Southern Athletics League: Division 2 North East - Round 2 - Colchester - 19 May 2012
Team Score
1 Colchester Harriers   249 C
2 Ryston Runners   213 R
3 Bedford & County   151 D
4 Loughton   85 L
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 11.3 4 799 aw
2 John McCabe SM Loughton 11.7 3 691
3 Rolando Thomas SM Bedford & County 11.7 2 691
4 Billy Stanley  U17 Colchester Harriers 11.9 1 640 aw
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Rob Clarke  U17 Colchester Harriers 12.3 4 543
2 Aaron Raine U20 Ryston Runners 12.3 3 543
3 Tennyson James M50 Bedford & County 12.5 2 498 aw
4 Lee Wright SM Loughton 13.5 1 301
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 23.2 4 769 aw
2 John McCabe SM Loughton 24.1 3 660
3 Billy Stanley  U17 Colchester Harriers 24.3 2 637 aw
4 Rolando Thomas SM Bedford & County 24.6 1 604
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Tom White  U17 Colchester Harriers 24.3 4 637 aw
2 Aaron Raine U20 Ryston Runners 24.7 3 593
3 Tennyson James M50 Bedford & County 25.2 2 539 aw
4 Lee Wright SM Loughton 28.3 1 263
Men's A 400m
1 Ben Ridley Johnson  U20 Colchester Harriers 52.1 4 759 aw
2 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 52.6 3 733 aw
3 Chris Thornley U20 Bedford & County 55.5 2 591
4 - SM Loughton 64.3 1 254
Men's B 400m
1 Tom White  U17 Colchester Harriers 55.7 4 582
2 Lance Croft M45 Bedford & County 56.0 3 568 aw
3 Aaron Raine U20 Ryston Runners 56.7 2 537
Men's A 800m
1 Dave Allworthy SM Colchester Harriers 2:04.0 4 676 aw
2 Lance Croft M45 Bedford & County 2:07.4 3 602 aw
3 Matthew Pyatt SM Ryston Runners 2:07.5 2 600
4 Andy Clark M40 Loughton 3:01.7 1 1
Men's B 800m
1 Ian Vickery  SM Colchester Harriers 2:06.9 4 612
2 Chris Thornley U20 Bedford & County 2:13.5 3 479
3 Nicholas Bensley M40 Ryston Runners 2:21.0 2 347
Men's A 1500m
1 Joe Strange U20 Bedford & County 4:18.5 4 651 aw
2 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 4:22.5 3 610
3 Conner Price U17 Colchester Harriers 4:23.2 2 603 aw
Men's B 1500m
1 Alan Metcalfe SM Bedford & County 4:24.9 4 587
2 Matthew Pyatt SM Ryston Runners 4:26.5 3 571
3 Rob Clarke  U17 Colchester Harriers 4:33.5 2 506 aw
Men's A 3000m
1 Adrian Mussett  M40 Colchester Harriers 9:04.5 4 712 aw
2 Alan Metcalfe SM Bedford & County 9:44.0 3 534
3 Chris Balmer SM Ryston Runners 9:45.6 2 527
Men's B 3000m
1 Ian Vickery  SM Colchester Harriers 9:43.5 4 536
2 Nicholas Bensley M40 Ryston Runners 9:51.2 3 504
3 Aston Perrin SM Bedford & County 10:22.3 2 386
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 16.1 4 726 aw
2 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 19.3 3 333
3 Lee Wright SM Loughton 24.0 2 30
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 19.2 4 343
2 Che Plant SM Ryston Runners 22.6 3 86
3 Jim Harrison M40 Loughton 28.8 2 0
Men's A 400mH
1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 58.8 4 743 aw
2 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 62.7 3 599 aw
3 Tennyson James M50 Bedford & County 67.0 2 458 aw
4 Jim Harrison M40 Loughton 71.1 1 341
Men's B 400mH
1 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 60.2 4 689 aw
2 Che Plant SM Ryston Runners 65.9 3 492
3 Stephen Bass SM Bedford & County 74.0 2 269
Men's A 3000m Steeplechase No water (hosepipe ban)
1 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 10:21.4 4 686 aw
2 Ian Vickery  SM Colchester Harriers 10:30.6 3 654 aw
3 Aston Perrin SM Bedford & County 11:30.5 2 468
4 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 14:56.0 1 66
Men's B 3000m Steeplechase
1 Chris Balmer SM Ryston Runners 10:33.5 4 645 aw
2 Dave Wright  M50 Colchester Harriers 11:36.6 3 451 aw
Men's A High Jump
1 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 1.65 4 577
2 Matt Rose  SM Colchester Harriers 1.65 3 577
Men's B High Jump
1 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 1.60 4 533
2 Edward Borrman U17 Ryston Runners 1.50 3 445
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 3.30 4 517 aw
2 Matt  Rose  SM Colchester Harriers 3.30 3 517 aw
3 Samuel Frith U20 Bedford & County 3.10 2 464 aw
4 Jim Harrison M40 Loughton 2.50 1 305
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Edward Borrman U17 Ryston Runners 2.70 4 358 aw
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 5.89 4   689 aw
2 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 5.24 3   557
3 Jake Devereux U20 Bedford & County 5.21 2   551
4 John Knapman SM Loughton 4.22 1   352
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Rolando Thomas SM Bedford & County 5.17 4   543
2 Edward Borrman U17 Ryston Runners 4.86 3   481
3 Tom White  U17 Colchester Harriers 4.44 2   396
4 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 3.55 1   220
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 11.29 4   551
2 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 10.59 3   479
3 Jake Devereux U20 Bedford & County 9.85 2   402
4 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 7.44 1   157
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 11.25 4   547
2 Conner Price U17 Colchester Harriers 9.83 3   400
3 Tennyson James M50 Bedford & County 9.58 2   374
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Rob Earle M50 Colchester Harriers 12.39 4 670 aw
2 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 10.31 3 547 aw
3 Darren Kerr M40 Bedford & County 10.22 2 541 aw
4 John Knapman SM Loughton 7.73 1 395
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 10.01 4 529 aw
2 Graeme Packman M55 Bedford & County 9.07 3 474
3 Daniel Moles  SM Colchester Harriers 9.06 2 473
4 John Knapman SM Loughton 6.92 1 347
Men's A Discus
1 Rob Earle  M50 Colchester Harriers 40.58 4 703 aw
2 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 32.67 3 560 aw
3 Darren Kerr M40 Bedford & County 31.77 2 543 aw
4 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 17.72 1 289
Men's B Discus
1 Daniel Moles  SM Colchester Harriers 29.54 4 503 aw
2 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 27.83 3 472
3 Graeme Packman M55 Bedford & County 25.62 2 432
4 John Knapman SM Loughton 17.58 1 287
Men's A Hammer
1 Rob Earle  M50 Colchester Harriers 51.96 4 758 aw
2 Darren Kerr M40 Bedford & County 45.65 3 663 aw
3 Andrew Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 35.61 2 511 aw
4 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 20.12 1 278
Men's B Hammer
1 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 30.00 4 427 aw
2 Daniel Moles  SM Colchester Harriers 29.28 3 416 aw
3 Graeme Packman M55 Bedford & County 20.03 2 277
4 John Knapman SM Loughton 10.29 1 131
Men's A Javelin
1 Robert Simmonds SM Ryston Runners 48.49 4 648 aw
2 Daniel Moles  SM Colchester Harriers 35.45 3 467
3 Darren Kerr M40 Bedford & County 33.28 2 437
4 Jim Harrison M40 Loughton 29.16 1 380
Men's B Javelin
1 Matt Rose  SM Colchester Harriers 33.92 4 446
2 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 31.01 3 406
3 Jake Devereux U20 Bedford & County 27.19 2 353
4 Lee Wright SM Loughton 23.00 1 295
Men's 4x100m
1 Ryston Runners SM   47.5 4 608
2 Colchester Harriers SM   47.7 3 597
3 Bedford & County SM   48.5 2 555
4 Loughton SM   54.8 1 278
Men's 4x400m
1 Ryston Runners SM   3:44.1 4 583
2 Colchester Harriers SM   3:44.3 3 581
3 Loughton SM   4:40.1 2 124
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 12.8 4 877 aw
2 Danni Patmore SW Bedford & County 13.2 3 813 aw
3 Natasha Ruffles U20 Ryston Runners 15.3 2 515
4 Michaela Davis W45 Loughton 15.8 1 454
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Aimee Richardson SW Bedford & County 13.2 4 813 aw
2 Amie Speller U20 Colchester Harriers 13.6 3 751
3 Charlotte Smith U17 Ryston Runners 15.7 2 466
4 Julie Ryan W55 Loughton 18.8 1 169
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Heather Shepherd SW Colchester Harriers 25.8 4 913 aw
2 Anna Hendon SW Bedford & County 26.5 3 860 aw
3 Anna Clark U17 Loughton 27.3 2 801 aw
4 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 29.9 1 625 aw
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 25.8 4 913 aw
2 Danni Patmore SW Bedford & County 26.8 3 838 aw
3 Amie Harrison SW Loughton 29.0 2 683
4 Charlotte Smith U17 Ryston Runners 32.1 1 492
Women's A 400m
1 Heather Shepherd SW Colchester Harriers 57.9 4 936 aw
2 Rebecca Murray U20 Bedford & County 67.9 3 646
3 Natasha Ruffles U20 Ryston Runners 75.8 2 455
Women's B 400m
1 Denise Morley W40 Colchester Harriers 63.3 4 773 aw
2 - 0 Bedford & County 71.0 3 567 #N/A
3 Ella Garner U20 Ryston Runners 96.7 2 110
Women's A 800m
1 Denise Morley W40 Colchester Harriers 2:19.9 4 827 aw
2 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 2:20.5 3 818 aw
3 Rebecca Murray U20 Bedford & County 2:21.2 2 808 aw
4 Anna Clark U17 Loughton 2:25.8 1 741 aw
Women's B 800m
1 Mary Knapman SW Loughton 2:36.1 4 602
2 Rebecca Cooke SW Colchester Harriers 2:40.7 3 544
3 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 2:52.2 2 413
Women's A 1500m
1 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 4:54.6 4 807 aw
2 Natasha Peters SW Bedford & County 4:55.1 3 804 aw
3 Molly Huggins U17 Colchester Harriers 5:13.3 2 689 aw
4 Mary Knapman SW Loughton 5:45.8 1 505
Women's B 1500m
1 Kelly Rodd U17 Bedford & County 4:59.2 4 777 aw
2 Joy Huggins U17 Colchester Harriers 5:46.2 3 503
3 Irene Petersen W45 Loughton 7:27.2 2 115
4 Sue Smith W45 Ryston Runners 7:51.4 1 63
Women's A 3000m
1 Rebecca Murray U20 Bedford & County 10:16.6 4 865 aw
2 Marie French SW Ryston Runners 10:20.4 3 853 aw
3 Paige Morgan U20 Colchester Harriers 12:50.2 2 469
4 Jean Hobbs W60 Loughton 15:03.7 1 223
Women's B 3000m
1 Natasha Peters SW Bedford & County 10:27.2 4 833 aw
2 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 13:15.6 3 415
3 Karen Baker U20 Colchester Harriers 13:20.0 2 406
4 Irene Petersen W45 Loughton 16:10.2 1 134
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 14.6 4 961 aw
2 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 19.3 3 498 aw
3 Amie Harrison SW Loughton 23.0 2 240
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Emily Moore U20 Colchester Harriers 15.2 4 893 aw
2 Ella Garner U20 Ryston Runners 21.7 3 320
Women's A 400mH
1 Jessica Cutts U20 Colchester Harriers 72.9 4 680 aw
2 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 79.6 3 530
3 Amie Harrison SW Loughton 80.9 2 503
Women's B 400mH
1 Megan Moore U17 Colchester Harriers 77.0 4 586
2 Natasha Ruffles U20 Ryston Runners 99.4 3 195
Women's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Stacey Wheat SW Colchester Harriers 8:07.2 4 694 aw
2 Frankie Dack U20 Ryston Runners 13:38.8 3 17
Women's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Molly Huggins U17 Colchester Harriers 8:18.9 4 654
2 Charlotte Hunt SW Ryston Runners 13:38.9 3 17
Women's A High Jump
1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 1.50 4 707 aw
2 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 1.35 3 561 aw
3 Michaela Davis W45 Loughton 1.00 2 227
Women's B High Jump
1 Jessica Cutts U20 Colchester Harriers 1.30 4 513
2 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 1.25 3 465 aw
3 Amie Harrison SW Loughton 1.00 2 227
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 2.35 4 446 aw
2 Lizzie Simon U17 Colchester Harriers 2.30 3 431 aw
3 Michaela Davis W45 Loughton 1.20 2 110
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Sophie Fisher U23 Colchester Harriers 1.70 4 254
2 Ella Garner U20 Ryston Runners 1.60 3 225
3 Barbara Higgins W50 Loughton 1.20 2 110
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Aimee Richardson SW Bedford & County 5.20 4   819 aw
2 Helen Bloomfield SW Colchester Harriers 4.69 3   711
3 Ella Garner U20 Ryston Runners 3.87 2   540
4 Amie Harrison SW Loughton 3.06 1   372
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Anna Hendon SW Bedford & County 4.75 4   724 aw
2 Sophie Fisher U23 Colchester Harriers 4.25 3   619
3 Charlotte Smith U17 Ryston Runners 3.37 2   436
4 Michaela Davis W45 Loughton 3.04 1   368
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Jade Morgan SW Colchester Harriers 12.29 4   919 aw
2 Aimee Richardson SW Bedford & County 9.40 3   625
3 Jo Isbill W45 Ryston Runners 7.76 2   460
4 Michaela Davis W45 Loughton 5.84 1   270
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Danni Patmore SW Bedford & County 9.12 4   597
2 Sophie Fisher U23 Colchester Harriers 8.79 3   563
3 Marlene Simmons W60 Ryston Runners 7.53 2   437 aw
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 12.86 4 743 aw
2 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County 9.99 3 570 aw
3 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 7.13 2 398
4 Barbara Higgins W50 Loughton 4.98 1 269
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Jade Morgan SW Colchester Harriers 9.87 4 563 aw
2 Salena Blackman W40 Bedford & County 6.44 3 357
3 Frankie Dack U20 Ryston Runners 6.11 2 337
4 Jean Hobbs W60 Loughton 3.75 1 196
Women's A Discus
1 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County 38.33 4 675 aw
2 Kathryn Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 23.83 3 411 aw
3 Marlene Simmons W60 Ryston Runners 19.39 2 330 aw
4 Barbara Higgins W50 Loughton 14.50 1 242
Women's B Discus
1 Kate Winwood SW Bedford & County 22.86 4 393
2 Frankie Dack U20 Ryston Runners 16.14 3 272
3 Mary Knapman SW Loughton 13.30 2 220
4 Stacey Wheat SW Colchester Harriers 11.13 1 181
Women's A Hammer
1 Kate Winwood SW Bedford & County 36.60 4 558 aw
2 Gaye Clarke W50 Ryston Runners 26.82 3 401 aw
3 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 24.79 2 369
4 Barbara Higgins W50 Loughton 17.04 1 246
Women's B Hammer
1 Frankie Dack U20 Ryston Runners 21.45 4 316
2 Jessica Cutts U20 Colchester Harriers 18.55 3 270
3 Jean Hobbs W60 Loughton 8.59 2 112
Women's A Javelin
1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 36.39 4 631 aw
2 Rachael Bennett SW Bedford & County 28.54 3 490 aw
3 Marlene Simmons W60 Ryston Runners 18.01 2 301 aw
4 Barbara Higgins W50 Loughton 12.18 1 197
Women's B Javelin
1 Jessica Cutts U20 Colchester Harriers 27.25 4 467 aw
2 Kate Winwood SW Bedford & County 14.65 3 241
3 Frankie Dack U20 Ryston Runners 11.61 2 187
4 Mary Knapman SW Loughton 11.20 1 179
Women's 4x100m
1 Colchester Harriers SW   52.7 4 806
2 Loughton SW   58.4 3 616
3 Ryston Runners SW   60.5 2 553
Women's 4x400m
1 Colchester Harriers SW   4:19.2 4 762
2 Bedford & County SW   4:38.4 3 635
3 Loughton SW   4:55.6 2 531
4 Ryston Runners SW   5:06.2 1 472
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
1500 7 C Balmer SM Ryston Runners 4:44.8
3000 7 A Smith M45 Ryston Runners 10:54.7
3000 8 Ron Benjamin M55 Colchester Harriers 11:45.6
200 4 Darias Azarmi U17 Colchester Harriers 25.7
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 1 Anna Taylor U17 Colchester Harriers 14.0
100 3 Chloe Young U17 Colchester Harriers 14.1
JTW Kathryn Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 17.70
400 Abi Newbold U20 Colchester Harriers 67.9
JTW Harriet Wilson U17 Colchester Harriers 12.72
100 2 Sophie Fisher U23 Colchester Harriers 14.0
800 5 Heidi Steele U20 Colchester Harriers 2:29.9
200 4 Anna Taylor U17 Colchester Harriers 29.6
DTW Harriet Wilson U17 Colchester Harriers 10.93
400 Sue Smith W45 Ryston Runners 1:48.2 aw
1500 8 Gillian Benjamin W55 Colchester Harriers 7:28.6
3000 4 Sarah Stradling W35 Colchester Harriers 10:35.6 aw
Man of the Match Awards
Men
100m 1 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 11.3 799
200m 1 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 23.2 769
400m 1 Ben Ridley Johnson  U20 Colchester Harriers 52.1 759
Hammer 1 Rob Earle  M50 Colchester Harriers 51.96 758
400mH 1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 58.8 743
400m 2 Daniel Yellop SM Ryston Runners 52.6 733
Women
100mH 1 Catherine Holdsworth SW Colchester Harriers 14.6 961
400m 1 Heather Shepherd SW Colchester Harriers 57.9 936
Triple Jump 1 Jade Morgan SW Colchester Harriers 12.29 919
200m 1 Heather Shepherd SW Colchester Harriers 25.8 913
200m 1 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 25.8 913
100mH 1 Emily Moore U20 Colchester Harriers 15.2 893