Southern Athletics League: Division 2 South East - Round 1 - Hastings - 21 April 2012
Team Score
1 Brighton & Hove   228 R
2 Lewes & Haywards Heath   173.5 L
3 Hastings   158 H
4 Invicta East Kent   114.5 I
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Tom French SM Brighton & Hove 10.7 4 976 aw
2 Aaron Guilford U20 Lewes & Haywards Heath 11.2 3 828 aw
3 Jaffer Adams U17 Invicta East Kent 11.4 2 771 aw
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Gwilym Cooper SM Brighton & Hove 11.4 4 771 aw
2 Tom Woodall SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 11.7 3 691
3 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 13.3 2 337
4 Jason Johnson SM Hastings 15.4 1 63
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Gwilym Cooper SM Brighton & Hove 22.9 4 807 aw
2 Aaron Guilford U20 Lewes & Haywards Heath 23.3 3 756 aw
3 Jaffer Adams U17 Invicta East Kent 23.4 2 744 aw
4 Adam Nash U20 Hastings 24.8 1 582
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Peter Henworth SM Brighton & Hove 23.5 0 ns 732
2 Jason Jeffery SM Hastings 23.9 4 684
3 Tom Woodall SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 24.1 3 660
4 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 27.9 2 293
Men's A 400m
1 Matthew Dorrington U20 Brighton & Hove 50.1 4 868 aw
2 Jason Jeffery SM Hastings 52.6 3 733 aw
3 Tom Purnell SM Invicta East Kent 58.3 2 468
4 Pablo Ibarguren SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 63.3 1 285
Men's B 400m
1 Adam Nash U20 Hastings 54.0 4 663 aw
2 Toby Rottner SM Brighton & Hove 57.6 3 498
3 Barry Hopkins SM Invicta East Kent 60.8 2 371
4 Tim Martin SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 63.8 1 269
Men's A 800m
1 Adam Smith SM Brighton & Hove 1:57.1 4 841 aw
2 Kris Everett SM Hastings 2:01.0 3 745 aw
3 Matt Bradford SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 2:04.2 2 672
4 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 2:17.6 1 404
Men's B 800m
1 Robbie James SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 2:06.3 4 625
2 Josh Freed  U17 Brighton & Hove 2:09.1 3 566 aw
3 Dale Saxby U20 Hastings 2:15.2 2 447
4 Barry Hopkins SM Invicta East Kent 2:39.4 1 114
Men's A 1500m
1 Josh Mutch SM Brighton & Hove 4:12.3 4 716 aw
2 Josh Burgess SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 4:16.1 3 676 aw
3 Tom Purnell SM Invicta East Kent 4:30.6 2 532
4 Ryan Higgs U17 Hastings 4:35.2 1 490
Men's B 1500m
1 Matt Bradford SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 4:16.8 4 668 aw
2 Matt Bristow SM Brighton & Hove 4:18.9 3 647 aw
3 Jamie Larkin M40 Hastings 4:39.7 2 451
4 Nick Little SM Invicta East Kent 5:11.5 1 220
Men's A 5000m
1 Robbie James SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 15:55.4 4 652 aw
2 Josh Painter SM Brighton & Hove 16:24.4 3 577 aw
3 Jamie Larkin M40 Hastings 16:39.3 2 539 aw
4 Nick Little SM Invicta East Kent 18:55.8 1 257
Men's B 5000m
1 Tim Martin SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 18:39.7 4 285
2 Tom Banks SM Hastings 18:59.9 3 250
3 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 20:23.5 2 130
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Joe Pybus SM Brighton & Hove 20.5 4 224
2 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 23.2 3 58
3 Jason Jeffery SM Hastings 25.3 2 4
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Peter Henworth SM Brighton & Hove 21.4 0 ns 157
2 Glen Cooper SM Hastings 24.4 4 19
Men's A 400mH
1 Jack Cooper SM Brighton & Hove 59.3 4 723 aw
2 Robbie James SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 71.5 3 331
3 Glen Cooper SM Hastings 75.2 2 242
4 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 78.9 1 167
Men's B 400mH
1 Joe Pybus SM Brighton & Hove 70.5 4 357
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Ian Crowe-Wright U20 Brighton & Hove 6:25.6 4 nwj 770 aw
2 Robbie James SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 6:36.3 3 nwj 711
3 Dale Saxby U20 Hastings 7:16.0 2 nwj 513 aw
4 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 8:19.6 1 nwj 263
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Lewis Bertrand-Shelton U20 Brighton & Hove 7:14.5 4 nwj 520 aw
2 Tom Banks SM Hastings 8:10.6 3 nwj 294
3 Tim Popkin SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 8:23.1 2 nwj 252
Men's A High Jump
1 Phill Davis SM Brighton & Hove 1.80 4 711 aw
2 John Gilbert SM Invicta East Kent 0.90 3 0
Men's B High Jump
1 Peter Henworth SM Brighton & Hove 1.65 0 ns 577
2 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 0.90 4 0
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Sam Brown SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 4.40 4 813 aw
2 Dave Ingram SM Brighton & Hove 4.30 3 786 aw
3 Wayne Martin M50 Hastings 2.80 2 384 aw
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Joe Pybus SM Brighton & Hove 2.80 4 384
2 Richard Waterhouse M45 Hastings 2.40 3 279
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Tom French SM Brighton & Hove 7.02 4   921 aw
2 Ben Radcliffe SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 5.52 3   614
3 Jason Jeffery SM Hastings 4.82 2   473
4 Lee Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 4.04 1   317
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Jack Valeri U20 Brighton & Hove 6.47 4   808 aw
2 Ryan Higgs U17 Hastings 4.34 3   376
3 John Gilbert SM Invicta East Kent 2.63 2   43
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Jack Valeri U20 Brighton & Hove 13.79 4   814 aw
2 Jason Jeffery SM Hastings 11.53 3   576
3 Sam Brown SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 11.12 2   534
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Morgan Hilton U20 Brighton & Hove 12.16 4   642 aw
2 Ben Radcliffe SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 10.29 3   448
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Phill Davis SM Brighton & Hove 10.55 4 561 aw
2 Sam Brown SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 9.53 3 501
3 Richard Waterhouse M45 Hastings 8.84 2 460
4 John Gilbert M60 Invicta East Kent 7.57 1 385
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Joe Pybus SM Brighton & Hove 10.08 4 533 aw
2 Ben Radcliffe SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 8.38 3 433
3 Martin Cooper SM Hastings 8.13 2 418
4 Nick Little SM Invicta East Kent 7.55 1 384
Men's A Discus
1 Joe Pybus SM Brighton & Hove 31.75 4 543 aw
2 Sam Brown SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 31.68 3 542 aw
3 John Gilbert M60 Invicta East Kent 19.21 2 316
4 Jason Jeffery SM Hastings 14.47 1 231
Men's B Discus
1 Mike Bale SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 22.29 4 372
2 Lewis Bertrand-Shelton U20 Brighton & Hove 15.00 3 241
3 Paul Rogers SM Invicta East Kent 12.16 2 190
Men's A Hammer
1 Elliot White U17 Hastings 36.62 4 526 aw
2 Sam Brown SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 29.52 3 419 aw
3 John Gilbert M60 Invicta East Kent 23.34 2 327
4 Richard Carter M45 Brighton & Hove 19.03 1 262
Men's B Hammer
1 Mike Bale SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 25.84 4 364
2 Wayne Martin M50 Hastings 20.39 3 282
3 David Brice SM Brighton & Hove 14.92 2 200
Men's A Javelin
1 David Brice SM Brighton & Hove 53.91 4 723 aw
2 Sam Brown SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 46.24 3 617 aw
3 Wayne Martin M50 Hastings 28.63 2 373
4 John Gilbert M60 Invicta East Kent 20.30 1 258
Men's B Javelin
1 Peter Henworth SM Brighton & Hove 30.59 0 ns 400
2 Jason Jeffery SM Hastings 24.64 4 318
3 Mike Bale SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 19.08 3 241
4 Barry Hopkins SM Invicta East Kent 16.56 2 206
Men's 4x100m
1 Brighton & Hove SM   45.4 4 727
2 Lewes & Haywards Heath SM   49.5 3 505
3 Invicta East Kent SM   54.1 2 304
Men's 4x400m
1 Brighton & Hove SM   3:35.6 4 683
2 Hastings SM   3:48.1 3 539
3 Lewes & Haywards Heath SM   4:12.5 2 308
4 Invicta East Kent SM   4:19.9 1 251
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Anna Short U17 Brighton & Hove 12.7 4 893 aw
2 Ella James U17 Lewes & Haywards Heath 13.1 3 829 aw
3 Hannah Biddish SW Invicta East Kent 13.4 2 781
4 Hel James W55 Hastings 16.5 1 375
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 Jody Kite SW Brighton & Hove 13.2 4 813 aw
2 Faith Daughtery U20 Lewes & Haywards Heath 13.9 3 706
3 Yvette Huxstep W45 Hastings 16.1 2 419
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Kerri Ann Body U20 Brighton & Hove 26.4 4 868 aw
2 Katie Garland U17 Hastings 27.4 3 794 aw
3 Hannah Biddish SW Invicta East Kent 28.0 2 752
4 Faith Daughtery U20 Lewes & Haywards Heath 29.1 1 677
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Laura Hitchman SW Brighton & Hove 26.9 4 830 aw
2 Hel James W55 Hastings 34.7 3 356
Women's A 400m
1 Hannah Biddish SW Invicta East Kent 64.0 4 753 aw
2 Emma Robertson U23 Lewes & Haywards Heath 66.1 3 694
3 Indy Landy U17 Hastings 76.0 2 451
4 Judith Carder W50 Brighton & Hove 83.2 1 306
Women's B 400m
1 Lizzie Keep U23 Lewes & Haywards Heath 68.4 4 633
2 April Johns U20 Hastings 74.6 3 482
3 Sharon Hawkins W45 Invicta East Kent 77.6 2 416
4 Gill Cammack W50 Brighton & Hove 90.7 1 185
Women's A 800m
1 Emma Robertson U23 Lewes & Haywards Heath 2:28.7 4 700
2 Esther Lutz-Davies U17 Brighton & Hove 2:41.4 3 536
3 Sharon Hawkins W45 Invicta East Kent 2:43.4 2 512 aw
4 April Johns U20 Hastings 3:08.1 1 262
Women's B 800m
1 Lizzie Keep U23 Lewes & Haywards Heath 2:36.1 4 602
2 Hannah Biddish SW Invicta East Kent 3:14.0 3 214
3 Gill Cammack W50 Brighton & Hove 3:16.6 2 195
Women's A 1500m
1 Emma Dixon U20 Brighton & Hove 4:59.0 4 778 aw
2 Angel Collins SW Lewes & Haywards Heath 5:03.5 3 749 aw
3 Sharon Hawkins W45 Invicta East Kent 5:35.4 2 561 aw
4 Tina Wren W40 Hastings 6:12.0 1 378
Women's B 1500m
1 Maddie Smith SW Lewes & Haywards Heath 5:13.5 4 687
2 Judith Carder W50 Brighton & Hove 6:14.5 3 367
3 Sue Cooper W50 Invicta East Kent 6:18.1 2 351
4 Chloe Reed U17 Hastings 6:47.2 1 236
Women's A 3000m
1 Caitlin Lloyd SW Lewes & Haywards Heath 11:01.0 4 738 aw
2 Sharon Hawkins W45 Invicta East Kent 11:32.1 3 655 aw
3 Esther Lutz-Davies U17 Brighton & Hove 11:52.4 2 604 aw
4 Tina Wren W40 Hastings 12:35.3 1 502
Women's B 3000m
1 Evie Rothwell SW Lewes & Haywards Heath 12:31.6 4 511
2 Sue Cooper W50 Invicta East Kent 12:59.2 3 450
3 Judith Carder W50 Brighton & Hove 13:08.7 2 430
4 Sue Landy W55 Hastings 14:48.4 1 247
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Elise Lovell SW Hastings 15.0 4 916 aw
2 Chantal West U20 Brighton & Hove 16.3 3 776 aw
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Emma Revel-Chion U17 Brighton & Hove 18.0 4 611 aw
2 Jo Larkin W35 Hastings 20.5 3 404
Women's A 400mH
1 Chantal West U20 Brighton & Hove 81.2 4 497
2 Hannah Biddish SW Invicta East Kent 81.5 3 490
Women's B 400mH
1 Emma Revel-Chion U17 Brighton & Hove 78.2 4 559
2 Indy Landy U17 Hastings 80.6 3 509
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Rachel Titheridge U20 Brighton & Hove 5:47.4 4 nwj 753 aw
2 Sharon Hawkins W45 Invicta East Kent 6:26.6 3 nwj 568
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Hannah Biddish SW Invicta East Kent 7:18.0 4 nwj 364
Women's A High Jump
1 Ella James U17 Lewes & Haywards Heath 1.50 4 707 aw
2 Chantal West U20 Brighton & Hove 1.45 3 658
3 Elise Lovell SW Hastings 1.40 2 610
4 Lea Burnett W40 Invicta East Kent 0.90 1 134
Women's B High Jump
1 Melissa Donaldson U20 Brighton & Hove 1.30 4 513
2 Jo Larkin W35 Hastings 1.20 3 417
3= Pauline Keep W50 Lewes & Haywards Heath 0.90 1.5 134
3= Lea Burnett W40 Invicta East Kent 0.90 1.5 134
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Jo Larkin W35 Hastings 2.10 4 372 aw
2 Anne Arnold U20 Brighton & Hove 1.80 3 283
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Gill Cammack W50 Brighton & Hove 1.80 4 283 aw
2 Gaby Olman W35 Hastings 1.60 3 225
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Elise Lovell SW Hastings 5.60 4   903 aw
2 Nina Bassham U20 Brighton & Hove 5.36 3   852 aw
3 Ella James U17 Lewes & Haywards Heath 4.17 2   602
4 Sue Cooper W50 Invicta East Kent 3.03 1   366
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Katie Garland U17 Hastings 5.27 4   833 aw
2 Anna Short U17 Brighton & Hove 5.06 3   789 aw
3 Faith Daughtery U20 Lewes & Haywards Heath 3.86 2   538
4 Sue Rogers W45 Invicta East Kent 2.05 1   167
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Melissa Donaldson U20 Brighton & Hove 8.89 4   573
2 Emma Robertson U23 Lewes & Haywards Heath 8.60 3   544
3 Jo Larkin W35 Hastings 6.64 2   348
4 Sue Cooper W50 Invicta East Kent 6.32 1   317
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 7.29 4   413
2 Pauline Keep W50 Lewes & Haywards Heath 6.25 3   310
3 Chloe Reed U17 Hastings 6.09 2   294
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 9.89 4 564 aw
2 Naomi Lee U17 Lewes & Haywards Heath 8.20 3 462 aw
3 Yvette Huxstep W45 Hastings 5.63 2 308
4 Sue Rogers W45 Invicta East Kent 5.36 1 292
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Nina Bassham U20 Brighton & Hove 8.78 4 497 aw
2 Pauline Keep W50 Lewes & Haywards Heath 6.94 3 387
3 Lea Burnett W40 Invicta East Kent 5.14 2 279
Women's A Discus
1 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 36.20 4 636 aw
2 Sue Landy W45 Hastings 16.82 3 284
3 Hannah MacDonald U17 Lewes & Haywards Heath 13.97 2 232
4 Sue Rogers W45 Invicta East Kent 12.90 1 213
Women's B Discus
1 Yvette Huxstep W45 Hastings 16.43 4 277
2 Fran Carter W35 Brighton & Hove 14.72 3 246
3 Lea Burnett W40 Invicta East Kent 11.36 2 185
Women's A Hammer
1 Naomi Lee U17 Lewes & Haywards Heath 33.02 4 500 aw
2 Sue Cooper W50 Invicta East Kent 17.39 3 251
3 Sue Landy W45 Hastings 16.94 2 244
4 Fran Carter W35 Brighton & Hove 16.90 1 244
Women's B Hammer
1 Pauline Keep W50 Lewes & Haywards Heath 14.75 4 209
2 Jo Larkin W35 Hastings 10.99 3 150
3 Lea Burnett W40 Invicta East Kent 6.63 2 81
Women's A Javelin
1 Elise Lovell SW Hastings 27.90 4 478 aw
2 Sarah Hewitt W35 Brighton & Hove 24.87 3 424
3 Naomi Lee U17 Lewes & Haywards Heath 19.51 2 328
4 Sue Rogers W45 Invicta East Kent 10.57 1 168
Women's B Javelin
1 Katie Garland U17 Hastings 16.45 4 273
2 Chantal West U20 Brighton & Hove 15.89 3 263
3 Pauline Keep W50 Lewes & Haywards Heath 15.47 2 256
4 Lea Burdett W40 Invicta East Kent 9.82 1 155
Women's 4x100m
1 Brighton & Hove SW   51.6 4 846 aw
2 Lewes & Haywards Heath SW   61.9 3 512
3 Hastings SW   66.0 2 402
4 Invicta East Kent SW   73.1 1 244
Women's 4x400m
1 Lewes & Haywards Heath SW   4:37.7 4 639
2 Invicta East Kent SW   5:25.3 3 374
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
TJ 3 Patrick Apantaku SM Brighton & Hove 11.85 aw
SP 4 Patrick Apantaku SM Brighton & Hove 9.50
100 2 Dan Brooker SM Brighton & Hove 11.6
400 2 James Peeney U20 Brighton & Hove 54.4
100 Glenn Cooper- post A D/Q SM Hastings 12.6
5000 Pablo Ibarguren SM Lewes & Haywards Heath 18:40.3
100 Peter Henworth SM Brighton & Hove 11.3 aw
2000SC Glenn Cooper SM Hastings 8:41.7
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
200 2 Jody Kite SW Brighton & Hove 27.7
100 1 Laura Hitchman U23 Brighton & Hove 12.9 aw
PV Judith Carder W50 Brighton & Hove 1.60 aw
3000 Karin Divall SW Lewes & Haywards Heath 12:41.5
Man of the Match Awards
Men
100m 1 Tom French SM Brighton & Hove 10.7 976
Long Jump 1 Tom French SM Brighton & Hove 7.02 921
400m 1 Matthew Dorrington U20 Brighton & Hove 50.1 868
800m 1 Adam Smith SM Brighton & Hove 1:57.1 841
100m 2 Aaron Guilford U20 Lewes & Haywards Heath 11.2 828
Triple Jump 1 Jack Valeri U20 Brighton & Hove 13.79 814
Women
100mH 1 Elise Lovell SW Hastings 15.0 916
Long Jump 1 Elise Lovell SW Hastings 5.60 903
100m 1 Anna Short U17 Brighton & Hove 12.7 893
200m 1 Kerri Ann Body U20 Brighton & Hove 26.4 868
Long Jump 2 Nina Bassham U20 Brighton & Hove 5.36 852
4x100m 1 Brighton & Hove SW 51.6 846