Richard Buckingham M45 Worthing & District 34.95 3 601 aw
3 Luke Keteleers SM Chelmsford 26.92 2 456
4 Gordon Slater M50 City of Norwich 19.49 1 321
Men's B Discus
1 Richard Buckingham M45 Worthing & District 30.96 4 529 aw
2 Daniel Avery U20 Southampton 29.39 3 500 aw
3 Mike Williams SM Chelmsford 26.81 2 454
Men's A Hammer
1 Simon Evans U23 Worthing & District 48.67 4 708 aw
2 Daniel Avery U20 Southampton 43.10 3 624 aw
3 Keith Bell SM Chelmsford 34.23 2 490 aw
4 Gordon Slater M50 City of Norwich 23.27 1 326
Men's B Hammer
1 Matthew Evans U20 Worthing & District 46.64 4 678 aw
2 Mike Williams M50 Chelmsford 30.39 3 433 aw
3 Derek Warn SM Southampton 16.73 2 228
4 Oliver Barnett SM City of Norwich 14.46 1 194
Men's A Javelin
1 Ed Pillai U20 Worthing & District 47.72 4 637 aw
2 Daniel Avery U20 Southampton 37.40 3 494 aw
3 Alex O`Brein U20 Chelmsford 37.26 2 492 aw
4 James McLachlan U23 City of Norwich 33.63 1 442
Men's B Javelin
1 Robert Duke U20 Worthing & District 32.35 4 424
2 Scott Flindell SM Chelmsford 30.98 3 405
3 Gordon Slater M50 City of Norwich 22.57 2 289
4 Abe Newell SM Southampton 19.96 1 253
Men's 4x100m
1 Southampton SM   43.6 4 837 aw
2 Chelmsford SM   44.0 3 812 aw
3 Worthing & District SM   45.2 2 739
4 City of Norwich SM   46.7 1 652
Men's 4x400m
1 Southampton SM   3:21.0 4 872 aw
2 Chelmsford SM   3:21.6 3 864 aw
3 City of Norwich SM   3:33.1 2 714
4 Worthing & District SM   3:35.5 1 684
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Elise Walker U23 Chelmsford 12.6 4 910 aw
2 Becca Carozzi U17 Southampton 12.7 3 893 aw
3 Victoria Mitchell U20 City of Norwich 12.8 2 877 aw
4 Ella Brassington U17 Worthing & District 13.6 1 751
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Emily Newton SW Southampton 12.7 4 893 aw
2 Katy Barber U23 City of Norwich 12.9 3 861 aw
3 Rachael Stark U20 Chelmsford 13.5 2 766
4 Eloise Marshall U20 Worthing & District 15.0 1 553
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Becca Carozzi SW Southampton 25.7 4 921 aw
2 Elise Walker U23 Chelmsford 25.8 3 913 aw
3 Victoria Mitchell U20 City of Norwich 26.3 2 875 aw
4 Ella Brassington U17 Worthing & District 26.8 1 838 aw
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Rachael Smith SW Southampton 25.9 4 906 aw
2 Holly Cooper U23 City of Norwich 29.5 3 650
3 Bianca Ashbrook U20 Chelmsford 29.5 2 650
4 Eloise Marshall U20 Worthing & District 32.6 1 464
Women's A 400m
1 Rachael Smith SW Southampton 57.4 4 952 aw
2 Lauren Longhurst SW Chelmsford 60.6 3 852 aw
3 Melanie Brown W40 City of Norwich 62.8 2 787 aw
4 Katie Lankshear U17 Worthing & District 72.5 1 531
Women's B 400m
1 Catriona Witcombe SW Southampton 60.0 4 871 aw
2 Holly Cooper U23 City of Norwich 63.5 3 767 aw
3 Amy Hoye SW Chelmsford 64.0 2 753 aw
4 April Clarke U20 Worthing & District 72.5 1 531
Women's A 800m
1 Louise Webb SW Southampton 2:12.6 4 941 aw
2 Kim Johansen U20 Chelmsford 2:13.1 3 933 aw
3 Megan Soanes U17 City of Norwich 2:22.6 2 787 aw
4 Katie Lankshear U17 Worthing & District 2:46.9 1 471
Women's B 800m
1 Rebecca Wade U17 Chelmsford 2:25.3 4 748 aw
2 Daena Bennett U20 Southampton 2:31.6 3 661
3 Susan Eames SW Worthing & District 3:19.9 2 171
4 Carole Filer W55 City of Norwich 3:40.8 1 58
Women's A 1500m
1 Natalie Burke SW Southampton 4:57.9 4 785 aw
2 Megan Soanes U17 City of Norwich 4:58.0 3 785 aw
3 Sally Mhlanga W35 Chelmsford 5:02.7 2 755 aw
4 Helen Pellett W45 Worthing & District 5:55.5 1 456
Women's B 1500m
1 Sophie Hall SW Southampton 5:08.7 4 717
2 Katie Tuttlebury U23 Chelmsford 5:15.5 3 675
3 Nastassja Potgieter U17 City of Norwich 5:49.4 2 487
4 April Clarke U20 Worthing & District 6:12.4 1 376
Women's A 3000m
1 Nastassja Potgieter U17 City of Norwich 11:03.3 4 732 aw
2 Sophie Darling SW Southampton 11:12.8 3 706 aw
3 Carys Sutton SW Chelmsford 12:15.3 2 549
4 Helen Pellett W45 Worthing & District 12:51.2 1 467
Women's B 3000m
1 Jane Clarke W50 City of Norwich 11:28.1 4 666 aw
2 Frances Arnott U17 Southampton 11:51.7 3 606 aw
3 Hayley Pegg SW Chelmsford 12:35.7 2 501
4 Susan Eames SW Worthing & District 14:47.9 1 247
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Rachael Smith SW Southampton 16.8 4 726 aw
2 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 17.1 3 696 aw
3 Evie Castle U20 Chelmsford 17.7 2 639 aw
4 Ellie Blunt U17 City of Norwich 19.9 1 450
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Catriona Witcombe SW Southampton 18.1 4 602
2 Bianca Ashbrook U20 Chelmsford 23.2 3 229
3 Katie Vickery U17 City of Norwich 24.9 2 144
Women's A 400mH
1 Catriona Witcombe SW Southampton 65.6 4 865 aw
2 Georgia Green-Muid U20 Chelmsford 71.5 3 714 aw
3 Carole Filer W55 City of Norwich 80.1 2 519
Women's B 400mH
1 Laura Seaman U20 Southampton 73.1 4 675 aw
2 Laura Carmichael SW Chelmsford 75.1 3 628
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Louise Webb SW Southampton 4:57.5 4 1026 aw
2 Vikki Hayes U23 Chelmsford 5:32.9 3 828 aw
3 Helen Pellett W45 Worthing & District 7:10.0 2 393
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Natalie Burke SW Southampton 6:13.5 4 627 aw
2 Jessica Jellicoe U20 Chelmsford 6:40.6 3 508 aw
3 April Clarke U20 Worthing & District 7:13.7 2 380
Women's A High Jump
1 Poppy Lake U17 Chelmsford 1.65 4 854 aw
2 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 1.45 3 658
3 Emily Newton SW Southampton 1.40 2 610
4 Ellie Blunt U17 City of Norwich 1.40 1 610
Women's B High Jump
1 Sarah Prescott Smith U17 Chelmsford 1.50 4 707 aw
2 Carole Filer W55 City of Norwich 1.35 3 561 aw
3 Rachael Smith SW Southampton 1.25 2 465
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Nancy Epsly U20 Chelmsford 2.70 4 550 aw
2 Alison Duke W45 Worthing & District 2.65 3 536 aw
3 Georgia Parker U17 Southampton 2.40 2 461 aw
4 Carole Filer W55 City of Norwich 1.60 1 225 aw
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Alison Duke W45 Worthing & District 2.00 4 342 aw
2 Becky Mullet SW Southampton 1.90 3 313
3 Lauren Longhurst SW Chelmsford 1.20 2 110
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Sarah Prescott Smith U17 Chelmsford 5.26 4   831 aw
2 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 5.16 3   810 aw
3 Vicky Mould U17 Southampton 5.15 2   808 aw
4 Katie Vickery U17 City of Norwich 4.88 1   751 aw
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Ellie Blunt U17 City of Norwich 4.52 4   676
2 Susie Collins U20 Southampton 4.44 3   659
3 Evie Castle U20 Chelmsford 4.42 2   655
4 Alison Duke W45 Worthing & District 4.03 1   573 aw
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Vicky Mould U17 Southampton 11.03 4   790 aw
2 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 10.27 3   713 aw
3 Katie Vickery U17 City of Norwich 9.87 2   672 aw
4 April Castle U17 Chelmsford 9.68 1   653 aw
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Lauren Longhurst SW Chelmsford 9.54 4   639 aw
2 Louise Webb SW Southampton 9.29 3   614
3 Catherine Manning U17 City of Norwich 9.19 2   604 aw
4 Ella Brassington U17 Worthing & District 8.95 1   579
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Freya Jones U20 Southampton 11.68 4 672 aw
2 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 11.05 3 634 aw
3 Chelsea Coker U20 Chelmsford 10.61 2 607 aw
4 Gemma Thrower U17 City of Norwich 8.37 1 473 aw
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Evie Castle U20 Chelmsford 10.17 4 581 aw
2 Anna Stevens SW Southampton 9.62 3 548 aw
3 Melanie Brown W40 City of Norwich 7.81 2 439
4 Eloise Marshall U20 Worthing & District 7.28 1 407
Women's A Discus
1 Chelsea Coker U20 Chelmsford 36.28 4 638 aw
2 Freya Jones U20 Southampton 29.17 3 508 aw
3 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 26.82 2 465 aw
4 Gemma Thrower U17 City of Norwich 23.92 1 413 aw
Women's B Discus
1 Shirley Quinn W55 Chelmsford 30.83 4 538 aw
2 Anna Stevens SW Southampton 27.42 3 476 aw
3 Gemma Vickery U17 City of Norwich 22.94 2 395 aw
Women's A Hammer
1 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 48.58 4 749 aw
2 Chelsea Coker U20 Chelmsford 47.02 3 724 aw
3 Anna Stevens SW Southampton 34.61 2 526 aw
4 Gemma Vickery U17 City of Norwich 32.56 1 493 aw
Women's B Hammer
1 Evie Castle U20 Chelmsford 35.16 4 535 aw
2 Eloise Marshall U20 Worthing & District 33.94 3 515 aw
3 Sarah Ellis SW Southampton 24.10 2 358
4 Carole Filer W55 City of Norwich 17.25 1 249
Women's A Javelin
1 Freya Jones U20 Southampton 48.90 4 857 aw
2 Caroline Garratt W45 Worthing & District 35.91 3 623 aw
3 Gemma Thrower U17 City of Norwich 32.69 2 565 aw
4 Evie Castle U20 Chelmsford 31.96 1 552 aw
Women's B Javelin
1 Sarah Ellis SW Southampton 34.62 4 599 aw
2 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 28.48 3 489 aw
3 April Castle U17 Chelmsford 21.15 2 357
4 Gemma Vickery U17 City of Norwich 18.29 1 306
Women's 4x100m
1 Chelmsford SW   51.2 4 861 aw
2 Southampton SW   51.3 3 857 aw
3 City of Norwich SW   51.8 2 839 aw
4 Worthing & District SW   58.6 1 610
Women's 4x400m
1 Southampton SW   4:07.3 4 846 aw
2 Chelmsford SW   4:15.8 3 785
3 City of Norwich SW   4:27.9 2 703
4 Worthing & District SW   5:38.9 1 311
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 1 Alex Cooke U20 Chelmsford 11.3 aw
100 2 Jason Amarty U17 Southampton 11.5 aw
100 3 Abe Newell SM Southampton 11.6 aw
100 4 Jack Strachan U17 City of Norwich 12.1
100 5 Dean Storry SM Worthing & District 12.2
100 6 Sean Connerton SM Southampton 12.4
100 7 Gary MacDonald Gray M45 Southampton 13.0
100 8 Dan Carozzi SM Southampton 14.5
200 1 Ronnie Young U20 Southampton 22.6 aw
200 2 Sean Adams U20 Southampton 22.7 aw
200 3 Calum Bressington SM Southampton 23.3 aw
200 4 Jason Amarty U17 Southampton 23.5 aw
200 5 Jack Lynch U17 Southampton 24.0 aw
200 6 Adam Szucs U23 City of Norwich 26.8
400 1 Tyson Oladokun SM Southampton 49.9 aw
400 2 Ben Winstanley U20 Southampton 50.0 aw
400 3 Calum Bressington SM Southampton 50.9 aw
400 4 Adam Szucs U23 City of Norwich 60.7
400 5 Tim Sherman SM Southampton 61.5
800 1 Graham Fisher SM Southampton 2:05.0
800 2 Stephen Woodford U20 Chelmsford 2:06.6
800 3 Adam Colegrave SM Chelmsford 2:09.2
800 4 Sam Robinson U20 Chelmsford 2:09.3
800 5 Jack Woods U17 Worthing & District 2:10.4
800 6 Conor Judge U20 Chelmsford 2:11.2
800 7 Ollie Graveson U20 Worthing & District 2:15.6
1500 1 Steve Underwood SM Southampton 4:22.64
1500 2 Ollie Graveson U20 Worthing & District 4:38.6
1500 3 Tim Sherman SM Southampton 4:39.3
1500 4 Tom Lankshera U17 Worthing & District 4:42.4
1500 5 Paul Warn U17 Southampton 5:20.7
5000 1 Darren Southcott U23 City of Norwich 16:10.9 aw
5000 2 Paul Warn U17 Southampton 18:57.7
HJ 582 Simon Hemmings SM Southend 1.65
HT 590 Robert Duke U20 Worthing & District 44.54 aw
JT 199 Keith Bell SM Chelmsford 35.23
LJ 2 John Evans SM Worthing & District 4.07
LJ 1 Aidan Coree U17 Worthing & District 6.02
SP 200 Mike Williams M50 Chelmsford 8.84
SP 588 Matthew Evans U23 Worthing & District 9.34
TJ 593 John Evans SM Worthing & District 8.83
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 2 Holly Durbidge U23 City of Norwich 14.2
400 2 Bianca Ashbrook U20 Chelmsford 64.7 aw
400 1 Laura Carmichael SW Chelmsford 63.2 aw
DTW 586 Irish Sirmons SW Chelmsford 32.96 aw
DTW 581 Holly Durbidge U23 City of Norwich 21.29
HTW 585 Shirley Quinn W55 Chelmsford 30.74 aw
HTW 586 Irish Sirmons SW Chelmsford 36.75 aw