Southern Athletics League: Division 2 South East - Round 1 - Eastbourne - 21 April 2012
Team Score
1 Tonbridge   217 T
2 Eastbourne Rovers   194 E
3 Holland Sports   91 O
4 Chichester   82 D
Men's A 100m Wind=  
1 Steve Tester SM Tonbridge 11.4 4 771 aw
2 George Marsh U17 Eastbourne Rovers 11.5 3 744 aw
3 Sam Elliott U17 Holland Sports 12.4 2 521
4 Opui Guimeres U17 Chichester 12.7 1 455
Men's B 100m Wind=  
1 Joel Harvey U17 Eastbourne Rovers 11.0 4 886 aw
2 Mark Andrews M40 Holland Sports 12.3 3 543 aw
3 Olly Stacey U20 Chichester 12.4 2 521
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Joel Harvey U17 Eastbourne Rovers 22.1 4 913 aw
2 Steve Tester SM Tonbridge 24.6 3 604
3 Olly Stacey U20 Chichester 25.1 2 549
4 Sam Knight U17 Holland Sports 26.0 1 458
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Ed Hall U20 Tonbridge 23.5 4 732 aw
2 Matt Ginno U17 Eastbourne Rovers 24.3 3 637 aw
3 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 25.6 2 498
4 Davi Guimeres U17 Chichester 26.0 1 458
Men's A 400m
1 Steve Tester SM Tonbridge 52.7 4 728 aw
2 Jamie Moore U20 Chichester 53.1 3 708 aw
3 Ed Hickman Casey SM Eastbourne Rovers 54.1 2 658
4 Sam Elliott U20 Holland Sports 58.1 1 477
Men's B 400m
1 Ed Hall U20 Tonbridge 52.3 4 749 aw
2 Jon Dennis U23 Eastbourne Rovers 53.2 3 703
3 Curtis Poole U20 Chichester 57.1 2 519
4 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 64.8 1 239
Men's A 800m
1 Ed Hickman Casey SM Eastbourne Rovers 1:59.2 4 789 aw
2 Ryan Driscoll SM Tonbridge 2:05.4 3 645
3 Hugh Saunders SM Holland Sports 2:12.5 2 498
4 Christian Cox U17 Chichester 2:31.6 1 197
Men's B 800m
1 Cameron Knapp SM Tonbridge 2:09.7 4 554
2 Sam Knight U20 Holland Sports 2:15.5 3 442
3 Stuart Pelling SM Eastbourne Rovers 2:16.7 2 420
Men's A 1500m
1 Tom Cox SM Tonbridge 4:11.9 4 720 aw
2 Jake Algar U17 Eastbourne Rovers 4:23.6 3 599 aw
3 Hugh Saunders U20 Holland Sports 4:57.4 2 312
4 James Baker SM Chichester 5:39.2 1 85
Men's B 1500m
1 Dan Bradley SM Tonbridge 4:13.4 4 704 aw
2 Luke McWilton U17 Eastbourne Rovers 4:26.9 3 567 aw
3 Sam Knight U20 Holland Sports 5:29.1 2 127
Men's A 5000m
1 Luca Russo SM Tonbridge 15:19.1 4 754 aw
2 James Baker SM Chichester 16:09.5 3 615 aw
3 Ed Dodd U17 Eastbourne Rovers 17:03.1 2 483
4 Hugh Saunders U20 Holland Sports 18:43.7 1 278
Men's B 5000m
1 Ben Cole SM Tonbridge 15:29.1 4 725 aw
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Jon Dennis U23 Eastbourne Rovers 17.7 4 510 aw
2 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 20.2 3 249
3 Aaron Waterman SM Tonbridge 21.2 2 171
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
Men's A 400mH
1 Jon Dennis U23 Eastbourne Rovers 59.9 4 701 aw
2 Aaron Waterman SM Tonbridge 66.5 3 473
3 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 79.6 2 154
Men's B 400mH
1 Stuart Pelling SM Eastbourne Rovers 74.4 4 260
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Jamie Bryant SM Tonbridge 6:37.8 4 nwj 703
2 Ed Dodd U17 Eastbourne Rovers 7:05.5 3 nwj 563
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Ieuan Handley U17 Eastbourne Rovers 7:11.7 4 nwj 533
2 Gavin McKay SM Tonbridge 7:13.5 3 nwj 525
Men's A High Jump
1 Lewis Church U17 Tonbridge 1.75 4 666 aw
2 Elliott Hannon U20 Chichester 1.70 3 622 aw
3 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 1.70 2 622
4 Stuart Pelling SM Eastbourne Rovers 1.70 1 622
Men's B High Jump
1 Chris Ford SM Tonbridge 1.70 4 622
2 Jamie Moore U20 Chichester 1.60 3 533
3 Sam Elliott U17 Holland Sports 1.40 2 357
4 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 1.00 1 17
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Jasper Halberg U20 Tonbridge 4.40 4 813 aw
2 Jamie Moore U20 Chichester 3.90 3 678 aw
3 Isaac Francis U17 Eastbourne Rovers 2.80 2 384 aw
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 2.40 4 279
2 Elliott Hannon U20 Chichester 1.05 3 0
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Neil Lincoln M40 Holland Sports 6.45 4   804 aw
2 Martyn Ormerod SM Tonbridge 5.87 3   685 aw
3 Robert Turner U17 Eastbourne Rovers 5.65 2   640 aw
4 Elliott Hannon U20 Chichester 5.38 1   586
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Chris Ford SM Tonbridge 5.81 4   673 aw
2 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 5.57 3   624
3 Matt Ginno U17 Eastbourne Rovers 5.20 2   549
4 Curtis Poole U17 Chichester 4.39 1   386
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Jon Dennis U23 Eastbourne Rovers 12.80 4   709 aw
2 Chris Ford SM Tonbridge 12.52 3   680 aw
3 Neil Lincoln M40 Holland Sports 12.25 2   652 aw
4 Elliott Hannon U20 Chichester 10.97 1   518
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 11.80 4   605 aw
2 Davi Guimeres U17 Chichester 10.69 3   489
3 Mark McAllister M40 Tonbridge 10.47 2   466
4 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 10.10 1   428 aw
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Tim Brown SM Chichester 10.39 4 551 aw
2 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 9.54 3 501
3 Martyn Ormerod SM Tonbridge 9.05 2 472
4 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 7.88 1 404
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Chris Ford SM Tonbridge 8.32 4 429
2 Isaac Francis U17 Eastbourne Rovers 8.06 3 414 aw
3 Neil Lincoln M40 Holland Sports 7.21 2 364
4 Christian Cox U17 Chichester 6.21 1 305 aw
Men's A Discus
1 Dave Coleman SM Tonbridge 50.23 4 878 aw
2 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 30.40 3 518 aw
3 Tim Brown SM Chichester 29.64 2 505 aw
4 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 26.87 1 455
Men's B Discus
1 Martyn Ormerod SM Tonbridge 22.26 4 371
2 Stuart Pelling SM Eastbourne Rovers 19.56 3 323
3 Neil Lincoln M40 Holland Sports 16.95 2 276
Men's A Hammer
1 Tim Brown SM Chichester 33.81 4 484 aw
2 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 30.31 3 431 aw
3 Martyn Ormerod SM Tonbridge 15.61 2 211
4 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 14.84 1 199
Men's B Hammer
1 Isaac Francis U17 Eastbourne Rovers 25.90 4 365 aw
2 Elliott Hannon U20 Chichester 18.02 3 247
3 Neil Lincoln M40 Holland Sports 14.40 2 193
4 Aaron Waterman SM Tonbridge 5.32 1 58
Men's A Javelin
1 Martyn Ormerod SM Tonbridge 46.76 4 624 aw
2 Jon Dennis U23 Eastbourne Rovers 38.75 3 513 aw
3 Jamie Moore U20 Chichester 36.31 2 479 aw
4 Mark Andrews SM Holland Sports 29.23 1 381
Men's B Javelin
1 Mark McAllister M40 Tonbridge 38.25 4 506 aw
2 Tim Brown SM Chichester 33.63 3 442
3 Brian Slaughter M50 Eastbourne Rovers 26.91 2 349
Men's 4x100m
1 Eastbourne Rovers U17   45.1 4 745
2 Tonbridge SM   49.9 3 485
3 Holland Sports SM   50.8 2 443
Men's 4x400m
1 Eastbourne Rovers SM   3:48.4 4 536
2 Tonbridge SM   3:49.3 3 527
3 Chichester SM   3:58.2 2 436
4 Holland Sports SM   4:35.4 1 150
Women's A 100m Wind=  
1 Florence Cochrane U17 Tonbridge 13.1 4 829 aw
2 Hannah Ingram U23 Eastbourne Rovers 13.8 3 721
3 Leanne Kavanagh U20 Holland Sports 14.1 2 677
Women's B 100m Wind=  
1 India Smith U17 Tonbridge 14.0 4 691
2 Heidi Burgess U17 Eastbourne Rovers 15.5 3 490
3 Lynne Medlock SW Holland Sports 16.8 2 344
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Madeline Mann U17 Eastbourne Rovers 26.3 4 875 aw
2 Florence Cochrane U17 Tonbridge 27.0 3 823 aw
3 Leanne Kavanagh U20 Holland Sports 28.4 2 724
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Charlotte Cohen U17 Tonbridge 29.0 4 683
2 Hannah Ingram U23 Eastbourne Rovers 30.3 3 599
3 Georgina Tatton U17 Holland Sports 30.9 2 563
Women's A 400m
1 Emily Stone U20 Tonbridge 63.1 4 779 aw
2 Leanne Kavanagh U20 Holland Sports 65.1 3 722
3 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 66.9 2 673
Women's B 400m
1 Charlotte Cohen U17 Tonbridge 64.5 4 739 aw
2 Di Farmer U20 Eastbourne Rovers 84.8 3 278
3 Lynne Medlock SW Holland Sports 90.3 2 191
Women's A 800m
1 Sian Driscoll SW Tonbridge 2:31.5 4 662
2 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 2:58.5 3 349
3 Lynne Medlock SW Holland Sports 3:17.8 2 186
Women's B 800m
1 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 3:08.9 4 255
Women's A 1500m
1 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 6:09.7 4 389
Women's B 1500m
1 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 6:12.0 4 378
Women's A 3000m
1 Diane Osborn SW Tonbridge 12:44.0 4 483
2 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 12:51.3 3 467
Women's B 3000m
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Emily Stone U20 Tonbridge 18.3 4 584
2 Hannah Ingram U23 Eastbourne Rovers 21.6 3 327
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Nicky Dobra U20 Tonbridge 23.0 4 240
Women's A 400mH
1 Nicky Dobra U20 Tonbridge 77.1 4 583
2 Georgina Tatton U17 Holland Sports 79.3 3 536
Women's B 400mH
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
Women's A High Jump
1 India Smith U17 Tonbridge 1.50 4 707 aw
2 Sophie Barrett U17 Chichester 1.35 3 561
3 Hannah Ingram U23 Eastbourne Rovers 1.00 2 227
4 Lynne Medlock SW Holland Sports 1.00 1 227
Women's B High Jump
1 Madeline Mann U17 Eastbourne Rovers 1.00 4 227
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Laura Henderson U20 Tonbridge 2.80 4 581 aw
2 Emily Jones U23 Eastbourne Rovers 1.05 3 67
Women's B Pole Vault
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Emily Stone U20 Tonbridge 5.31 4   842 aw
2 Tess Shipton U17 Chichester 4.45 3   661
3 Georgina Tatton U17 Holland Sports 4.18 2   605
4 Hannah Ingram U23 Eastbourne Rovers 3.49 1   461
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Florence Cochrane U17 Tonbridge 4.76 4   726 aw
2 Lynne Medlock SW Holland Sports 3.40 3   442
3 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 2.74 2   307
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Emily Stone U20 Tonbridge 10.28 4   714 aw
2 Tess Shipton U17 Chichester 9.41 3   626 aw
3 Hannah Ingram U23 Eastbourne Rovers 7.70 2   454
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Sophie Barrett U17 Chichester 8.93 4   577
2 Nicky Dobra U20 Tonbridge 8.65 3   549
3 Di Farmer W50 Eastbourne Rovers 7.68 2   452 aw
Women's A Shot Putt
1 India Smith U17 Tonbridge 7.20 4 402
2 Angela Morgan W50 Eastbourne Rovers 7.12 3 398
3 Alice James U17 Chichester 6.69 2 372
4 Lynne Medlock SW Holland Sports 5.20 1 282
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Catherine Cotterill U20 Tonbridge 6.70 4 372
2 Liz Brandon W60 Eastbourne Rovers 5.48 3 299
3 Leanne Kavanagh U20 Holland Sports 3.18 2 162
Women's A Discus
1 Catherine Cotterill U20 Tonbridge 20.93 4 358
2 Angela Morgan W50 Eastbourne Rovers 18.15 3 308
3 Alice James U17 Chichester 16.86 2 285
4 Lynne Medlock SW Holland Sports 11.94 1 196
Women's B Discus
1 Leanne Kavanagh U20 Holland Sports 8.53 4 134
2 Liz Brandon W60 Eastbourne Rovers 8.40 3 132
Women's A Hammer
1 Rachael Laqeretabua U17 Tonbridge 23.82 4 354 aw
2 Angela Morgan W50 Eastbourne Rovers 23.75 3 352
3 Sophie Barrett U17 Chichester 19.96 2 292 aw
Women's B Hammer
1 Liz Brandon W60 Eastbourne Rovers 16.11 4 231
2 Alice James U17 Chichester 13.36 3 187
3 Catherine Cotterill U20 Tonbridge 13.30 2 186
Women's A Javelin
1 India Smith U17 Tonbridge 22.17 4 376
2 Tess Shipton U17 Chichester 21.11 3 357
3 Hannah Ingram U23 Eastbourne Rovers 18.81 2 315
Women's B Javelin
1 Rachael Laqeretabua U17 Tonbridge 20.67 4 349
2 Angela Morgan W50 Eastbourne Rovers 14.72 3 242
Women's 4x100m
1 Tonbridge SW   54.0 4 761
2 Eastbourne Rovers SW   55.8 3 700
Women's 4x400m
1 Tonbridge SW   4:45.5 4 591
2 Eastbourne Rovers SW   5:28.8 3 357
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
100 1 Rashid Kakoza SM Brighton University 11.0 aw
100 2 Lee Fulham SM Brighton University 11.2 aw
100 3 Michael London SM Brighton University 11.9
100 4 Elliott Small SM Brighton University 11.9
100 1 Calvin Kirsten SM Eastbourne Rovers 11.5 aw
100 2 Jordan Surridge U17 Eastbourne Rovers 11.7 aw
100 3 Matt Ginno U17 Eastbourne Rovers 11.7 aw
400 1 Rashid Kakoza SM Brighton University 52.3 aw
400 2 Stuart Pelling SM Eastbourne Rovers 56.9
LJ 1 Mikolaj Bak U17 Eastbourne Rovers 4.41
200 1 Rashid Kakoza SM Brighton University 21.9 aw
200 2 Lee Fulham SM Brighton University 23.1 aw
200 3 Calvin Kirsten SM Eastbourne Rovers 24.2
200 4 Elliott Small SM Brighton University 24.7
200 5 Rory Burgess U17 Eastbourne Rovers 28.0
200 6 Mikolaj Bak U17 Eastbourne Rovers 28.1
1500 1 James West U17 Tonbridge 4:14.1 aw
1500 2 Ieuan Handley U17 Eastbourne Rovers 4:37.1
1500 3 Josh Knight U17 Holland Sports 4:59.5
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
LJ 1 Joanne Ware U17 Tonbridge 4.81 aw
LJ 2 Jessica Murphy U17 Tonbridge 4.61 aw
100 Joanne Ware U17 Tonbridge 13.2 aw
JTW Jessica Murphy U17 Tonbridge 19.12
200 Heidi Burgess U17 Eastbourne Rovers 33.2
Man of the Match Awards
Men
200m 1 Joel Harvey U17 Eastbourne Rovers 22.1 913
100m 1 Joel Harvey U17 Eastbourne Rovers 11.0 886
Discus 1 Dave Coleman SM Tonbridge 50.23 878
Pole Vault 1 Jasper Halberg U20 Tonbridge 4.40 813
Long Jump 1 Neil Lincoln M40 Holland Sports 6.45 804
800m 1 Ed Hickman Casey SM Eastbourne Rovers 1:59.2 789
Women
200m 1 Madeline Mann U17 Eastbourne Rovers 26.3 875
Long Jump 1 Emily Stone U20 Tonbridge 5.31 842
100m 1 Florence Cochrane U17 Tonbridge 13.1 829
200m 2 Florence Cochrane U17 Tonbridge 27.0 823
400m 1 Emily Stone U20 Tonbridge 63.1 779
4x100m 1 Tonbridge SW 54.0 761