Southern Athletics League: Division 2 North East - Round 1 - Ipswich - 21 April 2012
Team Score
1 Ipswich   198 I
2 Colchester Harriers   174 C
3 Basildon   161 B
4 Newham & Essex Beagles   148 E
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Kelevin Tairou U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 10.7 4 976 aw
2 Louis Persent U23 Colchester Harriers 10.9 3 915 aw
3 Steve Surety SM Basildon 11.3 2 799 aw
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 David Ajayi U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 11.3 4 799 aw
2 Oliver Best SM Basildon 11.6 3 717
3 Robert Graham SM Ipswich 11.8 2 665
4 Billy Stanley U17 Colchester Harriers 12.1 1 591
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Tom Powell U20 Ipswich 23.2 4 769 aw
2 David Ajayi U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 23.7 3 708 aw
3 Billy Stanley U17 Colchester Harriers 24.7 2 593
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Robert Graham SM Ipswich 24.1 4 660
2 Ryan Hersom SM Basildon 24.40 3 626
3 Tom White U20 Colchester Harriers 25.00 2 560
4 Christopher Heaven U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 25.60 1 498
Men's A 400m
1 Ben Argent U20 Colchester Harriers 50.8 4 829 aw
2 Tom Powell U20 Ipswich 52.8 3 723 aw
3 Gospel Adebanjo U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 53.9 2 668 aw
4 Emmanuel Nannang SM Basildon 54.6 1 634
Men's B 400m
1 Oliver Best SM Basildon 52.3 4 749 aw
2 Ben Ridleuy Jonson U17 Colchester Harriers 53.1 3 708 aw
3 Jason Duah U17 Ipswich 57.9 2 485
Men's A 800m
1 Andre Duque SM Newham & Essex Beagles 2:00.5 4 757 aw
2 Ryan Hersom SM Basildon 2:03.9 3 678 aw
3 Dave Allworthy SM Colchester Harriers 2:04.6 2 663
4 Oliver Jones U20 Ipswich 2:05.1 1 652 aw
Men's B 800m
1 Ian Vickery SM Colchester Harriers 2:07.3 4 604
2 Grant Webb SM Basildon 2:08.3 3 583
3 Connor Whiting U17 Ipswich 2:12.7 2 494
4 Leroy Gould M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 2:22.0 1 331
Men's A 1500m
1 Ross Tennant U17 Ipswich 4:16.3 4 674 aw
2 Andre Duque SM Newham & Essex Beagles 4:17.8 3 658 aw
3 Grant Webb SM Basildon 4:19.7 2 639 aw
4 Dave Allworthy SM Colchester Harriers 4:29.6 1 542
Men's B 1500m
1 Andrew Revell U20 Ipswich 4:18.3 4 653 aw
2 Bryn Reynolds SM Newham & Essex Beagles 4:35.5 3 488
3 Conner price U17 Colchester Harriers 4:36.4 2 480
4 James Hall SM Basildon 4:44.7 1 409
Men's A 5000m
1 John Pike M40 Newham & Essex Beagles 16:43.8 4 529 aw
2 Simon Gardiner SM Ipswich 16:51.3 3 511
3 Ian Vickery SM Colchester Harriers 17:27.1 2 429
4 Ryan Hersom SM Basildon 18:24.9 1 312
Men's B 5000m
1 Ron Benjamin M50 Colchester Harriers 21:12.7 4 78
2 Oscar Doyle SM Ipswich 21:56.1 3 43
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 16.4 4 683 aw
2 Nigel Hayman SM Ipswich 17.2 3 574 aw
3 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 18.6 2 406
4 Emmanuel Nannang SM Basildon 22.2 1 107
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Chris Bradshaw SM Ipswich 19.4 4 323
2 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 20.6 3 216
3 Leroy Gould M45 Newham & Essex Beagles 21.1 2 178
4 Steve Surety SM Basildon 21.7 1 137
Men's A 400mH
1 Cameron Irwin U20 Colchester Harriers 54.8 4 906 aw
2 Lennox Thompson U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 57.7 3 786 aw
3 Emmanuel Nannang SM Basildon 61.8 2 631 aw
4 Nigel Hayman SM Ipswich 65.0 1 521
Men's B 400mH
1 Lawrence Mudford SM Basildon 63.5 4 571
2 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 64.2 3 548
3 Michael Osunsami M40 Newham & Essex Beagles 65.7 2 499
4 Chris Bradshaw SM Ipswich 68.0 1 428
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Ross Fawcett SM Ipswich 6:43.9 4 671
2 David Kail U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 7:08.0 3 551 aw
3 Paul Spowage M40 Colchester Harriers 7:16.5 2 511
4 Kevin Bates SM Basildon 7:59.3 1 334
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Robbie Smith SM Colchester Harriers 7:29.5 4 453
2 Jeremy Smith SM Ipswich 8:50.3 3 172
3 Calum McArthur SM Basildon 8:55.3 2 159
Men's A High Jump
1 Luke Mascall-Wright U17 Ipswich 1.85 4 756 aw
2 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 1.70 3 622
3 Kieran Kelly SM Basildon 1.70 2 622
4 Rob Smith SM Colchester Harriers 1.50 1 445
Men's B High Jump
1 Kasey Hagan U17 Ipswich 1.70 4 622 aw
2 Eusabio da Silva U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 1.70 3 622
3 David Abiona SM Basildon 1.60 2 533
4 Tom Nind U17 Colchester Harriers 1.30 1 270
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 3.40 4 544 aw
2 Chris Bradshaw SM Ipswich 3.00 3 437 aw
3 Steve Surety SM Basildon 2.00 2 175
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Kasey Hagan U17 Ipswich 2.60 4 332
2 Cameron Irwin U20 Colchester Harriers 2.20 3 227
3 Emmanuel Nannang SM Basildon 2.00 2 175
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Eusabio da Silva U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 7.34 4   987 aw
2 Jermaine Bernard SM Ipswich 6.38 3   789 aw
3 David Abiona SM Basildon 5.48 2   606
4 Cameron Irwin U20 Colchester Harriers 5.44 1   598
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Chris Bradshaw SM Ipswich 6.18 4   749 aw
2 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 5.46 3   602
3 Kieran Kelly SM Basildon 5.37 2   584
4 Tom White SM Colchester Harriers 4.76 1   460
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Robert Graham SM Ipswich 13.26 4   758 aw
2 Louis Persent U23 Colchester Harriers 13.02 3   732 aw
3 James Everard SM Newham & Essex Beagles 12.85 2   715 aw
4 David Abiona SM Basildon 11.95 1   620 aw
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Chris Bradshaw SM Ipswich 12.35 4   662 aw
2 Matt Rose SM Colchester Harriers 11.86 3   611 aw
3 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 11.54 2   577
4 Kieran Kelly SM Basildon 11.04 1   525
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Marcin Michalczyk SM Newham & Essex Beagles 14.17 4 775 aw
2 Rob Earle M50 Colchester Harriers 12.58 3 681 aw
3 Tariq Martin SM Basildon 12.57 2 680 aw
4 Jermaine Bernard SM Ipswich 9.90 1 523
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 11.57 4 621 aw
2 Luke Beard SM Basildon 8.59 3 445
3 Dan Moles SM Colchester Harriers 8.58 2 445
4 Graham Holmes M40 Ipswich 7.35 1 372
Men's A Discus
1 Tariq Martin SM Basildon 43.73 4 760 aw
2 Rob Earle M50 Colchester Harriers 43.23 3 751 aw
3 Aaron Edwards SM Newham & Essex Beagles 38.95 2 673 aw
4 Chris Bradshaw SM Ipswich 26.47 1 447
Men's B Discus
1 Marcin Michalczyk SM Newham & Essex Beagles 35.36 4 608 aw
2 Dan Moles SM Colchester Harriers 25.82 3 436
3 Tom Powell U20 Ipswich 18.61 2 306
Men's A Hammer
1 Rob Earle M50 Colchester Harriers 50.99 4 743 aw
2 Malcolm Fenton SM Ipswich 40.85 3 590 aw
3 Marcin Michalczyk SM Newham & Essex Beagles 29.69 2 422 aw
4 Tariq Martin SM Basildon 26.85 1 379 aw
Men's B Hammer
1 Dan Moles SM Colchester Harriers 28.53 4 405 aw
2 Michael Davis SM Ipswich 22.54 3 315
3 Steve Head M55 Newham & Essex Beagles 22.26 2 310
4 Kevin Bates SM Basildon 16.07 1 218
Men's A Javelin
1 James Everard SM Newham & Essex Beagles 61.33 4 827 aw
2 Alex Wright SM Basildon 45.74 3 610 aw
3 Finlay Hudson U17 Ipswich 43.17 2 574 aw
4 Dan Moles SM Colchester Harriers 34.55 1 455
Men's B Javelin
1 Luke Beard SM Basildon 42.44 4 564 aw
2 Chris Bradshaw SM Ipswich 37.81 3 500 aw
3 Cameron Irwin U17 Colchester Harriers 33.42 2 439 aw
4 Steve Head SM Newham & Essex Beagles 19.90 1 252
Men's 4x100m
1 Newham & Essex Beagles SM   44.5 4 781
2 Basildon SM   47.5 3 608
3 Ipswich SM   47.5 2 608
4 Colchester Harriers SM   49.2 1 520
Men's 4x400m
1 Colchester Harriers SM   3:34.8 4 693
2 Basildon SM   3:38.3 3 650
3 Ipswich SM   3:42.5 2 602
4 Newham & Essex Beagles SM   3:56.7 1 451
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Kaylee Dodd U17 Basildon 12.6 4 910 aw
2 Sweete Akidele U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.6 3 910 aw
3 Enya Moore U17 Ipswich 12.7 2 893 aw
4 Bethanie Moore U20 Colchester Harriers 13.3 1 797 aw
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 12.6 4 910 aw
2 Debbie Ajetunmonbi U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 13.1 3 829 aw
3 Keeley Whitlock u17 Ipswich 13.4 2 781
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Yemi Akinshipo U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 25.8 4 913 aw
2 Heather Shepherd SW Colchester Harriers 25.9 3 906 aw
3 Jessica Quick U20 Basildon 27.0 2 823 aw
4 Keeley Whitlock U17 Ipswich 27.4 1 794 aw
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Emily Moore U20 Colchester Harriers 26.5 4 860 aw
2 Sweete Akidele U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 26.8 3 838 aw
3 Emily Bullis U17 Basildon 29.9 2 625
4 Elizabeth Welbourn W50 Ipswich 32.8 1 453
Women's A 400m
1 Heather Shepherd SW Colchester Harriers 57.8 4 939 aw
2 Yemi Akinshipo u20 Newham & Essex Beagles 60.1 3 868 aw
3 Jessica Quick U20 Basildon 60.9 2 843 aw
4 Emily Robinson U17 Ipswich 68.6 1 628
Women's B 400m
1 Emily ballard U20 Basildon 65.3 4 716
2 Helen Bloomfield SW Colchester Harriers 65.4 3 714
3 Fatou Samateh U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 71.9 2 545
4 Clare Welbourn SW Ipswich 76.8 1 433
Women's A 800m
1 Denise Morley W40 Colchester Harriers 2:19.3 4 836 aw
2 Emily Ballard U20 Basildon 2:30.1 3 681
3 Hannah Hine U17 Ipswich 2:36.1 2 602
4 Janet Osunsami U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 2:52.4 1 411
Women's B 800m
1 Eleanor Johnson U20 Basildon 2:34.5 4 622
2 Rebecca Cooke SW Colchester Harriers 2:36.8 3 593
3 Kirsty Thorndyke SW Ipswich 2:42.4 2 524
4 Hannah Mohammed U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 3:08.5 1 258
Women's A 1500m
1 Jemma Kersey U20 Basildon 4:28.7 4 986 aw
2 Molly Huggins U17 Colchester Harriers 5:09.5 3 712 aw
3 Hannah Hine U17 Ipswich 5:38.3 2 545
Women's B 1500m
1 Kaylee Dodd U17 Basildon 4:50.9 4 831 aw
2 Joy Huggins U17 Colchester Harriers 5:45.2 3 508
3 Claire Cuddhy U20 Ipswich 5:52.3 2 472
Women's A 3000m
1 Emily Bullis U17 Basildon 11:20.1 4 687 aw
2 Maddy Harris U20 Ipswich 12:57.3 3 454
Women's B 3000m
1 Kirsty Thorndyke SW Ipswich 13:01.3 4 445
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Emily Moore U20 Colchester Harriers 15.2 4 893 aw
2 Kerry Fuller SW Ipswich 18.9 3 532
3 Georgia Sleep U17 Basildon 19.3 2 498
4 Sharifa L-Williams U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 22.7 1 258
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Tammy Large SW Basildon 19.2 4 507
2 Jenny Reason SW Ipswich 19.7 3 466
3 Karen Asante U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 22.8 2 252
Women's A 400mH
1 Emily Robinson U17 Ipswich 75.8 4 612
2 Megam Moore U17 Colchester Harriers 78.5 3 553
3 Georgia Sleep U17 Basildon 82.2 2 476
4 Sharifa L-Williams U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 89.2 1 347
Women's B 400mH
1 Charlotte Bishop SW Basildon 84.8 4 426
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Eleanor Johnson U20 Basildon 5:56.2 4 709 aw
2 Emma Burroughs U20 Ipswich 6:04.3 3 670 aw
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
Women's A High Jump
1 Daniella Strache U17 Ipswich 1.45 4 658 aw
2 Jo Murphy SW Basildon 1.35 3 561
3 Samantha Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 1.30 2 513
Women's B High Jump
1 Amber Bramble-Dearing U17 Ipswich 1.35 4 561
2 Tammy Large SW Basildon 1.25 3 465
3 Megan Moore U17 Colchester Harriers 1.20 2 417
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Jenny Reason SW Ipswich 2.30 4 431 aw
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Sophie Godbold U17 Ipswich 1.90 4 313
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Kirsty Smith SW Newham & Essex Beagles 5.25 4   829 aw
2 Helen Bloomfield SW Colchester Harriers 4.67 3   707
3 Jess Crissell U20 Ipswich 4.60 2   692
4 Jo Murphy SW Basildon 4.20 1   609
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Fatou Samateh U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 4.57 4   686
2 Sophie Fisher SW Colchester Harriers 4.21 3   611
3 Tammy Large SW Basildon 4.12 2   592
4 Sophie Godbold U17 Ipswich 3.52 1   467
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Jade Morgan SW Colchester Harriers 12.07 4   896 aw
2 Kirsty Smith SW Newham & Essex Beagles 11.28 3   816 aw
3 Jess Crissell U20 Ipswich 9.97 2   683 aw
4 Georgia Sleep U17 Basildon 9.08 1   593 aw
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Hannah Mohammed U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 9.24 4   609 aw
2 Sophie Fisher SW Colchester Harriers 8.55 3   539
3 Jenny Reason SW Ipswich 8.55 2   539
4 Tammy Large SW Basildon 8.15 1   499
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Helena Coe U17 Ipswich 9.59 4 546 aw
2 Tammy Large SW Basildon 9.55 3 544 aw
3 Lorraine da Silva U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 9.53 2 542 aw
4 Helen Bloomfield SW Colchester Harriers 6.98 1 389
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Kerry Fuller SW Ipswich 9.06 4 514 aw
2 Juliette Brandao U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 8.05 3 453 aw
3 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 7.46 2 418
4 Kathryn Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 5.46 1 298
Women's A Discus
1 Georgina Howe U20 Ipswich 30.33 4 529 aw
2 Kayligh Arthurton U17 Basildon 24.97 3 432 aw
3 Kathryn Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 23.59 2 407 aw
E Lorraine da Silva U17 Newham & Essex Beagles 16.10 1 271
Women's B Discus
1 Ellie Bloomfield U17 Ipswich 29.95 4 522 aw
2 Kim Box SW Basildon 17.03 3 288
3 Samantha Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 14.73 2 246
Women's A Hammer
1 Georgina Howe U20 Ipswich 42.20 4 647 aw
2 Kayligh Arthurton U17 Basildon 34.76 3 528 aw
3 Adele Stach-Kevitz SW Newham & Essex Beagles 24.23 2 360
Women's B Hammer
1 Kerry Fuller SW Ipswich 29.48 4 444 aw
2 Katherine Ellis SW Basildon 16.42 3 236
Women's A Javelin
1 Demi Bloomfield U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 39.06 4 679 aw
2 Kim Box SW Basildon 38.49 3 669 aw
3 Alice Robinson U17 Ipswich 27.98 2 480 aw
4 Kathryn Hart U17 Colchester Harriers 18.72 1 314
Women's B Javelin
1 Brogan Harris U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 25.13 4 429 aw
2 Tammy Large SW Basildon 24.46 3 417
3 Kerry Fuller SW Ipswich 19.56 2 329
4 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 13.91 1 228
Women's 4x100m
1 Colchester Harriers SW   51.7 4 842 aw
2 Newham & Essex Beagles SW   51.8 3 839 aw
3 Ipswich SW   54.3 2 751
Women's 4x400m
1 Colchester Harriers SW   4:20.7 4 751
2 Ipswich SW   4:53.3 3 544
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
PV Toby Upson SM Ipswich 2.20
LJ Robert Graham SM Ipswich 5.94 aw
LJ Paul Collier SM Ipswich 5.28
SP Steve Head SM Newham & Essex Beagles 10.45 aw
DT Steve Head SM Newham & Essex Beagles 26.97
100 Paris Pilgrim SM Newham & Essex Beagles 11.8
100 Andrew Elie SM Newham & Essex Beagles 11.9
100 Paul Collier SM Newham & Essex Beagles 12.3
100 Darius Az U17 Colchester Harriers 12.7
100 Lee Bowker SM Ipswich 12.8
100 Rudolf Obeng-Asare SM Ipswich 13.0
400 Kev Bates SM Basildon 56.2
400 Lawrence Mudford SM Basildon 58.5
200 Andrew Elie SM Newham & Essex Beagles 25.0
200 Paul Collier SM Newham & Essex Beagles 26.0
200 Mark Selaine SM Newham & Essex Beagles 25.6
200 Jeremy Smith SM Ipswich 27.8
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
800 Victoria bush U17 Colchester Harriers 3:11.9
100 Keisha Holohan-Yates U17 Colchester Harriers 13.2 aw
100 Amie Speller U20 Colchester Harriers 13.7
100 Anna taylor U17 Colchester Harriers 14.1
100 Janet Osunsami SW Newham & Essex Beagles 15.0
200 Megan Moore U17 Colchester Harriers 28.2
200 Keisha Holohan-Yates U17 Colchester Harriers 27.7
200 Anna taylor U17 Colchester Harriers 30.2
200 Karen Asanie SW Newham & Essex Beagles 32.3
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Long Jump 1 Eusabio da Silva U23 Newham & Essex Beagles 7.34 987
100m 1 Kelevin Tairou U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 10.7 976
100m 2 Louis Persent U23 Colchester Harriers 10.9 915
400mH 1 Cameron Irwin U20 Colchester Harriers 54.8 906
400m 1 Ben Argent U20 Colchester Harriers 50.8 829
Javelin 1 James Everard SM Newham & Essex Beagles 61.33 827
Women
1500m 1 Jemma Kersey U20 Basildon 4:28.7 986
400m 1 Heather Shepherd SW Colchester Harriers 57.8 939
200m 1 Yemi Akinshipo U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 25.8 913
100m 1 Kaylee Dodd U17 Basildon 12.6 910
100m 2 Sweete Akidele U20 Newham & Essex Beagles 12.6 910
100m 1 Kelly Sutton U20 Colchester Harriers 12.6 910