Southern Athletics League: Division 1 - Round 1 - Peterborough - 21 April 2012
Team Score
1 Nene Valley Harriers   204 N
2 Marshall Milton Keynes   179 M
3 City of Norwich   169 D
4 Peterborough   166 P
Men's A 100m Wind= -0.3
1 Alex McNally U20 Peterborough 11.02 4 880 aw
2 Oliver Brice U20 City of Norwich 11.58 3 723 aw
3 Jordan Wilson U20 Nene Valley Harriers 11.59 2 720 aw
4 Nic Williams U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 12.06 1 600
Men's B 100m Wind= -0.3
1 Ashley Watson U20 Peterborough 11.41 4 769 aw
2 Aaron Pitt U17 City of Norwich 11.77 3 673 aw
3 Sam Lawrence SM Nene Valley Harriers 12.18 2 572
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Ben Sturgess U23 Marshall Milton Keynes 22.40 4 872 aw
2 Alex McNally U20 Peterborough 22.70 3 833 aw
3 Oliver Brice U20 City of Norwich 23.48 2 734 aw
4 Jason Shilongo U20 Nene Valley Harriers 23.64 1 715 aw
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 Ashley Watson U20 Peterborough 23.31 4 755 aw
2 Jordan Wilson U23 Nene Valley Harriers 23.40 3 744 aw
3 Aaron Pitt U17 City of Norwich 23.53 2 728 aw
4 Nic Williams U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 23.93 1 680
Men's A 400m
1 Ben Sturgess U23 Marshall Milton Keynes 48.59 4 955 aw
2 Darrellon Holding U20 Nene Valley Harriers 49.35 3 911 aw
3 Adam Herring U17 City of Norwich 53.02 2 712 aw
4 Keiran Warriner U17 Peterborough 55.32 1 599 aw
Men's B 400m
1 Dave Brown SM Nene Valley Harriers 51.31 4 801 aw
2 Tom Purton SM Marshall Milton Keynes 51.59 3 786 aw
3 Ben Stratton U20 City of Norwich 56.35 2 552
4 Simon Ryan SM Peterborough 58.27 1 470
Men's A 800m
1 Rick Ward SM City of Norwich 1:57.06 4 841 aw
2 Paul Erwood SM Marshall Milton Keynes 1:57.69 3 826 aw
3 Chris Allison U17 Nene Valley Harriers 1:59.15 2 789 aw
4 Josh White U17 Peterborough 2:07.51 1 600 aw
Men's B 800m
1 Aaraon Shepherd U20 Nene Valley Harriers 2:03.93 4 678 aw
2 Ben Stratton U20 City of Norwich 2:04.33 3 669 aw
3 Stuart Haw U20 Peterborough 2:11.60 2 516
Men's A 1500m
1 Rick Ward SM City of Norwich 4:02.72 4 824 aw
2 Chad Lambert U23 Marshall Milton Keynes 4:02.75 3 822 aw
3 Edgards Sumskis SM Nene Valley Harriers 4:05.08 2 796 aw
4 Stuart Haw U20 Peterborough 4:27.28 1 563
Men's B 1500m
1 Paul Erwood SM Marshall Milton Keynes 4:04.48 4 803 aw
2 Ben Stratton U20 City of Norwich 4:19.64 3 640 aw
3 Adam Birch SM Nene Valley Harriers 4:22.94 2 606
4 Steve Hall SM Peterborough 4:54.20 1 335
Men's A 5000m
1 Nick Earl SM City of Norwich 15:22.77 4 743 aw
2 Michal Glowacki SM Marshall Milton Keynes 15:25.12 3 736 aw
3 John Herbert M40 Nene Valley Harriers 15:56.67 2 649 aw
4 Nick Stone U20 Peterborough 17:25.93 1 431
Men's B 5000m
1 Steve Tuttle SM Marshall Milton Keynes 15:47.46 4 674 aw
2 James Vernau U23 Nene Valley Harriers 16:06.15 3 624 aw
3 Martin Dawson SM Peterborough 18:03.43 2 353
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Sean Reidy SM Nene Valley Harriers 16.58 4 658 aw
2 Matthew Dalton SM Peterborough 17.46 3 540 aw
3 Oliver Barnett SM City of Norwich 18.20 2 451
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Sean Band SM Peterborough 19.62 4 302
2 David Bush SM Nene Valley Harriers 25.22 3 5
Men's A 400mH
1 Sean Reidy SM Nene Valley Harriers 56.20 4 847 aw
2 Oliver Barnett SM City of Norwich 61.11 3 656 aw
3 Matthew Dalton SM Peterborough 62.04 2 622 aw
Men's B 400mH
1 David Bush SM Nene Valley Harriers 59.85 4 702 aw
2 Mark Oldham SM City of Norwich 65.82 3 495
3 Zoheb Arif SM Peterborough 71.11 2 341
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Nick Earl SM City of Norwich 6:26.44 4 nwj 766
2 Steve Tuttle SM Marshall Milton Keynes 6:26.96 3 nwj 762
3 Josh Lunn U23 Nene Valley Harriers 6:29.80 2 nwj 747
4 Nick Stone U20 Peterborough 6:51.19 1 nwj 633 aw
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Alec Beaney U23 City of Norwich 6:56.13 4 nwj 609
2 Dan Martin SM Nene Valley Harriers 7:02.70 3 nwj 576
3 Martin Dawson SM Peterborough 7:42.23 2 nwj 400
Men's A High Jump
1 Sean Band SM Peterborough 1.85 4 756 aw
2 Tomas Saunorious SM Nene Valley Harriers 1.80 3 711 aw
3 Zino Mario-Ghae U20 City of Norwich 1.80 2 711 aw
4 Chuko Cribb U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 1.75 1 666 aw
Men's B High Jump
1 Adam Howard U23 City of Norwich 1.70 4 622
2 Adam Smith SM Peterborough 1.70 3 622
3 Tom Purton U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 1.30 2 270
Men's A Pole Vault
1 not held SM Nene Valley Harriers   4 0
2 not held SM City of Norwich   3 0
3 not held SM Marshall Milton Keynes   2 0
4 not held SM Peterborough   1 0
Men's B Pole Vault
1 not held SM Peterborough   4 0
2 not held SM Marshall Milton Keynes   3 0
3 not held SM City of Norwich   2 0
4 not held SM Nene Valley Harriers   1 0
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Joel Grenfell U20 Peterborough 6.82 4   880 aw
2 Chuko Cribb U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 6.20 3   753 aw
3 Ross McLachlan U17 City of Norwich 5.86 2   683 aw
4 Tomas Saunorious SM Nene Valley Harriers 5.83 1   677 aw
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Adam Howard U23 City of Norwich 5.82 4   675 aw
2 Sean Band SM Peterborough 5.67 3   645
3 Ashton Capes U23 Nene Valley Harriers 5.45 2   600
4 Tom Purton U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 4.97 1   503
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Chuko Cribb U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 13.43 4   776 aw
2 Sean Reidy SM Nene Valley Harriers 11.80 3   605 aw
3 Ashley Watson U20 Peterborough 11.75 2   599 aw
4 Oliver Brice  U20 City of Norwich 11.53 1   576 aw
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 David Bush U23 Nene Valley Harriers 10.60 4   480
2 Matthew Dalton SM Peterborough 10.19 3   437
3 Zino Mario-Ghae U20 City of Norwich 10.03 2   421
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Ken Baker SM Nene Valley Harriers 13.42 4 731 aw
2 Michael Painter U20 City of Norwich 12.91 3 700 aw
3 Sean Band SM Peterborough 12.33 2 666 aw
4 Lewis Barnes U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 10.98 1 586 aw
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Simon Achurch SM Nene Valley Harriers 11.69 4 628 aw
2 Adam Smith SM Peterborough 9.79 3 516
3 Declan Manning U23 City of Norwich 9.48 2 498
4 Mark Roberson SM Marshall Milton Keynes 9.28 1 486
Men's A Discus
1 Ken Baker SM Nene Valley Harriers 36.89 4 636 aw
2 Adam Smith SM Peterborough 35.98 3 620 aw
3 Lewis Barnes U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 34.16 2 587 aw
4 Michael Painter U20 City of Norwich 28.59 1 486 aw
Men's B Discus
1 Mark Roberson SM Marshall Milton Keynes 30.55 4 521 aw
2 Simon Achurch SM Nene Valley Harriers 28.18 3 478 aw
3 Declan Manning U23 City of Norwich 25.98 2 439
4 Matthew Dalton SM Peterborough 22.99 1 385
Men's A Hammer
1 Michael Painter U20 City of Norwich 61.18 4 898 aw
2 Mark Roberson SM Marshall Milton Keynes 46.02 3 668 aw
3 Sean Band SM Peterborough 44.60 2 647 aw
4 Simon Achurch SM Nene Valley Harriers 40.42 1 584 aw
Men's B Hammer
1 Ken Baker M40 Nene Valley Harriers 33.56 4 480 aw
2 Mike Burling M50 Marshall Milton Keynes 26.22 3 370
3 Gordon Slater M50 City of Norwich 22.12 2 308
4 Adam Smith SM Peterborough 19.04 1 262
Men's A Javelin
1 Tomas Saunorious SM Nene Valley Harriers 54.14 4 727 aw
2 Lewis Barnes U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 38.29 3 506 aw
3 Adam Smith SM Peterborough 36.25 2 478
4 Michael Painter U20 City of Norwich 28.90 1 376
Men's B Javelin
1 Sam Lawrence U23 Nene Valley Harriers 43.49 4 579 aw
2 Mark Roberson SM Marshall Milton Keynes 33.75 3 444
3 Gordon Slater M50 City of Norwich 21.11 2 269
Men's 4x100m
1 Peterborough SM   43.33 4 854 aw
2 Marshall Milton Keynes SM   45.37 3 729
3 Nene Valley Harriers SM   46.29 2 675
4 City of Norwich SM   48.34 1 564
Men's 4x400m
1 Marshall Milton Keynes SM   3:26.89 4 793
2 City of Norwich SM   3:31.79 3 730
3 Nene Valley Harriers SM   3:31.95 2 716
4 Peterborough SM   3:48.49 1 535
Women's A 100m Wind= -0.3
1 Victoria Mitchell U20 City of Norwich 12.84 4 870 aw
2 Emily Maltby U20 Nene Valley Harriers 12.94 3 854 aw
3 Ella De Lucis U17 Peterborough 13.17 2 817 aw
4 Alice Ritchie U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 13.30 1 797 aw
Women's B 100m Wind= -0.9
1 Nichola Gibson SW Peterborough 13.37 4 786
2 Helen Chapman U17 Nene Valley Harriers 13.60 3 751
3 Melanie Brown W40 City of Norwich 14.07 2 681
4 Emma Beardmore SW Marshall Milton Keynes 14.99 1 555
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Michelle Tweed SW Nene Valley Harriers 26.29 4 876 aw
2 Victoria Mitchell U20 City of Norwich 26.57 3 855 aw
3 Nichola Gibson SW Peterborough 27.23 2 806
4 Jessica Balderston U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 28.06 1 747
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Megan Edwards U17 Peterborough 27.72 4 771
2 Helen Chapman SW Nene Valley Harriers 28.12 3 743
3 Alana Slater W35 Marshall Milton Keynes 28.85 2 693
Women's A 400m
1 Kelly Sutton SW Peterborough 59.07 4 899 aw
2 Michelle Tweed SW Nene Valley Harriers 59.28 3 893 aw
3 Melanie Brown W40 City of Norwich 62.14 2 807 aw
4 Michelle Jessop SW Marshall Milton Keynes 64.49 1 739
Women's B 400m
1 June Swift SW Peterborough 60.24 4 863 aw
2 Georgie Ivens U20 Nene Valley Harriers 61.80 3 817 aw
3 Holly Cooper U23 City of Norwich 63.89 2 756 aw
4 Lucy Brady U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 67.07 1 668
Women's A 800m
1 Kelly Rushton SW City of Norwich 2:18.61 4 847 aw
2 Elle Roche U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 2:20.08 3 824 aw
3 Laura Arnold SW Peterborough 2:23.31 2 777 aw
4 Emma Randle U20 Nene Valley Harriers 2:30.92 1 670
Women's B 800m
1 Holly Cooper U23 City of Norwich 2:26.64 4 730 aw
2 Wendy Perkins SW Peterborough 2:35.15 3 613
3 Alana Slater W35 Marshall Milton Keynes 2:35.42 2 611
4 Charlotte Harris U20 Nene Valley Harriers 3:00.67 1 328
Women's A 1500m
1 Elle Roche U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 4:59.38 4 776 aw
2 Emma Randle U20 Nene Valley Harriers 5:19.82 3 650
3 Holly Cooper U23 City of Norwich 5:32.17 2 579
4 Wendy Perkins SW Peterborough 5:35.94 1 558
Women's B 1500m
1 Michelle Jessop SW Marshall Milton Keynes 5:33.64 4 571
2 Emma Chan U20 Nene Valley Harriers 5:45.55 3 507
3 Penny Ford SW Peterborough 5:56.42 2 452
4 Carole Filer W55 City of Norwich 7:37.17 1 92
Women's A 3000m
1 Kelly Rushton SW City of Norwich 10:21.88 4 849 aw
2 Grace Mullins U20 Nene Valley Harriers 10:22.66 3 847 aw
3 Lara Bromilow SW Marshall Milton Keynes 10:56.00 2 752 aw
4 Rachel Stone SW Peterborough 13:28.82 1 389
Women's B 3000m
1 Jade Leggett U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 11:37.66 4 641 aw
2 Nicky Morgan W40 Nene Valley Harriers 11:42.35 3 629
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Miriam Arbach SW City of Norwich 17.00 4 706 aw
2 Jessica Balderston U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 17.04 3 702 aw
3 Sam Eve SW Peterborough 18.01 2 610
4 Leah Manning U20 Nene Valley Harriers 19.02 1 522
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Rosie Jacobs U17 Nene Valley Harriers 21.31 4 347
Women's A 400mH
1 Miriam Arbach SW City of Norwich 69.01 4 776 aw
2 Faye Richold SW Marshall Milton Keynes 69.66 3 759 aw
3 Rosie Jacobs U17 Nene Valley Harriers 73.83 2 658 aw
4 Emily Craven SW Peterborough 75.72 1 614
Women's B 400mH
1 Sam Eve SW Peterborough 70.51 4 738 aw
2 Caorle Filer W55 City of Norwich 77.21 3 581
3 Jade Leggett U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 78.13 2 561
4 Leah Manning U20 Nene Valley Harriers 82.10 1 478
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Jade Leggett U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 5:45.14 4 764 aw
2 Alice Dolan SW Nene Valley Harriers 5:57.70 3 702 aw
3 Carole Filer W55 City of Norwich 7:42.93 2 282
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Di Baldwin SW Marshall Milton Keynes 6:26.75 4 567 aw
Women's A High Jump
1 Emma Houghton SW Peterborough 1.55 4 756 aw
2 Nicole Whitchurch U17 Marshall Milton Keynes 1.50 3 707 aw
3 Katy Robinson U23 Nene Valley Harriers 1.45 2 658
4 Miriam Arbach SW City of Norwich 1.45 1 658
Women's B High Jump
1 Leah Manning U20 Nene Valley Harriers 1.40 4 610
2 Elizabeth Reid U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 1.40 3 610
3 Devon  Spencer SW Peterborough 1.40 2 610
Women's A Pole Vault
1 not held SW Nene Valley Harriers   4 0
2 not held SW Peterborough   3 0
3 not held U23 City of Norwich   2 0
4 not held SW Marshall Milton Keynes   1 0
Women's B Pole Vault
1 not held SW Marshall Milton Keynes   4 0
2 not held U23 City of Norwich   3 0
3 not held SW Nene Valley Harriers   2 0
4 not held SW Peterborough   1 0
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Stacey McGivern SW Peterborough 4.92 4   760 aw
2 Alice Richie U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 4.92 3   760 aw
3 Miriam Arbach SW City of Norwich 4.75 2   724 aw
4 Emma Hornsby U17 Nene Valley Harriers 4.58 1   688
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Natasha Segal U20 Nene Valley Harriers 4.33 4   636
2 Katherine Amps SW Peterborough 4.23 3   615
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Emily Maltby U20 Nene Valley Harriers 10.57 4   744 aw
2 Devon  Spencer SW Peterborough 10.30 3   716 aw
3 Elizabeth Reid U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 9.65 2   650 aw
4 Victoria Mitchell U20 City of Norwich 9.20 1   605
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Lottie Christie SW Nene Valley Harriers 9.63 4   648 aw
2 Lucy Brady U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 9.03 3   588
3 Catherine Manning U17 City of Norwich 8.75 2   559
4 Nichola Gibson SW Peterborough 8.71 1   555
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Andrea Jenkins W35 Nene Valley Harriers 10.54 4 603 aw
2 Emma Beadsmore U23 Marshall Milton Keynes 10.33 3 591 aw
3 Gemma Thrower U20 City of Norwich 8.62 2 488 aw
4 Jenny Cade SW Peterborough 7.48 1 419
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Kayleigh Presswell U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 9.91 4 565 aw
2 Kelly Lawrence SW Nene Valley Harriers 7.88 3 443
3 Elspeth Jamieson U20 City of Norwich 7.82 2 440 aw
4 Stacey McGivern SW Peterborough 7.01 1 391
Women's A Discus
1 Emma Beales W40 Marshall Milton Keynes 41.62 4 735 aw
2 Andrea Jenkins W35 Nene Valley Harriers 41.07 3 725 aw
3 Jenny Cade SW Peterborough 27.04 2 469 aw
4 Gemma Thrower U20 City of Norwich 26.46 1 459 aw
Women's B Discus
1 Kayleigh Presswell U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 30.75 4 537 aw
2 Kelly Lawrence SW Nene Valley Harriers 25.52 3 442 aw
3 Gemma Vickery U17 City of Norwich 24.48 2 423 aw
4 Chelsea Oldham SW Peterborough 15.15 1 254
Women's A Hammer
1 Andrea Jenkins W35 Nene Valley Harriers 51.64 4 799 aw
2 Kayleigh Presswell U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 45.90 3 706 aw
3 Gemma Vickery U17 City of Norwich 35.92 2 547 aw
4 Jenny Cade SW Peterborough 21.44 1 316
Women's B Hammer
1 Sadie Watts U23 Marshall Milton Keynes 43.88 4 674 aw
2 Kelly Lawrence SW Nene Valley Harriers 40.44 3 619 aw
3 Kay Gibson SW Peterborough 17.94 2 260
4 Carole Filer W55 City of Norwich 17.74 1 257
Women's A Javelin
1 Sadie Watts U23 Marshall Milton Keynes 38.91 4 677 aw
2 Gemma Thrower U20 City of Norwich 35.87 3 622 aw
3 Alisha Park SW Peterborough 32.98 2 570 aw
4 Jenna Mohan U17 Nene Valley Harriers 30.10 1 518 aw
Women's B Javelin
1 Elspeth Jamieson U20 City of Norwich 31.60 4 545 aw
2 Kayleigh Presswell U20 Marshall Milton Keynes 26.81 3 459 aw
3 Andrea Jenkins W35 Nene Valley Harriers 25.83 2 441 aw
4 Penny Ford SW Peterborough 22.23 1 377
Women's 4x100m
1 Peterborough SW   51.59 4 846 aw
2 Nene Valley Harriers SW   52.60 3 810
3 Marshall Milton Keynes SW   53.64 2 773
4 City of Norwich SW   57.14 1 656
Women's 4x400m
1 Peterborough SW   4:05.6 4 man 858 aw
2 Marshall Milton Keynes SW   4:20.83 3 751
3 City of Norwich SW   4:25.60 2 718
4 Nene Valley Harriers SW   4:36.62 1 646
Man of the Match Awards Officials
Men Total
400m 1 Ben Sturgess U23 Marshall Milton Keynes 48.59 955
400m 2 Darrellon Holding U20 Nene Valley Harriers 49.35 911
Hammer 1 Michael Painter U20 City of Norwich 61.18 898
100m 1 Alex McNally U20 Peterborough 11.02 880
Long Jump 1 Joel Grenfell U20 Peterborough 6.82 880
200m 1 Ben Sturgess U23 Marshall Milton Keynes 22.40 872
Women
400m 1 Kelly Sutton SW Peterborough 59.07 899
400m 2 Michelle Tweed SW Nene Valley Harriers 59.28 893
200m 1 Michelle Tweed SW Nene Valley Harriers 26.29 876
100m 1 Victoria Mitchell U20 City of Norwich 12.84 870
400m 1 June Swift SW Peterborough 60.24 863
4x400m 1 Peterborough SW 4:05.6 858
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
800 Aaron Shepherd SM Nene Valley Harriers 2:03.49 aw
800 Juris Sumskis SM Nene Valley Harriers 2:06.55
800 Alec Beany U23 City of Norwich 2:06.85
800 Callum Reid U20 Nene Valley Harriers 2:08.50
800 David Da Sa U23 Nene Valley Harriers 2:17.17
100 Tom Carey SM Nene Valley Harriers 11:46 aw
100 Jason Shilongo U20 Nene Valley Harriers 11:83 aw
100 Zoheb Arif U20 Peterborough 12:02 aw
100 James Thomas SM Nene Valley Harriers 12.18
100 Josh Carter U20 Nene Valley Harriers 12.24
100 Clint Lashley SM Unattached 12.45
5000 Aaron Scott SM Nene Valley Harriers 15:00.34 aw
200 Tom Carey SM Nene Valley Harriers 23:29 aw
200 Joel Grenfell U20 Peterborough 23.28 aw
200 James Thomas SM Nene Valley Harriers 24.79
JT Mike Burling M50 Milton Keynes 21.11
SP Mike Burling M50 Milton Keynes 6.85
HJ Laurie Pirie SM Nene Valley Harriers 1.80 aw
HT Jim Lawrence M55 Milton Keynes 19.24
1500 Aaron Shepherd SM Nene Valley Harriers 4:25.75
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
400HW Alice Dolan U17 Nene Valley Harriers 80.36
100 Megan Edwards SW Peterborough 13.49
100 Natasha Segal SW Nene Valley Harriers 13.65
HTW Emma Beardmore SW Milton Keynes 38.50 aw
DTW Emma Beardmore SW Milton Keynes 31.89 aw
HJ Emma Tilbrook U20 West Norfolk 1.55 aw
LJ Emma Tilbrook U20 West Norfolk 4.91 aw
200 Emma Tilbrook U20 West Norfolk 27.53
100HW Emma Tilbrook U20 West Norfolk 19.08