Southern Athletics League: Division 1 - Round 1 - Ashford - 21 April 2012
Team Score
1 Walton   209 W
2 Ashford   202 A
3 Stevenage & North Herts   162 S
4 Worthing & District   156 X
Men's A 100m Wind= -1.3
1 Gary Carr SM Ashford 11.4 4 771 aw
2 Gavin Stephens SM Worthing & District 11.7 3 691
3 Kim Sibotie U17 Stevenage & North Herts 11.8 2 665 aw
4 Stuart Channon SM Walton 11.9 1 640
Men's B 100m Wind= -1.3
1 Peter De'Ath U20 Stevenage & North Herts 11.9 4 640
2 Noel Butler U23 Worthing & District 12.2 3 567
3 Brett Randall U20 Ashford 12.6 2 476
4 David O'Connell SM Walton 13.0 1 394
Men's A 200m Wind=  
1 Gavin Stephens SM Worthing & District 24.0 4 672
2 Gary Carr SM Ashford 24.1 3 660
3 Kim Sibotie U17 Stevenage & North Herts 24.2 2 649 aw
4 Stuart Channon SM Walton 25.1 1 549
Men's B 200m Wind=  
1 George Huxley  U20 Ashford 24.4 4 626
2 Martin Norman U23 Walton 26.4 3 421
3 John Morrey U20 Worthing & District 27.1 2 358
4 Aaron Reynolds SM Stevenage & North Herts 27.5 1 325
Men's A 400m
1 Ben Penty SM Walton 51.1 4 813 aw
2 Peter De'Ath U20 Stevenage & North Herts 51.4 3 796 aw
3 Charlie Baldwin U17 Worthing & District 52.0 2 764 aw
4 Matthew Hogben SM Ashford 58.5 1 460
Men's B 400m
1 Sam Poulton SM Stevenage & North Herts 52.7 4 728 aw
2 Adam Stainsby SM Worthing & District 53.0 3 713 aw
3 Martin Norman U23 Walton 56.5 2 546
4 Andy Robertson U23 Ashford 60.9 1 367
Men's A 800m
1 Dan Poulton SM Stevenage & North Herts 1:59.4 4 784 aw
2 Mark Burchett SM Worthing & District 2:00.0 3 769 aw
3 Ben Penty SM Walton 2:02.8 2 703 aw
4 Matthew Hogben SM Ashford 2:10.9 1 530
Men's B 800m
1 John Morrey U20 Worthing & District 2:04.4 4 667 aw
2 Aaron Kellow U20 Ashford 2:13.9 3 471
3 Conor Kissane-Wood U20 Walton 2:24.5 2 293
4 Steve Mayfield M45 Stevenage & North Herts 2:32.8 1 183
Men's A 1500m
1 Mark Burchett SM Worthing & District 4:17.9 4 657 aw
2 Dan Poulton SM Stevenage & North Herts 4:18.7 3 649 aw
3 Matt Britton SM Ashford 4:37.1 2 473
4 Conor Kissane-Wood U20 Walton 4:41.2 1 438
Men's B 1500m
1 Henry Teague-Smith U20 Worthing & District 4:23.1 4 604 aw
2 Sam Poulton SM Stevenage & North Herts 4:42.7 3 426
3 Warren Uden U23 Ashford 4:43.4 2 420
4 David McDonald SM Walton 4:45.3 1 404
Men's A 5000m
1 Jon Hamblen SM Walton 16:32.0 4 558 aw
2 Matt Britton SM Ashford 16:51.4 3 510
3 Peter Eames M50 Stevenage & North Herts 22:07.3 2 35
Men's B 5000m
1 James Harvey SM Walton 17:31.5 4 419
2 Kevin Williams  M50 Ashford 17:53.2 3 374
Men's A 110mH Wind=  
1 Peter Davey  SM Ashford 17.4 4 548 aw
2 Connor Winters SM Stevenage & North Herts 18.0 3 474 aw
3 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 20.8 2 200
Men's B 110mH Wind=  
1 Luke Williams  SM Ashford 20.0 4 267
2 Jon Ladley SM Walton 22.3 3 101
3 Laurence Levy U20 Stevenage & North Herts 24.8 2 11
Men's A 400mH
1 George Huxley  U20 Ashford 61.7 4 634 aw
2 Noel Butler SM Worthing & District 63.6 3 568
3 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 66.0 2 489
4 Paul Spicer U20 Stevenage & North Herts 68.5 1 413
Men's B 400mH
1 Peter Davey  SM Ashford 65.2 4 515
2 Richard Drew SM Walton 68.6 3 411
3 Alan Easey M45 Worthing & District 73.4 2 283
Men's A 2000m Steeplechase
1 Jon Ladley SM Walton 7:03.1 4 574
2 Andy Robertson U20 Ashford 7:34.6 3 432
3 Steve Mayfield M45 Stevenage & North Herts 9:06.4 2 132
Men's B 2000m Steeplechase
1 Andrew Crookes SM Walton 7:21.6 4 488
2 Phillip Heathfield  SM Ashford 7:38.3 3 416
3 Peter Eames M50 Stevenage & North Herts 10:27.7 2 11
Men's A High Jump
1 Elior Harris U20 Stevenage & North Herts 1.85 4 756 aw
2 Matt Hogben SM Ashford 1.80 3 711 aw
3 Noel Butler U23 Worthing & District 1.75 2 666 aw
4 Martin Norman U23 Walton 1.55 1 489
Men's B High Jump
1 Jacob Lane  U17 Ashford 1.75 4 666 aw
2 Paul Spicer SM Stevenage & North Herts 1.70 3 622
3 Ryan Smith U20 Worthing & District 1.70 2 622 aw
4 Stuart Fawcett SM Walton 1.55 1 489
Men's A Pole Vault
1 Connor Winters SM Stevenage & North Herts 3.80 4 651 aw
2 Luke Williams  SM Ashford 3.60 3 597 aw
3 Stuart Fawcett SM Walton 3.50 2 571 aw
4 Alan Easey M45 Worthing & District 3.00 1 437 aw
Men's B Pole Vault
1 Stuart Chisholm SM Ashford 3.20 4 490 aw
2 Ryan Smith U20 Worthing & District 3.00 3 437 aw
3 Craig Timmings M40 Walton 3.00 2 437 aw
4 Steve Mayfield M45 Stevenage & North Herts 1.80 1 124
Men's A Long Jump Wind
1 Matt Morsia  SM Ashford 6.92 4   900 aw
2 Alex Fraser SM Walton 6.36 3   785 aw
3 Elior Harris SM Stevenage & North Herts 6.33 2   779 aw
4 Noel Butler U23 Worthing & District 6.29 1   771 aw
Men's B Long Jump Wind
1 Ryan Smith U20 Worthing & District 5.62 4   634
2 Steve Lake  SM Ashford 5.59 3   628
3 Stuart Channon SM Walton 5.29 2   567
4 Kim Sibotie U17 Stevenage & North Herts 5.12 1   533
Men's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Matt Morsia  SM Ashford 14.07 4   843 aw
2 Conner Winters SM Stevenage & North Herts 12.89 3   719 aw
3 Ryan Smith U20 Worthing & District 11.43 2   566
4 Alex Fraser SM Walton 10.95 1   516
Men's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Steve Lake  SM Ashford 12.06 4   632 aw
2 Elior Harris SM Stevenage & North Herts 11.80 3   605 aw
3 Martin Norman U23 Walton 10.71 2   491
4 Noel Butler U23 Worthing & District 10.07 1   425
Men's A Shot Putt
1 Jon Ward M40 Ashford 12.38 4 669 aw
2 Robert Duke U20 Worthing & District 11.42 3 612 aw
3 Rob Smith SM Walton 10.48 2 557 aw
4 Connor Winters SM Stevenage & North Herts 9.71 1 511
Men's B Shot Putt
1 Richard Buckingham M45 Worthing & District 10.18 4 539 aw
2 Josh Davis M50 Walton 9.67 3 509
3 Chris Blandford  U23 Ashford 8.81 2 458
4 Steve Feely M45 Stevenage & North Herts 7.24 1 366
Men's A Discus
1 Jon Ward M40 Ashford 37.82 4 653 aw
2 Richard Buckingham M45 Worthing & District 32.29 3 553 aw
3 Josh Davis M50 Walton 30.62 2 522 aw
4 Laurence Levy U20 Stevenage & North Herts 20.15 1 333
Men's B Discus
1 Chris Blandford  U23 Ashford 27.44 4 465
2 Robert Duke U20 Worthing & District 26.98 3 457 aw
3 Adam McCarthy SM Walton 25.42 2 428
4 Steve Feely M45 Stevenage & North Herts 18.16 1 297
Men's A Hammer
1 Simon Evans U23 Worthing & District 47.72 4 694 aw
2 Rob Smith SM Walton 39.70 3 573 aw
3 Jon Ward M40 Ashford 35.34 2 507 aw
4 Laurence Levy U20 Stevenage & North Herts 31.24 1 445 aw
Men's B Hammer
1 Matthew Evans U20 Worthing & District 45.64 4 662 aw
2 Josh Davis M50 Walton 30.23 3 430 aw
3 Steve Feely M45 Stevenage & North Herts 23.41 2 328
4 Chris Blandford  U23 Ashford 13.94 1 186
Men's A Javelin
1 Chris Blandford  U23 Ashford 49.72 4 665 aw
2 Edward Pillai U20 Worthing & District 46.75 3 624 aw
3 Bernhard Jongejan SM Walton 40.97 2 544 aw
4 Laurence Levy U20 Stevenage & North Herts 29.00 1 378
Men's B Javelin
1 Robert Duke U20 Worthing & District 38.90 4 515 aw
2 Josh Davis M50 Walton 37.31 3 493 aw
3 Steve Feely M45 Stevenage & North Herts 25.39 2 328
4 Pete Le Rossignol SM Ashford 23.63 1 304
Men's 4x100m
1 Stevenage & North Herts SM   45.6 4 715
2 Worthing & District SM   47.4 3 614
3 Walton SM   48.2 2 571
4 Ashford SM   50.9 1 438
Men's 4x400m
1 Stevenage & North Herts SM   3:32.1 4 726
2 Walton SM   3:44.6 3 578
3 Ashford SM   3:49.7 2 522
Women's A 100m Wind= -3.0
1 Helen Channon SW Walton 13.3 4 797
2 Sam Beckett U20 Ashford 13.4 3 781
3 Ella Brasington U17 Worthing & District 13.7 2 736
4 Monica Brown W45 Stevenage & North Herts 14.7 1 593
Women's B 100m Wind= -3.0
1 Lisa O'Brien U20 Walton 13.7 4 736
2 Lauren Bamford U17 Ashford 13.9 3 706
3 Aimee Jones U20 Stevenage & North Herts 14.7 2 593
4 Eloise Marshall U20 Worthing & District 14.9 1 567
Women's A 200m Wind=  
1 Susie McLoughlin SW Walton 26.5 4 860 aw
2 Laura Hanagan U20 Ashford 27.9 3 759
3 Ella Brasington U17 Worthing & District 28.2 2 738
4 Jess Barber SW Stevenage & North Herts 29.6 1 644
Women's B 200m Wind=  
1 Helen Channon SW Walton 27.3 4 801
2 Katie Keet U17 Ashford 29.7 3 637
3 Fran Maydom U17 Stevenage & North Herts 32.1 2 492
4 Eloise Marshall U20 Worthing & District 32.7 1 459
Women's A 400m
1 Lizzie Amos SW Walton 60.9 4 843 aw
2 Jess Barber SW Stevenage & North Herts 63.6 3 764 aw
3 Abbie Purkis U17 Ashford 73.4 2 509
4 April Clarke U20 Worthing & District 76.4 1 442
Women's B 400m
1 Joylyn Saunders Mullins W55 Stevenage & North Herts 69.3 4 610 aw
2 Lana Foyle U17 Ashford 74.7 3 480
3 Claire Thomas U20 Walton 78.1 2 406
4 Helen Pellett W45 Worthing & District 79.0 1 387
Women's A 800m
1 Marta Casavieja SW Walton 2:24.1 4 765 aw
2 Amelia Jones U20 Ashford 2:28.0 3 710
3 Rachel Gifford U20 Worthing & District 2:32.7 2 646
4 Caroline Willis U17 Stevenage & North Herts 2:33.3 1 638
Women's B 800m
1 Fiona Parry SW Walton 2:26.1 4 737 aw
2 Amanda Jukes SW Ashford 2:43.9 3 506
3 Georgia O'Driscoll U17 Worthing & District 3:30.9 2 104
Women's A 1500m
1 Marta Casavieja SW Walton 4:53.6 4 814 aw
2 Rachel Gifford U20 Worthing & District 5:17.4 3 664
3 Janie Latchford U17 Stevenage & North Herts 5:37.4 2 550
4 Amanda Jukes SW Ashford 5:49.0 1 489
Women's B 1500m
1 Fiona Parry SW Walton 5:13.5 4 687
2 Chris Feely U17 Stevenage & North Herts 5:52.8 3 470
3 Georgia O'Driscoll U17 Worthing & District 7:29.2 2 110
Women's A 3000m
1 Rebecca Pierce SW Walton 10:50.9 4 766 aw
2 Hannah Dewhurst U20 Stevenage & North Herts 11:49.8 3 610
3 Mel Carly  SW Ashford 12:59.4 2 449
4 Helen Pellett W45 Worthing & District 13:15.8 1 415
Women's B 3000m
1 Jo Locker W35 Walton 10:59.1 4 743 aw
2 Sandra Reed W45 Stevenage & North Herts 12:57.9 3 453
Women's A 100mH Wind=  
1 Lisa O'Brien U20 Walton 15.9 4 818 aw
2 Laura Hanagan U20 Ashford 16.4 3 766 aw
3 Martina Barber U20 Stevenage & North Herts 22.1 2 294
Women's B 100mH Wind=  
1 Lucy Bartlett SW Walton 19.4 4 490
2 Emmeline Rendell SW Ashford 24.0 3 186
Women's A 400mH
1 Susie McLoughlin SW Walton 65.1 4 878 aw
2 Sandra Reed W45 Stevenage & North Herts 73.6 3 663 aw
3 Rachel Gifford U20 Worthing & District 75.8 2 612
4 Sam Beckett U20 Ashford 76.1 1 606
Women's B 400mH
1 Lucy Bartlett SW Walton 71.6 4 711 aw
2 Sarah Feely U17 Stevenage & North Herts 79.3 3 536
3 April Clarke U20 Worthing & District 87.2 2 382
Women's A 1500m Steeplechase
1 Jo Locker W35 Walton 5:49.4 4 743
2 Amelia Jones U20 Ashford 6:06.0 3 662 aw
3 Caroline Willis U17 Stevenage & North Herts 6:18.6 2 603
4 April Clarke U20 Worthing & District 7:27.6 1 331
Women's B 1500m Steeplechase
1 Lucy Bartlett SW Walton 6:34.7 4 533 aw
2 Sarah Feely U17 Stevenage & North Herts 7:04.3 3 414
3 Georgia O'Driscoll U17 Worthing & District 8:37.4 2 138
Women's A High Jump
1 Stevie Langford  SW Ashford 1.70 4 903 aw
2 Wendy Meadows Smith SW Stevenage & North Herts 1.55 3 756 aw
3 Imogen Marshall U17 Worthing & District 1.50 2 707 aw
4 Susie McLoughlin SW Walton 1.30 1 513
Women's B High Jump
1 Deborah Martin U20 Ashford 1.65 4 854 aw
2 Anne Rees SW Stevenage & North Herts 1.50 3 707 aw
3 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 1.45 2 658
4 Claire Thomas U20 Walton 1.00 1 227
Women's A Pole Vault
1 Louise Shortland SW Stevenage & North Herts 3.30 4 731 aw
2 Ellie Gooding  U17 Ashford 3.10 3 671 aw
3 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 2.60 2 521 aw
4 Debbie Singleton W50 Walton 2.20 1 401 aw
Women's B Pole Vault
1 Anne Rees SW Stevenage & North Herts 3.20 4 701 aw
2 Emmeline Rendell SW Ashford 3.00 3 641 aw
3 Alison Duke W45 Worthing & District 2.40 2 461 aw
4 Claire Thomas U20 Walton 1.90 1 313
Women's A Long Jump Wind
1 Helen Channon SW Walton 5.24 4   827 aw
2 Rachel Hanagan U23 Ashford 5.24 3   827 aw
3 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 5.04 2   785 aw
4 Anne Rees SW Stevenage & North Herts 4.59 1   690
Women's B Long Jump Wind
1 Lisa O'Brien U20 Walton 4.87 4   749 aw
2 Deborah Martin U20 Ashford 4.60 3   692
3 Imogen Marshall U17 Worthing & District 4.47 2   665
4 Monica Brown W45 Stevenage & North Herts 4.39 1   648 aw
Women's A Triple Jump Wind
1 Lisa O'Brien U20 Walton 11.37 4   825 aw
2 Rachel Hanagan U23 Ashford 11.23 3   811 aw
3 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 9.92 2   678 aw
4 Sandra Reed W45 Stevenage & North Herts 9.17 1   602 aw
Women's B Triple Jump Wind
1 Laura Hanagan U20 Ashford 10.57 4   744 aw
2 Tina Howell SW Walton 9.63 3   648 aw
3 Ella Brasington U17 Worthing & District 8.36 2   520
4 Fran Maydom U17 Stevenage & North Herts 8.27 1   511
Women's A Shot Putt
1 Jennifer Tibbenham SW Ashford 10.90 4 625 aw
2 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 10.79 3 618 aw
3 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 10.44 2 597 aw
4 Martina Barber U20 Stevenage & North Herts 8.54 1 483 aw
Women's B Shot Putt
1 Joanne Davison W45 Worthing & District 9.44 4 537 aw
2 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 8.37 3 473 aw
3 Hannah Hogben SW Ashford 9.44 2 537 aw
4 Renee Hector U20 Stevenage & North Herts 7.80 1 438 aw
Women's A Discus
1 Jennifer Tibbenham SW Ashford 42.68 4 754 aw
2 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 38.95 3 686 aw
3 Renee Hector U20 Stevenage & North Herts 38.91 2 685 aw
4 Joanne Davison W45 Worthing & District 30.16 1 526 aw
Women's B Discus
1 Hannah Hogben SW Ashford 32.14 4 562 aw
2 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 27.97 3 486 aw
3 Beccy Knapp U20 Stevenage & North Herts 27.04 2 469 aw
4 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 24.88 1 430
Women's A Hammer
1 Laura Duke SW Worthing & District 46.79 4 721 aw
2 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 38.19 3 583 aw
3 Hannah Hogben SW Ashford 38.14 2 582 aw
4 Beccy Knapp U20 Stevenage & North Herts 37.74 1 576 aw
Women's B Hammer
1 Joanne Davison W45 Worthing & District 42.67 4 655 aw
2 Frances Gross SW Stevenage & North Herts 34.76 3 528 aw
3 Jennifer Tibbenham SW Ashford 32.58 2 493 aw
4 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 29.60 1 446 aw
Women's A Javelin
1 Carla Letheby U20 Walton 37.66 4 654 aw
2 Caroline Garratt W45 Worthing & District 34.43 3 596 aw
3 Fran Maydom U17 Stevenage & North Herts 26.54 2 454 aw
4 Rachel Hanagan U23 Ashford 20.65 1 348
Women's B Javelin
1 Joylyn Saunders Mullins W55 Stevenage & North Herts 23.18 4 394 aw
2 Imogen Marshall U17 Worthing & District 20.53 3 346
3 Sinead O'Brien U20 Walton 19.53 2 328
4 Jennifer Tibbenham SW Ashford 16.21 1 269
Women's 4x100m
1 Walton SW   51.2 4 861 aw
2 Ashford SW   52.3 3 821
3 Stevenage & North Herts SW   54.6 2 740
4 Worthing & District SW   56.5 1 677
Women's 4x400m
1 Walton SW   4:14.7 4 793 aw
2 Ashford SW   4:16.5 3 780
3 Stevenage & North Herts SW   4:24.8 2 723
4 Worthing & District SW   5:20.7 1 396
Men Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
LJ 1 Ben Morsia U17 Ashford 5.43 aw
SP 1 Simon Evans U23 Worthing & District 9.43
SP 2 Edward Pillai U20 Worthing & District 9.40
SP 3 Matthew Evans U23 Worthing & District 8.65
HJ 1 Laurence Levy U20 Stevenage & North Herts 1.85 aw
HJ 2 Bernhard Jongejan SM Walton 1.50
HT 1 Robert Duke U20 Worthing & District 45.80 aw
HT 2 Bernhard Jongejan SM Walton 32.63 aw
PV 1 Jacob Lane U17 Ashford 3.00 aw
5000 1 Matthew Iles SM Ashford 20:55.5
200 1 David O'Connell SM Walton 26.6
200 2 Kushal Limbu SM Ashford 27.3
1500 1 Jack Woods U17 Worthing & District 4:33.1 aw
1500 2 Ollie Graveson U20 Worthing & District 4:44.1
800 1 Jamie Walker SM Ashford 2:04.6
800 2 Ryan Todd U20 Worthing & District 2:07.1
800 3 David McDonald SM Walton 2:10.9
800 4 Tom Lackshear U17 Worthing & District 2:14.5
4x400 1 Ashford SM Ashford 3:59.3
100 1 Olufunmi Sobodo SM 11.1 aw
100 2 Aaron Meakin U17 Ashford 13.0
100 3 Kushal Limbu SM Ashford 13.2
Women Non-scoring events
Event Pos Name Cat Club Perf. Wind aw
JTW 1 Tina Howell SW Walton 20.80
HTW 1 Eloise Marshall U20 Worthing & District 33.24 aw
HTW 2 Emily Evans U17 Stevenage & North Herts 31.73 aw
HTW 3 Laura Feely U20 Stevenage & North Herts 29.12 aw
PV 1 Lana Foyle U17 Ashford 2.40 aw
TJ 1 Abigail Purkis U17 Ashford 8.73
DTW 1 Lizzie Highwood U17 Ashford 25.51 aw
100 1 Katie Keet U17 Ashford 14.1
100 2 Hannah Gray SW Walton 15.7
200 1 Sophie Duckworth SW Walton 31.2
200 2 Hannah Gray SW Walton 33.0
800 1 Rebecca Pierce SW Walton 2:30.4
Man of the Match Awards
Men
Long Jump 1 Matt Morsia  SM Ashford 6.92 900
Triple Jump 1 Matt Morsia  SM Ashford 14.07 843
400m 1 Ben Penty SM Walton 51.1 813
400m 2 Peter De'Ath U20 Stevenage & North Herts 51.4 796
Long Jump 2 Alex Fraser SM Walton 6.36 785
800m 1 Dan Poulton SM Stevenage & North Herts 1:59.4 784
Women
High Jump 1 Stevie Langford  SW Ashford 1.70 903
400mH 1 Susie McLoughlin SW Walton 65.1 878
4x100m 1 Walton SW 51.2 861
200m 1 Susie McLoughlin SW Walton 26.5 860
High Jump 1 Deborah Martin U20 Ashford 1.65 854
400m 1 Lizzie Amos SW Walton 60.9 843