Southern Athletics League: Division 2 North East - Round 1 - Watford - 21 April 2012
Team Score
1 St Albans   196 A
2 Watford   183 V
3 Loughton   139 L
4 Colchester & Tendring   122 T
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Luke Yaxley U20 St Albans 11.4 4 771 aw
2 Jack Hurst U20 Colchester & Tendring 11.5 3 744 aw
3 John McCabe SM Loughton 12.0 2 615
4 Mark Gurney U17 Watford 13.0 1 394
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Jake Awe SM St Albans 11.4 4 771 aw
2 Paul Gilbert SM Loughton 12.7 3 455
3 Jordan Rowe U17 Colchester & Tendring 13.5 2 301
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Luke Yaxley U20 St Albans 23.4 4 744 aw
2 Jack Hurst U20 Colchester & Tendring 23.4 3 744 aw
3 John McCabe SM Loughton 24.7 2 593
4 Harvey O'Brart U17 Watford 25.7 1 488
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Corey Keane U17 Watford 25.9 4 468
2 James Thompson U20 Colchester & Tendring 25.9 3 468
3 Paul Gilbert SM Loughton 26.9 2 376
Men's A 400m
1 Carl Palin U20 St Albans 51.6 4 786 aw
2 Thomas Gifford U20 Colchester & Tendring 53.3 3 697 aw
3 Ben Rochford U17 Watford 53.9 2 668 aw
Men's B 400m
1 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 55.3 4 600
2 James Thompson U20 Colchester & Tendring 55.7 3 582
3 Corey Keane U17 Watford 57.6 2 498
Men's A 800m
1 Carl Palin U20 St Albans 2:00.3 4 762 aw
2 Harvey O'Brart U17 Watford 2:02.8 3 703 aw
3 Thomas Gifford U20 Colchester & Tendring 2:07.4 2 602
4 Jack Clark U20 Loughton 2:42.3 1 88
Men's B 800m
1 Dean Frost U17 Colchester & Tendring 2:00.9 4 748 aw
2 Corey Keane U17 Watford 2:08.9 3 570 aw
3 Ashley Kavanagh-King SM St Albans 2:19.3 2 375
Men's A 1500m
1 Ed Blake SM St Albans 4:14.8 4 689 aw
2 Ben Rochford U17 Watford 4:15.00 3 687 aw
3 Joe Alexander U17 Colchester & Tendring 4:20.01 2 635 aw
4 Jack Clark U20 Loughton 5:56.7 1 33
Men's B 1500m
1 Jordan Rowe U17 Colchester & Tendring 4:15.02 4 687 aw
2 Tom Verbena U17 Watford 4:34.04 3 501 aw
Men's A 5000m
1 Ed Blake SM St Albans 16:38.1 4 542 aw
2 Matt Adcock M40 Watford 17:18.3 3 448
3 Paul Gilbert SM Loughton 22:08.1 2 35
Men's B 5000m
1 Zac McDonough SM Watford 18:57.4 4 254
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Dan Tarrant SM Watford 20.9 4 193
2 Lee Wright SM Loughton 23.9 3 33
3 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 26.9 2 0
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Nick Harris SM Watford 23.8 4 36
Men's A 400mH
1 Cameron McKie U20 St Albans 60.0 4 697 aw
2 Dan Tarrant SM Watford 64.1 3 551
3 Michael Porter U20 Colchester & Tendring 64.1 2 551
4 Jim Harrison M45 Loughton 72.6 1 303
Men's B 400mH
1 Luke Yaxley SM St Albans 63.3 4 578
2 Nick Harris SM Watford 74.9 3 249
3 Lee Wright SM Loughton 81.4 2 124
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Nick Harris SM Watford 7:08.6 4 548
2 Michael Porter U20 Colchester & Tendring 7:16.8 3 510 aw
3 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 9:47.5 2 54
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Graham Mayoh M45 Watford 8:25.6 4 244
2 Lee Wright SM Loughton 10:17.00 3 19
Men's A High Jump
1 Dan Tarrant SM Watford 1.60 4 533
2 Carl Palin U20 St Albans 1.55 3 489
3 Jordan Rowe U17 Colchester & Tendring 1.50 2 445
Men's B High Jump
1 James Thompson U20 Colchester & Tendring 1.45 4 401
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 3.60 4 597 aw
2 Josh Dombey SM Watford 3.00 3 437 aw
3 Jim Harrison SM Loughton 2.80 2 384
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Dan Tarrant SM Watford 2.90 4 411
2 Ashley Kavanagh-King SM St Albans 2.00 3 175
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Jake Awe U20 St Albans 6.59 4   832 aw
2 Jack Noone U20 Watford 5.99 3   710 aw
3 Jack Hurst SM Colchester & Tendring 5.76 2   663
4 Paul Gilbert SM Loughton 4.26 1   360
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 5.21 4   551
2 Thomas Gifford SM Colchester & Tendring 5.14 3   537
3 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 3.76 2   261
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Jack Noone U20 Watford 13.22 4   753 aw
2 Jack Hurst U20 Colchester & Tendring 11.37 3   560
3 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 10.23 2   441
4 Paul Gilbert SM Loughton 8.12 1   226
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Joe Alexander U20 Colchester & Tendring 8.25 4   239
2 Ashley Kavanagh-King SM St Albans 8.00 3   213
3 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 7.52 2   165
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Ray McKenna SM Watford 12.45 4 673 aw
2 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 8.95 3 467
3 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 7.90 2 405
4 Dan Ibbotson SM Colchester & Tendring 7.23 1 365
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Tim Saunders-Mullins M55 St Albans 7.95 4 408
2 Douglas McQuire SM Watford 7.50 3 381
3 Aaron Bevis U20 Colchester & Tendring 5.85 2 284
4 Mick Higgins M50 Loughton 5.33 1 254
Men's A Discus
1 Ray McKenna SM Watford 33.90 4 582 aw
2 Malcolm Wallace SM St Albans 22.97 3 384
3 Jim Harrison SM Loughton 19.09 2 314
4 Dean Frost U17 Colchester & Tendring 18.93 1 311 aw
Men's B Discus
1 Mark Gurney SM Watford 24.71 4 416
2 Tim Saunders-Mullins M55 St Albans 19.15 3 315
3 Mick Higgins M50 Loughton 11.63 2 180
4 Joe Alexander U17 Colchester & Tendring 11.60 1 179 aw
Men's A Hammer
1 Tim Saunders-Mullins M55 St Albans 27.42 4 388
2 Ray McKenna SM Watford 24.56 3 345
3 Scott Hurley SM Loughton 20.63 2 286
4 Michael Porter SM Colchester & Tendring 17.72 1 242
Men's B Hammer
1 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 17.28 4 236
2 Douglas McQuire SM Watford 7.84 3 95
Men's A Javelin
1 Dan Tarrant SM Watford 41.19 4 547 aw
2 Paul Yeomans SM St Albans 33.80 3 444
3 Jim Harrison SM Loughton 31.40 2 411
4 Aaron Bevis U20 Colchester & Tendring 19.52 1 247
Men's B Javelin
1 Mark Gurney U17 Watford 39.71 4 526 aw
2 Ashley Kavanagh-King SM St Albans 25.86 3 334
3 Lee Wright SM Loughton 23.25 2 298
4 Ollie Walker U17 Colchester & Tendring 10.14 1 118 aw
Men's 4x100m
1 St Albans SM   47.4 4 614
2 Colchester & Tendring SM   48.5 3 555
3 Watford SM   51.4 2 416
4 Loughton SM   52.4 1 372
Men's 4x400m
1 St Albans SM   3:39.4 4 637
2 Colchester & Tendring SM   3:41.7 3 611
3 Watford SM   3:46.1 2 561
4 Loughton SM   4:43.0 1 109
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Alicia Tymdn-McEwan U17 St Albans 12.8 4 877 aw
2 Angel Joseph U17 Colchester & Tendring 13.3 3 797 aw
3 Chloe Rixon U17 Watford 13.4 2 781
4 Michaela Davis W45 Loughton 15.8 1 454
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Bethany Ibbotson U17 Colchester & Tendring 13.3 4 797 aw
2 Chelsea Shurland U20 St Albans 13.3 3 797 aw
3 Mary Knapman SW Loughton 15.6 2 478
4 Christine Dearman W45 Watford 16.3 1 397
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Chelsea Shurland U20 St Albans 26.7 4 845 aw
2 Anna Clark U17 Loughton 27.5 3 787 aw
3 Angel Joseph U17 Colchester & Tendring 28.0 2 752
4 Paige Smith U17 Watford 30.0 1 618
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Alicia Tymdn-McEwan U17 St Albans 27.3 4 801 aw
2 Bethany Ibbotson U17 Colchester & Tendring 27.6 3 780
3 Amie Harrison SW Loughton 30.2 2 606
4 Chloe Dearman U17 Watford 34.9 1 347
Women's A 400m
1 Jo Richardson SW Loughton 65.7 4 705
2 Sian Gifford SW Colchester & Tendring 66.5 3 683
3 Alison Putko SW Watford 71.3 2 560
4 Louise Kelly SW St Albans 80.6 1 355
Women's B 400m
1 Helen Real SW Loughton 67.9 4 646
2 Tatiana Peters U17 Watford 70.2 3 587
3 Christine James W55 St Albans 92.1 2 166
Women's A 800m
1 Anna Clark U17 Loughton 2:27.7 4 714 aw
2 Ami Fosker U17 Colchester & Tendring 2:35.2 3 613
3 Chloe Dearman U17 Watford 2:53.3 2 402
Women's B 800m
1 Mary Knapman SW Loughton 2:38.7 4 569
2 Angela Halford SW Watford 2:59.3 3 341
Women's A 1500m
1 Natalie Wickings U23 Watford 5:17.9 4 661
2 Mary Knapman SW Loughton 5:40.1 3 535
3 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 7:37.6 2 91
Women's B 1500m
1 Liza Croft SW Watford 5:38.6 4 544
Women's A 3000m
1 Hannah Hull U20 St Albans 11:32.1 4 655 aw
2 Helen Johal W35 Watford 11:48.5 3 614
3 Helen Real SW Loughton 12:09.9 2 561
Women's B 3000m
1 Christine James W55 St Albans 15:48.2 4 161
2 Jean Hobbs W60 Loughton 15:58.3 3 148
3 Christine Dearman W45 Watford 16:49.7 2 92
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Jo Richardson SW Loughton 19.9 4 450
2 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 20.0 3 442
3 Angela Halford SW Watford 22.3 2 282
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Alison Putko U17 Watford 23.4 4 218
Women's A 400mH
1 Jo Richardson SW Loughton 73.8 4 659 aw
2 Angela Halford SW Watford 81.6 3 488
3 Claire Bentley U20 St Albans 86.0 2 404
Women's B 400mH
1 Amie Harrison SW Loughton 83.7 4 447
2 Alison Putko SW Watford 88.8 3 354
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Helen Real SW Loughton 6:48.7 4 475 aw
2 Angela Halford SW Watford 7:05.5 3 410
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Alison Putko SW Watford 7:22.5 4 349
Women's A High Jump
1 Kate Jones U20 St Albans 1.60 4 805 aw
2 Angela Halford SW Watford 1.20 3 417
3 Michaela Davis W45 Loughton 1.00 2 227
Women's B High Jump
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 1.35 4 561
2 Amie Harrison SW Loughton 1.00 3 227
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 2.50 4 491 aw
2 Barbara Higgins W50 Loughton 1.12 3 87
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Sue Yeomans W55 St Albans 2.00 4 342 aw
2 - SW Loughton 1.12 3 87
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 4.32 4   634
2 Sian Gifford U17 Colchester & Tendring 4.02 3   571
3 Paige Smith U17 Watford 3.48 2   459
4 Michaela Davis W45 Loughton 3.16 1   393
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Claire Bentley U20 St Albans 3.43 4   449
2 Helen Real W60 Loughton 1.98 3   153
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Chloe Rixon U17 Watford 9.69 4   654 aw
2 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 8.41 3   525
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 9.73 4 554 aw
2 Sian Gifford U17 Colchester & Tendring 7.51 3 421 aw
3 Zoe McQuire SW Watford 6.09 2 336
4 Helen Real SW Loughton 5.44 1 297
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Sophie Macken U20 St Albans 8.23 4 464 aw
2 Barbara Higgins W50 Loughton 4.87 3 263
3 Helen Porter SW Colchester & Tendring 4.84 2 261
Women's A Discus
1 Sophie Macken U20 St Albans 21.50 4 369
2 Ellie Simmons U17 Colchester & Tendring 20.13 3 344
3 Barbara Higgins W50 Loughton 15.89 2 267
4 Zoe McQuire SW Watford 15.66 1 263
Women's B Discus
1 Sue Yeomans W55 St Albans 19.49 4 332 aw
2 Sian Gifford U17 Colchester & Tendring 14.16 3 236
3 Mary Knapman SW Loughton 14.11 2 235
4 Tatiana Peters U17 Watford 11.81 1 193
Women's A Hammer
1 Christine James W55 St Albans 19.05 4 278
2 Barbara Higgins W45 Loughton 17.63 3 255
3 Zoe McQuire SW Watford 16.47 2 237
Women's B Hammer
1 Sue Yeomans W55 St Albans 16.71 4 241
2 Christine Dearman W45 Watford 12.58 3 175
3 Jean Hobbs W60 Loughton 8.30 2 107
Women's A Javelin
1 Ellie Simmons U17 Colchester & Tendring 27.55 4 472 aw
2 Louise Kelly W35 St Albans 23.25 3 395
3 Helen Real SW Loughton 17.34 2 289
4 Zoe McQuire SW Watford 12.65 1 205
Women's B Javelin
1 Ami Fosker U17 Colchester & Tendring 18.02 4 301
2 Natalie Wickings U20 Watford 7.48 3 113
3 Sue Yeomans W55 St Albans 5.59 2 80
Women's 4x100m
1 Colchester & Tendring SW   56.1 4 690
2 Loughton SW   57.8 3 635
3 Watford SW   59.5 2 583
4 St Albans SW   60.5 1 553
Women's 4x400m
1 Colchester & Tendring SW   4:35.6 4 653
2 Loughton SW   4:36.6 3 646
3 Watford SW   5:06.6 2 470
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 Liam Sulaman U17 Watford 12.3
HJ Liam Sulaman U17 Watford 1.50
LJ Liam Sulaman U17 Watford 4.62
TJ Liam Sulaman U17 Watford 8.36
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Long Jump 1 Jake Awe U20 St Albans 6.59 832
400m 1 Carl Palin U20 St Albans 51.6 786
100m 1 Luke Yaxley U20 St Albans 11.4 771
100m 1 Jake Awe SM St Albans 11.4 771
800m 1 Carl Palin U20 St Albans 2:00.3 762
Triple Jump 1 Jack Noone U20 Watford 13.22 753
Women
100m 1 Alicia Tymdn-McEwan U17 St Albans 12.8 877
200m 1 Chelsea Shurland U20 St Albans 26.7 845
High Jump 1 Kate Jones U20 St Albans 1.60 805
200m 1 Alicia Tymdn-McEwan U17 St Albans 27.3 801
100m 2 Angel Joseph U17 Colchester & Tendring 13.3 797
100m 1 Bethany Ibbotson U17 Colchester & Tendring 13.3 797